Louisiana
SB · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 318 · Raw net -10.9 · Tempo 64.1 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-04
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 99.3333 | 110.2225 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.1334 | 52.6247 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.8184 | 18.385 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.3250 | 32.3273 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 28.7334 | 45.8352 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.6189 | 35.6286 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 44.8356 | 52.2208 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.4261 | 72.8200 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 40.5 | 36.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 45.9 | 49.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.8 | 8.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 35.7 | 27.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.6 | 48.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.7 | 24.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 36%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Ball St. | L 64–75 | 64.3 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-07 | Southeastern La. | W 58–52 | 58.2 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-11 | Tulane | L 62–66 | 63.9 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-14 | McNeese | L 62–88 | 66.7 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-18 | Stanford | L 66–93 | 71.3 | Away | 1–4 |
| 11-21 | Santa Clara | L 43–80 | 66.5 | Away | 1–5 |
| 11-24 | UC Davis | L 56–77 | 65.2 | Away | 1–6 |
| 11-28 | Jackson St. | L 45–51 | 62.0 | Home | 1–7 |
| 12-03 | Lamar University | L 55–65 | 61.1 | Away | 1–8 |
| 12-06 | UNCW | L 63–70 | 63.8 | Home | 1–9 |
| 12-13 | Louisiana Tech | L 44–65 | 60.1 | Away | 1–10 |
| 12-18 | Southern Miss. | L 54–62 | 67.8 | Away | 1–11 |
| 12-20 | ULM | W 76–62 | 63.6 | Away | 2–11 |
| 12-28 | Norfolk St. | W 63–54 | 58.9 | Home | 3–11 |
| 12-31 | South Alabama | L 58–63 | 55.9 | Home | 3–12 |
| 01-03 | Southern Miss. | L 67–74 | 67.9 | Home | 3–13 |
| 01-08 | ULM | W 85–79 | 71.3 | Home | 4–13 |
| 01-10 | Troy | L 70–90 | 63.7 | Home | 4–14 |
| 01-14 | Texas St. | L 54–59 | 60.9 | Away | 4–15 |
| 01-17 | South Alabama | W 59–56 | 57.3 | Away | 5–15 |
| 01-22 | App State | L 58–72 | 59.2 | Away | 5–16 |
| 01-29 | Georgia St. | W 82–72 | 64.8 | Home | 6–16 |
| 01-31 | Ga. Southern | W 69–60 | 61.9 | Home | 7–16 |
| 02-04 | James Madison | W 64–61 | 56.6 | Away | 8–16 |
| 02-07 | Central Mich. | W 85–80 | 64.0 | Home | 9–16 |
| 02-12 | Coastal Carolina | L 65–69 | 69.9 | Home | 9–17 |
| 02-16 | Old Dominion | L 72–83 | 66.6 | Away | 9–18 |
| 02-19 | Arkansas St. | L 62–79 | 68.8 | Home | 9–19 |
| 02-21 | Texas St. | W 67–54 | 59.8 | Home | 10–19 |
| 02-24 | Troy | L 59–78 | 57.1 | Away | 10–20 |
| 02-27 | Arkansas St. | L 58–81 | 75.7 | Away | 10–21 |
| 03-03 | Georgia St. | W 84–75 | 69.3 | Neutral | 11–21 |
| 03-04 | James Madison | L 72–87 | 71.2 | Neutral | 11–22 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Dorian Finister | 31 | 32:26 | 76.2% | 14.9 | 4.6 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 111–229 | 48.5% | 40–108 | 37.0% | 119–160 | 74.4% | 50.7% | 56.6% | 47.5% | 3 | 33:48 +1:22 | 50.7% | 18.3 +3.5 |
| De'Vion Lavergne | 33 | 30:04 | 75.2% | 9.9 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 81–198 | 40.9% | 40–131 | 30.5% | 44–62 | 71.0% | 42.9% | 45.8% | 18.8% | 5 | 30:40 +0:36 | 76.7% | 8.2 −1.7 |
| Jaxon Olvera | 33 | 28:49 | 72.1% | 13.7 | 4.5 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 111–267 | 41.6% | 57–160 | 35.6% | 59–82 | 72.0% | 46.0% | 48.8% | 19.2% | 5 | 30:47 +1:58 | 77.0% | 21.8 +8.1 |
| Milan Mejia | 29 | 21:56 | 48.2% | 3.6 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 5–17 | 29.4% | 31–97 | 32.0% | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 45.2% | 45.1% | 2.6% | 5 | 22:59 +1:03 | 57.5% | 2.4 −1.2 |
| Dariyus Woodson | 33 | 18:46 | 46.9% | 5.8 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 23–42 | 54.8% | 39–101 | 38.6% | 28–45 | 62.2% | 57.0% | 58.7% | 31.5% | 5 | 21:19 +2:32 | 53.3% | 5.6 −0.2 |
| Todd Jones Jr. | 33 | 16:30 | 41.3% | 3.1 | 3.9 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 41–69 | 59.4%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 19–34 | 55.9% | 58.6%† | 59.4%† | 48.6%† | 5 | 17:51 +1:21 | 44.6% | 4.2 +1.1 |
| Karris Bilal | 21 | 20:57 | 33.3% | 5.6 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 24–67 | 35.8% | 13–49 | 26.5%† | 30–38 | 78.9% | 37.5% | 44.1% | 32.8% | 5 | 23:38 +2:41 | 59.1% | 7.8 +2.2 |
| Joshua Lewis | 18 | 22:33 | 30.7% | 8.1 | 3.8 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 34–60 | 56.7% | 20–45 | 44.4%† | 17–22 | 77.3%† | 61.0% | 63.2% | 21.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Jeremiah Evans | 32 | 11:07 | 27.0% | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 33–67 | 49.3%† | 0–0 | — | 29–41 | 70.7% | 49.3%† | 55.9%† | 61.2%† | 5 | 10:49 −0:18 | 27.0% | 3.4 +0.4 |
| Michael Collins | 31 | 9:23 | 22.0% | 1.4 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 12–35 | 34.3%† | 2–25 | 8.0%† | 12–19 | 63.2%† | 25.0%† | 30.7%† | 31.7%† | 5 | 14:00 +4:37 | 35.0% | 2.4 +1.0 |
| Kyran Ratliff | 31 | 8:31 | 20.0% | 1.0 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 7–20 | 35.0%† | 4–13 | 30.8%† | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 39.4%† | 41.9%† | 27.3%† | 5 | 5:40 −2:51 | 14.2% | 0.8 −0.2 |
| Jamyron KellerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 29:17 | 4.4% | 17.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 7–17 | 41.2%† | 4–13 | 30.8%† | 8–12 | 66.7%† | 43.3%† | 48.2%† | 40.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Michael MoutonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 2:17 | 1.0% | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 25.0%† | 25.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 1:35 −0:42 | 1.6% | 1.0 +0.7 |
| Logan MyersFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 0:56 | 0.2% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:20 −0:36 | 0.2% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Christian LandryFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:23 | 0.2% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1:23 0:00 | 1.4% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 33 games | 63.7 | 30.3 | 10.3 | not published | 3.5 | 10.8 | not published | 490–1093 | 44.8% | 250–743 | 33.6% | 371–527 | 70.4% | 47.1% | 50.8% | 28.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 63.7 | 27.3 | 10.3 | 5.8 | 3.5 | 9.8 | 19.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.0 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +1.0 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $305K
- 80% Range $110K to $795K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $280K to $315K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dorian Finister | 75.5% | $30K | $2K to $115K | 13.6% | $28K to $32K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| De'Vion Lavergne | 75.5% | $44K | $4K to $150K | 15.8% | $41K to $46K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaxon Olvera | 72.5% | $7K | $1K to $54K | 1.7% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dariyus Woodson | 47.3% | $13K | $1K to $63K | 6.6% | $12K to $14K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Milan Mejia | 46.9% | $23K | $2K to $91K | 9.2% | $21K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Todd Jones Jr. | 41.0% | $41K | $9K to $155K | 11.3% | $38K to $42K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Karris Bilal | 34.9% | $11K | $1K to $50K | 5.6% | $10K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joshua Lewis | 30.3% | $9K | $1K to $38K | 4.7% | $8K to $10K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jeremiah Evans | 27.0% | $16K | $2K to $66K | 5.9% | $15K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Michael Collins | 22.4% | $14K | $2K to $55K | 5.1% | $13K to $15K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kyran Ratliff | 20.4% | $8K | $1K to $33K | 3.7% | $7K to $8K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jamyron Keller | 4.7% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Michael Mouton | 1.1% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Logan Myers | 0.3% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christian Landry | 0.2% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $305K | $110K to $795K | 100% | $280K to $315K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,342,908 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,342,908 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $42,959,075 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $42,959,075 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 33 games, 2,115 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 63.7 | 70.7 |
| Field goals made | 22.4 | 23.5 |
| Field goals attempted | 55.6 | 51.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.6 | 6.6 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 22.5 | 18.5 |
| Free throws made | 11.2 | 17.0 |
| Free throws attempted | 16.0 | 23.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.8 | 9.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 20.5 | 24.8 |
| Total rebounds | 30.3 | 34.6 |
| Assists | 10.3 | 11.7 |
| Blocks | 3.5 | 2.6 |
| Turnovers | 10.8 | 11.7 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 191. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 627. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,101 | 2,101 | 0 | ±10.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 740 | 740 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,836 | 1,836 | 0 | ±9.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 250 | 250 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 743 | 743 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 371 | 371 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 527 | 527 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,001 | 902 | +99 | ±80.1 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 340 | 340 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 116 | 116 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 355 | 322 | +33 | ±10.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 191 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 627 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,600 | 6,583 | +16.9 | ±132.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dorian Finister | 75.5% | -1.1range -2.0 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| De'Vion Lavergne | 75.5% | -0.4range -1.5 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaxon Olvera | 72.5% | -3.0range -4.2 to -1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Dariyus Woodson | 47.3% | -1.9range -3.4 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Milan Mejia | 46.9% | -0.8range -2.1 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Todd Jones Jr. | 41.0% | +0.2range -0.8 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Karris Bilal | 34.9% | -1.5range -2.7 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Joshua Lewis | 30.3% | -1.4range -2.4 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jeremiah Evans | 27.0% | -0.5range -1.7 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Michael Collins | 22.4% | -0.4range -1.7 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Kyran Ratliff | 20.4% | -1.2range -2.3 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamyron Keller | 4.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Michael Mouton | 1.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Logan Myers | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Christian Landry | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.2range +7.4 to +9.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 98.7% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.