Furman
SC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 115 · Raw net 3.7 · Tempo 66.4 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-20
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 111.5109 | 107.8162 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.843 | 50.2110 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.8259 | 13.7342 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.5180 | 28.272 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 32.7246 | 28.945 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.4203 | 32.377 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 58.814 | 51.5167 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.1269 | 70.361 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 46.5 | 41.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 56.1 | 47.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.3 | 10.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 35.2 | 33.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 47.5 | 49.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.3 | 16.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | High Point | L 71–97 | 73.1 | Neutral | 0–1 |
| 11-07 | Troy | L 61–64 | 68.4 | Home | 0–2 |
| 11-14 | UNI | L 54–70 | 64.2 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-23 | Queens (NC) | W 90–79 | 63.0 | Home | 1–3 |
| 11-27 | Richmond | W 73–72 | 69.0 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 11-28 | Illinois St. | L 65–72 | 66.9 | Neutral | 2–4 |
| 12-03 | Elon | W 97–88 | 71.8 | Away | 3–4 |
| 12-06 | Harvard | W 79–69 | 68.4 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-18 | Manhattan | W 75–68 | 69.6 | Away | 5–4 |
| 12-21 | Charleston So. | W 84–76 | 74.3 | Home | 6–4 |
| 12-31 | Mercer | W 74–72 | 67.4 | Home | 7–4 |
| 01-03 | Western Caro. | L 77–80 1OT | 71.3 | Home | 7–5 |
| 01-07 | Chattanooga | W 78–67 | 68.7 | Away | 8–5 |
| 01-10 | VMI | W 69–48 | 65.9 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-14 | Samford | W 77–73 | 70.3 | Away | 10–5 |
| 01-17 | Wofford | L 70–74 | 63.6 | Home | 10–6 |
| 01-21 | The Citadel | L 75–77 1OT | 69.9 | Away | 10–7 |
| 01-23 | UNC Greensboro | W 89–66 | 63.6 | Away | 11–7 |
| 01-29 | Samford | W 78–73 | 64.5 | Home | 12–7 |
| 02-01 | Chattanooga | W 75–70 | 65.8 | Home | 13–7 |
| 02-04 | ETSU | L 71–75 1OT | 72.6 | Away | 13–8 |
| 02-08 | UNC Greensboro | L 64–67 | 63.0 | Home | 13–9 |
| 02-11 | Mercer | L 64–69 | 66.6 | Away | 13–10 |
| 02-14 | VMI | W 90–72 | 71.0 | Away | 14–10 |
| 02-18 | ETSU | L 69–78 | 68.2 | Home | 14–11 |
| 02-21 | Wofford | W 76–67 | 64.1 | Away | 15–11 |
| 02-25 | The Citadel | W 72–51 | 59.8 | Home | 16–11 |
| 02-28 | Western Caro. | L 67–86 | 63.6 | Away | 16–12 |
| 03-07 | Samford | W 86–81 | 69.0 | Neutral | 17–12 |
| 03-08 | UNC Greensboro | W 81–75 | 65.6 | Neutral | 18–12 |
| 03-09 | ETSU | W 76–61 | 61.8 | Neutral | 19–12 |
| 03-20 | UConn | L 71–82 | 65.4 | — | 19–13 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Alex Wilkins | 32 | 30:33 | 75.5% | 18.2 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 147–267 | 55.1% | 58–182 | 31.9% | 113–138 | 81.9% | 52.1% | 57.0% | 30.7% | 5 | 28:55 −1:38 | 72.3% | 20.0 +1.8 |
| Charles Johnston | 32 | 28:27 | 70.3% | 9.6 | 8.9 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 81–116 | 69.8% | 35–120 | 29.2% | 40–60 | 66.7% | 56.6% | 58.5% | 25.4% | 5 | 24:02 −4:26 | 60.1% | 6.8 −2.8 |
| Ben Vander Wal | 32 | 28:13 | 69.7% | 7.0 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 91–136 | 66.9% | 2–9 | 22.2%† | 35–86 | 40.7% | 64.8% | 61.0% | 59.3% | 5 | 19:56 −8:17 | 49.8% | 3.8 −3.2 |
| Tom House | 30 | 25:27 | 59.0% | 8.5 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 31–65 | 47.7% | 46–148 | 31.1% | 56–66 | 84.8% | 46.9% | 52.9% | 31.0% | 5 | 26:43 +1:16 | 66.8% | 11.8 +3.3 |
| Asa Thomas | 25 | 27:19 | 52.7% | 11.7 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 21–51 | 41.2% | 71–182 | 39.0% | 37–50 | 74.0% | 54.7% | 57.3% | 21.5% | 5 | 20:21 −6:58 | 50.9% | 4.4 −7.3 |
| Cooper Bowser | 22 | 29:57 | 50.9% | 13.7 | 5.8 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 124–164 | 75.6% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 53–81 | 65.4% | 75.2% | 75.0% | 49.1% | 5 | 27:48 −2:09 | 69.5% | 15.0 +1.3 |
| Eddrin Bronson | 31 | 19:00 | 45.5% | 5.5 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 27–59 | 45.8% | 28–85 | 32.9% | 34–46 | 73.9% | 47.9% | 52.4% | 31.9% | 5 | 23:31 +4:31 | 58.8% | 7.6 +2.1 |
| Cole Bowser | 20 | 22:22 | 34.5% | 5.2 | 5.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 20–35 | 57.1%† | 14–39 | 35.9%† | 21–24 | 87.5%† | 55.4%† | 60.9%† | 32.4%† | 5 | 19:39 −2:43 | 49.1% | 5.4 +0.3 |
| Abijah Franklin | 21 | 10:32 | 17.1% | 3.9 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 14–43 | 32.6%† | 12–35 | 34.3%† | 18–27 | 66.7% | 41.0%† | 45.6%† | 34.6%† | 5 | 8:34 −1:59 | 21.4% | 1.4 −2.5 |
| Collin O'Neal | 15 | 10:37 | 12.3% | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 7–17 | 41.2%† | 10–24 | 41.7%† | 6–10 | 60.0%† | 53.7%† | 55.1%† | 24.4%† | — | — | — | — |
