Belmont
MVC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 29 · Raw net 13.3 · Tempo 70.0 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 118.429 | 105.190 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 61.01 | 49.993 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.1275 | 17.4128 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.8241 | 29.2118 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 32.5248 | 30.779 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 41.01 | 34.2196 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 60.64 | 48.551 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 68.6309 | 75.7337 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 45.7 | 49.1 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 61.8 | 54.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.3 | 9.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 38.9 | 41.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 45.6 | 40.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 15.5 | 18.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 41%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 40%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Air Force | W 79–63 | 66.6 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Tennessee St. | W 87–79 | 81.1 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-15 | Oral Roberts | W 83–60 | 75.2 | Away | 3–0 |
| 11-19 | Lipscomb | W 75–68 | 77.8 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-24 | Saint Francis | W 94–57 | 71.9 | Neutral | 5–0 |
| 11-26 | Toledo | W 87–72 | 71.3 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-30 | Col. of Charleston | W 96–73 | 70.6 | Away | 7–0 |
| 12-03 | Richmond | L 76–84 | 73.8 | Home | 7–1 |
| 12-07 | Middle Tenn. | W 83–62 | 70.4 | Away | 8–1 |
| 12-13 | UIC | W 87–84 | 63.8 | Home | 9–1 |
| 12-16 | Evansville | W 83–78 | 76.1 | Away | 10–1 |
| 12-19 | UC Irvine | W 84–58 | 69.6 | Away | 11–1 |
| 12-29 | Indiana St. | L 80–81 1OT | 75.7 | Away | 11–2 |
| 01-01 | Bradley | W 88–78 | 69.7 | Home | 12–2 |
| 01-04 | Southern Ill. | L 67–68 | 69.3 | Home | 12–3 |
| 01-07 | UNI | W 78–65 | 58.4 | Away | 13–3 |
| 01-10 | Drake | W 78–76 | 72.8 | Away | 14–3 |
| 01-13 | Valparaiso | W 78–74 | 65.0 | Home | 15–3 |
| 01-17 | Southern Ill. | W 73–68 | 69.2 | Away | 16–3 |
| 01-24 | Illinois St. | W 80–69 | 69.7 | Home | 17–3 |
| 01-28 | Valparaiso | W 78–77 | 68.2 | Away | 18–3 |
| 01-31 | Murray St. | W 103–86 | 70.6 | Home | 19–3 |
| 02-03 | Drake | W 103–90 | 69.9 | Home | 20–3 |
| 02-06 | UIC | W 68–62 | 63.3 | Away | 21–3 |
| 02-09 | Bradley | L 84–95 1OT | 77.4 | Away | 21–4 |
| 02-12 | UNI | W 91–86 | 71.0 | Home | 22–4 |
| 02-15 | Murray St. | W 87–70 | 73.2 | Away | 23–4 |
| 02-21 | Indiana St. | W 87–70 | 73.0 | Home | 24–4 |
| 02-25 | Evansville | W 98–64 | 67.5 | Home | 25–4 |
| 03-01 | Illinois St. | L 74–81 | 61.8 | Away | 25–5 |
| 03-06 | Drake | L 79–100 | 72.2 | Neutral | 25–6 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Tyler Lundblade | 31 | 34:35 | 85.8% | 15.8 | 2.6 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 35–66 | 53.0% | 112–274 | 40.9% | 84–90 | 93.3% | 59.7% | 64.5% | 26.5% | 5 | 33:28 −1:07 | 83.7% | 13.2 −2.6 |
| Jabez Jenkins | 31 | 24:14 | 60.1% | 8.8 | 4.5 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 80–141 | 56.7% | 15–53 | 28.3% | 69–93 | 74.2% | 52.8% | 58.3% | 47.9% | 5 | 19:56 −4:18 | 49.8% | 7.2 −1.6 |
| Sam Orme | 28 | 25:43 | 57.6% | 12.5 | 4.9 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 92–132 | 69.7% | 46–113 | 40.7% | 28–43 | 65.1% | 65.7% | 66.3% | 17.6% | 5 | 27:15 +1:32 | 68.1% | 13.2 +0.7 |
| Drew Scharnowski | 30 | 22:00 | 52.8% | 10.7 | 6.0 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 129–186 | 69.4% | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 61–140 | 43.6% | 68.3% | 63.7% | 73.3% | 5 | 19:16 −2:44 | 48.2% | 8.8 −1.9 |
| Brigham Rogers | 31 | 18:06 | 44.9% | 6.7 | 3.6 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 96–133 | 72.2% | 0–0 | — | 17–36 | 47.2% | 72.2% | 70.2% | 27.1% | 5 | 15:59 −2:07 | 40.0% | 6.8 +0.1 |
| Jack Smiley | 31 | 17:18 | 42.9% | 8.5 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 51–97 | 52.6% | 44–101 | 43.6% | 30–37 | 81.1% | 59.1% | 61.6% | 18.7% | 5 | 19:57 +2:39 | 49.9% | 12.6 +4.1 |
| Isaiah West | 31 | 16:43 | 41.4% | 2.8 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 23–49 | 46.9%† | 8–28 | 28.6%† | 18–26 | 69.2% | 45.5%† | 49.8%† | 33.8%† | 5 | 17:16 +0:33 | 43.2% | 2.6 −0.2 |
| Eoin Dillon | 31 | 16:12 | 40.2% | 7.8 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 30–54 | 55.6% | 50–107 | 46.7% | 31–34 | 91.2% | 65.2% | 68.5% | 21.1% | 5 | 20:48 +4:36 | 52.0% | 9.4 +1.6 |
| Nic McClain | 14 | 25:30 | 28.6% | 10.4 | 4.1 | 6.2 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 33–70 | 47.1% | 14–33 | 42.4%† | 37–56 | 66.1% | 52.4% | 56.8% | 54.4% | — | — | — | — |
| Win Miller | 26 | 8:27 | 17.6% | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 9–22 | 40.9%† | 11–33 | 33.3%† | 16–18 | 88.9%† | 46.4%† | 53.2%† | 32.7%† | 1 | 0:00 −8:27 | 0.0% | 0.0 −2.6 |
| Aidan Noyes | 14 | 14:55 | 16.7% | 5.9 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 5–7 | 71.4%† | 22–46 | 47.8%† | 7–7 | 100.0%† | 71.7%† | 74.0%† | 13.2%† | 5 | 15:36 +0:41 | 39.0% | 6.2 +0.3 |
| Cooper HaynesUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 3:53 | 4.3% | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 4–11 | 36.4%† | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 56.7%† | 58.2%† | 20.0%† | 4 | 4:21 +0:28 | 8.7% | 2.0 +0.6 |
| Jake DykstraUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 2:07 | 2.4% | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0–0 | — | 3–9 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 4 | 3:36 +1:29 | 7.2% | 2.3 +1.6 |
| Keith RobbinsUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 1:59 | 2.2% | 1.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 88.9%† | 88.9%† | 0.0%† | 4 | 3:06 +1:06 | 6.2% | 1.3 +0.1 |
