Loyola Maryland
Pat · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 272 · Raw net -7.0 · Tempo 68.1 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-05
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 106.4222 | 113.3299 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.4219 | 54.7319 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.5106 | 15.3265 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.6279 | 29.0104 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 29.9311 | 32.7123 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.6253 | 32.8107 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.9172 | 58.3353 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.5223 | 73.0220 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 47.2 | 39.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 48.8 | 55.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.9 | 8.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 37.7 | 29.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 44.8 | 52.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.5 | 17.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 38%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Towson | L 56–67 | 65.2 | Neutral | 0–1 |
| 11-11 | NJIT | L 64–66 | 67.9 | Home | 0–2 |
| 11-15 | Stonehill | W 74–63 | 65.8 | Neutral | 1–2 |
| 11-16 | Fairfield | L 82–85 | 71.3 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-19 | Duquesne | L 78–92 | 74.7 | Away | 1–4 |
| 11-21 | Kentucky | L 46–88 | 72.0 | Away | 1–5 |
| 11-30 | Coppin St. | W 95–84 | 70.6 | Home | 2–5 |
| 12-03 | Hampton | L 71–93 | 73.4 | Away | 2–6 |
| 12-09 | VMI | L 70–86 | 62.8 | Away | 2–7 |
| 12-13 | Mount St. Mary's | L 73–81 | 74.7 | Home | 2–8 |
| 12-21 | George Mason | L 79–86 | 67.1 | Away | 2–9 |
| 12-31 | American | L 69–84 | 67.1 | Away | 2–10 |
| 01-03 | Lafayette | L 64–79 | 65.2 | Home | 2–11 |
| 01-07 | Army West Point | W 84–76 1OT | 72.8 | Away | 3–11 |
| 01-10 | Bucknell | L 67–70 | 68.4 | Away | 3–12 |
| 01-14 | Colgate | L 80–86 | 72.2 | Home | 3–13 |
| 01-17 | Boston U. | W 74–57 | 70.5 | Home | 4–13 |
| 01-19 | Lehigh | L 81–88 | 68.0 | Away | 4–14 |
| 01-24 | Bucknell | W 67–62 | 63.3 | Home | 5–14 |
| 01-28 | American | W 77–68 | 74.2 | Home | 6–14 |
| 01-31 | Navy | L 71–87 | 65.3 | Away | 6–15 |
| 02-04 | Lehigh | W 89–84 2OT | 80.3 | Home | 7–15 |
| 02-07 | Boston U. | L 69–78 | 69.6 | Away | 7–16 |
| 02-11 | Lafayette | W 68–54 | 65.5 | Away | 8–16 |
| 02-15 | Holy Cross | W 83–73 | 65.1 | Home | 9–16 |
| 02-18 | Army West Point | L 77–87 | 69.0 | Home | 9–17 |
| 02-21 | Colgate | L 98–101 1OT | 87.3 | Away | 9–18 |
| 02-25 | Navy | L 51–78 | 60.9 | Home | 9–19 |
| 02-28 | Holy Cross | W 76–62 | 63.3 | Away | 10–19 |
| 03-05 | Colgate | L 77–90 | 64.5 | Away | 10–20 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Braeden Speed | 30 | 33:12 | 81.6% | 15.8 | 4.4 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 97–187 | 51.9% | 54–147 | 36.7% | 118–146 | 80.8% | 53.3% | 59.5% | 43.7% | 5 | 34:30 +1:18 | 84.1% | 14.6 −1.2 |
| Jordan Stiemke | 30 | 27:35 | 67.8% | 9.7 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 49–111 | 44.1% | 50–154 | 32.5% | 43–53 | 81.1% | 46.8% | 50.5% | 20.0% | 5 | 29:32 +1:57 | 72.0% | 10.8 +1.1 |
| Tyson Commander | 30 | 23:39 | 58.1% | 4.2 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 27–53 | 50.9%† | 20–46 | 43.5%† | 13–18 | 72.2%† | 57.6%† | 59.4%† | 18.2%† | 5 | 26:58 +3:20 | 65.8% | 6.2 +2.0 |
| Emmett Adair | 26 | 25:22 | 54.1% | 14.8 | 5.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 106–183 | 57.9% | 43–138 | 31.2% | 43–49 | 87.8% | 53.1% | 56.0% | 15.3% | 5 | 29:40 +4:18 | 72.3% | 17.2 +2.4 |
| Jacob Theodosiou | 25 | 23:13 | 47.6% | 12.8 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 80–146 | 54.8% | 26–91 | 28.6% | 81–119 | 68.1% | 50.2% | 55.1% | 50.2% | 5 | 14:12 −9:01 | 34.6% | 10.4 −2.4 |
| Sam Springer | 30 | 16:50 | 41.4% | 4.4 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 23–50 | 46.0% | 20–65 | 30.8% | 25–37 | 67.6% | 46.1% | 49.9% | 32.2% | 5 | 13:12 −3:38 | 32.2% | 4.2 −0.2 |
| Sebastien Emenalo | 30 | 14:39 | 36.0% | 3.1 | 3.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 18–39 | 46.2%† | 16–54 | 29.6% | 10–20 | 50.0%† | 45.2%† | 46.2%† | 21.5%† | 5 | 17:18 +2:39 | 42.2% | 1.0 −2.1 |
| Troy Cicero Jr. | 30 | 13:41 | 33.7% | 5.4 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 14–38 | 36.8% | 39–109 | 35.8% | 17–22 | 77.3%† | 49.3% | 51.7% | 15.0% | 5 | 16:09 +2:28 | 39.4% | 6.4 +1.0 |
| Carter Berg-McLean | 28 | 13:37 | 31.3% | 3.5 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 34–70 | 48.6%† | 5–25 | 20.0%† | 16–21 | 76.2%† | 43.7%† | 47.5%† | 22.1%† | 5 | 14:12 +0:35 | 34.6% | 4.4 +0.9 |
| Jonas Sirtautas | 17 | 19:41 | 27.4% | 5.9 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 39–54 | 72.2%† | 2–14 | 14.3%† | 17–38 | 44.7% | 61.8%† | 59.6%† | 55.9%† | — | — | — | — |
