Ben Vander Wal
Furman · 2025–26 · 32 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
902:49 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 32
- Minutes per game
- 28:13
- Points per game
- 7.0
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.5 / 2.5
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.0 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 2.3 |
| Per 40 minutes | 9.9 | 7.8 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 3.2 |
| Season totals | 223 | 175 | 79 | 23 | 16 | 35 | 73 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 93–145 | 64.1% | 4.5 | 6.4 |
| 2P | 91–136 | 66.9% | 4.3 | 6.0 |
| 3P | 2–9 | 22.2%† | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| FT | 35–86 | 40.7% | 2.7 | 3.8 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64.8% | 61.0% | 6.2% | 59.3% | 2.26 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Furman · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $40K
- 80% range $10K to $130K
- Median share of team pool
- 14.6%
- team pool $290K, 80% range $105K to $755K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $39K to $43K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 70.2%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Furman: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Furman | $40Kspeculative | $10K to $130K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.5 | -0.2 to +3.1 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | +0.5 | +5.6range +4.8 to +6.5 | 2,931 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Furman | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.3 | +1.2 to +3.8 | Sufficient evidence | +2.1 | +0.2 | +3.9range +3.3 to +4.6 | 2,068 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Furman | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.7 | -0.2 to +1.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.8 | -0.1 | +2.5range +2.0 to +3.0 | 1,809 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Furman | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.1 | -1.2 to +1.0 | Sufficient evidence | +0.8 | -0.9 | +1.6range +1.2 to +1.9 | 1,102 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 19:56 | 28:13 | 15:09–37:55 | |
| Points | 3.8 | 7.0 | 0.0–13.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 66.7% | 65.7% | 0.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | UConn | L 71–82 | 20:28 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 100.0% |
| 2026-03-09 | ETSU | W 76–61 | 16:59 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 100.0% |
| 2026-03-08 | UNC Greensboro | W 81–75 | 20:50 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-03-07 | Samford | W 86–81 | 19:34 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2026-02-28 | Western Caro. | L 67–86 | 21:47 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 100.0% |
| 2026-02-25 | The Citadel | W 72–51 | 31:59 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | Wofford | W 76–67 | 23:23 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 40.0% |
| 2026-02-18 | ETSU | L 69–78 | 32:40 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1-5 | 0-2 | 1-4 | 20.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | VMI | W 90–72 | 30:23 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 6-8 | 100.0% |
| 2026-02-11 | Mercer | L 64–69 | 15:09 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-08 | UNC Greensboro | L 64–67 | 21:07 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2026-02-04 | ETSU | L 71–75 | 28:39 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-01 | Chattanooga | W 75–70 | 28:56 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-29 | Samford | W 78–73 | 34:10 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4-4 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-23 | UNC Greensboro | W 89–66 | 34:00 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 83.3% |
| 2026-01-21 | The Citadel | L 75–77 | 32:58 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6-8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Wofford | L 70–74 | 30:31 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4-6 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-14 | Samford | W 77–73 | 33:08 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3-5 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 60.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | VMI | W 69–48 | 28:46 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 3-8 | 80.0% |
| 2026-01-07 | Chattanooga | W 78–67 | 30:46 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | Western Caro. | L 77–80 | 37:55 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 1-5 | 83.3% |
| 2025-12-31 | Mercer | W 74–72 | 33:37 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 55.6% |
| 2025-12-21 | Charleston So. | W 84–76 | 28:23 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 5-7 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-18 | Manhattan | W 75–68 | 30:29 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 1-8 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | Harvard | W 79–69 | 25:36 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 100.0% |
| 2025-12-03 | Elon | W 97–88 | 30:45 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6-7 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 92.9% |
| 2025-11-28 | Illinois St. | L 65–72 | 25:01 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-27 | Richmond | W 73–72 | 30:32 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 1-5 | 100.0% |
| 2025-11-23 | Queens (NC) | W 90–79 | 29:57 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3-4 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-14 | UNI | L 54–70 | 29:18 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-07 | Troy | L 61–64 | 31:53 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 25.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | High Point | L 71–97 | 33:10 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 66.7% |