Toledo
MAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 120 · Raw net 3.4 · Tempo 69.5 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-14
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 114.962 | 111.5261 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.550 | 54.3308 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.751 | 17.9103 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.5220 | 33.7313 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 30.5298 | 26.616 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 37.029 | 34.4216 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 54.084 | 56.1330 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.471 | 68.412 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 32.5 | 40.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 53.1 | 50.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.9 | 8.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 27.4 | 32.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 55.2 | 53.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.4 | 14.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 51%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 25%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | South Alabama | L 74–76 | 63.7 | Home | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | Marshall | L 73–85 | 71.4 | Home | 0–2 |
| 11-11 | Wright St. | W 81–71 | 66.6 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-15 | Detroit Mercy | W 90–83 | 76.2 | Home | 2–2 |
| 11-19 | Youngstown St. | W 92–75 | 73.5 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-24 | Troy | W 75–68 | 68.9 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-26 | Belmont | L 72–87 | 71.3 | Neutral | 4–3 |
| 12-06 | Oakland | L 97–98 | 78.1 | Away | 4–4 |
| 12-13 | Robert Morris | L 70–75 | 68.8 | Away | 4–5 |
| 12-16 | Michigan St. | L 69–92 | 71.6 | Away | 4–6 |
| 12-30 | Western Mich. | W 84–79 | 70.9 | Home | 5–6 |
| 01-03 | Central Mich. | W 78–75 | 70.0 | Away | 6–6 |
| 01-06 | NIU | W 75–61 | 71.1 | Away | 7–6 |
| 01-09 | Miami (OH) | L 73–87 | 69.7 | Home | 7–7 |
| 01-13 | Ohio | W 101–85 | 69.6 | Home | 8–7 |
| 01-16 | Kent St. | L 84–87 | 71.9 | Away | 8–8 |
| 01-20 | Massachusetts | L 82–84 | 70.7 | Away | 8–9 |
| 01-24 | Bowling Green | W 73–72 | 67.7 | Home | 9–9 |
| 01-27 | Akron | L 81–91 | 69.9 | Away | 9–10 |
| 01-31 | Ball St. | W 73–55 | 67.7 | Home | 10–10 |
| 02-03 | Kent St. | L 72–75 | 68.5 | Home | 10–11 |
| 02-07 | James Madison | L 71–73 | 66.6 | Away | 10–12 |
| 02-11 | Western Mich. | W 90–79 | 68.7 | Away | 11–12 |
| 02-14 | Bowling Green | L 70–80 | 65.6 | Away | 11–13 |
| 02-21 | Eastern Mich. | W 94–75 | 71.3 | Home | 12–13 |
| 02-24 | NIU | W 79–69 | 66.1 | Home | 13–13 |
| 02-28 | Ohio | W 79–67 | 66.2 | Away | 14–13 |
| 03-03 | Miami (OH) | L 72–74 | 68.8 | Away | 14–14 |
| 03-06 | Buffalo | W 99–78 | 65.2 | Home | 15–14 |
| 03-12 | Bowling Green | W 77–76 | 68.1 | Neutral | 16–14 |
| 03-13 | Massachusetts | W 77–67 | 70.3 | Neutral | 17–14 |
| 03-14 | Akron | L 76–79 | 68.2 | Neutral | 17–15 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Sonny Wilson | 32 | 36:11 | 90.4% | 549 | 121 | 144 | 44 | 1 | 53 | 43 | 169–324 | 52.2% | 41–103 | 39.8% | 88–127 | 69.3% | 54.0% | 56.8% | 29.7% | 5 | 37:29 +1:18 | 93.7% | 14.8 −2.4 |
| Leroy Blyden Jr. | 32 | 33:54 | 84.8% | 527 | 132 | 143 | 57 | 9 | 61 | 91 | 108–216 | 50.0% | 72–180 | 40.0% | 95–112 | 84.8% | 54.5% | 59.2% | 28.3% | 5 | 35:38 +1:44 | 89.1% | 19.4 +2.9 |
| Sean Craig | 32 | 32:05 | 80.2% | 381 | 232 | 47 | 24 | 8 | 35 | 68 | 102–181 | 56.4% | 37–99 | 37.4% | 66–89 | 74.2% | 56.3% | 59.7% | 31.8% | 5 | 32:48 +0:43 | 82.0% | 10.8 −1.1 |
| Austin Parks | 32 | 25:24 | 63.5% | 329 | 175 | 58 | 20 | 39 | 57 | 86 | 120–196 | 61.2% | 3–11 | 27.3%† | 80–114 | 70.2% | 60.1% | 64.0% | 55.1% | 5 | 26:46 +1:22 | 66.9% | 7.8 −2.5 |
| Kyler VanderJagt | 32 | 22:09 | 55.4% | 266 | 52 | 31 | 34 | 1 | 39 | 45 | 56–108 | 51.9% | 34–95 | 35.8% | 52–66 | 78.8% | 52.7% | 57.3% | 32.5% | 5 | 12:48 −9:21 | 32.0% | 4.4 −3.9 |
| Jaylan Ouwinga | 32 | 18:22 | 45.9% | 195 | 104 | 21 | 16 | 28 | 27 | 48 | 70–125 | 56.0% | 12–38 | 31.6%† | 19–31 | 61.3% | 54.0% | 55.2% | 19.0% | 5 | 17:11 −1:11 | 43.0% | 7.4 +1.3 |
| Mynor Strong | 31 | 17:46 | 43.0% | 169 | 53 | 23 | 33 | 2 | 20 | 55 | 39–82 | 47.6% | 22–60 | 36.7% | 25–28 | 89.3% | 50.7% | 54.8% | 19.7% | 5 | 26:44 +8:58 | 66.8% | 12.4 +6.9 |
| Will James, Jr. | 32 | 8:53 | 22.2% | 88 | 51 | 21 | 13 | 2 | 14 | 32 | 30–55 | 54.5%† | 5–15 | 33.3%† | 13–15 | 86.7%† | 53.6%† | 57.4%† | 21.4%† | 5 | 9:57 +1:04 | 24.9% | 2.8 0.0 |
| London PraytorUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 3:03 | 3.3% | 22 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 4–15 | 26.7%† | 6–6 | 100.0%† | 40.0%† | 48.6%† | 30.0%† | 1 | 0:20 −2:43 | 0.2% | 0.0 −1.6 |
