USC Upstate
BSth · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 269 · Raw net -6.7 · Tempo 69.3 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-04
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 100.8318 | 107.4145 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 48.3307 | 51.0156 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.2283 | 16.4194 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.2231 | 31.4224 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 32.8239 | 36.0210 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.4307 | 35.6289 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 48.9286 | 49.579 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 68.1323 | 70.469 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 35.6 | 36.1 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 46.0 | 44.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 12.5 | 11.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 28.3 | 30.3 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.9 | 49.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.8 | 19.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Carmelo Adkins | 29 | 31:12 | 76.7% | 13.1 | 5.0 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 71–161 | 44.1% | 50–165 | 30.3% | 89–110 | 80.9% | 44.8% | 50.9% | 33.7% | 5 | 35:03 +3:51 | 87.6% | 14.8 +1.7 |
| Karmani Gregory | 28 | 31:48 | 75.4% | 16.1 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 99–202 | 49.0% | 55–170 | 32.4% | 88–119 | 73.9% | 48.8% | 53.1% | 32.0% | 4 | 33:40 +1:52 | 67.3% | 17.5 +1.4 |
| Mason Bendinger | 29 | 30:24 | 74.7% | 14.4 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 142–317 | 44.8% | 22–70 | 31.4% | 67–122 | 54.9% | 45.2% | 47.3% | 31.5% | 5 | 32:49 +2:25 | 82.0% | 8.8 −5.6 |
| Tyler Smith | 28 | 23:07 | 54.8% | 4.5 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 33–84 | 39.3% | 13–43 | 30.2%† | 22–33 | 66.7% | 41.3% | 44.9% | 26.0% | 4 | 14:51 −8:16 | 29.7% | 0.8 −3.8 |
| Isaiah Skinner | 29 | 19:42 | 48.4% | 4.8 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 16–32 | 50.0% | 30–90 | 33.3% | 16–18 | 88.9%† | 50.0% | 53.1% | 14.8% | 5 | 29:39 +9:56 | 74.1% | 9.4 +4.6 |
| Learic Davis | 25 | 22:20 | 47.3% | 8.1 | 4.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 49–87 | 56.3% | 21–61 | 34.4% | 41–54 | 75.9% | 54.4% | 58.8% | 36.5% | 3 | 18:35 −3:45 | 27.9% | 5.3 −2.7 |
| Jafeth Martinez | 28 | 19:03 | 45.2% | 4.6 | 5.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 47–69 | 68.1%† | 0–0 | — | 36–58 | 62.1% | 68.1%† | 68.8%† | 84.1%† | 5 | 19:05 +0:01 | 47.7% | 5.8 +1.2 |
| Coen Collier | 27 | 13:37 | 31.1% | 1.4 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 16–38 | 42.1%† | 0–7 | 0.0%† | 6–20 | 30.0%† | 35.6%† | 35.3%† | 44.4%† | 4 | 12:37 −1:00 | 25.2% | 2.5 +1.1 |
| Breylin Garcia | 20 | 14:41 | 24.9% | 6.8 | 4.3 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 60–98 | 61.2%† | 0–0 | — | 15–26 | 57.7% | 61.2%† | 61.7%† | 26.5%† | 5 | 16:18 +1:37 | 40.7% | 7.2 +0.5 |
| Kanye Jones | 20 | 7:24 | 12.5% | 1.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 6–15 | 40.0%† | 2–10 | 20.0%† | 3–3 | 100.0%† | 36.0%† | 39.9%† | 12.0%† | 4 | 8:47 +1:23 | 17.6% | 1.3 +0.2 |
| Nic BookFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 9:39 | 4.1% | 2.8 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 5–6 | 83.3%† | 0–0 | — | 4–4 | 100.0%† | 83.3%† | 90.2%† | 66.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Chico JohnsonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 5:13 | 3.1% | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 41.7%† | 38.8%† | 16.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| CJ RichFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 4:58 | 0.4% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 29 games | 71.0 | 35.4 | 11.7 | not published | 4.8 | 12.8 | not published | 545–1114 | 48.9% | 194–617 | 31.4% | 387–568 | 68.1% | 48.3% | 52.0% | 32.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 71.0 | 31.7 | 11.7 | 6.1 | 4.7 | 12.3 | 18.6 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.7 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $165K
- 80% Range $61K to $445K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $155K to $185K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmelo Adkins | 77.1% | $7K | $1K to $37K | 6.9% | $7K to $8K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Karmani Gregory | 76.7% | $5K | $1K to $30K | 3.6% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mason Bendinger | 75.2% | $16K | $1K to $59K | 13.1% | $16K to $18K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Smith | 53.8% | $12K | $1K to $45K | 9.6% | $12K to $14K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Skinner | 48.6% | $18K | $4K to $59K | 11.1% | $17K to $20K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Learic Davis | 46.5% | $16K | $4K to $53K | 10.5% | $16K to $18K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jafeth Martinez | 44.4% | $30K | $9K to $100K | 16.4% | $29K to $34K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Coen Collier | 31.5% | $4K | $1K to $18K | 3.6% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Breylin Garcia | 25.8% | $21K | $6K to $74K | 11.5% | $20K to $24K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kanye Jones | 12.4% | $2K | $1K to $8K | 1.6% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nic Book | 4.2% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.8% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chico Johnson | 3.2% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.8% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| CJ Rich | 0.4% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.8% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $165K | $61K to $445K | 100% | $155K to $185K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,419,533 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,419,533 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $10,944,084 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $10,944,084 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 29 games, 2,043 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 71.0 | 75.7 |
| Field goals made | 25.5 | 26.5 |
| Field goals attempted | 59.7 | 59.5 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.7 | 7.7 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 21.3 | 21.5 |
| Free throws made | 13.3 | 15.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 19.6 | 21.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.9 | 11.2 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.6 | 26.4 |
| Total rebounds | 35.4 | 37.6 |
| Assists | 11.7 | 11.8 |
| Blocks | 4.8 | 4.2 |
| Turnovers | 12.8 | 11.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 178. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 540. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 203.4 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,059 | 2,059 | 0 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 739 | 739 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,731 | 1,731 | 0 | ±8.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 194 | 194 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 617 | 617 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 387 | 387 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 568 | 568 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,027 | 919 | +108 | ±82.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 340 | 340 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 138 | 137 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 372 | 358 | +14 | ±11.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 178 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 540 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,900 | 5,886 | +13.8 | ±118.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carmelo Adkins | 77.1% | -1.8range -3.0 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Karmani Gregory | 76.7% | -2.8range -4.0 to -1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Mason Bendinger | 75.2% | -0.3range -1.7 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Smith | 53.8% | -0.5range -1.8 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Skinner | 48.6% | +0.8range -0.4 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Learic Davis | 46.5% | +0.5range -0.6 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jafeth Martinez | 44.4% | +2.0range +0.8 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Coen Collier | 31.5% | -1.5range -2.6 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Breylin Garcia | 25.8% | +2.5range +1.6 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Kanye Jones | 12.4% | -2.0range -3.2 to -0.8Limited evidence | |
| Nic Book | 4.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Chico Johnson | 3.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| CJ Rich | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.8range +8.0 to +9.6Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.4% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.5%.