Southern U.
SWAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 258 · Raw net -5.6 · Tempo 71.5 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-14
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 105.3243 | 110.9241 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.1286 | 53.2274 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.5171 | 18.666 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.4144 | 31.3218 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 39.861 | 42.9338 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.8128 | 36.7338 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 47.7317 | 52.1198 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 69.5285 | 76.3350 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 32.1 | 37.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 52.8 | 52.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.6 | 10.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.5 | 29.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 51.5 | 46.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.0 | 23.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 38%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 16
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Arkansas | L 77–109 | 81.1 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-05 | Marquette | L 82–100 | 79.6 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-18 | Washington | L 93–99 2OT | 92.5 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-21 | San Jose St. | L 66–80 | 69.7 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-29 | Northwestern St. | W 75–73 | 69.2 | Away | 1–4 |
| 12-08 | Texas | L 69–95 | 71.5 | Away | 1–5 |
| 12-10 | Texas St. | L 83–86 | 79.4 | Away | 1–6 |
| 12-16 | California Baptist | L 67–75 | 69.4 | Away | 1–7 |
| 12-21 | Baylor | L 67–111 | 70.0 | Away | 1–8 |
| 12-29 | Illinois | L 55–90 | 64.7 | Away | 1–9 |
| 01-03 | Texas Southern | W 84–73 | 78.7 | Home | 2–9 |
| 01-05 | Prairie View | L 85–89 | 76.0 | Home | 2–10 |
| 01-10 | Florida A&M | L 59–67 | 67.2 | Away | 2–11 |
| 01-12 | Bethune-Cookman | W 77–73 | 72.6 | Away | 3–11 |
| 01-17 | Grambling | W 71–53 | 69.8 | Away | 4–11 |
| 01-24 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | L 74–75 | 69.3 | Home | 4–12 |
| 01-28 | Mississippi Val. | W 80–69 | 69.3 | Home | 5–12 |
| 01-31 | Alcorn | L 73–78 | 65.0 | Away | 5–13 |
| 02-02 | Jackson St. | W 96–91 1OT | 80.4 | Away | 6–13 |
| 02-07 | Alabama A&M | W 81–68 | 65.4 | Home | 7–13 |
| 02-09 | Alabama St. | W 69–68 | 65.9 | Home | 8–13 |
| 02-14 | Prairie View | W 87–82 | 76.9 | Away | 9–13 |
| 02-16 | Texas Southern | L 73–74 | 72.8 | Away | 9–14 |
| 02-21 | Grambling | W 87–73 | 74.6 | Home | 10–14 |
| 02-26 | Florida A&M | L 71–82 | 70.3 | Home | 10–15 |
| 02-28 | Bethune-Cookman | L 79–82 | 74.1 | Home | 10–16 |
| 03-03 | Alabama St. | W 71–64 | 71.0 | Away | 11–16 |
| 03-05 | Alabama A&M | W 88–85 | 72.7 | Away | 12–16 |
| 03-12 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | W 84–81 | 65.4 | Neutral | 13–16 |
| 03-13 | Florida A&M | W 73–70 | 71.6 | Neutral | 14–16 |
| 03-14 | Prairie View | L 66–72 | 65.9 | Neutral | 14–17 |
Roster · 16 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Michael Jacobs | 29 | 33:16 | 76.9% | 16.9 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 120–304 | 39.5% | 37–114 | 32.5% | 139–209 | 66.5% | 42.0% | 48.0% | 50.0% | 5 | 30:20 −2:56 | 75.8% | 16.0 −0.9 |
| DaMariee Jones | 28 | 25:33 | 57.0% | 9.7 | 6.5 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 108–186 | 58.1% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 55–83 | 66.3% | 57.8% | 60.6% | 44.4% | 5 | 21:28 −4:06 | 53.7% | 7.4 −2.3 |
| Terrance Dixon Jr. | 31 | 21:43 | 53.6% | 9.3 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 2.9 | 109–159 | 68.6% | 0–0 | — | 70–114 | 61.4% | 68.6% | 68.8% | 71.7% | 5 | 25:28 +3:45 | 63.7% | 11.4 +2.1 |
| Cam Amboree | 25 | 26:45 | 53.3% | 9.6 | 2.4 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 32–106 | 30.2% | 41–106 | 38.7% | 52–63 | 82.5% | 44.1% | 49.8% | 29.7% | 5 | 29:50 +3:05 | 74.6% | 10.8 +1.2 |
| Fazl Oshodi | 31 | 19:57 | 49.3% | 8.6 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 31–65 | 47.7% | 59–160 | 36.9% | 27–29 | 93.1% | 53.1% | 55.9% | 12.9% | 5 | 16:12 −3:45 | 40.5% | 6.6 −2.0 |
| AJ Barnes | 27 | 22:44 | 48.9% | 8.6 | 5.0 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 54–133 | 40.6% | 27–74 | 36.5% | 44–59 | 74.6% | 45.7% | 50.0% | 28.5% | 5 | 21:52 −0:52 | 54.7% | 9.4 +0.8 |
| Brandon Hardy | 30 | 19:30 | 46.6% | 3.2 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 19–41 | 46.3%† | 14–46 | 30.4%† | 16–21 | 76.2%† | 46.0%† | 49.9%† | 24.1%† | 5 | 24:36 +5:06 | 61.5% | 3.0 −0.2 |
| Malek Abdelgowad | 25 | 17:15 | 34.4% | 10.6 | 5.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 91–151 | 60.3% | 5–10 | 50.0%† | 68–94 | 72.3% | 61.2% | 65.5% | 58.4% | 3 | 9:59 −7:16 | 15.0% | 6.7 −3.9 |
| Joe Manning | 27 | 11:08 | 24.0% | 3.1 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 10–32 | 31.3%† | 16–48 | 33.3%† | 16–19 | 84.2%† | 42.5%† | 47.5%† | 23.8%† | 4 | 5:59 −5:10 | 11.9% | 3.0 −0.1 |
| Ashton Magee | 28 | 10:30 | 23.4% | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 19–45 | 42.2%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 24–41 | 58.5% | 39.6%† | 46.9%† | 85.4%† | 5 | 9:08 −1:22 | 22.8% | 2.6 +0.4 |
| PJ Dobuol | 19 | 8:46 | 13.3% | 1.6 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 10–35 | 28.6%† | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 5–5 | 100.0%† | 31.7%† | 35.9%† | 12.2%† | 5 | 8:05 −0:42 | 20.2% | 2.4 +0.8 |
| Keith LamarFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 15:21 | 6.1% | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 3–15 | 20.0%† | 0–0 | — | 28.9%† | 28.9%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Lionel BellUnder 100 minutes | 15 | 4:26 | 5.3% | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 4–11 | 36.4%† | 0–0 | — | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 36.4%† | 37.9%† | 72.7%† | 3 | 3:30 −0:56 | 5.2% | 0.7 −0.1 |
| Rondae HillFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 12:22 | 3.9% | 3.8 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 5–12 | 41.7%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 57.7%† | 54.0%† | 15.4%† | — | — | — | — |