| Chris RiddleFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 12:50 | 3.0% | 13 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 5–5 | 100.0%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 0–0 | — | 65.0%† | 65.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Tyler OdeUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 2:38 | 2.5% | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 0–0 | — | 25.0%† | 25.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:20 −2:18 | 0.2% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Phoenix GlassnorFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 5:38 | 2.2% | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Toby NwokoloFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:48 | 0.2% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 100.0%† | 69.4%† | 100.0%† | 1 | 0:20 −0:28 | 0.2% | 2.0 +1.5 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 32 games | 2553 | 1055 | 498 | not published | 93 | 327 | not published | 705–1305 | 54.0% | 233–629 | 37.0% | 444–589 | 75.4% | 54.5% | 58.2% | 30.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2553 | 936 | 498 | 245 | 92 | 316 | 487 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +119 | 0 | not published | +1 | +11 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $305K
- 80% Range $110K to $825K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $280K to $320K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 5 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonny Wilson | 92.2% | $37K | $10K to $115K | 14.7% | $34K to $39K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Leroy Blyden Jr. | 85.7% | $70K | $23K to $210K | 22.4% | $64K to $74K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sean Craig | 79.8% | $57K | $18K to $165K | 18.5% | $52K to $59K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Austin Parks | 63.4% | $53K | $17K to $165K | 16.8% | $48K to $55K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kyler VanderJagt | 55.6% | $9K | $1K to $43K | 4.3% | $9K to $10K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaylan Ouwinga | 46.6% | $7K | $1K to $34K | 3.0% | $7K to $8K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mynor Strong | 43.0% | $18K | $4K to $58K | 7.1% | $17K to $19K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Will James, Jr. | 21.8% | $15K | $4K to $43K | 4.9% | $13K to $15K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| London Praytor | 3.5% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chris Riddle | 3.4% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Ode | 2.8% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Phoenix Glassnor | 1.8% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Toby Nwokolo | 0.3% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $305K | $110K to $825K | 100% | $280K to $320K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,167,166 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,167,166 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $39,498,134 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $39,498,134 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 32 games, 2,223 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,553 | 2,478 |
| Field goals made | 938 | 927 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,934 | 1,954 |
| 3-pointers made | 233 | 269 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 629 | 781 |
| Free throws made | 444 | 355 |
| Free throws attempted | 589 | 519 |
| Offensive rebounds | 319 | 374 |
| Defensive rebounds | 736 | 761 |
| Total rebounds | 1,055 | 1,135 |
| Assists | 498 | 471 |
| Blocks | 93 | 112 |
| Turnovers | 327 | 397 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 245. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 487. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,400 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,553 | 2,553 | 0 | ±12.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 938 | 938 | 0 | ±4.7 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,934 | 1,934 | 0 | ±9.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 233 | 233 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 629 | 629 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 444 | 444 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 589 | 589 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,055 | 936 | +119 | ±84.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 498 | 498 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 93 | 92 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 327 | 316 | +11 | ±9.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 245 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 487 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,400 | 6,358 | +41.9 | ±128.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sonny Wilson | 92.2% | +0.9range +0.1 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Leroy Blyden Jr. | 85.7% | +2.9range +1.6 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Sean Craig | 79.8% | +2.6range +1.1 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Austin Parks | 63.4% | +2.9range +1.6 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Kyler VanderJagt | 55.6% | -1.3range -2.6 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaylan Ouwinga | 46.6% | -1.8range -3.4 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Mynor Strong | 43.0% | +0.9range -0.5 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Will James, Jr. | 21.8% | +1.7range +0.9 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| London Praytor | 3.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Chris Riddle | 3.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Ode | 2.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Phoenix Glassnor | 1.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Toby Nwokolo | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.5range +9.7 to +11.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
8 valued players hold 97.6% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.