North Carolina
ACC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 38 · Raw net 11.7 · Tempo 68.8 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-19
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 115.554 | 103.873 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.357 | 48.347 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 13.919 | 13.6344 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.2158 | 27.859 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 37.1126 | 23.83 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.2160 | 34.7233 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 56.536 | 46.215 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 68.2321 | 70.054 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 42.2 | 37.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 57.2 | 47.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.5 | 9.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.4 | 34.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 48.7 | 51.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.9 | 14.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 40%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 16
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Central Ark. | W 94–54 | 75.4 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Kansas | W 87–74 | 70.6 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Radford | W 89–74 | 81.5 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-14 | N.C. Central | W 97–53 | 70.1 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-18 | Navy | W 73–61 | 70.0 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-25 | St. Bonaventure | W 85–70 | 71.3 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-27 | Michigan St. | L 58–74 | 60.7 | Neutral | 6–1 |
| 12-02 | Kentucky | W 67–64 | 63.8 | Away | 7–1 |
| 12-07 | Georgetown | W 81–61 | 71.3 | Home | 8–1 |
| 12-13 | USC Upstate | W 80–62 | 63.9 | Home | 9–1 |
| 12-16 | ETSU | W 77–58 | 60.8 | Home | 10–1 |
| 12-20 | Ohio St. | W 71–70 | 64.6 | Neutral | 11–1 |
| 12-22 | East Carolina | W 99–51 | 76.2 | Home | 12–1 |
| 12-30 | Florida St. | W 79–66 | 69.6 | Home | 13–1 |
| 01-03 | SMU | L 83–97 | 69.3 | Away | 13–2 |
| 01-10 | Wake Forest | W 87–84 | 71.2 | Home | 14–2 |
| 01-14 | Stanford | L 90–95 | 73.1 | Away | 14–3 |
| 01-17 | California | L 78–84 | 70.4 | Away | 14–4 |
| 01-21 | Notre Dame | W 91–69 | 69.0 | Home | 15–4 |
| 01-24 | Virginia | W 85–80 | 68.0 | Away | 16–4 |
| 01-31 | Georgia Tech | W 91–75 | 71.9 | Away | 17–4 |
| 02-02 | Syracuse | W 87–77 | 72.3 | Home | 18–4 |
| 02-07 | Duke | W 71–68 | 63.8 | Home | 19–4 |
| 02-10 | Miami (FL) | L 66–75 | 69.3 | Away | 19–5 |
| 02-14 | Pittsburgh | W 79–65 | 65.4 | Home | 20–5 |
| 02-17 | NC State | L 58–82 | 64.3 | Away | 20–6 |
| 02-21 | Syracuse | W 77–64 | 67.9 | Away | 21–6 |
| 02-23 | Louisville | W 77–74 | 66.6 | Home | 22–6 |
| 02-28 | Virginia Tech | W 89–82 | 69.2 | Home | 23–6 |
| 03-03 | Clemson | W 67–63 | 65.5 | Home | 24–6 |
| 03-07 | Duke | L 61–76 | 65.0 | Away | 24–7 |
| 03-12 | Clemson | L 79–80 | 69.0 | Neutral | 24–8 |
| 03-19 | VCU | L 78–82 1OT | 76.5 | — | 24–9 |
Roster · 16 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Henri Veesaar | 31 | 31:18 | 73.2% | 21.8 | 11.1 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 168–248 | 67.7% | 40–94 | 42.6% | 72–117 | 61.5% | 66.7% | 67.1% | 34.2% | 5 | 34:16 +2:59 | 83.6% | 20.8 +3.8 |
| Jarin Stevenson | 33 | 25:42 | 64.0% | 12.5 | 6.9 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 61–97 | 62.9% | 26–88 | 29.5% | 66–89 | 74.2% | 54.1% | 59.3% | 48.1% | 5 | 31:54 +6:13 | 77.8% | 9.2 +1.1 |
| Luka Bogavac | 33 | 24:19 | 60.5% | 16.1 | 4.1 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 57–122 | 46.7% | 52–149 | 34.9% | 53–72 | 73.6% | 49.8% | 53.4% | 26.6% | 5 | 25:00 +0:41 | 61.0% | 8.8 −1.0 |
| Seth Trimble | 24 | 32:27 | 58.8% | 17.3 | 4.7 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 97–181 | 53.6% | 18–63 | 28.6% | 88–132 | 66.7% | 50.8% | 55.6% | 54.1% | 5 | 37:13 +4:46 | 90.8% | 13.4 −0.6 |
| Caleb Wilson | 24 | 31:21 | 56.8% | 25.3 | 12.0 | 3.4 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 163–267 | 61.0% | 7–27 | 25.9%† | 129–181 | 71.3% | 59.0% | 63.7% | 61.6% | — | — | — | — |
| Derek Dixon | 33 | 22:20 | 55.6% | 11.7 | 4.2 | 4.9 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 19–63 | 30.2% | 50–126 | 39.7% | 27–33 | 81.8% | 49.7% | 52.8% | 17.5% | 5 | 30:55 +8:35 | 75.4% | 11.0 +4.5 |
| Kyan Evans | 33 | 17:45 | 44.2% | 8.9 | 2.7 | 5.6 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.7 | 13–32 | 40.6% | 32–105 | 30.5% | 9–13 | 69.2%† | 44.5% | 45.9% | 9.5% | 5 | 10:14 −7:31 | 25.0% | 1.0 −3.0 |
| Jonathan Powell | 33 | 16:07 | 40.1% | 11.9 | 5.9 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 15–35 | 42.9% | 38–104 | 36.5% | 14–29 | 48.3% | 51.8% | 52.1% | 20.9% | 5 | 16:35 +0:28 | 40.4% | 4.8 0.0 |
| Zayden High | 29 | 9:06 | 19.9% | 15.2 | 12.4 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 4.7 | 34–61 | 55.7%† | 3–16 | 18.8%† | 23–34 | 67.6% | 50.0%† | 54.4%† | 44.2%† | 5 | 12:34 +3:27 | 30.6% | 5.4 +2.0 |
| Jaydon Young | 31 | 7:16 | 17.0% | 9.8 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 5–14 | 35.7%† | 13–46 | 28.3%† | 6–8 | 75.0%† | 40.8%† | 43.3%† | 13.3%† | 5 | 5:43 −1:33 | 13.9% | 0.4 −1.4 |
| James BrownFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 5:24 | 3.7% | 9.0 | 10.7 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 12.3 | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 0–0 | — | 5–13 | 38.5%† | 75.0%† | 56.6%† | 325.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Isaiah DenisUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 3:06 | 2.3% | 24.6 | 7.8 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 7.8 | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 4–8 | 50.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 64.3%† | 63.8%† | 14.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Elijah DavisFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:33 | 0.7% | 12.9 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.6 | 0–0 | — | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 0–0 | — | 37.5%† | 37.5%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 2:04 +0:31 | 1.0% | 0.0 −0.5 |
