ETSU
SC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 49 · Raw net 10.0 · Tempo 66.5 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-09
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 114.666 | 104.679 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 55.332 | 51.0161 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.278 | 18.574 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.3251 | 27.965 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.0180 | 36.4225 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.7131 | 32.9110 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 57.226 | 52.6221 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.793 | 71.9151 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 37.8 | 47.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 50.8 | 55.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.5 | 7.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 28.8 | 36.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.1 | 43.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.1 | 20.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 33%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | Presbyterian | L 64–68 | 64.7 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-12 | Northern Ky. | W 75–63 | 72.2 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-15 | North Ala. | W 78–74 | 68.3 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-21 | Morehead St. | W 77–62 | 65.0 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-23 | ULM | W 97–55 | 69.2 | Home | 4–1 |
| 11-29 | Central Ark. | W 80–57 | 71.7 | Home | 5–1 |
| 12-02 | Dayton | L 71–88 | 73.9 | Away | 5–2 |
| 12-05 | South Alabama | W 91–65 | 69.4 | Home | 6–2 |
| 12-12 | Austin Peay | L 75–76 | 69.9 | Away | 6–3 |
| 12-16 | North Carolina | L 58–77 | 60.8 | Away | 6–4 |
| 12-20 | Jacksonville St. | L 75–81 | 61.8 | Home | 6–5 |
| 12-30 | The Citadel | W 74–49 | 63.1 | Away | 7–5 |
| 01-03 | Mercer | W 77–71 | 67.0 | Home | 8–5 |
| 01-07 | VMI | W 81–67 | 66.4 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-10 | UNC Greensboro | W 86–60 | 71.8 | Home | 10–5 |
| 01-14 | Western Caro. | L 68–72 | 62.8 | Away | 10–6 |
| 01-17 | Samford | W 76–75 | 60.1 | Away | 11–6 |
| 01-21 | Chattanooga | W 67–66 | 67.2 | Away | 12–6 |
| 01-23 | The Citadel | W 84–55 | 64.1 | Home | 13–6 |
| 01-29 | Western Caro. | L 88–90 | 68.5 | Home | 13–7 |
| 02-01 | Wofford | W 86–72 | 64.9 | Away | 14–7 |
| 02-04 | Furman | W 75–71 1OT | 72.6 | Home | 15–7 |
| 02-07 | VMI | W 87–70 | 70.6 | Away | 16–7 |
| 02-11 | Chattanooga | W 73–61 | 66.2 | Home | 17–7 |
| 02-14 | Samford | L 72–82 1OT | 75.2 | Home | 17–8 |
| 02-18 | Furman | W 78–69 | 68.2 | Away | 18–8 |
| 02-21 | UNC Greensboro | W 87–75 | 66.9 | Away | 19–8 |
| 02-25 | Wofford | L 69–72 | 66.5 | Home | 19–9 |
| 02-28 | Mercer | L 76–82 | 63.9 | Away | 19–10 |
| 03-07 | The Citadel | W 83–76 | 65.0 | Neutral | 20–10 |
| 03-08 | Western Caro. | W 69–67 | 65.4 | Neutral | 21–10 |
| 03-09 | Furman | L 61–76 | 61.8 | Neutral | 21–11 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Brian Taylor | 32 | 33:51 | 84.0% | 14.8 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 120–228 | 52.6% | 52–149 | 34.9% | 78–102 | 76.5% | 52.5% | 56.2% | 27.1% | 5 | 36:46 +2:54 | 91.9% | 15.2 +0.4 |
| Blake Barkley | 31 | 29:09 | 70.0% | 14.7 | 5.9 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 140–223 | 62.8% | 18–46 | 39.1%† | 123–146 | 84.2% | 62.1% | 68.6% | 54.3% | 5 | 28:14 −0:55 | 70.6% | 17.8 +3.1 |
| Cam Morris III | 32 | 26:12 | 65.0% | 13.4 | 5.2 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 145–237 | 61.2% | 10–30 | 33.3%† | 109–164 | 66.5% | 59.9% | 63.2% | 61.4% | 5 | 22:25 −3:47 | 56.0% | 6.6 −6.8 |
| Jaylen Smith | 32 | 24:42 | 61.3% | 9.2 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 51–110 | 46.4% | 50–144 | 34.7% | 42–53 | 79.2% | 49.6% | 53.0% | 20.9% | 5 | 26:46 +2:04 | 66.9% | 9.2 0.0 |
| Maki Johnson | 32 | 22:22 | 55.5% | 5.8 | 3.2 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 13–21 | 61.9% | 50–126 | 39.7% | 9–14 | 64.3%† | 59.9% | 60.4% | 9.5% | 5 | 26:43 +4:21 | 66.8% | 5.8 0.0 |
| Allen Strothers | 32 | 21:55 | 54.4% | 4.2 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 40–78 | 51.3% | 9–27 | 33.3%† | 26–37 | 70.3% | 51.0% | 54.8% | 35.2% | 5 | 14:44 −7:11 | 36.8% | 3.0 −1.2 |
| Jordan McCullum | 32 | 21:39 | 53.7% | 7.8 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 86–138 | 62.3% | 8–40 | 20.0%† | 55–77 | 71.4% | 55.1% | 59.2% | 43.3% | 5 | 23:52 +2:14 | 59.7% | 9.4 +1.6 |
| Isaiah Sutherland | 22 | 10:21 | 17.7% | 3.2 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 8–16 | 50.0%† | 17–47 | 36.2%† | 4–7 | 57.1%† | 53.2%† | 53.7%† | 11.1%† | 5 | 11:21 +0:59 | 28.4% | 3.6 +0.4 |
| Milton Matthews | 21 | 9:05 | 14.8% | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 4–10 | 40.0%† | 19–51 | 37.3% | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 53.3%† | 54.2%† | 6.6%† | 5 | 8:38 −0:26 | 21.6% | 0.6 −2.6 |
| Gabe Sisk | 16 | 9:07 | 11.3% | 3.1 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 16–24 | 66.7%† | 0–8 | 0.0%† | 17–19 | 89.5%† | 50.0%† | 60.7%† | 59.4%† | 1 | 1:18 −7:49 | 0.7% | 2.0 −1.1 |
| Brayden CrumpFew games | 9 | 14:30 | 10.1% | 4.8 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 15–29 | 51.7%† | 3–10 | 30.0%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 50.0%† | 51.6%† | 15.4%† | — | — | — | — |
