Campbell
CAA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 237 · Raw net -3.9 · Tempo 70.0 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-09
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 108.6167 | 112.6280 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.1230 | 53.9295 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.6241 | 17.0156 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 33.577 | 32.0254 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 43.516 | 37.0238 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.3267 | 35.5277 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.2206 | 54.2281 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.5191 | 74.2275 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 36.9 | 29.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 45.0 | 49.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 3.7 | 10.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 27.1 | 23.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.0 | 56.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 23.9 | 20.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 51%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 21%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Wisconsin | L 64–96 | 71.1 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-06 | West Virginia | L 65–73 | 68.0 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-09 | Western Mich. | W 91–82 | 80.4 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-19 | Weber St. | L 85–91 | 73.8 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-21 | UT Arlington | W 71–67 | 73.3 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 11-25 | Wake Forest | L 51–99 | 71.9 | Away | 2–4 |
| 12-02 | Penn St. | L 76–87 | 73.0 | Away | 2–5 |
| 12-14 | Ball St. | W 69–64 | 69.6 | Home | 3–5 |
| 12-17 | Gonzaga | L 70–98 | 82.4 | Away | 3–6 |
| 12-21 | Minnesota | L 50–78 | 60.6 | Away | 3–7 |
| 12-23 | Green Bay | W 102–79 | 66.4 | Home | 4–7 |
| 12-29 | Hofstra | L 72–86 | 66.2 | Away | 4–8 |
| 12-31 | Monmouth | W 68–65 | 64.8 | Away | 5–8 |
| 01-03 | Northeastern | W 97–82 | 72.2 | Home | 6–8 |
| 01-08 | Hampton | W 86–72 | 74.2 | Home | 7–8 |
| 01-10 | Elon | L 82–83 | 67.4 | Away | 7–9 |
| 01-17 | UNCW | L 75–78 | 67.6 | Away | 7–10 |
| 01-22 | Col. of Charleston | L 83–87 | 72.7 | Away | 7–11 |
| 01-24 | Monmouth | L 73–88 | 72.1 | Home | 7–12 |
| 01-29 | Stony Brook | L 69–81 | 66.6 | Home | 7–13 |
| 01-31 | William & Mary | W 104–96 | 78.8 | Away | 8–13 |
| 02-05 | Drexel | W 81–60 | 69.0 | Home | 9–13 |
| 02-07 | N.C. A&T | W 79–71 | 70.2 | Away | 10–13 |
| 02-15 | Col. of Charleston | L 57–62 | 60.8 | Home | 10–14 |
| 02-19 | William & Mary | W 84–83 | 74.3 | Home | 11–14 |
| 02-21 | UNCW | L 68–73 | 68.3 | Home | 11–15 |
| 02-26 | Drexel | L 60–65 | 63.7 | Away | 11–16 |
| 02-28 | Towson | L 67–71 | 59.2 | Away | 11–17 |
| 03-03 | N.C. A&T | W 90–72 | 70.7 | Home | 12–17 |
| 03-07 | Stony Brook | W 96–89 | 72.3 | Neutral | 13–17 |
| 03-08 | UNCW | W 85–70 | 71.6 | Neutral | 14–17 |
| 03-09 | Monmouth | L 64–74 | 67.2 | Neutral | 14–18 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| D.J. Smith | 32 | 35:07 | 87.8% | 18.8 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 84–184 | 45.7% | 90–270 | 33.3% | 163–198 | 82.3% | 48.2% | 55.5% | 43.6% | 5 | 33:59 −1:07 | 85.0% | 16.6 −2.2 |
| Cam Gregory | 32 | 33:50 | 84.6% | 7.9 | 3.0 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 49–86 | 57.0% | 39–121 | 32.2% | 39–51 | 76.5% | 51.9% | 55.4% | 24.6% | 5 | 31:16 −2:34 | 78.2% | 8.0 +0.1 |
| Jeremiah Johnson | 32 | 33:02 | 82.6% | 15.0 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 101–211 | 47.9% | 44–121 | 36.4% | 146–168 | 86.9% | 50.3% | 59.1% | 50.6% | 5 | 33:01 −0:02 | 82.5% | 14.2 −0.8 |
| Dovydas Butka | 29 | 34:05 | 77.2% | 13.7 | 8.2 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 148–278 | 53.2% | 5–30 | 16.7%† | 85–153 | 55.6% | 50.5% | 52.8% | 49.7% | 5 | 35:08 +1:03 | 87.8% | 14.4 +0.7 |
| Tasos Cook | 32 | 24:45 | 61.9% | 7.2 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 36–81 | 44.4% | 39–106 | 36.8% | 42–53 | 79.2% | 50.5% | 54.9% | 28.3% | 5 | 25:05 +0:20 | 62.7% | 9.0 +1.8 |
| Muneer Newton | 32 | 19:23 | 48.5% | 6.1 | 4.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 83–121 | 68.6% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 28–59 | 47.5% | 68.0% | 65.6% | 48.4% | 5 | 18:35 −0:48 | 46.5% | 6.2 +0.1 |
| Chris Fields Jr. | 25 | 18:18 | 35.7% | 9.1 | 6.2 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 79–170 | 46.5% | 1–11 | 9.1%† | 66–100 | 66.0% | 44.5% | 50.4% | 55.2% | 5 | 19:48 +1:30 | 49.5% | 11.2 +2.1 |
| Dominykas Butka | 21 | 5:33 | 9.1% | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 5–11 | 45.5%† | 1–7 | 14.3%† | 9–14 | 64.3%† | 36.1%† | 45.5%† | 77.8%† | 2 | 2:57 −2:36 | 3.0% | 1.0 0.0 |
| Enoch KalambayFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 7:32 | 5.3% | 1.9 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 7–11 | 63.6%† | 1–12 | 8.3%† | 0–0 | — | 37.0%† | 37.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Terren FrankFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 7:07 | 3.9% | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 4–11 | 36.4%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 33.3%† | 37.5%† | 25.0%† | 2 | 1:35 −5:33 | 1.6% | 1.0 −0.4 |