| Evan SmithFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:27 | 0.5% | 38.6 | 27.6 | 16.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 66.7%† | 73.5%† | 133.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| John HolbrookFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:27 | 0.5% | 5.5 | 16.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 26.6%† | 200.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Ivan MatlekovicFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:39 | 0.5% | 12.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 33 games | 79.4 | 38.1 | 16.0 | not published | 3.4 | 9.6 | not published | 641–1135 | 56.5% | 284–830 | 34.2% | 497–729 | 68.2% | 54.3% | 57.6% | 37.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 79.4 | 34.7 | 16.0 | 5.4 | 3.4 | 9.4 | 14.6 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.4 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.2 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $5.00M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 16
- 6 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henri Veesaar | 73.0% | $1.20M | $680K to $2.30M | 31.9% | $1.20M in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jarin Stevenson | 63.7% | $390K | $170K to $605K | 11.3% | $390K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Luka Bogavac | 61.4% | $325K | $115K to $520K | 9.6% | $325K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Wilson | 59.1% | $495K | $320K to $750K | 13.6% | $495K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Seth Trimble | 57.5% | $185K | $31K to $365K | 5.4% | $185K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Derek Dixon | 54.3% | $190K | $32K to $365K | 5.6% | $190K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kyan Evans | 45.8% | $280K | $130K to $430K | 8.2% | $280K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jonathan Powell | 39.1% | $165K | $45K to $285K | 4.9% | $165K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zayden High | 19.9% | $57K | $18K to $130K | 1.7% | $57K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaydon Young | 17.0% | $57K | $20K to $120K | 1.7% | $57K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| James Brown | 4.1% | $22K | $12K to $35K | 0.6% | $22K in all four | $22K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Isaiah Denis | 2.5% | $22K | $12K to $35K | 0.6% | $22K in all four | $22K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Elijah Davis | 0.8% | $22K | $12K to $35K | 0.6% | $22K in all four | $22K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Evan Smith | 0.6% | $22K | $12K to $35K | 0.6% | $22K in all four | $22K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| John Holbrook | 0.6% | $22K | $12K to $35K | 0.6% | $22K in all four | $22K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Ivan Matlekovic | 0.5% | $22K | $12K to $35K | 0.6% | $22K in all four | $22K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.60M to $5.00M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $39,742,088 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $16,738,604 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $180,835,031 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $180,835,031 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 33 games, 2,278 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1325 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 79.4 | 71.4 |
| Field goals made | 27.9 | 26.4 |
| Field goals attempted | 59.3 | 62.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.6 | 8.1 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 25.1 | 23.3 |
| Free throws made | 15.0 | 10.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 22.0 | 15.0 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.7 | 10.5 |
| Defensive rebounds | 27.3 | 23.7 |
| Total rebounds | 38.1 | 34.2 |
| Assists | 16.0 | 12.6 |
| Blocks | 3.4 | 3.1 |
| Turnovers | 9.6 | 9.4 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 179. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 485. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,631 | 2,631 | 0 | ±13.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 925 | 925 | 0 | ±4.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,965 | 1,965 | 0 | ±9.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 284 | 284 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 830 | 830 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 497 | 497 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 729 | 729 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,261 | 1,148 | +113 | ±100.9 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 529 | 529 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 111 | 111 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 317 | 312 | +5 | ±9.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 179 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 485 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,625 | 6,605 | +19.8 | ±132.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henri Veesaar | 73.0% | +8.9range +7.4 to +10.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Jarin Stevenson | 63.7% | +3.0range +1.5 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Luka Bogavac | 61.4% | +2.4range +1.1 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Wilson | 59.1% | +4.7range +3.6 to +5.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Seth Trimble | 57.5% | +0.6range -0.9 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Derek Dixon | 54.3% | +0.8range -0.7 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Kyan Evans | 45.8% | +3.0range +1.8 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jonathan Powell | 39.1% | +1.4range +0.2 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Zayden High | 19.9% | -0.5range -2.1 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaydon Young | 17.0% | -0.2range -1.5 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| James Brown | 4.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Denis | 2.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Elijah Davis | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| John Holbrook | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Evan Smith | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ivan Matlekovic | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +12.4range +11.5 to +13.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.2% of on-court time. 6 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.