UNCW
CAA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 51 · Raw net 9.8 · Tempo 66.1 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-21
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 112.985 | 103.160 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.4220 | 47.530 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.857 | 14.9294 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 35.340 | 27.651 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 40.454 | 31.7100 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.0124 | 29.76 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 49.1279 | 49.788 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 68.7306 | 73.8259 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 38.8 | 42.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 51.7 | 47.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.3 | 7.9 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 31.7 | 32.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.7 | 48.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.6 | 19.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 47%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 25%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-10 | Kent St. | L 77–86 | 72.0 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-15 | USC Upstate | W 73–60 | 61.4 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-18 | East Carolina | W 85–60 | 67.0 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-21 | Radford | W 81–73 | 70.0 | Away | 3–1 |
| 11-26 | Southeastern La. | W 70–57 | 62.5 | Home | 4–1 |
| 11-28 | Navy | W 87–57 | 65.2 | Home | 5–1 |
| 11-29 | Gardner-Webb | W 88–62 | 69.2 | Home | 6–1 |
| 12-03 | Marshall | W 70–69 | 62.4 | Home | 7–1 |
| 12-06 | Louisiana | W 70–63 | 63.8 | Away | 8–1 |
| 12-13 | Valparaiso | W 73–70 | 63.5 | Away | 9–1 |
| 12-20 | Howard | L 66–67 | 67.1 | Home | 9–2 |
| 12-29 | N.C. A&T | W 87–78 | 75.5 | Away | 10–2 |
| 12-31 | Drexel | W 65–53 | 60.2 | Home | 11–2 |
| 01-03 | Hampton | W 49–45 | 59.6 | Home | 12–2 |
| 01-08 | Northeastern | W 87–78 | 72.8 | Away | 13–2 |
| 01-10 | Stony Brook | W 75–71 | 65.5 | Away | 14–2 |
| 01-17 | Campbell | W 78–75 | 67.6 | Home | 15–2 |
| 01-22 | William & Mary | L 70–77 | 72.6 | Away | 15–3 |
| 01-24 | Hampton | W 75–67 | 59.8 | Away | 16–3 |
| 01-29 | Towson | W 82–73 | 64.2 | Away | 17–3 |
| 02-05 | William & Mary | L 78–85 | 67.5 | Home | 17–4 |
| 02-09 | Col. of Charleston | W 76–64 | 68.0 | Away | 18–4 |
| 02-12 | Elon | W 65–54 | 60.2 | Home | 19–4 |
| 02-14 | Hofstra | W 70–66 | 61.0 | Home | 20–4 |
| 02-19 | Monmouth | W 79–69 | 72.0 | Home | 21–4 |
| 02-21 | Campbell | W 73–68 | 68.3 | Away | 22–4 |
| 02-26 | N.C. A&T | W 88–65 | 64.6 | Home | 23–4 |
| 03-01 | Col. of Charleston | L 76–79 | 64.5 | Home | 23–5 |
| 03-03 | Elon | W 76–57 | 66.9 | Away | 24–5 |
| 03-08 | Campbell | L 70–85 | 71.6 | Neutral | 24–6 |
| 03-17 | Yale | W 68–67 | 65.1 | — | 25–6 |
| 03-21 | Dayton | L 61–80 | 63.6 | — | 25–7 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Nolan Hodge | 32 | 32:48 | 82.0% | 17.0 | 5.6 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 49–120 | 40.8% | 85–223 | 38.1% | 93–120 | 77.5% | 51.5% | 56.3% | 35.0% | 5 | 31:10 −1:38 | 77.9% | 10.6 −3.3 |
| Greedy Williams | 32 | 30:47 | 77.0% | 11.7 | 3.4 | 5.4 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 63–134 | 47.0% | 24–67 | 35.8% | 90–116 | 77.6% | 49.3% | 57.1% | 57.7% | 5 | 32:04 +1:17 | 80.2% | 7.0 −2.0 |
| Christian May | 32 | 30:02 | 75.1% | 14.2 | 7.4 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 63–123 | 51.2% | 61–176 | 34.7% | 33–51 | 64.7% | 51.7% | 53.2% | 17.1% | 5 | 31:21 +1:19 | 78.4% | 12.2 +1.5 |
| Noah Ross | 32 | 29:25 | 73.5% | 12.5 | 6.9 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 3.5 | 95–195 | 48.7% | 20–74 | 27.0% | 43–63 | 68.3% | 46.5% | 49.4% | 23.4% | 5 | 30:54 +1:29 | 77.3% | 10.0 +0.8 |
| Patrick Wessler | 32 | 27:15 | 68.1% | 19.8 | 13.8 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 4.3 | 174–295 | 59.0% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 84–154 | 54.5% | 58.8% | 59.4% | 52.0% | 5 | 30:24 +3:09 | 76.0% | 13.4 −0.1 |
| Madison Durr | 32 | 21:18 | 53.2% | 18.4 | 5.0 | 3.8 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 59–153 | 38.6% | 20–63 | 31.7% | 136–180 | 75.6% | 41.2% | 53.2% | 83.3% | 5 | 19:11 −2:06 | 48.0% | 11.0 +1.2 |
| Gavin Walsh | 13 | 25:24 | 25.8% | 14.3 | 9.9 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 31–62 | 50.0% | 12–39 | 30.8%† | 20–41 | 48.8% | 48.5% | 49.6% | 40.6% | — | — | — | — |
| Jahnathan Lamothe | 19 | 14:43 | 21.8% | 14.7 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 5.3 | 7–20 | 35.0%† | 27–67 | 40.3% | 8–15 | 53.3%† | 54.6%† | 55.0%† | 17.2%† | 5 | 15:10 +0:27 | 37.9% | 3.6 −1.8 |
| Makoi Mabor Makoi | 31 | 8:04 | 19.6% | 6.7 | 11.8 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 2.7 | 5.6 | 17–34 | 50.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 8–8 | 100.0%† | 48.6%† | 54.5%† | 22.9%† | 5 | 9:02 +0:58 | 22.6% | 1.6 +0.2 |
| Makel SmithFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 2:14 | 1.0% | 26.8 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0–0 | — | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 56.3%† | 53.3%† | 12.5%† | 2 | 0:29 −1:45 | 0.5% | 1.5 0.0 |