| Broc BidwellUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 2:40 | 2.1% | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 21.0%† | 133.3%† | 2 | 2:02 −0:38 | 2.0% | 0.0 −0.2 |
| Daniel MarcellinusFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 4:17 | 0.3% | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 32 games | 76.1 | 34.1 | 11.5 | not published | 1.5 | 12.3 | not published | 596–1165 | 51.2% | 220–682 | 32.3% | 582–803 | 72.5% | 50.1% | 55.3% | 43.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 76.1 | 30.3 | 11.4 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 18.1 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.8 | +0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.8 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $245K
- 80% Range $92K to $670K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $220K to $255K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D.J. Smith | 90.9% | $67K | $24K to $200K | 25.3% | $60K to $70K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cam Gregory | 86.6% | $21K | $3K to $72K | 11.7% | $19K to $22K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jeremiah Johnson | 84.4% | $38K | $11K to $115K | 16.5% | $34K to $40K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dovydas Butka | 74.7% | $38K | $12K to $115K | 16.0% | $34K to $40K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tasos Cook | 60.5% | $7K | $1K to $38K | 4.5% | $7K to $8K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Muneer Newton | 50.6% | $14K | $2K to $49K | 7.7% | $13K to $15K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chris Fields Jr. | 33.8% | $27K | $9K to $86K | 10.0% | $24K to $28K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dominykas Butka | 9.8% | $4K | $1K to $11K | 1.7% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Terren Frank | 4.9% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Enoch Kalambay | 1.8% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Broc Bidwell | 1.6% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Daniel Marcellinus | 0.4% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $245K | $92K to $670K | 100% | $220K to $255K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,126,965 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,126,966 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $28,322,787 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $28,322,787 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 32 games, 2,241 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 76.1 | 78.8 |
| Field goals made | 25.5 | 28.3 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.7 | 58.3 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.9 | 6.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 21.3 | 17.4 |
| Free throws made | 18.2 | 16.0 |
| Free throws attempted | 25.1 | 21.6 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.8 | 10.5 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.3 | 23.5 |
| Total rebounds | 34.1 | 34.0 |
| Assists | 11.5 | 14.1 |
| Blocks | 1.5 | 3.8 |
| Turnovers | 12.3 | 11.9 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 208. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 578. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,434 | 2,434 | 0 | ±12.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 816 | 816 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,847 | 1,847 | 0 | ±9.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 220 | 220 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 682 | 682 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 582 | 582 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 803 | 803 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,091 | 971 | +120 | ±87.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 367 | 366 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 48 | 48 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 394 | 369 | +25 | ±11.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 208 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 578 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,400 | 6,388 | +12.4 | ±128.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| D.J. Smith | 90.9% | +2.0range +1.1 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Cam Gregory | 86.6% | -0.3range -1.1 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jeremiah Johnson | 84.4% | +0.8range -0.2 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Dovydas Butka | 74.7% | +1.2range +0.2 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Tasos Cook | 60.5% | -1.6range -2.7 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Muneer Newton | 50.6% | -0.1range -1.1 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Chris Fields Jr. | 33.8% | +2.2range +1.0 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Dominykas Butka | 9.8% | -0.9range -1.4 to -0.2Limited evidence | |
| Terren Frank | 4.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Enoch Kalambay | 1.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Broc Bidwell | 1.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Daniel Marcellinus | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.9range +9.1 to +10.6Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
8 valued players hold 98.3% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.7%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.0%.