Detroit Mercy
Horz · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 232 · Raw net -3.5 · Tempo 69.7 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-10
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.4147 | 112.9287 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.5267 | 52.2223 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.0143 | 14.4324 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 33.381 | 30.8194 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 32.6247 | 37.6254 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.1108 | 33.3139 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 48.1308 | 53.8270 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 78.94 | 71.9150 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 30.7 | 42.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 48.5 | 58.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.5 | 8.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.0 | 32.4 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 53.4 | 47.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.6 | 20.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 41%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | UIC | L 71–91 | 79.3 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-07 | Notre Dame | L 70–102 | 76.1 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-15 | Toledo | L 83–90 | 76.2 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-18 | Eastern Mich. | L 62–72 | 69.7 | Home | 0–4 |
| 11-21 | Michigan St. | L 56–84 | 68.6 | Away | 0–5 |
| 11-23 | DePaul | L 75–95 | 67.2 | Away | 0–6 |
| 11-29 | Niagara | W 70–66 | 65.5 | Away | 1–6 |
| 12-03 | IU Indy | W 92–78 | 71.1 | Home | 2–6 |
| 12-06 | Cleveland St. | W 71–59 | 63.3 | Away | 3–6 |
| 12-14 | Purdue Fort Wayne | L 77–81 | 68.2 | Away | 3–7 |
| 12-29 | Youngstown St. | W 73–68 | 69.7 | Away | 4–7 |
| 01-02 | Robert Morris | L 77–85 | 68.3 | Home | 4–8 |
| 01-09 | Wright St. | L 82–84 | 70.5 | Home | 4–9 |
| 01-11 | Cleveland St. | W 94–84 | 75.6 | Home | 5–9 |
| 01-15 | Northern Ky. | L 71–96 | 75.0 | Away | 5–10 |
| 01-17 | IU Indy | W 80–77 | 75.0 | Away | 6–10 |
| 01-21 | Purdue Fort Wayne | L 76–83 | 72.0 | Home | 6–11 |
| 01-24 | Oakland | L 87–95 | 69.1 | Home | 6–12 |
| 01-30 | Northern Ky. | W 90–77 | 70.6 | Home | 7–12 |
| 02-04 | Milwaukee | W 76–63 | 63.9 | Away | 8–12 |
| 02-07 | Green Bay | L 63–76 | 66.5 | Away | 8–13 |
| 02-12 | Wright St. | W 77–74 | 66.2 | Away | 9–13 |
| 02-15 | Youngstown St. | W 76–70 | 71.5 | Home | 10–13 |
| 02-20 | Milwaukee | W 91–86 | 70.2 | Home | 11–13 |
| 02-22 | Green Bay | W 74–70 | 69.0 | Home | 12–13 |
| 02-25 | Robert Morris | L 62–73 | 63.6 | Away | 12–14 |
| 02-28 | Oakland | W 95–89 | 72.1 | Away | 13–14 |
| 03-04 | Milwaukee | W 84–63 | 67.2 | Home | 14–14 |
| 03-09 | Robert Morris | W 70–64 | 63.0 | Neutral | 15–14 |
| 03-10 | Wright St. | L 63–66 | 68.2 | Neutral | 15–15 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Orlando Lovejoy | 30 | 31:17 | 78.2% | 16.0 | 3.6 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 165–351 | 47.0% | 4–27 | 14.8%† | 139–156 | 89.1% | 45.2% | 53.8% | 41.3% | 5 | 35:20 +4:02 | 88.3% | 21.6 +5.6 |
| TJ Nadeau | 29 | 26:55 | 65.1% | 13.5 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 69–137 | 50.4% | 65–140 | 46.4% | 58–68 | 85.3% | 60.1% | 63.7% | 24.5% | 5 | 30:35 +3:40 | 76.4% | 17.0 +3.5 |
| Tyler Spratt | 30 | 24:24 | 61.0% | 10.1 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 45–99 | 45.5% | 53–137 | 38.7% | 53–65 | 81.5% | 52.8% | 57.1% | 27.5% | 5 | 28:04 +3:40 | 70.1% | 8.6 −1.5 |
| Legend Geeter | 28 | 25:38 | 59.8% | 8.4 | 6.5 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 75–143 | 52.4% | 9–32 | 28.1%† | 58–83 | 69.9% | 50.6% | 55.6% | 47.4% | 5 | 30:26 +4:48 | 76.1% | 10.8 +2.4 |
| Ryan Kalambay | 30 | 20:25 | 51.0% | 4.3 | 5.4 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 49–84 | 58.3%† | 0–0 | — | 30–42 | 71.4% | 58.3%† | 62.5%† | 50.0%† | 5 | 30:28 +10:03 | 76.2% | 5.4 +1.1 |
| Lance Stone | 30 | 20:13 | 50.6% | 6.6 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 27–92 | 29.3% | 32–94 | 34.0% | 49–57 | 86.0% | 40.3% | 47.1% | 30.6% | 5 | 22:37 +2:24 | 56.5% | 6.0 −0.6 |
| London Maiden | 29 | 15:36 | 37.7% | 6.5 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 76–134 | 56.7% | 0–0 | — | 36–56 | 64.3% | 56.7% | 59.3% | 41.8% | 5 | 11:35 −4:01 | 29.0% | 4.0 −2.5 |
| Nate Johnson | 24 | 9:36 | 19.2% | 2.1 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 16–48 | 33.3%† | 4–21 | 19.0%† | 7–10 | 70.0%† | 31.9%† | 34.7%† | 14.5%† | 5 | 5:34 −4:02 | 13.9% | 0.8 −1.3 |
| Jared Lary | 24 | 9:10 | 18.3% | 2.3 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 13–40 | 32.5%† | 6–22 | 27.3%† | 11–15 | 73.3%† | 35.5%† | 40.1%† | 24.2%† | — | — | — | — |
| Keshawn Fisher | 18 | 10:49 | 16.2% | 4.6 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 20–46 | 43.5%† | 11–36 | 30.6%† | 10–12 | 83.3%† | 44.5%† | 47.5%† | 14.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Je'kel Cotton | 26 | 6:53 | 14.9% | 2.0 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 9–21 | 42.9%† | 10–37 | 27.0%† | 4–8 | 50.0%† | 41.4%† | 42.3%† | 13.8%† | 5 | 4:44 −2:08 | 11.8% | 0.6 −1.4 |
| Ayden CarterFew games | 8 | 21:06 | 14.1% | 11.9 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 34–53 | 64.2%† | 4–18 | 22.2%† | 15–19 | 78.9%† | 56.3%† | 59.9%† | 26.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Xavier Istomin-Monroe | 17 | 7:54 | 11.2% | 1.6 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 13–22 | 59.1%† | 0–0 | — | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 59.1%† | 55.8%† | 31.8%† | 1 | 1:39 −6:15 | 0.8% | 0.0 −1.6 |
