East Carolina
AAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 299 · Raw net -8.8 · Tempo 69.2 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-08
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 102.1303 | 110.9242 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 46.4346 | 52.3229 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.1213 | 16.2206 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 33.479 | 32.5282 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 39.274 | 32.2110 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 29.3351 | 34.9244 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 47.5323 | 52.2209 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.0274 | 72.2169 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 31.1 | 38.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 47.3 | 54.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.8 | 8.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 22.8 | 31.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 54.4 | 50.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.8 | 18.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.3
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 50%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 31%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | Ga. Southern | W 92–89 | 80.4 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Richmond | L 72–87 | 73.9 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-18 | UNCW | L 60–85 | 67.0 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-21 | Charleston So. | L 65–77 | 70.8 | Home | 1–3 |
| 11-25 | Michigan St. | L 56–89 | 72.0 | Neutral | 1–4 |
| 11-27 | St. Bonaventure | L 58–67 | 70.8 | Neutral | 1–5 |
| 12-02 | UMES | W 68–56 | 59.1 | Home | 2–5 |
| 12-06 | UNC Greensboro | L 78–82 | 69.5 | Home | 2–6 |
| 12-11 | App State | L 54–67 | 65.2 | Home | 2–7 |
| 12-14 | Buffalo | W 73–70 | 68.6 | Home | 3–7 |
| 12-17 | Presbyterian | W 74–53 | 68.5 | Home | 4–7 |
| 12-22 | North Carolina | L 51–99 | 76.2 | Away | 4–8 |
| 12-31 | Tulane | L 70–79 | 65.9 | Home | 4–9 |
| 01-07 | Temple | L 67–75 | 65.2 | Away | 4–10 |
| 01-11 | UAB | L 85–87 1OT | 83.4 | Home | 4–11 |
| 01-14 | South Fla. | L 71–82 | 74.1 | Away | 4–12 |
| 01-18 | Charlotte | L 70–73 | 65.9 | Home | 4–13 |
| 01-21 | Wichita St. | L 60–77 | 65.0 | Away | 4–14 |
| 01-23 | North Texas | W 63–59 | 64.3 | Away | 5–14 |
| 01-28 | Rice | L 77–83 | 70.1 | Home | 5–15 |
| 02-01 | Fla. Atlantic | W 76–75 | 67.1 | Away | 6–15 |
| 02-07 | Temple | L 73–81 | 63.7 | Home | 6–16 |
| 02-11 | UTSA | W 88–72 | 71.0 | Home | 7–16 |
| 02-14 | Rice | W 85–75 | 66.5 | Away | 8–16 |
| 02-18 | Wichita St. | L 89–92 2OT | 88.1 | Home | 8–17 |
| 02-21 | Charlotte | L 56–68 | 65.3 | Away | 8–18 |
| 02-25 | UTSA | W 82–81 | 67.5 | Away | 9–18 |
| 03-01 | Memphis | W 84–68 | 73.5 | Home | 10–18 |
| 03-05 | Tulsa | L 66–93 | 66.7 | Home | 10–19 |
| 03-08 | UAB | L 83–90 | 76.2 | Away | 10–20 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jordan Riley | 30 | 37:15 | 92.0% | 23.6 | 6.0 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 213–479 | 44.5% | 33–108 | 30.6% | 183–257 | 71.2% | 44.7% | 50.6% | 43.8% | 5 | 38:30 +1:15 | 96.3% | 23.0 −0.6 |
| Giovanni Emejuru | 30 | 32:30 | 80.3% | 12.5 | 9.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 128–218 | 58.7% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 120–196 | 61.2% | 58.4% | 61.6% | 89.5% | 5 | 32:13 −0:17 | 80.5% | 9.4 −3.1 |
| Corey Caulker | 30 | 30:42 | 75.8% | 7.9 | 2.4 | 3.8 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 41–123 | 33.3% | 41–125 | 32.8% | 31–40 | 77.5% | 41.3% | 44.4% | 16.1% | 5 | 34:47 +4:05 | 87.0% | 14.4 +6.5 |
| Isaiah Mbeng | 30 | 22:27 | 55.4% | 4.5 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 23–47 | 48.9% | 24–93 | 25.8% | 17–26 | 65.4% | 42.1% | 44.6% | 18.6% | 5 | 15:08 −7:19 | 37.8% | 2.4 −2.1 |
| Demitri Gardner | 18 | 27:52 | 41.3% | 11.1 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 45–97 | 46.4% | 26–61 | 42.6% | 32–37 | 86.5% | 53.2% | 57.4% | 23.4% | 5 | 31:59 +4:07 | 80.0% | 10.6 −0.5 |
| Reid Cason | 30 | 15:08 | 37.4% | 3.9 | 3.4 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 44–72 | 61.1%† | 1–8 | 12.5%† | 25–38 | 65.8% | 56.9%† | 60.0%† | 47.5%† | 5 | 16:06 +0:58 | 40.3% | 6.2 +2.3 |
| Tybo Bailey | 19 | 23:21 | 36.5% | 6.5 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 15–47 | 31.9% | 20–71 | 28.2% | 33–48 | 68.8% | 38.1% | 44.2% | 40.7% | — | — | — | — |
| Eli DeLaurier | 22 | 15:34 | 28.2% | 5.0 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 40–71 | 56.3%† | 4–28 | 14.3%† | 19–21 | 90.5%† | 46.5%† | 51.3%† | 21.2%† | 4 | 17:15 +1:40 | 34.5% | 5.3 +0.2 |
| Luke Davis | 26 | 12:10 | 26.0% | 2.6 | 3.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 25–47 | 53.2%† | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 15–19 | 78.9%† | 50.0%† | 55.4%† | 35.8%† | 5 | 11:51 −0:18 | 29.6% | 4.0 +1.4 |
| Patrick D'Arcy | 20 | 6:42 | 11.0% | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 6–26 | 23.1%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 35.7%† | 38.1%† | 7.1%† | 3 | 5:47 −0:55 | 8.7% | 0.0 −1.1 |
| Vito Perkovic | 18 | 6:30 | 9.6% | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 7–22 | 31.8%† | 6–23 | 26.1%† | 5–5 | 100.0%† | 35.6%† | 39.2%† | 11.1%† | 2 | 3:02 −3:29 | 3.0% | 0.0 −2.1 |
