Central Mich.
MAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 298 · Raw net -8.8 · Tempo 68.3 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 104.9251 | 113.7304 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.8158 | 54.0299 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.1277 | 17.0155 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.2229 | 34.3323 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 31.4269 | 39.0285 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.9182 | 35.5282 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.2159 | 54.4289 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 69.7278 | 69.123 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 34.0 | 38.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 55.0 | 57.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.6 | 8.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 27.6 | 30.4 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 55.0 | 49.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.5 | 20.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 31%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | App State | W 82–66 | 64.9 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Bradley | L 54–85 | 68.5 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-13 | South Alabama | L 64–66 | 61.3 | Neutral | 1–2 |
| 11-14 | Coppin St. | W 82–59 | 70.8 | Neutral | 2–2 |
| 11-20 | Northern Ky. | L 66–90 | 68.4 | Home | 2–3 |
| 11-22 | Marquette | L 71–85 | 71.1 | Away | 2–4 |
| 12-02 | Loyola Chicago | L 72–83 | 66.4 | Away | 2–5 |
| 12-07 | Saint Louis | L 65–107 | 69.2 | Away | 2–6 |
| 12-13 | Stony Brook | L 55–78 | 64.1 | Away | 2–7 |
| 12-20 | NIU | L 73–74 | 66.2 | Away | 2–8 |
| 12-22 | Wisconsin | L 61–88 | 67.2 | Away | 2–9 |
| 12-30 | Ohio | L 64–80 | 77.0 | Home | 2–10 |
| 01-03 | Toledo | L 75–78 | 70.0 | Home | 2–11 |
| 01-06 | Akron | L 69–82 | 71.1 | Away | 2–12 |
| 01-10 | Kent St. | W 87–85 | 72.5 | Home | 3–12 |
| 01-13 | Miami (OH) | L 61–100 | 70.0 | Away | 3–13 |
| 01-20 | Ball St. | L 67–68 | 59.0 | Home | 3–14 |
| 01-24 | Western Mich. | L 65–77 | 68.0 | Away | 3–15 |
| 01-27 | Eastern Mich. | W 100–65 | 75.7 | Home | 4–15 |
| 01-31 | Bowling Green | W 62–59 | 70.4 | Home | 5–15 |
| 02-03 | Massachusetts | L 89–95 | 69.8 | Away | 5–16 |
| 02-07 | Louisiana | L 80–85 | 64.0 | Away | 5–17 |
| 02-14 | NIU | W 88–46 | 68.3 | Home | 6–17 |
| 02-17 | Eastern Mich. | L 54–66 | 66.3 | Away | 6–18 |
| 02-21 | Western Mich. | W 83–70 | 74.5 | Home | 7–18 |
| 02-24 | Kent St. | L 81–83 | 66.9 | Away | 7–19 |
| 02-28 | Buffalo | W 75–70 | 63.7 | Away | 8–19 |
| 03-03 | Akron | L 64–77 | 68.0 | Home | 8–20 |
| 03-06 | Ball St. | L 69–85 | 67.6 | Away | 8–21 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Tamario Adley | 29 | 29:33 | 73.9% | 12.9 | 4.4 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 103–198 | 52.0% | 33–91 | 36.3% | 68–96 | 70.8% | 52.8% | 56.3% | 33.2% | 5 | 32:20 +2:47 | 80.8% | 17.2 +4.3 |
| Nathan Claerbaut | 29 | 29:27 | 73.6% | 11.7 | 5.3 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 147–253 | 58.1% | 0–6 | 0.0%† | 46–68 | 67.6% | 56.8% | 58.8% | 26.3% | 5 | 31:07 +1:40 | 77.8% | 11.8 +0.1 |
| Phat Phat Brooks | 29 | 28:41 | 71.7% | 11.1 | 3.0 | 3.9 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 101–226 | 44.7% | 6–34 | 17.6%† | 103–140 | 73.6% | 42.3% | 50.2% | 53.8% | 5 | 32:50 +4:09 | 82.1% | 15.6 +4.5 |
| Keenan Garner | 29 | 24:41 | 61.7% | 7.5 | 5.5 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 71–134 | 53.0% | 8–17 | 47.1%† | 52–90 | 57.8% | 55.0% | 57.2% | 59.6% | 5 | 28:58 +4:16 | 72.4% | 4.6 −2.9 |
| Logan McIntire | 28 | 25:05 | 60.6% | 10.4 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 19–44 | 43.2% | 76–188 | 40.4% | 25–31 | 80.6% | 57.3% | 59.2% | 13.4% | 5 | 27:21 +2:15 | 68.4% | 10.8 +0.4 |
| Nick Mullen | 29 | 18:30 | 46.2% | 5.1 | 3.7 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 53–83 | 63.9% | 4–31 | 12.9%† | 29–44 | 65.9% | 51.8% | 55.1% | 38.6% | 5 | 16:37 −1:52 | 41.6% | 4.4 −0.7 |
| Jaxson Whitaker | 29 | 17:54 | 44.8% | 5.4 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 17–32 | 53.1% | 38–108 | 35.2% | 10–12 | 83.3%† | 52.9% | 54.4% | 8.6% | 5 | 17:06 −0:48 | 42.8% | 5.6 +0.2 |
| Will Ashford | 25 | 10:48 | 23.3% | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 15–30 | 50.0%† | 5–24 | 20.8%† | 9–14 | 64.3%† | 41.7%† | 44.9%† | 25.9%† | 2 | 2:24 −8:24 | 2.4% | 1.0 −1.2 |
| Jalen Kampen | 19 | 13:55 | 22.8% | 4.1 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 20–39 | 51.3%† | 9–28 | 32.1%† | 11–14 | 78.6%† | 50.0%† | 53.3%† | 20.9%† | 5 | 11:28 −2:27 | 28.7% | 4.0 −0.1 |
| Rodney Johnson Jr.Few games | 8 | 17:02 | 11.7% | 7.8 | 4.0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 19–39 | 48.7%† | 7–19 | 36.8%† | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 50.9%† | 51.5%† | 8.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Kayden NationUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 5:09 | 5.3% | 2.6 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 6–14 | 42.9%† | 4–12 | 33.3%† | 7–7 | 100.0%† | 46.2%† | 53.3%† | 26.9%† | 1 | 1:04 −4:05 | 0.5% | 0.0 −2.6 |