| Owen RitgerUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 6:53 | 7.4% | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 6–13 | 46.2%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 44.1%† | 45.3%† | 23.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Mason SmithFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 11:49 | 3.6% | 3.5 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 4–11 | 36.4%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Thomas TillmanFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 0:27 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:00 −0:27 | 0.0% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 32 games | 74.9 | 36.4 | 14.9 | not published | 3.3 | 12.0 | not published | 570–969 | 58.8% | 281–841 | 33.4% | 415–592 | 70.1% | 54.8% | 57.9% | 32.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 74.9 | 33.1 | 14.9 | 4.4 | 3.3 | 11.4 | 15.5 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.3 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $290K
- 80% Range $105K to $755K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $275K to $310K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Wilkins | 75.7% | $23K | $4K to $75K | 10.4% | $21K to $24K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Charles Johnston | 70.7% | $72K | $24K to $225K | 23.7% | $70K to $79K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ben Vander Wal | 70.2% | $40K | $10K to $130K | 14.6% | $39K to $43K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tom House | 59.7% | $37K | $11K to $115K | 13.1% | $35K to $40K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Asa Thomas | 52.7% | $19K | $3K to $61K | 8.3% | $18K to $21K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cooper Bowser | 50.5% | $21K | $5K to $65K | 8.8% | $20K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Eddrin Bronson | 44.5% | $8K | $1K to $35K | 3.8% | $7K to $8K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cole Bowser | 34.5% | $18K | $5K to $54K | 7.0% | $17K to $20K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Abijah Franklin | 17.7% | $7K | $2K to $23K | 3.2% | $7K to $8K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Collin O'Neal | 12.0% | $4K | $1K to $14K | 1.8% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Owen Ritger | 7.9% | $3K | $1K to $9K | 1.1% | $3K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mason Smith | 3.8% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Thomas Tillman | 0.1% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $290K | $105K to $755K | 100% | $275K to $310K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $4,052,982 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $4,052,982 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $32,623,716 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $32,623,716 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 32 games, 2,150 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 74.9 | 72.5 |
| Field goals made | 26.6 | 26.1 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.6 | 60.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.8 | 8.1 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 26.3 | 25.1 |
| Free throws made | 13.0 | 12.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.5 | 17.3 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.0 | 10.3 |
| Defensive rebounds | 26.3 | 22.9 |
| Total rebounds | 36.4 | 33.3 |
| Assists | 14.9 | 12.4 |
| Blocks | 3.3 | 3.2 |
| Turnovers | 12.0 | 9.2 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 140. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 495. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 202.3 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,398 | 2,398 | 0 | ±12.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 851 | 851 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,810 | 1,810 | 0 | ±9.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 281 | 281 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 841 | 841 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 415 | 415 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 592 | 592 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,164 | 1,059 | +105 | ±93.1 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 477 | 477 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 104 | 104 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 383 | 364 | +19 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 140 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 495 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,475 | 6,458 | +16.9 | ±129.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Wilkins | 75.7% | +0.1range -0.7 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Charles Johnston | 70.7% | +3.4range +2.3 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Ben Vander Wal | 70.2% | +1.5range -0.2 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Tom House | 59.7% | +1.8range +0.3 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Asa Thomas | 52.7% | +0.3range -1.0 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Cooper Bowser | 50.5% | +0.7range -0.4 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Eddrin Bronson | 44.5% | -1.2range -2.5 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Cole Bowser | 34.5% | +1.2range +0.1 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Abijah Franklin | 17.7% | +0.3range -0.9 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Collin O'Neal | 12.0% | -0.7range -1.5 to +0.3Limited evidence | |
| Owen Ritger | 7.9% | -1.9range -2.5 to -1.3Limited evidence | |
| Mason Smith | 3.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Thomas Tillman | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.4range +9.6 to +11.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.2% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.0%.