Troy
SB · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 108 · Raw net 4.0 · Tempo 67.0 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-19
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 111.1119 | 107.1132 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.5171 | 50.2109 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.3224 | 16.7172 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 34.656 | 31.7243 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 36.2148 | 31.493 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.0230 | 31.647 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.2122 | 52.0194 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.2124 | 71.096 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 45.9 | 39.1 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 57.5 | 50.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.1 | 10.9 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 35.0 | 30.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 44.3 | 51.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.7 | 18.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 49%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 26%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Kent St. | W 103–97 1OT | 85.7 | Away | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Furman | W 64–61 | 68.4 | Away | 2–0 |
| 11-14 | LMU (CA) | L 63–74 | 69.4 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-16 | CSUN | L 85–94 | 73.0 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-18 | San Diego St. | W 108–107 2OT | 89.6 | Away | 3–2 |
| 11-20 | Southern California | L 106–107 3OT | 100.7 | Away | 3–3 |
| 11-24 | Toledo | L 68–75 | 68.9 | Neutral | 3–4 |
| 11-26 | Saint Francis | W 74–64 | 73.4 | Neutral | 4–4 |
| 12-01 | West Ga. | L 89–93 2OT | 86.1 | Home | 4–5 |
| 12-14 | UAB | W 86–85 | 67.9 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-20 | Marshall | W 70–63 | 69.8 | Home | 6–5 |
| 12-31 | Texas St. | W 100–80 | 67.9 | Home | 7–5 |
| 01-03 | South Alabama | W 59–49 | 58.7 | Home | 8–5 |
| 01-07 | Arkansas St. | L 74–86 | 75.2 | Away | 8–6 |
| 01-10 | Louisiana | W 90–70 | 63.7 | Away | 9–6 |
| 01-14 | Southern Miss. | W 91–65 | 70.3 | Home | 10–6 |
| 01-17 | Arkansas St. | W 99–74 | 66.7 | Home | 11–6 |
| 01-21 | Old Dominion | W 83–77 2OT | 81.5 | Away | 12–6 |
| 01-24 | Ga. Southern | W 83–78 | 63.7 | Away | 13–6 |
| 01-29 | James Madison | L 64–73 | 66.0 | Home | 13–7 |
| 01-31 | App State | L 44–66 | 58.8 | Home | 13–8 |
| 02-04 | Georgia St. | W 74–63 | 63.9 | Away | 14–8 |
| 02-07 | Akron | W 79–69 | 64.1 | Home | 15–8 |
| 02-11 | Texas St. | L 62–74 | 63.7 | Away | 15–9 |
| 02-14 | Southern Miss. | L 65–69 | 66.1 | Away | 15–10 |
| 02-18 | ULM | W 77–76 | 70.6 | Away | 16–10 |
| 02-21 | South Alabama | L 54–65 | 58.5 | Away | 16–11 |
| 02-24 | Louisiana | W 78–59 | 57.1 | Home | 17–11 |
| 02-27 | ULM | W 80–65 | 62.3 | Home | 18–11 |
| 03-08 | Southern Miss. | W 78–70 | 71.3 | Neutral | 19–11 |
| 03-09 | Ga. Southern | W 77–61 | 63.1 | Neutral | 20–11 |
| 03-19 | Nebraska | L 47–76 | 60.8 | — | 20–12 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Thomas Dowd | 32 | 36:55 | 88.8% | 14.5 | 10.3 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 97–177 | 54.8% | 60–186 | 32.3% | 91–114 | 79.8% | 51.5% | 56.3% | 31.4% | 5 | 37:16 +0:21 | 93.2% | 15.8 +1.3 |
| Cooper Campbell | 32 | 34:46 | 83.6% | 12.8 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 72–151 | 47.7% | 67–170 | 39.4% | 66–80 | 82.5% | 53.7% | 57.7% | 24.9% | 5 | 33:14 −1:31 | 83.1% | 10.4 −2.4 |
| Victor Valdes | 32 | 29:42 | 71.5% | 14.9 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 112–227 | 49.3% | 29–125 | 23.2% | 165–218 | 75.7% | 44.2% | 53.1% | 61.9% | 5 | 27:27 −2:14 | 68.6% | 12.8 −2.1 |
| Cobi Campbell | 31 | 28:32 | 66.5% | 9.0 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 29–66 | 43.9% | 66–164 | 40.2% | 24–29 | 82.8% | 55.7% | 57.7% | 12.6% | 5 | 26:30 −2:02 | 66.3% | 7.4 −1.6 |
| Theo Seng | 26 | 29:37 | 57.9% | 12.9 | 5.9 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 96–156 | 61.5% | 24–76 | 31.6% | 71–93 | 76.3% | 56.9% | 61.4% | 40.1% | 1 | 19:52 −9:45 | 9.9% | 9.0 −3.9 |
| Jerrell Bellamy | 32 | 16:35 | 39.9% | 7.8 | 3.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 96–142 | 67.6% | 6–18 | 33.3%† | 39–62 | 62.9% | 65.6% | 66.5% | 38.8% | 5 | 29:19 +12:44 | 73.3% | 15.2 +7.4 |
| Kerrington Kiel | 32 | 16:12 | 39.0% | 3.6 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 24–55 | 43.6% | 11–47 | 23.4%† | 34–47 | 72.3% | 39.7% | 46.9% | 46.1% | 5 | 14:48 −1:24 | 37.0% | 3.2 −0.4 |
| Austin Cross | 32 | 15:53 | 38.2% | 3.2 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 10–27 | 37.0% | 24–79 | 30.4% | 9–18 | 50.0%† | 43.4% | 44.3% | 17.0% | 5 | 18:56 +3:03 | 47.3% | 3.8 +0.6 |
| Javen ColbertUnder 100 minutes | 17 | 3:20 | 4.3% | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 55.6%† | 59.9%† | 88.9%† | 3 | 1:13 −2:07 | 1.8% | 0.0 −0.9 |
| Evan GriffinUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 4:16 | 3.5% | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 5–14 | 35.7%† | 0–0 | — | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 35.7%† | 37.1%† | 57.1%† | 5 | 4:20 +0:03 | 10.8% | 1.2 0.0 |
| Corbin GreenUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 2:56 | 2.9% | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 4–8 | 50.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 40.0%† | 42.0%† | 70.0%† | 2 | 1:38 −1:18 | 1.6% | 0.0 −0.8 |
| Emmanuel ClartonUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 1:20 | 1.2% | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 50.0%† | 34.7%† | 100.0%† | 3 | 1:01 −0:19 | 1.5% | 0.7 +0.5 |
