Buffalo
MAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 170 · Raw net 0.7 · Tempo 67.6 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-12
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 113.776 | 113.0288 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 55.429 | 55.1334 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.2150 | 17.9101 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.1291 | 31.1211 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 39.665 | 31.491 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 37.920 | 35.1251 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 54.183 | 56.9341 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.6153 | 74.4291 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 45.5 | 42.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 54.3 | 59.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.4 | 8.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 37.0 | 33.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 42.2 | 49.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.8 | 17.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 49%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 27%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Southern Miss. | W 85–79 | 65.8 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Green Bay | W 83–76 | 64.2 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | DePaul | W 66–53 | 67.7 | Away | 3–0 |
| 11-18 | Vermont | W 94–90 | 73.0 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-24 | VMI | W 78–70 | 66.5 | Neutral | 5–0 |
| 11-26 | Bucknell | W 73–71 | 60.9 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-29 | Canisius | W 71–53 | 64.4 | Away | 7–0 |
| 12-06 | St. Bonaventure | L 69–77 | 66.9 | Home | 7–1 |
| 12-09 | UMBC | W 83–79 | 66.2 | Away | 8–1 |
| 12-14 | East Carolina | L 70–73 | 68.6 | Away | 8–2 |
| 12-20 | Western Mich. | W 88–71 | 65.6 | Away | 9–2 |
| 12-31 | NIU | W 81–67 | 68.3 | Away | 10–2 |
| 01-03 | Ball St. | W 85–72 | 64.7 | Home | 11–2 |
| 01-10 | Ohio | L 80–91 | 73.5 | Away | 11–3 |
| 01-13 | Kent St. | L 81–87 | 70.2 | Home | 11–4 |
| 01-17 | Miami (OH) | L 102–105 1OT | 83.6 | Away | 11–5 |
| 01-20 | Akron | L 63–82 | 70.1 | Home | 11–6 |
| 01-23 | Massachusetts | L 67–68 | 66.1 | Home | 11–7 |
| 01-27 | Bowling Green | W 89–78 | 66.8 | Away | 12–7 |
| 01-31 | Ohio | L 83–95 | 71.6 | Home | 12–8 |
| 02-03 | Miami (OH) | L 71–73 | 68.2 | Home | 12–9 |
| 02-07 | South Alabama | L 69–81 | 69.6 | Away | 12–10 |
| 02-11 | Ball St. | W 63–53 | 59.2 | Away | 13–10 |
| 02-17 | NIU | L 70–72 | 66.6 | Home | 13–11 |
| 02-21 | Massachusetts | W 86–82 1OT | 72.3 | Away | 14–11 |
| 02-24 | Akron | L 85–99 | 80.2 | Away | 14–12 |
| 02-28 | Central Mich. | L 70–75 | 63.7 | Home | 14–13 |
| 03-03 | Eastern Mich. | W 72–67 | 66.5 | Home | 15–13 |
| 03-06 | Toledo | L 78–99 | 65.2 | Away | 15–14 |
| 03-12 | Akron | L 70–73 | 69.5 | Neutral | 15–15 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Ryan Sabol | 30 | 36:28 | 90.4% | 18.9 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 72–153 | 47.1% | 115–294 | 39.1% | 79–92 | 85.9% | 54.7% | 58.3% | 20.6% | 5 | 37:53 +1:25 | 94.7% | 24.0 +5.1 |
| Noah Batchelor | 30 | 30:52 | 76.5% | 7.0 | 4.5 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 33–46 | 71.7% | 43–97 | 44.3% | 15–24 | 62.5%† | 68.2% | 68.4% | 16.8% | 5 | 33:04 +2:12 | 82.7% | 8.2 +1.2 |
| Angelo Brizzi | 30 | 30:13 | 74.9% | 14.7 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 92–163 | 56.4% | 46–127 | 36.2% | 119–142 | 83.8% | 55.5% | 62.6% | 49.0% | 5 | 35:10 +4:57 | 87.9% | 17.6 +2.9 |
| Derrick Talton Jr | 30 | 25:54 | 64.2% | 5.4 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 55–106 | 51.9% | 9–41 | 22.0%† | 26–39 | 66.7% | 46.6% | 49.6% | 26.5% | 5 | 35:46 +9:52 | 89.4% | 7.0 +1.6 |
| Daniel Freitag | 21 | 33:22 | 57.9% | 20.0 | 4.3 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 65–142 | 45.8% | 51–137 | 37.2% | 138–169 | 81.7% | 50.7% | 59.6% | 60.6% | 1 | 19:02 −14:20 | 9.5% | 16.0 −4.0 |
| Tim Oboh | 30 | 21:48 | 54.0% | 8.8 | 4.9 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 103–170 | 60.6% | 0–0 | — | 57–114 | 50.0% | 60.6% | 59.7% | 67.1% | 5 | 27:00 +5:13 | 67.5% | 9.0 +0.2 |
| Ezra McKenna | 30 | 15:47 | 39.1% | 4.9 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 30–45 | 66.7%† | 22–54 | 40.7% | 20–31 | 64.5% | 63.6%† | 64.8%† | 31.3%† | 5 | 11:47 −4:00 | 29.5% | 2.8 −2.1 |
| Mikhail Pocknett | 21 | 13:56 | 24.2% | 3.7 | 4.0 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 29–60 | 48.3%† | 0–0 | — | 19–31 | 61.3% | 48.3%† | 52.3%† | 51.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Kyle Jones | 18 | 9:31 | 14.2% | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 11–21 | 52.4%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 11–16 | 68.8%† | 45.8%† | 53.2%† | 66.7%† | 4 | 13:11 +3:40 | 26.4% | 3.3 +1.4 |
| Matas ButeliauskasFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 5:32 | 2.7% | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 0–0 | — | 37.5%† | 37.5%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 7:08 +1:36 | 10.7% | 1.0 +0.5 |
