Valparaiso
MVC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 199 · Raw net -1.0 · Tempo 66.1 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 105.6237 | 106.6120 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.6322 | 50.5129 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.7116 | 16.9160 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.5111 | 30.1168 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 39.178 | 35.1177 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.9180 | 32.172 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 45.8349 | 51.9189 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.9243 | 71.1103 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 36.8 | 37.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 48.8 | 49.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.0 | 8.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 30.4 | 28.3 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 47.1 | 51.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.5 | 19.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.3
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 41%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | Eastern Ill. | W 66–63 | 70.2 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Kentucky | L 59–107 | 74.9 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-12 | Nicholls | W 68–63 | 63.0 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-16 | Bryant | W 68–50 | 62.6 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-19 | Cleveland St. | W 90–75 | 69.2 | Away | 4–1 |
| 11-26 | Southern Ind. | L 56–64 | 70.3 | Home | 4–2 |
| 11-29 | Western Mich. | W 84–55 | 65.0 | Home | 5–2 |
| 12-02 | Marquette | L 72–75 1OT | 77.0 | Away | 5–3 |
| 12-13 | UNCW | L 70–73 | 63.5 | Home | 5–4 |
| 12-16 | Northwestern | L 70–86 | 68.5 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-21 | Murray St. | L 79–85 | 71.7 | Home | 5–6 |
| 12-29 | UNI | L 48–58 | 57.6 | Away | 5–7 |
| 01-01 | Southern Ill. | L 70–75 | 74.9 | Away | 5–8 |
| 01-04 | UIC | W 66–59 | 62.0 | Home | 6–8 |
| 01-07 | Illinois St. | W 77–71 | 64.8 | Home | 7–8 |
| 01-10 | Murray St. | L 79–92 | 74.7 | Away | 7–9 |
| 01-13 | Belmont | L 74–78 | 65.0 | Away | 7–10 |
| 01-17 | UNI | W 54–44 | 58.9 | Home | 8–10 |
| 01-21 | Southern Ill. | W 69–63 | 63.8 | Home | 9–10 |
| 01-28 | Belmont | L 77–78 | 68.2 | Home | 9–11 |
| 01-31 | Indiana St. | W 76–72 1OT | 71.2 | Away | 10–11 |
| 02-03 | Bradley | L 65–72 | 65.2 | Away | 10–12 |
| 02-06 | Evansville | W 70–63 1OT | 69.2 | Home | 11–12 |
| 02-09 | Drake | W 81–76 | 66.7 | Away | 12–12 |
| 02-12 | Illinois St. | L 64–86 | 68.4 | Away | 12–13 |
| 02-15 | Indiana St. | W 76–75 | 61.1 | Home | 13–13 |
| 02-18 | Bradley | W 79–72 | 66.4 | Home | 14–13 |
| 02-21 | UIC | W 71–67 | 64.2 | Away | 15–13 |
| 02-25 | Drake | W 74–71 | 63.6 | Home | 16–13 |
| 02-28 | Evansville | L 79–80 | 67.9 | Away | 16–14 |
| 03-05 | Indiana St. | W 63–62 | 59.7 | Neutral | 17–14 |
| 03-06 | Bradley | L 84–90 2OT | 87.7 | Neutral | 17–15 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Rakim Chaney | 32 | 28:42 | 70.4% | 10.6 | 3.4 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 55–126 | 43.7% | 59–164 | 36.0% | 51–69 | 73.9% | 49.5% | 52.8% | 23.8% | 5 | 31:25 +2:44 | 74.8% | 12.4 +1.8 |
| JT Pettigrew | 32 | 28:10 | 69.1% | 12.6 | 6.9 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 100–244 | 41.0% | 21–75 | 28.0% | 139–187 | 74.3% | 41.2% | 50.1% | 58.6% | 5 | 31:55 +3:45 | 76.0% | 16.2 +3.6 |
| Owen Dease | 31 | 27:49 | 66.1% | 12.6 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 87–186 | 46.8% | 49–121 | 40.5% | 70–84 | 83.3% | 52.3% | 56.8% | 27.4% | 5 | 30:36 +2:47 | 72.9% | 8.6 −4.0 |
| Shon Tupuola | 32 | 25:15 | 61.9% | 6.3 | 5.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 82–142 | 57.7% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 38–58 | 65.5% | 57.3% | 59.9% | 40.6% | 5 | 28:49 +3:34 | 68.6% | 6.0 −0.3 |
| Brody Whitaker | 30 | 26:22 | 60.6% | 9.3 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 53–122 | 43.4% | 41–94 | 43.6% | 51–61 | 83.6% | 53.0% | 57.7% | 28.2% | 5 | 31:33 +5:11 | 75.1% | 12.8 +3.5 |
| Justus McNair | 31 | 18:02 | 42.8% | 7.9 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 62–126 | 49.2% | 20–63 | 31.7% | 60–80 | 75.0% | 48.7% | 54.4% | 42.3% | 5 | 19:24 +1:22 | 46.2% | 8.0 +0.1 |
| Carter Hopoi | 32 | 14:37 | 35.8% | 3.5 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 36–69 | 52.2%† | 5–25 | 20.0%† | 26–57 | 45.6% | 46.3%† | 47.4%† | 60.6%† | 5 | 10:02 −4:35 | 23.9% | 2.4 −1.1 |
| Isaiah Barnes | 28 | 12:54 | 27.7% | 3.6 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 22–58 | 37.9% | 11–42 | 26.2%† | 23–33 | 69.7% | 38.5% | 43.7% | 33.0% | 4 | 9:09 −3:45 | 17.4% | 2.8 −0.8 |
| Mark Brown | 21 | 14:22 | 23.1% | 3.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 5–30 | 16.7%† | 14–58 | 24.1% | 11–18 | 61.1%† | 29.5%† | 32.8%† | 20.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Sader Servilus | 24 | 10:00 | 18.4% | 2.7 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 14–24 | 58.3%† | 6–20 | 30.0%† | 18–31 | 58.1% | 52.3%† | 55.5%† | 70.5%† | 5 | 14:58 +4:57 | 35.6% | 5.2 +2.5 |
| Tucker Tornatta | 25 | 8:37 | 16.5% | 3.0 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 17–39 | 43.6%† | 5–14 | 35.7%† | 26–43 | 60.5% | 46.2%† | 52.1%† | 81.1%† | 3 | 2:57 −5:40 | 4.2% | 0.7 −2.3 |
| Kyonte ThomasUnder 100 minutes | 26 | 2:54 | 5.8% | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 33.3%† | 27.3%† | 50.0%† | 5 | 2:10 −0:44 | 5.2% | 0.0 −0.2 |
