North Carolina
2026 · descriptive season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henri Veesaar | 73.0% | +8.9range +7.4 to +10.0Sufficient evidence | +9.0range +8.2 to +9.5Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Jarin Stevenson | 63.7% | +3.0range +1.5 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | +5.3range +4.5 to +6.0Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Luka Bogavac | 61.4% | +2.4range +1.1 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | +4.9range +4.2 to +5.5Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Caleb Wilson | 59.1% | +4.7range +3.6 to +5.9Sufficient evidence | +5.6range +5.0 to +6.1Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Seth Trimble | 57.5% | +0.6range -0.9 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | +3.8range +3.2 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Derek Dixon | 54.3% | +0.8range -0.7 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | +3.7range +3.1 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Kyan Evans | 45.8% | +3.0range +1.8 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | +3.8range +3.3 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Jonathan Powell | 39.1% | +1.4range +0.2 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | +2.8range +2.4 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Zayden High | 19.9% | -0.5range -2.1 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | +1.1range +0.9 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Jaydon Young | 17.0% | -0.2range -1.5 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | +1.0range +0.9 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| James Brown | 4.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| Isaiah Denis | 2.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| Elijah Davis | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| John Holbrook | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| Evan Smith | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| Ivan Matlekovic | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Team pool and per-player compensation · 2025–26β
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
Coverage and exclusions
31 of 33 games passed lineup acceptance (94%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
- 2 of 33 audited games did not pass lineup acceptance; per-game reasons are counted for the whole season (see methodology), not per team
Program revenueβ
EADA year 2024-25 (alternate pairing to repo season 2026; fiscal-year mapping unconfirmed) · self-reported by the school, no external review · EADA revenue is any money used to pay expenses
| Reported revenue | $39,742,088 | Reported by the school; not NIL pay and not a model output. |
|---|---|---|
| Reported expenses | $16,738,604 | Reported by the school. |
EADA link: matched by a manual override chosen by the model author. Its checks (IPEDS identity, state, home-venue city) confirm only that the pick is self-consistent. They are not independent proof that this school is the same program. If the match were wrong, these figures would belong to a different school.manual EADA match, not independently verified
No model-implied dollar range is shown (status: suppressed). The published dollar status could not be loaded; see NIL methodology for the reason.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 2 days | 4 |
| 3 or more days | 28 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.4 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 1 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 2 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology