Kent St.
MAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 140 · Raw net 2.2 · Tempo 71.9 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-18
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 112.199 | 109.9219 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.4175 | 52.1220 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.0269 | 16.1220 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 35.339 | 29.3124 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 43.515 | 39.5294 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.0118 | 35.0245 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.6230 | 51.8183 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.4107 | 72.4175 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 44.9 | 43.1 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 56.8 | 55.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.4 | 9.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.9 | 34.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 41.2 | 44.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 23.9 | 21.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 47%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 29%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Troy | L 97–103 1OT | 85.7 | Home | 0–1 |
| 11-07 | Cornell | W 110–102 | 79.1 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-10 | UNCW | W 86–77 | 72.0 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-15 | Cleveland St. | W 102–95 | 76.0 | Neutral | 3–1 |
| 11-16 | Wright St. | W 76–72 1OT | 73.7 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 11-18 | Eastern Ky. | W 93–78 | 81.5 | Home | 5–1 |
| 11-22 | Cleveland St. | W 91–71 | 78.2 | Home | 6–1 |
| 12-03 | Austin Peay | W 96–84 | 73.4 | Home | 7–1 |
| 12-14 | Portland | L 78–88 | 81.6 | Away | 7–2 |
| 12-20 | Massachusetts | W 69–59 | 70.7 | Away | 8–2 |
| 12-29 | Purdue | L 60–101 | 75.8 | Away | 8–3 |
| 01-03 | NIU | W 77–73 | 73.1 | Home | 9–3 |
| 01-06 | Bowling Green | W 96–93 | 70.4 | Home | 10–3 |
| 01-10 | Central Mich. | L 85–87 | 72.5 | Away | 10–4 |
| 01-13 | Buffalo | W 87–81 | 70.2 | Away | 11–4 |
| 01-16 | Toledo | W 87–84 | 71.9 | Home | 12–4 |
| 01-20 | Miami (OH) | L 101–107 1OT | 82.4 | Home | 12–5 |
| 01-24 | Eastern Mich. | W 76–75 2OT | 78.2 | Away | 13–5 |
| 01-27 | Ohio | W 72–57 | 71.8 | Home | 14–5 |
| 01-30 | Akron | L 52–69 | 68.3 | Away | 14–6 |
| 02-03 | Toledo | W 75–72 | 68.5 | Away | 15–6 |
| 02-07 | Southern Miss. | L 65–66 | 65.0 | Away | 15–7 |
| 02-11 | Eastern Mich. | W 95–91 | 70.2 | Home | 16–7 |
| 02-14 | Ball St. | W 75–68 | 72.6 | Away | 17–7 |
| 02-17 | Bowling Green | W 78–71 | 72.5 | Away | 18–7 |
| 02-24 | Central Mich. | W 83–81 | 66.9 | Home | 19–7 |
| 02-27 | Akron | L 70–92 | 70.4 | Home | 19–8 |
| 03-03 | NIU | W 102–76 | 75.9 | Away | 20–8 |
| 03-06 | Western Mich. | W 86–78 | 70.2 | Home | 21–8 |
| 03-12 | Ohio | W 86–75 | 71.0 | Neutral | 22–8 |
| 03-13 | Akron | L 68–75 | 68.3 | Neutral | 22–9 |
| 03-18 | Illinois St. | L 58–79 | 69.1 | — | 22–10 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Cian Medley | 31 | 33:56 | 80.6% | 10.9 | 2.4 | 6.2 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 46–119 | 38.7% | 51–163 | 31.3% | 93–123 | 75.6% | 43.4% | 50.3% | 43.6% | 5 | 33:28 −0:28 | 83.7% | 10.2 −0.7 |
| Delrecco Gillespie | 32 | 32:46 | 80.3% | 17.9 | 11.4 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 182–337 | 54.0% | 15–58 | 25.9% | 165–209 | 78.9% | 51.8% | 58.9% | 52.9% | 5 | 28:28 −4:17 | 71.2% | 14.2 −3.7 |
| Morgan Safford | 31 | 31:57 | 75.9% | 14.1 | 5.6 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 69–142 | 48.6% | 65–191 | 34.0% | 104–131 | 79.4% | 50.0% | 55.9% | 39.3% | 4 | 29:49 −2:08 | 59.6% | 16.0 +1.9 |
| Jahari Williamson | 32 | 25:42 | 63.0% | 10.4 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 24–54 | 44.4% | 77–173 | 44.5% | 53–65 | 81.5% | 61.5% | 64.9% | 28.6% | 5 | 29:00 +3:18 | 72.5% | 12.0 +1.6 |
| Rob Whaley Jr. | 30 | 24:16 | 55.8% | 12.0 | 4.3 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 123–229 | 53.7% | 7–25 | 28.0%† | 94–152 | 61.8% | 52.6% | 56.3% | 59.8% | 5 | 24:01 −0:15 | 60.1% | 13.2 +1.2 |
| Quinn Woidke | 32 | 19:19 | 47.4% | 9.0 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 20–41 | 48.8% | 64–159 | 40.3% | 56–69 | 81.2% | 58.0% | 62.5% | 34.5% | 5 | 20:40 +1:21 | 51.7% | 9.0 0.0 |
| Rayvon Griffith | 31 | 13:31 | 32.1% | 3.5 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 26–49 | 53.1% | 15–53 | 28.3% | 13–25 | 52.0% | 47.5% | 48.7% | 24.5% | 5 | 13:23 −0:08 | 33.4% | 2.2 −1.3 |
| Magnus Entenmann | 31 | 11:30 | 27.3% | 2.3 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 15–28 | 53.6%† | 6–23 | 26.1%† | 23–27 | 85.2% | 47.1%† | 56.5%† | 52.9%† | 5 | 11:12 −0:18 | 28.0% | 1.0 −1.3 |
| Dezmon Briscoe | 28 | 8:17 | 17.8% | 1.9 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 19–38 | 50.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 16–28 | 57.1% | 48.7%† | 52.6%† | 71.8%† | 5 | 8:25 +0:08 | 21.0% | 3.4 +1.5 |
| Omer Hamama | 21 | 6:40 | 10.7% | 1.6 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 11–23 | 47.8%† | 1–9 | 11.1%† | 9–10 | 90.0%† | 39.1%† | 46.7%† | 31.3%† | 1 | 4:42 −1:58 | 2.4% | 2.0 +0.4 |
| Brenden MossUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 4:46 | 4.7% | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 3–14 | 21.4%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 39.5%† | 42.8%† | 10.5%† | 3 | 7:58 +3:12 | 11.9% | 1.7 +0.4 |
