Kyler VanderJagt
Toledo · 2025–26 · 32 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
709:00 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 32
- Minutes per game
- 22:09
- Points per game
- 8.3
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 1.6 / 1.0
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 8.3 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.4 |
| Per 40 minutes | 15.0 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 2.5 |
| Season totals | 266 | 52 | 31 | 34 | 1 | 39 | 45 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 90–203 | 44.3% | 6.3 | 11.5 |
| 2P | 56–108 | 51.9% | 3.4 | 6.1 |
| 3P | 34–95 | 35.8% | 3.0 | 5.4 |
| FT | 52–66 | 78.8% | 2.1 | 3.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.7% | 57.3% | 46.8% | 32.5% | 0.79 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Toledo · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $9K
- 80% range $1K to $43K
- Median share of team pool
- 4.3%
- team pool $305K, 80% range $110K to $825K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $9K to $10K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 55.6%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Toledo: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Toledo | $9Kspeculative | $1K to $43K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -1.3 | -2.6 to +0.2 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | -1.7 | +3.3range +2.6 to +4.0 | 2,242 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | C Michigan | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.9 | -1.9 to +0.2 | Sufficient evidence | +0.6 | -1.5 | +2.3range +1.9 to +2.9 | 2,096 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Belmont | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -2.6 | -3.7 to -1.8 | Sufficient evidence | -1.0 | -1.6 | +0.6range +0.4 to +0.9 | 1,132 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 12:48 | 22:09 | 7:09–35:57 | |
| Points | 4.4 | 8.3 | 0.0–23.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 47.5% | 53.2% | 0.0%–150.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-14 | Akron | L 76–79 | 18:48 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-6 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 100.0% |
| 2026-03-13 | Massachusetts | W 77–67 | 14:15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-03-12 | Bowling Green | W 77–76 | 14:21 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3-4 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 87.5% |
| 2026-03-06 | Buffalo | W 99–78 | 7:09 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-03-03 | Miami (OH) | L 72–74 | 9:28 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | Ohio | W 79–67 | 9:15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-24 | NIU | W 79–69 | 12:18 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 150.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | Eastern Mich. | W 94–75 | 15:13 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4-5 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | Bowling Green | L 70–80 | 18:59 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2-9 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 22.2% |
| 2026-02-11 | Western Mich. | W 90–79 | 20:27 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3-4 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | James Madison | L 71–73 | 13:49 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 37.5% |
| 2026-02-03 | Kent St. | L 72–75 | 10:59 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | Ball St. | W 73–55 | 17:10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-27 | Akron | L 81–91 | 25:06 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Bowling Green | W 73–72 | 33:46 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4-12 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 41.7% |
| 2026-01-20 | Massachusetts | L 82–84 | 33:54 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-9 | 0-3 | 4-6 | 44.4% |
| 2026-01-16 | Kent St. | L 84–87 | 21:29 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3-6 | 2-2 | 1-2 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-13 | Ohio | W 101–85 | 27:59 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-8 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 56.3% |
| 2026-01-09 | Miami (OH) | L 73–87 | 23:45 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-06 | NIU | W 75–61 | 31:12 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5-6 | 2-2 | 6-7 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | Central Mich. | W 78–75 | 32:47 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6-9 | 2-3 | 9-10 | 77.8% |
| 2025-12-30 | Western Mich. | W 84–79 | 35:57 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-10 | 1-4 | 4-5 | 55.0% |
| 2025-12-16 | Michigan St. | L 69–92 | 18:00 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-7 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 21.4% |
| 2025-12-13 | Robert Morris | L 70–75 | 27:06 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 4-7 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | Oakland | L 97–98 | 26:11 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6-12 | 1-5 | 3-3 | 54.2% |
| 2025-11-26 | Belmont | L 72–87 | 25:19 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2-8 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 37.5% |
| 2025-11-24 | Troy | W 75–68 | 27:38 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5-15 | 1-6 | 3-3 | 36.7% |
| 2025-11-19 | Youngstown St. | W 92–75 | 27:01 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-6 | 0-3 | 3-4 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-15 | Detroit Mercy | W 90–83 | 29:52 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4-9 | 1-5 | 2-5 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-11 | Wright St. | W 81–71 | 27:39 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5-9 | 1-3 | 4-4 | 61.1% |
| 2025-11-08 | Marshall | L 73–85 | 20:48 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-7 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 57.1% |
| 2025-11-03 | South Alabama | L 74–76 | 31:20 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5-8 | 4-6 | 3-3 | 87.5% |