| Kameryn MitchellFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:08 | 0.6% | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1:04 −0:04 | 2.1% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Hikaru AwataFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:07 | 0.4% | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | 9.4%† | 75.0%† | 2 | 0:34 −0:33 | 0.6% | 0.0 −0.2 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 32 games | 77.3 | 37.4 | 15.0 | not published | 3.4 | 12.0 | not published | 548–1030 | 53.2% | 289–875 | 33.0% | 511–689 | 74.2% | 51.5% | 56.0% | 36.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 77.3 | 33.8 | 15.0 | 7.2 | 3.3 | 11.5 | 16.6 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.7 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $295K
- 80% Range $105K to $775K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $240K to $320K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 6 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Dowd | 89.2% | $76K | $26K to $215K | 24.5% | $62K to $83K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cooper Campbell | 84.2% | $54K | $18K to $150K | 18.0% | $44K to $58K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Victor Valdes | 73.2% | $39K | $13K to $110K | 14.2% | $32K to $43K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cobi Campbell | 66.2% | $26K | $6K to $79K | 10.7% | $22K to $29K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Theo Seng | 61.2% | $32K | $10K to $93K | 11.7% | $27K to $35K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kerrington Kiel | 38.1% | $16K | $4K to $51K | 6.5% | $14K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jerrell Bellamy | 38.1% | $13K | $3K to $41K | 5.4% | $10K to $14K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Austin Cross | 37.5% | $9K | $2K to $32K | 3.8% | $7K to $10K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Javen Colbert | 4.6% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Corbin Green | 2.8% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Evan Griffin | 2.5% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Emmanuel Clarton | 1.3% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kameryn Mitchell | 0.5% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Hikaru Awata | 0.5% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $295K | $105K to $775K | 100% | $240K to $320K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,498,161 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,405,521 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $39,742,013 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $39,742,013 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 32 games, 2,227 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 77.3 | 74.5 |
| Field goals made | 26.2 | 26.8 |
| Field goals attempted | 59.5 | 60.8 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.0 | 7.5 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 27.3 | 23.8 |
| Free throws made | 16.0 | 13.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.5 | 19.1 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.4 | 11.7 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.1 | 23.4 |
| Total rebounds | 37.4 | 35.1 |
| Assists | 15.0 | 13.4 |
| Blocks | 3.4 | 3.5 |
| Turnovers | 12.0 | 11.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 230. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 532. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 207.8 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,474 | 2,474 | 0 | ±12.4 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 837 | 837 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,905 | 1,905 | 0 | ±9.5 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 289 | 289 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 875 | 875 | 0 | ±4.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 511 | 511 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 689 | 689 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,198 | 1,080 | +118 | ±95.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 481 | 481 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 108 | 107 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 385 | 369 | +16 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 230 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 532 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,650 | 6,628 | +22.0 | ±133.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Dowd | 89.2% | +3.4range +2.6 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Cooper Campbell | 84.2% | +2.3range +1.4 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Victor Valdes | 73.2% | +1.9range +0.7 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Cobi Campbell | 66.2% | +1.0range -0.1 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Theo Seng | 61.2% | +1.7range +0.9 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Kerrington Kiel | 38.1% | +1.2range -0.1 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jerrell Bellamy | 38.1% | +0.5range -0.8 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Austin Cross | 37.5% | -0.5range -2.0 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Javen Colbert | 4.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Corbin Green | 2.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Evan Griffin | 2.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Emmanuel Clarton | 1.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Kameryn Mitchell | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Hikaru Awata | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.0range +10.0 to +11.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
8 valued players hold 97.5% of on-court time. 6 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.