Malachi Moreno
Kentucky · 2025–26 · 36 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
814:53 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 36
- Minutes per game
- 22:38
- Points per game
- 7.8
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 6.3 / 1.8
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.8 | 6.3 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 2.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 13.7 | 11.2 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 3.8 |
| Season totals | 280 | 228 | 64 | 19 | 53 | 46 | 77 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 96–165 | 58.2% | 4.6 | 8.1 |
| 2P | 96–162 | 59.3% | 4.5 | 8.0 |
| 3P | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| FT | 88–126 | 69.8% | 3.5 | 6.2 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58.2% | 63.5% | 1.8% | 76.4% | 1.39 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Kentucky · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $530K
- 80% range $340K to $850K
- Median share of team pool
- 14.3%
- team pool $3.60M, 80% range $2.55M to $5.00M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $530K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $25K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 56.9%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Kentucky: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Kentucky | $530Kspeculative | $340K to $850K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +4.5 | +3.0 to +5.6 | Sufficient evidence | +1.9 | +2.6 | +5.5range +4.9 to +6.1 | 2,863 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 21:01 | 22:38 | 10:42–32:26 | |
| Points | 4.8 | 7.8 | 3.0–18.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 45.3% | 56.7% | 0.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-22 | Iowa St. | L 63–82 | 18:54 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4-6 | — |
| 2026-03-20 | Santa Clara | W 89–84 | 20:31 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-13 | Florida | L 63–71 | 20:10 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 66.7% |
| 2026-03-12 | Missouri | W 78–72 | 32:26 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-11 | LSU | W 87–82 | 13:02 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 0.0% |
| 2026-03-07 | Florida | L 77–84 | 27:11 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2026-03-03 | Texas A&M | L 85–96 | 21:49 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 1-4 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | Vanderbilt | W 91–77 | 27:23 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 80.0% |
| 2026-02-24 | South Carolina | W 72–63 | 26:43 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | Auburn | L 74–75 | 24:28 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-17 | Georgia | L 78–86 | 27:42 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | Florida | L 83–92 | 21:13 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 57.1% |
| 2026-02-07 | Tennessee | W 74–71 | 26:48 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-04 | Oklahoma | W 94–78 | 10:42 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | Arkansas | W 85–77 | 26:48 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 57.1% |
| 2026-01-27 | Vanderbilt | L 55–80 | 25:54 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Ole Miss | W 72–63 | 25:20 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 5-8 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-21 | Texas | W 85–80 | 26:33 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 4-5 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-17 | Tennessee | W 80–78 | 22:11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-14 | LSU | W 75–74 | 20:28 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 57.1% |
| 2026-01-10 | Mississippi St. | W 92–68 | 27:49 | 17 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8-10 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 80.0% |
| 2026-01-07 | Missouri | L 68–73 | 22:06 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | Alabama | L 74–89 | 15:26 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2025-12-23 | Bellarmine | W 99–85 | 17:06 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 100.0% |
| 2025-12-20 | St. John's (NY) | W 78–66 | 21:21 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2025-12-13 | Indiana | W 72–60 | 20:55 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3-4 | — |
| 2025-12-09 | N.C. Central | W 103–67 | 26:09 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7-9 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 77.8% |
| 2025-12-05 | Gonzaga | L 59–94 | 24:07 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 33.3% |
| 2025-12-02 | North Carolina | L 64–67 | 31:05 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 100.0% |
| 2025-11-26 | Tennessee Tech | W 104–54 | 24:50 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 80.0% |
| 2025-11-21 | Loyola Maryland | W 88–46 | 23:11 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5-10 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-18 | Michigan St. | L 66–83 | 20:17 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 7-8 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-14 | Eastern Ill. | W 99–53 | 19:21 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 57.1% |
| 2025-11-11 | Louisville | L 88–96 | 18:00 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 100.0% |
| 2025-11-07 | Valparaiso | W 107–59 | 20:56 | 18 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8-14 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 57.1% |
| 2025-11-04 | Nicholls | W 77–51 | 15:58 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 1-6 | 40.0% |