LSU
SEC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 106 · Raw net 4.2 · Tempo 68.6 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-11
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 115.553 | 111.3258 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.8112 | 50.9150 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.6109 | 13.9338 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 33.187 | 31.7239 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 40.948 | 37.8256 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.1225 | 35.4270 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 54.577 | 49.581 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 76.443 | 69.847 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 34.5 | 37.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 52.5 | 46.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.3 | 8.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 25.0 | 31.4 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.2 | 48.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.8 | 20.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 33%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-05 | Tarleton St. | W 96–60 | 68.2 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-10 | LSU New Orleans | W 93–58 | 72.7 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-13 | FIU | W 98–81 | 77.6 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-18 | Alcorn | W 107–81 | 72.9 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-21 | Omaha | W 99–73 | 77.6 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-28 | Drake | W 71–62 | 68.3 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-29 | DePaul | W 96–63 | 69.1 | Neutral | 7–0 |
| 12-03 | Boston College | W 78–69 1OT | 75.7 | Away | 8–0 |
| 12-07 | Texas Tech | L 58–82 | 70.8 | Neutral | 8–1 |
| 12-13 | SMU | W 89–77 | 64.4 | Neutral | 9–1 |
| 12-19 | Southeastern La. | W 78–65 | 61.5 | Home | 10–1 |
| 12-22 | Prairie View | W 104–90 | 74.3 | Home | 11–1 |
| 12-29 | Southern Miss. | W 90–62 | 70.3 | Home | 12–1 |
| 01-03 | Texas A&M | L 72–75 | 72.2 | Away | 12–2 |
| 01-06 | South Carolina | L 68–78 | 63.8 | Home | 12–3 |
| 01-10 | Vanderbilt | L 73–84 | 71.4 | Away | 12–4 |
| 01-14 | Kentucky | L 74–75 | 66.9 | Home | 12–5 |
| 01-17 | Missouri | W 78–70 | 62.1 | Home | 13–5 |
| 01-20 | Florida | L 61–79 | 67.0 | Away | 13–6 |
| 01-24 | Arkansas | L 81–85 | 68.7 | Away | 13–7 |
| 01-28 | Mississippi St. | L 66–80 | 67.7 | Home | 13–8 |
| 01-31 | South Carolina | W 92–87 1OT | 74.8 | Away | 14–8 |
| 02-07 | Georgia | L 71–83 | 65.9 | Home | 14–9 |
| 02-10 | Arkansas | L 62–91 | 74.6 | Home | 14–10 |
| 02-14 | Tennessee | L 63–73 | 58.5 | Away | 14–11 |
| 02-17 | Texas | L 85–88 | 68.6 | Away | 14–12 |
| 02-21 | Alabama | L 83–90 | 71.0 | Home | 14–13 |
| 02-25 | Ole Miss | W 106–99 2OT | 84.3 | Away | 15–13 |
| 02-28 | Oklahoma | L 67–83 | 65.3 | Home | 15–14 |
| 03-03 | Auburn | L 74–88 | 67.4 | Away | 15–15 |
| 03-07 | Texas A&M | L 91–94 3OT | 92.2 | Home | 15–16 |
| 03-11 | Kentucky | L 82–87 | 70.2 | Neutral | 15–17 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Marquel Sutton | 32 | 31:25 | 76.4% | 16.7 | 9.3 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 106–195 | 54.4% | 33–109 | 30.3% | 108–131 | 82.4% | 51.2% | 57.9% | 43.1% | 5 | 31:58 +0:33 | 71.0% | 8.0 −5.1 |
| Max Mackinnon | 31 | 31:42 | 74.7% | 19.8 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 96–212 | 45.3% | 67–178 | 37.6% | 93–106 | 87.7% | 50.4% | 55.7% | 27.2% | 5 | 37:36 +5:54 | 83.6% | 20.4 +4.7 |
| Pablo Tamba | 32 | 28:38 | 69.7% | 11.1 | 10.1 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 81–120 | 67.5% | 8–25 | 32.0%† | 68–112 | 60.7% | 64.1% | 65.4% | 77.2% | 5 | 32:59 +4:21 | 73.3% | 10.2 +2.3 |
| Jalen Reece | 32 | 23:42 | 57.7% | 9.8 | 3.1 | 6.1 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 41–102 | 40.2% | 23–77 | 29.9% | 34–47 | 72.3% | 42.2% | 46.3% | 26.3% | 5 | 41:43 +18:01 | 92.7% | 10.6 +4.8 |
| Michael Nwoko | 32 | 21:53 | 53.3% | 24.4 | 10.8 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 6.1 | 155–251 | 61.8% | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 118–155 | 76.1% | 61.0% | 66.4% | 61.0% | 5 | 27:26 +5:33 | 61.0% | 16.0 +2.6 |
| Robert Miller III | 31 | 19:20 | 45.6% | 12.6 | 8.0 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 5.8 | 69–104 | 66.3% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 51–73 | 69.9% | 65.7% | 68.9% | 69.5% | 4 | 23:22 +4:02 | 41.5% | 8.8 +2.7 |
| Rashad King | 32 | 18:23 | 44.7% | 12.6 | 4.6 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 4.3 | 37–72 | 51.4% | 26–88 | 29.5% | 33–42 | 78.6% | 47.5% | 51.8% | 26.3% | 5 | 19:52 +1:29 | 44.1% | 6.0 +0.2 |
| Dedan Thomas Jr. | 16 | 29:20 | 35.7% | 20.8 | 3.7 | 8.9 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 70–138 | 50.7% | 13–43 | 30.2%† | 65–78 | 83.3% | 49.4% | 56.7% | 43.1% | — | — | — | — |
| PJ Carter | 26 | 10:22 | 20.5% | 15.6 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 6–14 | 42.9% | 29–86 | 33.7% | 6–7 | 85.7%† | 49.5% | 50.9% | 7.0% | 5 | 12:58 +2:36 | 28.8% | 5.2 +1.2 |
| Mazi Mosley | 19 | 6:10 | 8.9% | 11.6 | 4.1 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 2–9 | 22.2%† | 10–26 | 38.5%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 48.6%† | 48.0%† | 2.9%† | 2 | 2:13 −3:57 | 2.0% | 1.5 −0.3 |
