BYU
B12 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 39 · Raw net 11.5 · Tempo 70.4 · 35 Division I games · Through 2026-03-19
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 118.332 | 106.8128 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.454 | 51.2173 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.281 | 16.4196 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 34.361 | 29.6145 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 34.4198 | 28.943 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.5144 | 35.3268 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 56.238 | 50.1102 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.794 | 70.677 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 39.8 | 39.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 44.9 | 54.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.8 | 8.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 30.6 | 33.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 50.3 | 49.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.1 | 16.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 48%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 30%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Villanova | W 71–66 | 68.0 | Neutral | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Holy Cross | W 98–53 | 71.9 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Delaware | W 85–68 | 60.7 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-15 | UConn | L 84–86 | 74.4 | Neutral | 3–1 |
| 11-21 | Wisconsin | W 98–70 | 74.6 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 11-27 | Miami (FL) | W 72–62 | 68.8 | Neutral | 5–1 |
| 11-28 | Dayton | W 83–79 | 74.6 | Neutral | 6–1 |
| 12-03 | California Baptist | W 91–60 | 69.3 | Neutral | 7–1 |
| 12-09 | Clemson | W 67–64 | 60.9 | Neutral | 8–1 |
| 12-13 | UC Riverside | W 100–53 | 75.4 | Home | 9–1 |
| 12-16 | Pacific | W 93–57 | 71.6 | Home | 10–1 |
| 12-19 | Abilene Christian | W 85–67 | 71.6 | Home | 11–1 |
| 12-22 | Eastern Wash. | W 109–81 | 75.1 | Home | 12–1 |
| 01-03 | Kansas St. | W 83–73 | 77.9 | Away | 13–1 |
| 01-07 | Arizona St. | W 104–76 | 77.7 | Home | 14–1 |
| 01-10 | Utah | W 89–84 | 73.4 | Away | 15–1 |
| 01-14 | TCU | W 76–70 | 69.7 | Home | 16–1 |
| 01-17 | Texas Tech | L 71–84 | 70.3 | Away | 16–2 |
| 01-24 | Utah | W 91–78 | 64.6 | Home | 17–2 |
| 01-26 | Arizona | L 83–86 | 75.6 | Home | 17–3 |
| 01-31 | Kansas | L 82–90 | 69.2 | Away | 17–4 |
| 02-04 | Oklahoma St. | L 92–99 | 78.1 | Away | 17–5 |
| 02-07 | Houston | L 66–77 | 58.7 | Home | 17–6 |
| 02-10 | Baylor | W 99–94 | 73.9 | Away | 18–6 |
| 02-14 | Colorado | W 90–86 1OT | 82.2 | Home | 19–6 |
| 02-18 | Arizona | L 68–75 | 66.2 | Away | 19–7 |
| 02-21 | Iowa St. | W 79–69 | 66.8 | Home | 20–7 |
| 02-24 | UCF | L 84–97 | 77.6 | Home | 20–8 |
| 02-28 | West Virginia | L 71–79 | 63.2 | Away | 20–9 |
| 03-03 | Cincinnati | L 68–90 | 71.7 | Away | 20–10 |
| 03-07 | Texas Tech | W 82–76 | 60.9 | Home | 21–10 |
| 03-10 | Kansas St. | W 105–91 | 77.8 | Neutral | 22–10 |
| 03-11 | West Virginia | W 68–48 | 62.6 | Neutral | 23–10 |
| 03-12 | Houston | L 66–73 | 69.3 | Neutral | 23–11 |
| 03-19 | Texas | L 71–79 | 67.0 | — | 23–12 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 35 of 35 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Robert Wright III | 35 | 34:49 | 86.7% | 18.1 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 171–349 | 49.0% | 57–139 | 41.0% | 119–145 | 82.1% | 52.6% | 57.3% | 29.7% | 5 | 34:51 +0:02 | 87.1% | 16.2 −1.9 |
| AJ Dybantsa | 35 | 34:42 | 86.4% | 25.5 | 6.8 | 3.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 259–456 | 56.8% | 49–148 | 33.1% | 229–296 | 77.4% | 55.0% | 60.9% | 49.0% | 5 | 38:57 +4:16 | 97.4% | 29.8 +4.3 |
| Kennard Davis Jr. | 32 | 29:34 | 67.3% | 8.5 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 41–73 | 56.2% | 53–165 | 32.1% | 30–40 | 75.0% | 50.6% | 53.0% | 16.8% | 5 | 36:50 +7:16 | 92.1% | 12.8 +4.3 |
| Richie Saunders | 25 | 31:15 | 55.6% | 18.0 | 5.8 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 85–135 | 63.0% | 64–170 | 37.6% | 89–109 | 81.7% | 59.3% | 63.9% | 35.7% | — | — | — | — |
| Keba Keita | 33 | 22:42 | 53.3% | 6.2 | 7.2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 87–128 | 68.0% | 0–0 | — | 32–58 | 55.2% | 68.0% | 67.1% | 45.3% | 5 | 27:59 +5:18 | 70.0% | 6.4 +0.2 |
| Khadim Mboup | 34 | 15:29 | 37.5% | 2.2 | 5.1 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 32–57 | 56.1%† | 2–12 | 16.7%† | 6–26 | 23.1% | 50.7%† | 47.2%† | 37.7%† | 5 | 19:22 +3:53 | 48.4% | 2.4 +0.2 |
| Mihailo Boskovic | 34 | 11:51 | 28.7% | 3.0 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 22–36 | 61.1%† | 15–53 | 28.3% | 12–15 | 80.0%† | 50.0%† | 52.8%† | 16.9%† | 5 | 5:10 −6:41 | 12.9% | 1.0 −2.0 |
| Aleksej Kostić | 27 | 11:48 | 22.7% | 4.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 6–16 | 37.5% | 33–90 | 36.7% | 7–8 | 87.5%† | 52.4% | 53.9% | 7.5% | 5 | 17:14 +5:25 | 43.1% | 6.6 +2.2 |
| Tyler Mrus | 27 | 9:38 | 18.5% | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 14–47 | 29.8%† | 10–11 | 90.9%† | 45.8%† | 51.1%† | 22.9%† | 2 | 2:18 −7:20 | 2.3% | 0.0 −2.0 |
| Abdullah Ahmed | 20 | 12:18 | 17.5% | 1.3 | 2.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 10–20 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 5–12 | 41.7%† | 50.0%† | 49.4%† | 60.0%† | 3 | 10:18 −2:00 | 15.4% | 0.0 −1.3 |
| Dominique Diomande | 24 | 7:01 | 12.0% | 1.9 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 15–21 | 71.4%† | 2–16 | 12.5%† | 10–16 | 62.5%† | 48.6%† | 52.2%† | 43.2%† | 5 | 11:28 +4:27 | 28.7% | 3.2 +1.3 |
