Kentucky
SEC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 61 · Raw net 8.8 · Tempo 69.7 · 36 Division I games · Through 2026-03-22
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 115.258 | 106.3113 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.388 | 48.962 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.497 | 15.5250 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 33.284 | 30.0158 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 37.4118 | 36.4223 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.2159 | 31.856 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 54.767 | 49.789 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.7181 | 73.3234 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 39.7 | 39.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 56.9 | 55.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 12.8 | 8.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 30.4 | 30.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.3 | 48.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.3 | 21.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | Nicholls | W 77–51 | 70.0 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Valparaiso | W 107–59 | 74.9 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Louisville | L 88–96 | 76.7 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-14 | Eastern Ill. | W 99–53 | 67.8 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-18 | Michigan St. | L 66–83 | 71.1 | Neutral | 3–2 |
| 11-21 | Loyola Maryland | W 88–46 | 72.0 | Home | 4–2 |
| 11-26 | Tennessee Tech | W 104–54 | 72.8 | Home | 5–2 |
| 12-02 | North Carolina | L 64–67 | 63.8 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-05 | Gonzaga | L 59–94 | 70.5 | Neutral | 5–4 |
| 12-09 | N.C. Central | W 103–67 | 71.9 | Home | 6–4 |
| 12-13 | Indiana | W 72–60 | 66.9 | Home | 7–4 |
| 12-20 | St. John's (NY) | W 78–66 | 69.3 | Neutral | 8–4 |
| 12-23 | Bellarmine | W 99–85 | 66.8 | Home | 9–4 |
| 01-03 | Alabama | L 74–89 | 71.7 | Away | 9–5 |
| 01-07 | Missouri | L 68–73 | 68.0 | Home | 9–6 |
| 01-10 | Mississippi St. | W 92–68 | 68.7 | Home | 10–6 |
| 01-14 | LSU | W 75–74 | 66.9 | Away | 11–6 |
| 01-17 | Tennessee | W 80–78 | 63.4 | Away | 12–6 |
| 01-21 | Texas | W 85–80 | 69.1 | Home | 13–6 |
| 01-24 | Ole Miss | W 72–63 | 67.0 | Home | 14–6 |
| 01-27 | Vanderbilt | L 55–80 | 70.0 | Away | 14–7 |
| 01-31 | Arkansas | W 85–77 | 66.8 | Away | 15–7 |
| 02-04 | Oklahoma | W 94–78 | 65.4 | Home | 16–7 |
| 02-07 | Tennessee | W 74–71 | 67.7 | Home | 17–7 |
| 02-14 | Florida | L 83–92 | 76.5 | Away | 17–8 |
| 02-17 | Georgia | L 78–86 | 67.3 | Home | 17–9 |
| 02-21 | Auburn | L 74–75 | 70.7 | Away | 17–10 |
| 02-24 | South Carolina | W 72–63 | 71.8 | Away | 18–10 |
| 02-28 | Vanderbilt | W 91–77 | 68.0 | Home | 19–10 |
| 03-03 | Texas A&M | L 85–96 | 75.4 | Away | 19–11 |
| 03-07 | Florida | L 77–84 | 71.6 | Home | 19–12 |
| 03-11 | LSU | W 87–82 | 70.2 | Neutral | 20–12 |
| 03-12 | Missouri | W 78–72 | 68.9 | Neutral | 21–12 |
| 03-13 | Florida | L 63–71 | 73.1 | Neutral | 21–13 |
| 03-20 | Santa Clara | W 89–84 1OT | 74.6 | — | 22–13 |
| 03-22 | Iowa St. | L 63–82 | 69.2 | — | 22–14 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 36 of 36 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Otega Oweh | 36 | 32:40 | 81.4% | 22.8 | 5.9 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 189–368 | 51.4% | 45–135 | 33.3% | 158–216 | 73.1% | 51.0% | 56.1% | 42.9% | 5 | 38:03 +5:24 | 92.8% | 21.4 +2.8 |
| Denzel Aberdeen | 36 | 30:35 | 76.2% | 17.6 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 100–203 | 49.3% | 62–171 | 36.3% | 99–124 | 79.8% | 51.6% | 56.6% | 33.2% | 5 | 35:57 +5:22 | 87.7% | 17.0 +3.5 |
| Collin Chandler | 36 | 27:06 | 67.5% | 14.3 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 40–82 | 48.8% | 73–178 | 41.0% | 50–60 | 83.3% | 57.5% | 60.9% | 23.1% | 5 | 32:47 +5:41 | 80.0% | 8.0 −1.7 |
| Malachi Moreno | 36 | 22:38 | 56.4% | 13.7 | 11.2 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 96–162 | 59.3% | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 88–126 | 69.8% | 58.2% | 63.5% | 76.4% | 5 | 21:01 −1:38 | 51.2% | 4.8 −3.0 |
| Mouhamed Dioubate | 31 | 21:26 | 46.0% | 16.4 | 10.3 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 91–151 | 60.3% | 6–28 | 21.4%† | 73–112 | 65.2% | 55.9% | 59.8% | 62.6% | 5 | 22:32 +1:06 | 54.9% | 10.2 +1.4 |
| Brandon Garrison | 36 | 16:11 | 40.3% | 11.5 | 10.0 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 6.3 | 65–107 | 60.7% | 4–17 | 23.5%† | 26–44 | 59.1% | 57.3% | 58.6% | 35.5% | 5 | 20:15 +4:05 | 49.4% | 6.4 +1.7 |
| Andrija Jelavic | 32 | 15:38 | 34.6% | 14.0 | 10.2 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 52–77 | 67.5% | 21–76 | 27.6% | 8–15 | 53.3%† | 54.6% | 54.8% | 9.8% | 5 | 14:32 −1:05 | 35.5% | 3.4 −2.1 |
| Kam Williams | 24 | 18:32 | 30.8% | 13.0 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 20–29 | 69.0% | 28–78 | 35.9% | 21–22 | 95.5%† | 57.9% | 62.1% | 20.6% | 5 | 13:16 −5:16 | 32.3% | 2.8 −3.2 |
| Jasper Johnson | 35 | 11:54 | 28.8% | 16.6 | 3.6 | 5.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 29–59 | 49.2% | 31–91 | 34.1% | 22–25 | 88.0% | 50.3% | 53.7% | 16.7% | 5 | 5:50 −6:04 | 14.2% | 2.0 −2.9 |
| Trent Noah | 27 | 10:33 | 19.7% | 11.2 | 8.7 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 3.7 | 5–11 | 45.5%† | 17–51 | 33.3% | 19–23 | 82.6%† | 49.2%† | 55.5%† | 37.1%† | 1 | 2:36 −7:57 | 1.3% | 0.0 −3.0 |
| Jaland LoweFew games | 9 | 18:36 | 11.6% | 17.2 | 4.5 | 5.3 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 19–43 | 44.2%† | 5–24 | 20.8%† | 19–27 | 70.4% | 39.6%† | 45.6%† | 40.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jayden QuaintanceFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 16:42 | 4.6% | 12.0 | 12.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 8–14 | 57.1%† | 0–0 | — | 4–13 | 30.8%† | 57.1%† | 50.7%† | 92.9%† | — | — | — | — |