| Jalen ReedFew games | 6 | 17:56 | 8.2% | 21.2 | 12.6 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 17–28 | 60.7%† | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 14–21 | 66.7%† | 61.4%† | 64.4%† | 60.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Ron ZipperFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 3:28 | 2.4% | 25.7 | 5.1 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 5–12 | 41.7%† | 5–6 | 83.3%† | 53.6%† | 60.1%† | 42.9%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jaden BobbettFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 0:45 | 0.4% | 0.0 | 7.6 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.6 | 7.6 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 32 games | 79.3 | 35.9 | 14.3 | not published | 3.8 | 10.7 | not published | 680–1248 | 54.5% | 217–656 | 33.1% | 595–779 | 76.4% | 52.8% | 58.0% | 40.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 79.3 | 33.4 | 14.3 | 5.8 | 3.8 | 10.3 | 18.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.5 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marquel Sutton | 78.0% | $420K | $115K to $685K | 12.7% | $420K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Max Mackinnon | 77.7% | $560K | $295K to $875K | 15.8% | $560K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Pablo Tamba | 71.1% | $755K | $450K to $1.45M | 20.3% | $755K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalen Reece | 59.3% | $180K | $24K to $385K | 5.3% | $180K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Michael Nwoko | 54.0% | $385K | $210K to $595K | 10.9% | $385K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Robert Miller III | 43.9% | $215K | $44K to $370K | 6.6% | $215K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rashad King | 43.7% | $115K | $21K to $280K | 3.6% | $115K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dedan Thomas Jr. | 33.6% | $470K | $275K to $1.00M | 12.7% | $470K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| PJ Carter | 19.7% | $91K | $26K to $165K | 2.8% | $91K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mazi Mosley | 8.9% | $59K | $26K to $100K | 1.8% | $59K in all four | $26K | Limited evidence | |
| Jalen Reed | 8.1% | $93K | $61K to $145K | 2.6% | $93K in all four | $26K | Limited evidence | |
| Ron Zipper | 1.8% | $26K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $26K in all four | $26K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jaden Bobbett | 0.3% | $26K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $26K in all four | $26K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.60M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $13,624,943 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $11,104,405 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $219,649,408 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $223,457,268 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 32 games, 2,256 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1315 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 79.3 | 76.4 |
| Field goals made | 27.3 | 26.3 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.9 | 59.6 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.6 | 8.0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 20.0 | 22.6 |
| Free throws made | 18.1 | 15.7 |
| Free throws attempted | 23.7 | 22.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.9 | 11.6 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.0 | 22.1 |
| Total rebounds | 35.9 | 33.7 |
| Assists | 14.3 | 12.2 |
| Blocks | 3.8 | 3.2 |
| Turnovers | 10.7 | 9.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 191. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 598. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,606 | 2,606 | 0 | ±13.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 897 | 897 | 0 | ±4.5 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,904 | 1,904 | 0 | ±9.5 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 217 | 217 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 656 | 656 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 595 | 595 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 779 | 779 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,180 | 1,098 | +82 | ±94.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 471 | 471 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 125 | 125 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 352 | 340 | +12 | ±10.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 191 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 598 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,575 | 6,551 | +24.4 | ±131.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marquel Sutton | 78.0% | +0.8range -0.3 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Max Mackinnon | 77.7% | +1.7range +0.5 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Pablo Tamba | 71.1% | +3.2range +1.9 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalen Reece | 59.3% | -0.8range -2.0 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Michael Nwoko | 54.0% | +1.5range +0.6 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Robert Miller III | 43.9% | +0.3range -0.7 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Rashad King | 43.7% | -1.3range -2.6 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Dedan Thomas Jr. | 33.6% | +4.1range +3.0 to +5.3Sufficient evidence | |
| PJ Carter | 19.7% | -0.4range -1.2 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Mazi Mosley | 8.9% | +0.1range -0.9 to +1.0Limited evidence | |
| Jalen Reed | 8.1% | +2.3range +1.5 to +3.1Limited evidence | |
| Ron Zipper | 1.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jaden Bobbett | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.6range +9.8 to +11.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.6% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.4%.