| Dawson BakerFew games | 6 | 19:54 | 8.5% | 7.5 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 5–12 | 41.7%† | 9–19 | 47.4%† | 8–9 | 88.9%† | 59.7%† | 64.4%† | 29.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Xavion StatonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 4:42 | 3.0% | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 51.2%† | 50.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jared McGregorFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:03 | 0.5% | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–5 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 1:20 +0:17 | 0.7% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 35 games | 83.5 | 38.1 | 13.3 | not published | 4.4 | 10.7 | not published | 736–1309 | 56.2% | 298–864 | 34.5% | 558–747 | 74.7% | 54.4% | 58.4% | 34.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 83.5 | 34.5 | 13.3 | 7.2 | 4.4 | 10.4 | 15.9 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.5 | −0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.3 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Wright III | 87.0% | $615K | $390K to $920K | 17.3% | $615K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| AJ Dybantsa | 86.7% | $855K | $565K to $1.35M | 23.4% | $855K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kennard Davis Jr. | 67.0% | $285K | $70K to $495K | 8.5% | $285K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Richie Saunders | 55.2% | $590K | $380K to $1.00M | 16.1% | $590K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Keba Keita | 54.8% | $410K | $240K to $640K | 11.5% | $410K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Khadim Mboup | 36.4% | $210K | $85K to $340K | 6.2% | $210K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Mihailo Boskovic | 29.1% | $67K | $20K to $165K | 2.0% | $67K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aleksej Kostić | 23.2% | $84K | $25K to $165K | 2.4% | $84K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Abdullah Ahmed | 18.7% | $91K | $32K to $155K | 2.7% | $91K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Mrus | 18.2% | $95K | $37K to $160K | 2.8% | $95K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Dominique Diomande | 12.0% | $62K | $27K to $105K | 1.8% | $62K in all four | $25K | Limited evidence | |
| Dawson Baker | 7.9% | $49K | $25K to $79K | 1.4% | $49K in all four | $25K | Limited evidence | |
| Xavion Staton | 3.1% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jared McGregor | 0.5% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.60M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $28,047,261 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $17,030,052 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $136,864,784 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $153,351,328 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 35 games, 2,471 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 83.5 | 75.4 |
| Field goals made | 29.5 | 27.2 |
| Field goals attempted | 62.1 | 61.4 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.5 | 8.5 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 24.7 | 23.9 |
| Free throws made | 15.9 | 12.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.3 | 17.7 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.3 | 10.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.8 | 23.5 |
| Total rebounds | 38.1 | 34.3 |
| Assists | 13.3 | 14.7 |
| Blocks | 4.4 | 3.0 |
| Turnovers | 10.7 | 11.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 251. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 555. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.7 | not published |
35 of 35 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,924 | 2,924 | 0 | ±14.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 1,034 | 1,034 | 0 | ±5.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,173 | 2,173 | 0 | ±10.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 298 | 298 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 864 | 864 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 558 | 558 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 747 | 747 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,333 | 1,209 | +124 | ±106.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 464 | 465 | −1 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 155 | 155 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 376 | 365 | +11 | ±11.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 251 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 555 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,025 | 7,001 | +24.4 | ±140.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Wright III | 87.0% | +3.5range +2.3 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| AJ Dybantsa | 86.7% | +5.1range +3.8 to +6.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Kennard Davis Jr. | 67.0% | +1.3range -0.0 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Richie Saunders | 55.2% | +5.5range +4.0 to +6.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Keba Keita | 54.8% | +3.5range +1.8 to +5.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Khadim Mboup | 36.4% | +2.2range +0.5 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Mihailo Boskovic | 29.1% | -1.1range -2.5 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Aleksej Kostić | 23.2% | -0.1range -1.5 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Abdullah Ahmed | 18.7% | +0.9range -0.2 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Mrus | 18.2% | +1.4range -0.2 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Dominique Diomande | 12.0% | +0.7range -0.3 to +1.5Limited evidence | |
| Dawson Baker | 7.9% | +0.7range +0.4 to +0.9Limited evidence | |
| Xavion Staton | 3.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jared McGregor | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +12.3range +11.3 to +13.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 99.3% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.7%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.0%.