Samford
SC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 158 · Raw net 1.2 · Tempo 68.4 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-07
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 112.398 | 111.1247 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.1101 | 51.9207 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 13.411 | 13.0353 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 25.3333 | 25.717 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 41.933 | 32.9129 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.683 | 36.5325 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.8139 | 50.3108 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 69.2293 | 74.5297 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 45.7 | 35.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 55.2 | 45.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.0 | 10.2 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 36.1 | 30.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 42.4 | 50.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.5 | 19.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 48%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 29%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Tulane | L 72–85 | 65.1 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-07 | South Carolina St. | W 82–72 | 72.1 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-12 | Texas Southern | W 93–90 1OT | 77.4 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-14 | Arkansas | L 75–79 | 72.1 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-16 | Central Ark. | W 84–77 1OT | 75.2 | Away | 3–2 |
| 11-19 | FGCU | L 62–77 | 68.8 | Home | 3–3 |
| 11-21 | New Mexico St. | L 72–81 | 62.3 | Away | 3–4 |
| 11-25 | Georgia St. | W 78–63 | 70.0 | Neutral | 4–4 |
| 11-26 | Utah Valley | L 45–89 | 73.4 | Neutral | 4–5 |
| 12-05 | VCU | L 57–83 | 70.2 | Away | 4–6 |
| 12-07 | Cornell | W 93–90 | 76.6 | Home | 5–6 |
| 01-01 | VMI | W 78–58 | 67.3 | Away | 6–6 |
| 01-03 | UNC Greensboro | L 82–89 | 65.3 | Away | 6–7 |
| 01-07 | Western Caro. | W 82–77 | 67.4 | Home | 7–7 |
| 01-10 | Chattanooga | L 79–88 | 73.3 | Away | 7–8 |
| 01-14 | Furman | L 73–77 | 70.3 | Home | 7–9 |
| 01-17 | ETSU | L 75–76 | 60.1 | Home | 7–10 |
| 01-21 | Wofford | L 78–88 | 65.5 | Away | 7–11 |
| 01-24 | Chattanooga | W 75–64 | 62.0 | Home | 8–11 |
| 01-29 | Furman | L 73–78 | 64.5 | Away | 8–12 |
| 02-01 | Western Caro. | W 88–74 | 72.4 | Away | 9–12 |
| 02-05 | The Citadel | W 78–64 | 64.7 | Home | 10–12 |
| 02-07 | Mercer | W 69–49 | 65.8 | Home | 11–12 |
| 02-11 | Wofford | W 97–80 | 72.9 | Home | 12–12 |
| 02-14 | ETSU | W 82–72 1OT | 75.2 | Away | 13–12 |
| 02-19 | The Citadel | W 78–75 | 70.9 | Away | 14–12 |
| 02-21 | Mercer | L 86–89 | 70.4 | Away | 14–13 |
| 02-26 | VMI | W 80–61 | 65.6 | Home | 15–13 |
| 02-28 | UNC Greensboro | W 87–78 | 72.6 | Home | 16–13 |
| 03-07 | Furman | L 81–86 | 69.0 | Neutral | 16–14 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jadin Booth | 29 | 36:15 | 86.5% | 21.7 | 3.7 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 67–136 | 49.3% | 121–282 | 42.9% | 132–152 | 86.8% | 59.4% | 64.9% | 36.4% | 5 | 35:16 −1:00 | 88.2% | 25.6 +3.9 |
| Cade Norris | 30 | 31:07 | 76.8% | 8.9 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 44–86 | 51.2% | 41–102 | 40.2% | 57–74 | 77.0% | 56.1% | 60.8% | 39.4% | 5 | 36:04 +4:57 | 90.2% | 11.2 +2.3 |
| Keaton Norris | 28 | 32:58 | 76.0% | 10.0 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 56–116 | 48.3% | 41–132 | 31.1% | 46–55 | 83.6% | 47.4% | 51.6% | 22.2% | 5 | 33:57 +0:59 | 84.9% | 11.6 +1.6 |
| Dylan Faulkner | 28 | 26:51 | 61.9% | 17.3 | 8.6 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 182–293 | 62.1% | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 120–212 | 56.6% | 61.3% | 62.0% | 71.4% | 5 | 28:05 +1:14 | 70.2% | 15.4 −1.9 |
| Isaiah Campbell-Finch | 27 | 23:06 | 51.3% | 7.5 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 46–93 | 49.5% | 26–73 | 35.6% | 32–61 | 52.5% | 51.2% | 52.4% | 36.7% | 4 | 17:53 −5:13 | 35.8% | 5.3 −2.2 |
| Kam Martin | 30 | 16:53 | 41.7% | 5.3 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 25–48 | 52.1% | 25–80 | 31.3% | 34–41 | 82.9% | 48.8% | 54.4% | 32.0% | 5 | 16:36 −0:17 | 41.5% | 4.6 −0.7 |
| Zion Wilburn | 28 | 16:54 | 38.9% | 4.3 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 23–53 | 43.4% | 13–48 | 27.1%† | 36–59 | 61.0% | 42.1% | 47.7% | 58.4% | 5 | 20:17 +3:24 | 50.7% | 7.6 +3.3 |
| Jaxon Pollard | 24 | 13:14 | 26.1% | 3.3 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 19–39 | 48.7%† | 10–48 | 20.8%† | 12–20 | 60.0%† | 39.1%† | 41.8%† | 23.0%† | 3 | 6:22 −6:52 | 9.6% | 1.0 −2.3 |
| Will Shaver | 28 | 9:11 | 21.2% | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 23–46 | 50.0%† | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 16–26 | 61.5% | 49.1%† | 52.8%† | 49.1%† | 5 | 10:49 +1:37 | 27.0% | 1.6 −0.8 |
| Judson Bjornstad | 22 | 7:41 | 13.9% | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 7–21 | 33.3%† | 1–12 | 8.3%† | 14–20 | 70.0%† | 25.8%† | 37.1%† | 60.6%† | 1 | 0:45 −6:56 | 0.4% | 0.0 −1.4 |
| Caleb HarrisonUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 2:41 | 2.4% | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 42.9%† | 38.1%† | 28.6%† | 1 | 0:45 −1:56 | 0.4% | 0.0 −0.5 |
| Zach LameyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 3:35 | 0.9% | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 150.0%† | 150.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:45 −2:50 | 0.4% | 0.0 −1.0 |