| Henry SisemoreFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:34 | 0.6% | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 40.0%† | 40.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Joseph CarterFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:30 | 0.6% | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 32 games | 76.8 | 32.9 | 13.9 | not published | 3.3 | 10.2 | not published | 640–1119 | 57.2% | 236–680 | 34.7% | 470–629 | 74.7% | 55.3% | 59.2% | 35.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 76.8 | 29.8 | 13.9 | 8.6 | 3.3 | 9.6 | 16.8 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.0 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $235K
- 80% Range $88K to $635K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $230K to $240K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Taylor | 86.1% | $34K | $10K to $105K | 16.0% | $33K to $35K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Blake Barkley | 72.3% | $30K | $10K to $90K | 13.7% | $29K to $31K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cam Morris III | 65.6% | $43K | $14K to $130K | 16.8% | $42K to $44K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaylen Smith | 61.1% | $23K | $6K to $69K | 10.9% | $22K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Allen Strothers | 55.3% | $18K | $5K to $58K | 9.1% | $18K to $19K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordan McCullum | 54.5% | $21K | $7K to $62K | 10.0% | $20K to $22K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Maki Johnson | 54.4% | $26K | $8K to $79K | 11.2% | $25K to $27K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Sutherland | 16.3% | $3K | $1K to $12K | 1.6% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Milton Matthews | 13.1% | $6K | $2K to $17K | 2.7% | $6K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Gabe Sisk | 10.8% | $4K | $1K to $12K | 1.8% | $4K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brayden Crump | 10.1% | $6K | $2K to $17K | 2.6% | $6K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Henry Sisemore | 0.3% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joseph Carter | 0.3% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $235K | $88K to $635K | 100% | $230K to $240K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,170,170 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,170,170 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $22,346,359 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $22,346,359 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 32 games, 2,145 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 76.8 | 70.1 |
| Field goals made | 27.4 | 23.6 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.2 | 54.7 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.4 | 8.6 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 21.3 | 26.1 |
| Free throws made | 14.7 | 14.3 |
| Free throws attempted | 19.7 | 19.9 |
| Offensive rebounds | 8.9 | 9.3 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.0 | 22.5 |
| Total rebounds | 32.9 | 31.8 |
| Assists | 13.9 | 13.0 |
| Blocks | 3.3 | 2.6 |
| Turnovers | 10.2 | 12.4 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 275. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 538. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 201.6 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,458 | 2,458 | 0 | ±12.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 876 | 876 | 0 | ±4.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,799 | 1,799 | 0 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 236 | 236 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 680 | 680 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 470 | 470 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 629 | 629 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,052 | 955 | +97 | ±84.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 445 | 445 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 105 | 105 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 325 | 307 | +18 | ±9.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 275 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 538 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,450 | 6,435 | +14.5 | ±129.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Taylor | 86.1% | +1.4range +0.1 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Blake Barkley | 72.3% | +1.4range +0.3 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Cam Morris III | 65.6% | +2.8range +1.7 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaylen Smith | 61.1% | +1.3range -0.1 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Allen Strothers | 55.3% | +0.8range -0.3 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan McCullum | 54.5% | +1.2range +0.4 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Maki Johnson | 54.4% | +2.1range +0.5 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Sutherland | 16.3% | -1.3range -2.6 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Milton Matthews | 13.1% | +0.9range -0.1 to +1.6Limited evidence | |
| Gabe Sisk | 10.8% | -0.4range -1.6 to +0.9Limited evidence | |
| Brayden Crump | 10.1% | +1.5range +0.5 to +2.5Limited evidence | |
| Henry Sisemore | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Joseph Carter | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.9range +10.0 to +11.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.9% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 6.8%.