| Jorden BrooksUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 3:01 | 2.6% | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 0–0 | — | 21.4%† | 21.4%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 1:04 −1:57 | 0.5% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 29 games | 71.7 | 31.8 | 14.4 | not published | 4.1 | 12.4 | not published | 571–1093 | 52.2% | 191–564 | 33.9% | 363–521 | 69.7% | 51.8% | 55.1% | 31.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 71.7 | 28.8 | 14.4 | 6.1 | 4.1 | 11.5 | 17.7 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.0 | +0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.9 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $270K
- 80% Range $100K to $730K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $235K to $285K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tamario Adley | 75.7% | $31K | $2K to $115K | 14.5% | $27K to $33K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nathan Claerbaut | 74.8% | $48K | $8K to $160K | 17.3% | $42K to $51K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Phat Phat Brooks | 73.8% | $19K | $1K to $83K | 11.2% | $16K to $20K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Keenan Garner | 64.3% | $9K | $1K to $53K | 5.5% | $8K to $10K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Logan McIntire | 63.6% | $52K | $13K to $180K | 16.6% | $46K to $56K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nick Mullen | 44.8% | $21K | $2K to $82K | 9.2% | $19K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaxson Whitaker | 42.5% | $6K | $1K to $31K | 1.7% | $5K to $6K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jalen Kampen | 22.5% | $15K | $3K to $57K | 5.5% | $13K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Will Ashford | 21.5% | $5K | $1K to $19K | 1.3% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rodney Johnson Jr. | 9.8% | $7K | $2K to $24K | 2.7% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kayden Nation | 4.7% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jorden Brooks | 2.1% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $270K | $100K to $730K | 100% | $235K to $285K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,549,633 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,549,633 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $38,536,340 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $38,536,340 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 29 games, 1,981 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 71.7 | 77.7 |
| Field goals made | 26.3 | 27.1 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.1 | 57.6 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.6 | 7.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 19.4 | 22.1 |
| Free throws made | 12.5 | 15.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.0 | 22.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.8 | 11.4 |
| Defensive rebounds | 21.9 | 23.8 |
| Total rebounds | 31.8 | 35.3 |
| Assists | 14.4 | 15.7 |
| Blocks | 4.1 | 3.3 |
| Turnovers | 12.4 | 11.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 178. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 514. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,078 | 2,078 | 0 | ±10.4 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 762 | 762 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,657 | 1,657 | 0 | ±8.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 191 | 191 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 564 | 564 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 363 | 363 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 521 | 521 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 921 | 834 | +87 | ±73.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 419 | 418 | +1 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 119 | 119 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 359 | 333 | +26 | ±10.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 178 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 514 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,800 | 5,779 | +20.5 | ±116.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tamario Adley | 75.7% | -0.6range -1.8 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Nathan Claerbaut | 74.8% | -0.1range -1.2 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Phat Phat Brooks | 73.8% | -1.4range -2.4 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Keenan Garner | 64.3% | -2.0range -3.3 to -1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Logan McIntire | 63.6% | +0.2range -0.7 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Nick Mullen | 44.8% | -0.6range -1.9 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaxson Whitaker | 42.5% | -2.9range -4.2 to -1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalen Kampen | 22.5% | -0.2range -1.1 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Will Ashford | 21.5% | -2.7range -3.9 to -1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Rodney Johnson Jr. | 9.8% | -0.5range -1.0 to +0.0Limited evidence | |
| Kayden Nation | 4.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jorden Brooks | 2.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.4range +7.5 to +9.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.6% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.0%.