| Grady WhittFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:47 | 0.8% | 0.0 | 7.5 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 0:40 −1:08 | 0.7% | 0.0 0.0 |
| JoJo FullwoodFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:37 | 0.8% | 4.1 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | — | 56.8%† | — | 2 | 0:29 −1:08 | 0.5% | 0.5 +0.3 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 32 games | 74.6 | 39.1 | 13.1 | not published | 2.4 | 9.8 | not published | 558–1136 | 49.1% | 252–721 | 35.0% | 516–751 | 68.7% | 50.4% | 54.6% | 40.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 74.6 | 35.9 | 13.1 | 5.1 | 2.4 | 8.9 | 17.3 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.2 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.9 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $255K
- 80% Range $93K to $675K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $245K to $265K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nolan Hodge | 82.5% | $22K | $4K to $71K | 10.9% | $21K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Greedy Williams | 77.3% | $53K | $19K to $155K | 20.1% | $51K to $56K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christian May | 75.6% | $19K | $3K to $65K | 9.6% | $18K to $20K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Noah Ross | 73.9% | $37K | $12K to $105K | 14.9% | $36K to $39K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Patrick Wessler | 68.8% | $59K | $19K to $175K | 21.2% | $57K to $61K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Madison Durr | 52.9% | $16K | $3K to $55K | 7.9% | $16K to $17K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Gavin Walsh | 25.6% | $16K | $5K to $45K | 6.1% | $15K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jahnathan Lamothe | 21.6% | $4K | $1K to $16K | 2.0% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Makoi Mabor Makoi | 19.4% | $4K | $1K to $14K | 1.7% | $4K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Makel Smith | 1.0% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Grady Whitt | 0.8% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| JoJo Fullwood | 0.7% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $255K | $93K to $675K | 100% | $245K to $265K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,053,344 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,053,344 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $26,310,913 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $26,310,913 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 32 games, 2,115 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1280 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 74.6 | 68.1 |
| Field goals made | 25.3 | 23.7 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.0 | 57.6 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.9 | 7.3 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 22.5 | 24.5 |
| Free throws made | 16.1 | 13.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 23.5 | 18.3 |
| Offensive rebounds | 13.0 | 9.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 26.1 | 23.8 |
| Total rebounds | 39.1 | 33.7 |
| Assists | 13.1 | 11.3 |
| Blocks | 2.4 | 2.8 |
| Turnovers | 9.8 | 9.9 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 163. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 552. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,388 | 2,388 | 0 | ±11.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 810 | 810 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,857 | 1,857 | 0 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 252 | 252 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 721 | 721 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 516 | 516 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 751 | 751 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,251 | 1,149 | +102 | ±100.1 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 419 | 419 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 77 | 77 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 314 | 284 | +30 | ±9.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 163 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 552 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,400 | 6,384 | +16.1 | ±128.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nolan Hodge | 82.5% | +0.6range -0.6 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Greedy Williams | 77.3% | +3.7range +2.0 to +4.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Christian May | 75.6% | +0.4range -0.7 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Noah Ross | 73.9% | +2.4range +1.1 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Patrick Wessler | 68.8% | +4.2range +2.7 to +5.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Madison Durr | 52.9% | +0.7range -0.9 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Gavin Walsh | 25.6% | +2.8range +1.6 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jahnathan Lamothe | 21.6% | -1.1range -2.1 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Makoi Mabor Makoi | 19.4% | -1.4range -2.7 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Makel Smith | 1.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Grady Whitt | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| JoJo Fullwood | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.2range +10.2 to +12.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 99.5% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.