| Jayshayne WoodardFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 12:19 | 4.1% | 3.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 43.8%† | 52.1%† | 100.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Ladontae FeltonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 2:07 | 0.5% | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 34.7%† | 100.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 71.5 | 36.2 | 11.8 | not published | 4.0 | 12.0 | not published | 584–1229 | 47.5% | 163–556 | 29.3% | 489–699 | 70.0% | 46.4% | 51.3% | 39.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 71.5 | 31.6 | 11.8 | 6.5 | 4.0 | 11.4 | 16.1 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +4.6 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $910K
- 80% Range $395K to $2.05M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $710K to $1.00M
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Riley | 92.4% | $230K | $71K to $695K | 22.8% | $180K to $255K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Giovanni Emejuru | 81.6% | $88K | $6K to $285K | 13.4% | $70K to $99K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Corey Caulker | 75.7% | $100K | $8K to $295K | 13.7% | $81K to $115K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Mbeng | 55.0% | $26K | $4K to $130K | 4.2% | $20K to $29K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Demitri Gardner | 44.3% | $61K | $7K to $195K | 8.2% | $49K to $69K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Reid Cason | 39.0% | $68K | $11K to $215K | 8.1% | $53K to $76K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tybo Bailey | 34.8% | $33K | $5K to $115K | 5.1% | $27K to $38K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Eli DeLaurier | 28.7% | $26K | $4K to $95K | 4.1% | $21K to $29K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Luke Davis | 25.0% | $64K | $17K to $225K | 6.3% | $49K to $70K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Patrick D'Arcy | 9.9% | $15K | $5K to $42K | 2.1% | $12K to $17K | $7K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Vito Perkovic | 9.0% | $24K | $8K to $74K | 2.6% | $19K to $26K | $7K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jayshayne Woodard | 4.0% | $7K | $3K to $16K | 0.8% | $5K to $7K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ladontae Felton | 0.5% | $7K | $3K to $16K | 0.8% | $5K to $7K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $910K | $395K to $2.05M | 100% | $710K to $1.00M | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $4,299,003 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $4,288,223 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $64,764,468 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $68,011,262 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,101 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 71.5 | 77.7 |
| Field goals made | 24.9 | 27.7 |
| Field goals attempted | 59.5 | 60.8 |
| 3-pointers made | 5.4 | 8.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 18.5 | 23.6 |
| Free throws made | 16.3 | 14.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 23.3 | 19.6 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.4 | 11.5 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.8 | 24.7 |
| Total rebounds | 36.2 | 36.2 |
| Assists | 11.8 | 15.1 |
| Blocks | 4.0 | 3.3 |
| Turnovers | 12.0 | 11.4 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 195. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 482. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 202.5 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,146 | 2,146 | 0 | ±10.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 747 | 747 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,785 | 1,785 | 0 | ±8.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 163 | 163 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 556 | 556 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 489 | 489 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 699 | 699 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,087 | 949 | +138 | ±87.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 353 | 353 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 121 | 120 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 359 | 341 | +18 | ±10.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 195 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 482 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,075 | 6,052 | +23.0 | ±121.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Riley | 92.4% | +0.3range -0.8 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Giovanni Emejuru | 81.6% | -1.0range -2.1 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Corey Caulker | 75.7% | -0.7range -1.6 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Mbeng | 55.0% | -2.3range -3.9 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Demitri Gardner | 44.3% | -0.6range -1.6 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Reid Cason | 39.0% | -0.2range -1.2 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Tybo Bailey | 34.8% | -1.2range -2.5 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Eli DeLaurier | 28.7% | -1.5range -2.7 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Luke Davis | 25.0% | +0.3range -0.8 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Patrick D'Arcy | 9.9% | -1.0range -1.4 to -0.5Limited evidence | |
| Vito Perkovic | 9.0% | -0.2range -0.9 to +0.7Limited evidence | |
| Jayshayne Woodard | 4.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ladontae Felton | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.7range +7.9 to +9.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.1% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.9%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.8%.