| Landon VanderwarkerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 3:54 | 2.4% | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 40.9%† | 40.3%† | 54.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Deandre JonesFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:59 | 0.8% | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 3:43 +1:44 | 1.9% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Drew HuffmanFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 0:42 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0:42 0:00 | 0.3% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Dylan LakatosFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 0:42 | 0.1% | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 150.0%† | 150.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:42 0:00 | 0.3% | 3.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 32 games | 82.3 | 38.9 | 15.1 | not published | 3.3 | 13.2 | not published | 542–1072 | 50.6% | 306–875 | 35.0% | 630–847 | 74.4% | 51.4% | 56.7% | 43.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 82.3 | 35.3 | 15.1 | 6.5 | 3.3 | 13.0 | 20.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.7 | −0.1 | not published | 0.0 | +0.2 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $295K
- 80% Range $110K to $740K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $270K to $305K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cian Medley | 81.2% | $29K | $4K to $92K | 12.3% | $26K to $30K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Delrecco Gillespie | 81.1% | $64K | $21K to $190K | 20.8% | $59K to $67K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Morgan Safford | 78.7% | $48K | $15K to $135K | 16.9% | $45K to $50K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jahari Williamson | 63.3% | $42K | $12K to $125K | 14.0% | $38K to $43K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rob Whaley Jr. | 56.0% | $22K | $4K to $69K | 9.2% | $20K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Quinn Woidke | 46.3% | $29K | $8K to $88K | 10.1% | $27K to $31K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rayvon Griffith | 31.6% | $5K | $1K to $20K | 1.3% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Magnus Entenmann | 27.5% | $10K | $2K to $32K | 4.1% | $9K to $10K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dezmon Briscoe | 17.0% | $7K | $2K to $20K | 2.8% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Omer Hamama | 10.8% | $6K | $2K to $17K | 2.3% | $5K to $6K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brenden Moss | 3.4% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Landon Vanderwarker | 2.7% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Deandre Jones | 0.5% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $295K | $110K to $740K | 100% | $270K to $305K | — |
2 rostered players have no figure: no recorded possessions or no matched player record.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,036,075 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,036,075 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $37,209,656 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $37,209,656 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 32 games, 2,347 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 82.3 | 80.6 |
| Field goals made | 26.5 | 27.1 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.8 | 60.8 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.6 | 9.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 27.3 | 26.2 |
| Free throws made | 19.7 | 17.3 |
| Free throws attempted | 26.5 | 24.0 |
| Offensive rebounds | 13.1 | 10.7 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.8 | 24.0 |
| Total rebounds | 38.9 | 34.7 |
| Assists | 15.1 | 15.0 |
| Blocks | 3.3 | 3.2 |
| Turnovers | 13.2 | 11.8 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 209. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 639. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 203.9 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,632 | 2,632 | 0 | ±13.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 848 | 848 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,947 | 1,947 | 0 | ±9.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 306 | 306 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 875 | 875 | 0 | ±4.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 630 | 630 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 847 | 847 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,246 | 1,129 | +117 | ±99.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 482 | 484 | −2 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 104 | 104 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 422 | 416 | +6 | ±12.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 209 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 639 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,525 | 6,511 | +14.3 | ±130.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cian Medley | 81.2% | +0.2range -1.1 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Delrecco Gillespie | 81.1% | +2.3range +1.0 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Morgan Safford | 78.7% | +1.6range +0.3 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jahari Williamson | 63.3% | +1.8range +0.4 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Rob Whaley Jr. | 56.0% | +0.4range -0.8 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Quinn Woidke | 46.3% | +1.6range +0.2 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Rayvon Griffith | 31.6% | -2.7range -4.2 to -1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Magnus Entenmann | 27.5% | -0.1range -1.6 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Dezmon Briscoe | 17.0% | -0.0range -1.0 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Omer Hamama | 10.8% | +0.4range -0.4 to +1.1Limited evidence | |
| Brenden Moss | 3.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Landon Vanderwarker | 2.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Deandre Jones | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.3range +9.4 to +11.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.7% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.2%.