| Omar Migues-HibeljicFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 1:32 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Aleksa VlajicFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 0:13 | 0.0% | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 77.5 | 31.2 | 14.1 | not published | 2.8 | 11.0 | not published | 490–906 | 54.1% | 287–757 | 37.9% | 484–658 | 73.6% | 55.4% | 59.5% | 39.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 77.5 | 28.3 | 14.1 | 7.6 | 2.8 | 10.7 | 16.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.0 | −0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $335K
- 80% Range $125K to $925K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $315K to $345K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Sabol | 90.5% | $33K | $3K to $115K | 13.2% | $31K to $34K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Noah Batchelor | 76.5% | $59K | $17K to $185K | 16.9% | $56K to $61K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Angelo Brizzi | 76.4% | $32K | $4K to $110K | 12.4% | $31K to $33K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Derrick Talton Jr | 62.8% | $29K | $5K to $94K | 10.8% | $28K to $30K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Daniel Freitag | 59.4% | $61K | $20K to $195K | 16.6% | $58K to $63K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tim Oboh | 55.1% | $36K | $8K to $120K | 11.4% | $34K to $37K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ezra McKenna | 38.2% | $22K | $5K to $72K | 7.2% | $20K to $22K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mikhail Pocknett | 24.3% | $9K | $2K to $31K | 3.3% | $8K to $9K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kyle Jones | 13.8% | $8K | $2K to $25K | 2.8% | $7K to $8K | $3K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Matas Buteliauskas | 2.8% | $3K | $1K to $8K | 0.8% | $2K to $3K | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Omar Migues-Hibeljic | 0.1% | $3K | $1K to $8K | 0.8% | $2K to $3K | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aleksa Vlajic | 0.0% | $3K | $1K to $8K | 0.8% | $2K to $3K | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $335K | $125K to $925K | 100% | $315K to $345K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $4,263,532 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $4,263,532 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $49,986,844 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $49,986,844 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,046 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 77.5 | 77.0 |
| Field goals made | 25.9 | 27.5 |
| Field goals attempted | 55.4 | 57.7 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.6 | 8.5 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 25.2 | 24.2 |
| Free throws made | 16.1 | 13.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.9 | 18.1 |
| Offensive rebounds | 8.9 | 10.1 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.3 | 23.9 |
| Total rebounds | 31.2 | 34.0 |
| Assists | 14.1 | 16.2 |
| Blocks | 2.8 | 2.4 |
| Turnovers | 11.0 | 12.2 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 227. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 485. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 201.7 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,325 | 2,325 | 0 | ±11.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 777 | 777 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,663 | 1,663 | 0 | ±8.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 287 | 287 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 757 | 757 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 484 | 484 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 658 | 658 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 937 | 848 | +89 | ±75.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 422 | 423 | −1 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 84 | 84 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 331 | 320 | +11 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 227 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 485 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,050 | 6,030 | +19.6 | ±121.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Sabol | 90.5% | -0.3range -1.3 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Noah Batchelor | 76.5% | +1.2range -0.1 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Angelo Brizzi | 76.4% | -0.1range -1.1 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Derrick Talton Jr | 62.8% | +0.1range -1.1 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Daniel Freitag | 59.4% | +1.9range +0.9 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Tim Oboh | 55.1% | +0.9range -0.6 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Ezra McKenna | 38.2% | +0.4range -0.8 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Mikhail Pocknett | 24.3% | -1.0range -2.4 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Kyle Jones | 13.8% | -0.2range -1.2 to +0.8Limited evidence | |
| Matas Buteliauskas | 2.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Omar Migues-Hibeljic | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Aleksa Vlajic | 0.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.9range +9.0 to +10.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 99.4% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.8%.