VMI
SC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 358 · Raw net -21.7 · Tempo 67.6 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 101.4311 | 123.1362 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.6325 | 57.0357 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.388 | 15.7242 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 25.6329 | 37.2360 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 30.6294 | 34.6164 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.5306 | 36.5326 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 47.9312 | 58.9359 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.2202 | 73.0218 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 53.6 | 46.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 50.7 | 62.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 6.4 | 10.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 43.2 | 36.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 38.0 | 45.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.8 | 18.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 47%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 28%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | Southern Ind. | W 78–74 | 78.3 | Away | 1–0 |
| 11-09 | Missouri | L 68–106 | 75.6 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-15 | Jacksonville | L 67–69 | 66.5 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-19 | Richmond | L 54–87 | 66.1 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-22 | Stetson | L 80–99 | 66.2 | Away | 1–4 |
| 11-24 | Buffalo | L 70–78 | 66.5 | Neutral | 1–5 |
| 11-26 | Bowling Green | L 48–81 | 66.7 | Neutral | 1–6 |
| 11-29 | UCF | L 57–82 | 68.0 | Away | 1–7 |
| 12-09 | Loyola Maryland | W 86–70 | 62.8 | Home | 2–7 |
| 12-21 | Radford | L 90–97 | 73.2 | Away | 2–8 |
| 01-01 | Samford | L 58–78 | 67.3 | Home | 2–9 |
| 01-03 | Chattanooga | W 79–71 | 69.6 | Home | 3–9 |
| 01-07 | ETSU | L 67–81 | 66.4 | Away | 3–10 |
| 01-10 | Furman | L 48–69 | 65.9 | Away | 3–11 |
| 01-15 | Mercer | L 67–77 | 66.2 | Home | 3–12 |
| 01-17 | The Citadel | L 68–82 | 67.8 | Home | 3–13 |
| 01-21 | UNC Greensboro | L 78–85 | 66.1 | Home | 3–14 |
| 01-24 | Western Caro. | L 58–88 | 58.1 | Away | 3–15 |
| 01-29 | The Citadel | L 56–80 | 62.9 | Away | 3–16 |
| 01-31 | Mercer | L 81–95 | 72.7 | Away | 3–17 |
| 02-04 | Wofford | L 67–81 | 67.7 | Home | 3–18 |
| 02-07 | ETSU | L 70–87 | 70.6 | Home | 3–19 |
| 02-11 | UNC Greensboro | L 71–92 | 69.2 | Away | 3–20 |
| 02-14 | Furman | L 72–90 | 71.0 | Home | 3–21 |
| 02-18 | Wofford | L 76–82 | 68.9 | Away | 3–22 |
| 02-21 | Western Caro. | L 62–81 | 63.2 | Home | 3–23 |
| 02-26 | Samford | L 61–80 | 65.6 | Away | 3–24 |
| 02-28 | Chattanooga | L 79–86 | 63.4 | Away | 3–25 |
| 03-06 | UNC Greensboro | L 70–84 | 67.4 | Neutral | 3–26 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| TJ Johnson | 29 | 36:26 | 91.1% | 18.1 | 7.0 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 55–109 | 50.5% | 101–291 | 34.7% | 112–137 | 81.8% | 51.6% | 57.0% | 34.3% | 5 | 38:58 +2:31 | 97.4% | 15.8 −2.3 |
| Tan Yildizoglu | 29 | 31:42 | 79.2% | 10.4 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 79–166 | 47.6% | 31–113 | 27.4% | 50–79 | 63.3% | 45.0% | 48.0% | 28.3% | 5 | 37:08 +5:26 | 92.8% | 14.6 +4.2 |
| Mario Tatum, Jr. | 29 | 26:05 | 65.2% | 8.1 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 60–127 | 47.2% | 22–90 | 24.4% | 49–75 | 65.3% | 42.9% | 47.0% | 34.6% | 5 | 22:02 −4:03 | 55.1% | 4.4 −3.7 |
| Linus Holmstrom | 28 | 26:53 | 64.9% | 10.9 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 35–67 | 52.2% | 68–177 | 38.4% | 32–42 | 76.2% | 56.1% | 58.3% | 17.2% | 5 | 29:32 +2:39 | 73.8% | 12.8 +1.9 |
| Cal Liston | 29 | 22:19 | 55.8% | 4.7 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 14–28 | 50.0% | 32–98 | 32.7% | 12–18 | 66.7%† | 49.2% | 50.8% | 14.3% | 5 | 30:21 +8:02 | 75.9% | 8.4 +3.7 |
| AJ Clark | 20 | 26:57 | 46.5% | 6.6 | 5.3 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 42–85 | 49.4% | 8–25 | 32.0%† | 24–35 | 68.6% | 49.1% | 52.6% | 31.8% | — | — | — | — |
| Kaden Stuckey | 26 | 18:39 | 41.8% | 4.4 | 4.7 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 39–96 | 40.6% | 0–13 | 0.0%† | 37–60 | 61.7% | 35.8% | 42.5% | 55.0% | 5 | 26:45 +8:07 | 66.9% | 8.2 +3.8 |
| Walker Andrews | 26 | 11:31 | 25.8% | 3.9 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 15–32 | 46.9%† | 17–66 | 25.8% | 21–26 | 80.8% | 41.3%† | 46.6%† | 26.5%† | 5 | 14:38 +3:07 | 36.6% | 4.8 +0.9 |
| Jaylen Pazon | 17 | 11:09 | 16.3% | 5.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 31–62 | 50.0%† | 3–21 | 14.3%† | 17–22 | 77.3%† | 42.8%† | 47.5%† | 26.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Alexander DaushviliFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 17:02 | 7.3% | 6.8 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 7–10 | 70.0%† | 0–7 | 0.0%† | 20–24 | 83.3%† | 41.2%† | 61.7%† | 141.2%† | — | — | — | — |
| Mason HagedornFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 6:58 | 3.6% | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0–5 | 0.0%† | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 40.9%† | 40.9%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Mason LawsonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:04 | 0.4% | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 150.0%† | 150.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:32 −0:32 | 0.3% | 3.0 +2.3 |