| Corey BrownFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 3:13 | 0.8% | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | 100.0%† | — | 113.6%† | — | 1 | 0:45 −2:28 | 0.4% | 0.0 −0.7 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 77.8 | 35.4 | 14.3 | not published | 2.7 | 9.3 | not published | 495–938 | 52.8% | 281–789 | 35.6% | 501–724 | 69.2% | 53.1% | 57.1% | 41.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 77.8 | 31.7 | 14.3 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 8.7 | 16.4 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.7 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $250K
- 80% Range $93K to $665K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $235K to $285K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
The widest scenario range, $105K to $770K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jadin Booth | 86.0% | $41K | $13K to $120K | 17.6% | $39K to $48K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cade Norris | 77.3% | $19K | $2K to $72K | 10.5% | $19K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Keaton Norris | 75.2% | $49K | $16K to $140K | 19.1% | $46K to $57K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dylan Faulkner | 62.7% | $68K | $21K to $220K | 25.1% | $63K to $78K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Campbell-Finch | 53.0% | $9K | $1K to $38K | 5.2% | $9K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kam Martin | 41.3% | $6K | $1K to $28K | 3.0% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zion Wilburn | 38.5% | $8K | $1K to $31K | 4.4% | $8K to $10K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaxon Pollard | 27.2% | $10K | $2K to $31K | 4.7% | $9K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Will Shaver | 21.0% | $4K | $1K to $15K | 1.7% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Judson Bjornstad | 13.8% | $3K | $1K to $9K | 1.1% | $3K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Caleb Harrison | 2.4% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Corey Brown | 0.7% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zach Lamey | 0.7% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $250K | $93K to $665K | 100% | $235K to $285K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,671,957 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,532,803 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $23,874,973 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $27,116,621 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,079 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 77.8 | 77.0 |
| Field goals made | 25.9 | 27.2 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.6 | 60.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.4 | 7.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 26.3 | 21.6 |
| Free throws made | 16.7 | 14.7 |
| Free throws attempted | 24.1 | 19.7 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.0 | 9.2 |
| Defensive rebounds | 26.4 | 26.5 |
| Total rebounds | 35.4 | 35.7 |
| Assists | 14.3 | 12.5 |
| Blocks | 2.7 | 3.2 |
| Turnovers | 9.3 | 9.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 131. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 492. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 202.5 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,334 | 2,334 | 0 | ±11.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 776 | 776 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,727 | 1,727 | 0 | ±8.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 281 | 281 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 789 | 789 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 501 | 501 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 724 | 724 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,062 | 952 | +110 | ±85.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 428 | 428 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 81 | 81 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 278 | 261 | +17 | ±8.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 131 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 492 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,075 | 6,057 | +17.8 | ±121.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jadin Booth | 86.0% | +1.5range +0.6 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Cade Norris | 77.3% | -0.2range -1.7 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Keaton Norris | 75.2% | +2.4range +1.0 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Dylan Faulkner | 62.7% | +4.1range +2.8 to +5.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Campbell-Finch | 53.0% | -0.9range -1.8 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Kam Martin | 41.3% | -1.6range -3.1 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Zion Wilburn | 38.5% | -0.8range -2.7 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaxon Pollard | 27.2% | +0.3range -0.9 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Will Shaver | 21.0% | -1.8range -3.1 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Judson Bjornstad | 13.8% | -3.2range -4.1 to -2.2Limited evidence | |
| Caleb Harrison | 2.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Corey Brown | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Zach Lamey | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.1range +9.2 to +10.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.2% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.8%.