| Everett Barnes | 23 | 7:59 | 15.1% | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 8–20 | 40.0%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 2–12 | 16.7%† | 45.8%† | 41.0%† | 50.0%† | 5 | 7:08 −0:51 | 17.4% | 0.6 −0.4 |
| Garrett BrennanUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 2:33 | 2.7% | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 30.0%† | 29.6%† | 80.0%† | 2 | 0:59 −1:34 | 1.0% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Peter SpositoFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 0:50 | 0.6% | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 33.3%† | 3 | 1:06 +0:17 | 1.6% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Ben MenkerUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 0:37 | 0.6% | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 0:33 −0:04 | 0.8% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 73.7 | 33.6 | 12.6 | not published | 3.5 | 10.7 | not published | 495–954 | 51.9% | 278–854 | 32.6% | 386–540 | 71.5% | 50.4% | 54.0% | 29.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 73.7 | 30.1 | 12.6 | 6.1 | 3.4 | 10.3 | 16.8 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.5 | 0.0 | not published | +0.1 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% Range $0 to $0 (assumed)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
Assumed from one unverified press article that names schools that did not opt in. Methodology
No player figures. The Team Pool is $0.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
No modelled Team Pool (opted out). Enter a pool of your own.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,130,645 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,130,645 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $23,484,724 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $23,484,724 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,078 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 73.7 | 78.5 |
| Field goals made | 25.8 | 28.4 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.3 | 58.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.3 | 7.6 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 28.5 | 23.3 |
| Free throws made | 12.9 | 14.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.0 | 19.3 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.0 | 9.6 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.6 | 26.3 |
| Total rebounds | 33.6 | 36.0 |
| Assists | 12.6 | 15.8 |
| Blocks | 3.5 | 2.7 |
| Turnovers | 10.7 | 10.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 184. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 505. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 203.3 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,210 | 2,210 | 0 | ±11.1 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 773 | 773 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,808 | 1,808 | 0 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 278 | 278 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 854 | 854 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 386 | 386 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 540 | 540 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,008 | 902 | +106 | ±80.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 377 | 377 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Residual shown | 106 | 103 | +3 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 322 | 309 | +13 | ±9.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 184 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 505 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,100 | 6,075 | +24.9 | ±122.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Braeden Speed | 81.9% | -0.0range -1.1 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Stiemke | 68.5% | -1.6range -2.8 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyson Commander | 58.1% | -1.7range -2.7 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Emmett Adair | 54.0% | -0.0range -1.5 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jacob Theodosiou | 48.5% | -1.2range -2.3 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Sam Springer | 42.3% | -3.2range -4.8 to -1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Sebastien Emenalo | 35.9% | -0.9range -2.7 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Troy Cicero Jr. | 33.3% | +2.6range +1.4 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Carter Berg-McLean | 30.6% | -0.2range -1.6 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jonas Sirtautas | 27.7% | +0.0range -0.8 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Everett Barnes | 15.1% | -1.4range -2.4 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Garrett Brennan | 2.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Peter Sposito | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ben Menker | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.6range +7.7 to +9.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.2% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.