| Walker HornFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 0:51 | 0.4% | 20.2 | 6.7 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 13.4 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 0–0 | — | 25.0%† | 25.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Zach TowFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 0:51 | 0.4% | 26.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 150.0%† | 106.4%† | 200.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 36 games | 80.2 | 37.2 | 15.9 | not published | 4.6 | 10.7 | not published | 714–1306 | 54.7% | 294–859 | 34.2% | 588–809 | 72.7% | 53.3% | 57.5% | 37.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 80.2 | 33.9 | 15.9 | 7.0 | 4.5 | 10.2 | 18.3 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.4 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $5.00M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Otega Oweh | 81.8% | $545K | $320K to $830K | 15.7% | $545K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Denzel Aberdeen | 76.5% | $695K | $450K to $1.15M | 18.7% | $695K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Collin Chandler | 68.1% | $295K | $69K to $520K | 8.9% | $295K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Malachi Moreno | 56.9% | $530K | $340K to $850K | 14.3% | $530K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Mouhamed Dioubate | 45.7% | $420K | $250K to $725K | 11.4% | $420K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Garrison | 40.0% | $110K | $22K to $240K | 3.2% | $110K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Andrija Jelavic | 35.2% | $135K | $32K to $250K | 4.0% | $135K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kam Williams | 30.4% | $300K | $185K to $530K | 8.1% | $300K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jasper Johnson | 28.7% | $120K | $33K to $215K | 3.6% | $120K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trent Noah | 19.6% | $145K | $88K to $220K | 4.2% | $145K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaland Lowe | 11.8% | $90K | $51K to $140K | 2.6% | $90K in all four | $25K | Limited evidence | |
| Jayden Quaintance | 4.7% | $25K | $14K to $41K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Walker Horn | 0.4% | $25K | $14K to $41K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Zach Tow | 0.4% | $25K | $14K to $41K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.55M to $5.00M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $21,370,744 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $21,370,744 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $186,609,679 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $186,609,679 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 36 games, 2,516 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1445 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 80.2 | 74.1 |
| Field goals made | 27.9 | 25.3 |
| Field goals attempted | 59.9 | 59.5 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.1 | 7.6 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 23.8 | 23.8 |
| Free throws made | 16.3 | 15.9 |
| Free throws attempted | 22.4 | 21.6 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.6 | 11.0 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.6 | 23.4 |
| Total rebounds | 37.2 | 34.3 |
| Assists | 15.9 | 14.0 |
| Blocks | 4.6 | 3.1 |
| Turnovers | 10.7 | 10.8 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 252. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 662. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
36 of 36 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,898 | 2,898 | 0 | ±14.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 1,008 | 1,008 | 0 | ±5.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,165 | 2,165 | 0 | ±10.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 294 | 294 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 859 | 859 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 588 | 588 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 809 | 809 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,345 | 1,223 | +122 | ±107.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 574 | 574 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 165 | 164 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 388 | 367 | +21 | ±11.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 252 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 662 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,225 | 7,206 | +18.6 | ±144.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Otega Oweh | 81.8% | +3.1range +1.7 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Denzel Aberdeen | 76.5% | +4.3range +3.1 to +5.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Collin Chandler | 68.1% | +1.2range -0.1 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Malachi Moreno | 56.9% | +4.5range +3.0 to +5.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Mouhamed Dioubate | 45.7% | +4.4range +2.7 to +5.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Garrison | 40.0% | -0.4range -1.8 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Andrija Jelavic | 35.2% | +0.6range -0.8 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Kam Williams | 30.4% | +4.7range +2.9 to +6.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jasper Johnson | 28.7% | +0.9range -0.7 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Trent Noah | 19.6% | +2.9range +1.6 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaland Lowe | 11.8% | +2.5range +1.2 to +3.7Limited evidence | |
| Jayden Quaintance | 4.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Walker Horn | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Zach Tow | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +12.1range +11.2 to +13.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 98.9% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.4%.