| Camden WebsterFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:50 | 0.3% | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Joe VickFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:50 | 0.3% | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Nick LombardiFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:50 | 0.3% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 32 games | 71.2 | 36.0 | 11.7 | not published | 3.6 | 10.6 | not published | 536–1171 | 45.8% | 231–682 | 33.9% | 513–724 | 70.9% | 47.6% | 52.5% | 39.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 71.2 | 31.9 | 11.7 | 5.9 | 3.6 | 9.9 | 18.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +4.1 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $520K
- 80% Range $230K to $1.20M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $495K to $620K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 4 floor only
The widest scenario range, $270K to $1.40M, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rakim Chaney | 70.7% | $61K | $16K to $155K | 13.1% | $58K to $72K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| JT Pettigrew | 69.7% | $74K | $23K to $195K | 14.3% | $70K to $87K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Owen Dease | 66.5% | $75K | $27K to $190K | 14.2% | $71K to $89K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Shon Tupuola | 62.8% | $40K | $6K to $115K | 9.5% | $38K to $47K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brody Whitaker | 61.3% | $91K | $34K to $260K | 16.2% | $85K to $105K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Justus McNair | 43.5% | $16K | $2K to $60K | 4.2% | $15K to $19K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Carter Hopoi | 36.1% | $45K | $16K to $120K | 8.3% | $43K to $54K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Barnes | 27.4% | $8K | $2K to $33K | 1.9% | $8K to $10K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mark Brown | 21.9% | $17K | $3K to $52K | 3.9% | $16K to $20K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sader Servilus | 17.8% | $23K | $8K to $64K | 4.4% | $21K to $27K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tucker Tornatta | 15.9% | $8K | $2K to $25K | 1.8% | $7K to $9K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kyonte Thomas | 5.9% | $3K | $1K to $8K | 0.7% | $3K to $4K | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Camden Webster | 0.2% | $3K | $1K to $8K | 0.7% | $3K to $4K | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joe Vick | 0.2% | $3K | $1K to $8K | 0.7% | $3K to $4K | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nick Lombardi | 0.2% | $3K | $1K to $8K | 0.7% | $3K to $4K | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $520K | $230K to $1.20M | 100% | $495K to $620K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,334,211 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,337,787 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $16,432,801 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $17,319,931 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 32 games, 2,157 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 71.2 | 71.9 |
| Field goals made | 24.0 | 25.4 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.9 | 57.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.2 | 6.8 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 21.3 | 21.1 |
| Free throws made | 16.0 | 14.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 22.6 | 20.0 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.0 | 10.4 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.1 | 24.9 |
| Total rebounds | 36.0 | 35.3 |
| Assists | 11.7 | 12.7 |
| Blocks | 3.6 | 3.1 |
| Turnovers | 10.6 | 11.4 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 189. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 575. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 203.9 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,278 | 2,278 | 0 | ±11.4 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 767 | 767 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,853 | 1,853 | 0 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 231 | 231 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 682 | 682 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 513 | 513 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 724 | 724 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,153 | 1,022 | +131 | ±92.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 374 | 374 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 115 | 115 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 338 | 316 | +22 | ±10.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 189 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 575 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,525 | 6,512 | +13.5 | ±130.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rakim Chaney | 70.7% | +0.8range -0.5 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| JT Pettigrew | 69.7% | +1.3range -0.1 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Owen Dease | 66.5% | +1.3range +0.3 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Shon Tupuola | 62.8% | +0.1range -1.2 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Brody Whitaker | 61.3% | +2.3range +0.9 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Justus McNair | 43.5% | -1.2range -2.3 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Carter Hopoi | 36.1% | +1.5range +0.3 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Barnes | 27.4% | -1.9range -3.2 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Mark Brown | 21.9% | +0.1range -2.0 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Sader Servilus | 17.8% | +1.3range -0.2 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Tucker Tornatta | 15.9% | -1.3range -2.5 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Kyonte Thomas | 5.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Joe Vick | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Nick Lombardi | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Camden Webster | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.0range +9.1 to +10.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 98.7% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.