| Branford Edmonds IIIFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:24 | 0.2% | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 29 games | 68.5 | 30.9 | 11.6 | not published | 2.0 | 10.3 | not published | 377–787 | 47.9% | 286–908 | 31.5% | 374–518 | 72.2% | 47.6% | 51.6% | 30.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 68.5 | 27.5 | 11.6 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 9.6 | 17.3 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.4 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $210K
- 80% Range $78K to $575K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $195K to $235K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TJ Johnson | 91.2% | $21K | $1K to $88K | 16.9% | $19K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tan Yildizoglu | 78.7% | $12K | $1K to $59K | 9.5% | $11K to $13K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Linus Holmstrom | 65.3% | $25K | $2K to $110K | 13.9% | $23K to $27K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mario Tatum, Jr. | 64.9% | $17K | $1K to $75K | 12.5% | $16K to $19K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cal Liston | 55.9% | $8K | $1K to $37K | 5.0% | $7K to $9K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| AJ Clark | 49.0% | $17K | $1K to $78K | 10.3% | $16K to $19K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kaden Stuckey | 41.0% | $9K | $1K to $37K | 6.3% | $8K to $9K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Walker Andrews | 24.7% | $17K | $3K to $155K | 7.0% | $16K to $19K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaylen Pazon | 16.4% | $5K | $1K to $18K | 3.3% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alexander Daushvili | 8.4% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $1K to $2K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mason Hagedorn | 4.0% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $1K to $2K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mason Lawson | 0.4% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $1K to $2K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Branford Edmonds III | 0.3% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $1K to $2K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $210K | $78K to $575K | 100% | $195K to $235K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,241,416 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,241,416 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $20,033,879 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $20,033,879 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 29 games, 1,960 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 68.5 | 83.2 |
| Field goals made | 22.9 | 29.0 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.4 | 59.8 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.9 | 10.1 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 31.3 | 27.8 |
| Free throws made | 12.9 | 15.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 17.9 | 20.7 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.7 | 12.6 |
| Defensive rebounds | 21.2 | 28.2 |
| Total rebounds | 30.9 | 40.8 |
| Assists | 11.6 | 18.0 |
| Blocks | 2.0 | 2.9 |
| Turnovers | 10.3 | 10.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 192. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 501. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,986 | 1,986 | 0 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 663 | 663 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,695 | 1,695 | 0 | ±8.5 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 286 | 286 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 908 | 908 | 0 | ±4.5 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 374 | 374 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 518 | 518 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 897 | 798 | +99 | ±71.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 336 | 336 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 59 | 59 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 300 | 279 | +21 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 192 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 501 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,800 | 5,779 | +20.8 | ±116.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| TJ Johnson | 91.2% | -2.7range -3.4 to -1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Tan Yildizoglu | 78.7% | -3.9range -5.0 to -2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Linus Holmstrom | 65.3% | -1.7range -2.7 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Mario Tatum, Jr. | 64.9% | -2.5range -3.4 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Cal Liston | 55.9% | -4.6range -5.9 to -3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| AJ Clark | 49.0% | -1.8range -2.7 to -1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Kaden Stuckey | 41.0% | -3.2range -4.4 to -2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Walker Andrews | 24.7% | -1.0range -2.1 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaylen Pazon | 16.4% | -2.9range -3.9 to -1.9Limited evidence | |
| Alexander Daushvili | 8.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Mason Hagedorn | 4.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Mason Lawson | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Branford Edmonds III | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +6.5range +5.7 to +7.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 97.4% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.3%.