| D'Mari WiltzFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 7:04 | 1.7% | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jayce DepronFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 3:23 | 0.8% | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–5 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 31 games | 76.2 | 34.7 | 13.9 | not published | 3.8 | 12.0 | not published | 608–1274 | 47.7% | 209–601 | 34.8% | 519–747 | 69.5% | 49.1% | 53.6% | 39.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 76.2 | 31.8 | 13.9 | 8.3 | 3.8 | 11.3 | 19.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.9 | +0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $175K
- 80% Range $60K to $480K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $170K to $175K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 16
- 5 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Jacobs | 76.8% | $35K | $11K to $110K | 19.2% | $35K to $36K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| DaMariee Jones | 57.1% | $26K | $7K to $87K | 14.2% | $26K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Terrance Dixon Jr. | 54.1% | $19K | $4K to $63K | 11.6% | $19K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cam Amboree | 52.8% | $13K | $2K to $46K | 9.5% | $13K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| AJ Barnes | 50.2% | $18K | $4K to $62K | 10.9% | $18K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Fazl Oshodi | 50.2% | $4K | $1K to $24K | 3.4% | $4K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brandon Hardy | 47.4% | $4K | $1K to $24K | 3.5% | $4K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Malek Abdelgowad | 34.7% | $11K | $2K to $43K | 7.4% | $11K to $12K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joe Manning | 24.3% | $4K | $1K to $15K | 3.0% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ashton Magee | 23.4% | $3K | $1K to $15K | 2.7% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| PJ Dobuol | 13.7% | $2K | $1K to $9K | 1.9% | $2K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lionel Bell | 4.9% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.6% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Keith Lamar | 4.6% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.6% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rondae Hill | 3.2% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.6% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| D'Mari Wiltz | 1.6% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.6% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jayce Depron | 0.9% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.6% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $175K | $60K to $480K | 100% | $170K to $175K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $842,385 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,229,692 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $13,063,612 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $13,063,612 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 31 games, 2,242 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 76.2 | 80.2 |
| Field goals made | 26.4 | 26.7 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.5 | 57.7 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.7 | 7.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 19.4 | 21.6 |
| Free throws made | 16.7 | 18.9 |
| Free throws attempted | 24.1 | 24.7 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.7 | 10.5 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.0 | 25.5 |
| Total rebounds | 34.7 | 36.0 |
| Assists | 13.9 | 14.1 |
| Blocks | 3.8 | 4.1 |
| Turnovers | 12.0 | 13.5 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 258. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 595. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 202.4 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,362 | 2,362 | 0 | ±11.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 817 | 817 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,875 | 1,875 | 0 | ±9.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 209 | 209 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 601 | 601 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 519 | 519 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 747 | 747 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,076 | 986 | +90 | ±86.1 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 431 | 430 | +1 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 119 | 118 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 371 | 350 | +21 | ±11.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 258 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 595 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,275 | 6,256 | +19.1 | ±125.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Jacobs | 76.8% | +1.0range -0.1 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| DaMariee Jones | 57.1% | +1.0range -0.2 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Terrance Dixon Jr. | 54.1% | +0.4range -0.7 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Cam Amboree | 52.8% | -0.2range -1.2 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| AJ Barnes | 50.2% | +0.4range -0.6 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Fazl Oshodi | 50.2% | -2.2range -3.5 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Hardy | 47.4% | -2.3range -3.8 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Malek Abdelgowad | 34.7% | +0.2range -1.1 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Joe Manning | 24.3% | -1.4range -2.5 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Ashton Magee | 23.4% | -1.5range -2.6 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| PJ Dobuol | 13.7% | -1.4range -2.3 to -0.6Limited evidence | |
| Lionel Bell | 4.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Keith Lamar | 4.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Rondae Hill | 3.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| D'Mari Wiltz | 1.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jayce Depron | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.9range +8.1 to +9.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 96.9% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 3.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.7%.