| Graydon LemkeUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 1:09 | 1.1% | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 0–0 | — | 61.1%† | 61.1%† | 0.0%† | 4 | 1:16 +0:07 | 2.5% | 0.8 −0.2 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 31 games | 83.5 | 35.3 | 18.5 | not published | 3.5 | 12.7 | not published | 590–973 | 60.6% | 336–819 | 41.0% | 400–583 | 68.6% | 61.0% | 63.2% | 32.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 83.5 | 31.7 | 18.5 | 6.0 | 3.5 | 12.4 | 17.9 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.5 | −0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $620K
- 80% Range $285K to $1.40M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $585K to $695K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Lundblade | 87.4% | $125K | $54K to $285K | 19.5% | $115K to $140K | $4K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jabez Jenkins | 61.3% | $51K | $15K to $125K | 9.4% | $49K to $57K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sam Orme | 58.1% | $110K | $47K to $275K | 16.8% | $105K to $120K | $4K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Drew Scharnowski | 54.8% | $45K | $11K to $120K | 8.4% | $43K to $51K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brigham Rogers | 44.1% | $73K | $31K to $185K | 11.3% | $69K to $82K | $4K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jack Smiley | 42.9% | $67K | $28K to $170K | 10.4% | $63K to $75K | $4K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah West | 40.8% | $11K | $2K to $44K | 1.8% | $10K to $12K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Eoin Dillon | 39.2% | $43K | $14K to $105K | 7.4% | $40K to $48K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nic McClain | 29.7% | $34K | $13K to $82K | 5.8% | $32K to $38K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Win Miller | 18.0% | $7K | $2K to $22K | 1.0% | $7K to $8K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aidan Noyes | 16.4% | $10K | $3K to $28K | 1.9% | $10K to $12K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cooper Haynes | 3.5% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.7% | $4K in all four | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jake Dykstra | 1.7% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.7% | $4K in all four | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Keith Robbins | 1.4% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.7% | $4K in all four | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Graydon Lemke | 0.8% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.7% | $4K in all four | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $620K | $285K to $1.40M | 100% | $585K to $695K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $4,280,448 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $4,280,448 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $23,046,839 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $23,046,839 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 31 games, 2,186 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 83.5 | 74.1 |
| Field goals made | 29.9 | 25.0 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.8 | 60.2 |
| 3-pointers made | 10.8 | 10.1 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 26.4 | 29.6 |
| Free throws made | 12.9 | 14.0 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.8 | 18.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 8.8 | 10.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 26.4 | 21.9 |
| Total rebounds | 35.3 | 32.8 |
| Assists | 18.5 | 13.6 |
| Blocks | 3.5 | 2.9 |
| Turnovers | 12.7 | 12.3 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 185. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 554. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 201.6 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,588 | 2,588 | 0 | ±12.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 926 | 926 | 0 | ±4.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,792 | 1,792 | 0 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 336 | 336 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 819 | 819 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 400 | 400 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 583 | 583 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,093 | 984 | +109 | ±87.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 572 | 573 | −1 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 107 | 107 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 395 | 383 | +12 | ±11.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 185 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 554 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,250 | 6,232 | +18.4 | ±125.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Lundblade | 87.4% | +3.6range +2.5 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jabez Jenkins | 61.3% | +1.6range +0.3 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Sam Orme | 58.1% | +4.7range +3.4 to +6.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Drew Scharnowski | 54.8% | +1.5range -0.2 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Brigham Rogers | 44.1% | +4.1range +2.6 to +5.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Jack Smiley | 42.9% | +3.7range +2.4 to +5.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah West | 40.8% | -1.8range -3.5 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Eoin Dillon | 39.2% | +2.3range +0.8 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Nic McClain | 29.7% | +2.5range +1.1 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Win Miller | 18.0% | -2.2range -3.4 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Aidan Noyes | 16.4% | -0.3range -1.2 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Cooper Haynes | 3.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jake Dykstra | 1.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Keith Robbins | 1.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Graydon Lemke | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.6range +10.7 to +12.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 98.5% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.