| Zak AbdallaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:50 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 76.3 | 36.7 | 13.1 | not published | 3.3 | 11.2 | not published | 611–1271 | 48.1% | 198–564 | 35.1% | 472–598 | 78.9% | 49.5% | 54.5% | 32.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 76.3 | 33.4 | 13.1 | 5.8 | 3.3 | 10.8 | 19.4 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.3 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $200K
- 80% Range $72K to $525K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $180K to $265K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 1 floor only
The widest scenario range, $100K to $700K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orlando Lovejoy | 78.9% | $24K | $4K to $75K | 14.5% | $22K to $32K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| TJ Nadeau | 65.1% | $18K | $3K to $60K | 11.5% | $17K to $25K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Spratt | 61.4% | $21K | $5K to $65K | 12.1% | $20K to $29K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Legend Geeter | 59.1% | $22K | $5K to $66K | 11.9% | $20K to $30K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ryan Kalambay | 50.1% | $45K | $13K to $160K | 20.1% | $40K to $60K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lance Stone | 50.0% | $11K | $1K to $41K | 7.5% | $10K to $15K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| London Maiden | 39.0% | $9K | $1K to $32K | 6.0% | $8K to $12K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nate Johnson | 19.8% | $3K | $1K to $12K | 1.9% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jared Lary | 18.4% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 1.1% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Keshawn Fisher | 16.7% | $5K | $1K to $16K | 3.0% | $4K to $6K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Je'kel Cotton | 15.1% | $3K | $1K to $12K | 2.3% | $3K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ayden Carter | 15.1% | $4K | $1K to $13K | 2.4% | $3K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Xavier Istomin-Monroe | 11.2% | $3K | $1K to $11K | 2.1% | $3K to $5K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zak Abdalla | 0.2% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $200K | $72K to $525K | 100% | $180K to $265K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,100,195 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,090,652 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $14,112,173 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $14,894,727 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,092 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 76.3 | 78.7 |
| Field goals made | 27.0 | 27.0 |
| Field goals attempted | 61.2 | 59.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.6 | 8.5 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 18.8 | 25.5 |
| Free throws made | 15.7 | 16.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 19.9 | 22.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.0 | 11.0 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.7 | 24.0 |
| Total rebounds | 36.7 | 35.0 |
| Assists | 13.1 | 15.7 |
| Blocks | 3.3 | 3.4 |
| Turnovers | 11.2 | 10.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 173. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 582. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,288 | 2,288 | 0 | ±11.4 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 809 | 809 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,835 | 1,835 | 0 | ±9.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 198 | 198 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 564 | 564 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 472 | 472 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 598 | 598 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,100 | 1,001 | +99 | ±88.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 392 | 392 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 98 | 98 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 335 | 324 | +11 | ±10.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 173 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 582 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,000 | 5,970 | +30.2 | ±120.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orlando Lovejoy | 78.9% | +0.3range -0.7 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| TJ Nadeau | 65.1% | +0.1range -1.0 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Spratt | 61.4% | +0.5range -0.5 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Legend Geeter | 59.1% | +0.5range -0.5 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Ryan Kalambay | 50.1% | +3.0range +1.6 to +4.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Lance Stone | 50.0% | -0.6range -1.8 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| London Maiden | 39.0% | -0.4range -1.7 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Nate Johnson | 19.8% | -2.0range -3.2 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jared Lary | 18.4% | -2.7range -3.5 to -1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Keshawn Fisher | 16.7% | -0.3range -1.5 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Je'kel Cotton | 15.1% | -0.9range -1.8 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Ayden Carter | 15.1% | -0.8range -1.5 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Xavier Istomin-Monroe | 11.2% | -0.5range -1.4 to +0.4Limited evidence | |
| Zak Abdalla | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.6range +8.8 to +10.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
13 valued players hold 100.0% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.2%.