Southern Miss.
SB · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 201 · Raw net -1.3 · Tempo 69.6 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-08
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 105.4242 | 106.7123 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.0289 | 51.4177 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.4289 | 17.8109 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.5103 | 28.897 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 43.218 | 43.6344 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 28.9356 | 34.5218 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.3199 | 51.1151 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.6147 | 71.093 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 28.7 | 39.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 43.8 | 47.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.5 | 10.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 19.2 | 30.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 56.3 | 46.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 24.5 | 23.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Buffalo | L 79–85 | 65.8 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-09 | South Carolina | L 79–83 1OT | 75.0 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-13 | Grambling | L 70–75 | 69.7 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-22 | North Florida | W 92–83 | 71.5 | Neutral | 1–3 |
| 11-23 | UT Martin | W 70–60 | 55.8 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 12-03 | Radford | W 82–75 | 75.0 | Away | 3–3 |
| 12-06 | Miami (FL) | L 64–88 | 73.7 | Away | 3–4 |
| 12-08 | Grambling | W 68–60 | 68.8 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-13 | Ole Miss | L 67–71 | 66.9 | Neutral | 4–5 |
| 12-18 | Louisiana | W 62–54 | 67.8 | Home | 5–5 |
| 12-20 | Arkansas St. | L 86–93 | 71.8 | Home | 5–6 |
| 12-29 | LSU | L 62–90 | 70.3 | Away | 5–7 |
| 01-01 | ULM | W 87–73 | 76.8 | Away | 6–7 |
| 01-03 | Louisiana | W 74–67 | 67.9 | Away | 7–7 |
| 01-08 | Texas St. | W 80–70 1OT | 76.9 | Home | 8–7 |
| 01-10 | ULM | W 70–60 | 68.0 | Home | 9–7 |
| 01-14 | Troy | L 65–91 | 70.3 | Away | 9–8 |
| 01-17 | Texas St. | L 67–74 | 71.5 | Away | 9–9 |
| 01-22 | Georgia St. | L 62–69 | 71.9 | Away | 9–10 |
| 01-24 | Coastal Carolina | L 67–85 | 67.5 | Away | 9–11 |
| 01-29 | App State | L 63–70 | 66.6 | Home | 9–12 |
| 01-31 | James Madison | W 73–65 | 66.8 | Home | 10–12 |
| 02-04 | Marshall | L 77–81 | 66.3 | Away | 10–13 |
| 02-07 | Kent St. | W 66–65 | 65.0 | Home | 11–13 |
| 02-12 | South Alabama | L 78–84 | 74.9 | Home | 11–14 |
| 02-14 | Troy | W 69–65 | 66.1 | Home | 12–14 |
| 02-21 | Old Dominion | W 86–81 | 81.0 | Home | 13–14 |
| 02-24 | Arkansas St. | L 84–89 | 78.9 | Away | 13–15 |
| 02-27 | South Alabama | W 68–55 | 64.7 | Away | 14–15 |
| 03-05 | James Madison | W 86–80 | 72.0 | Neutral | 15–15 |
| 03-06 | Texas St. | W 81–77 | 69.0 | Neutral | 16–15 |
| 03-07 | App State | W 86–73 | 68.6 | Neutral | 17–15 |
| 03-08 | Troy | L 70–78 | 71.3 | Neutral | 17–16 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Tylik Weeks | 33 | 34:05 | 84.6% | 20.1 | 5.5 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 205–415 | 49.4% | 12–53 | 22.6% | 218–265 | 82.3% | 47.6% | 56.8% | 56.6% | 5 | 38:01 +3:56 | 95.0% | 25.0 +4.9 |
| Dylan Brumfield | 33 | 31:34 | 78.3% | 8.8 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 91–192 | 47.4% | 4–23 | 17.4%† | 95–127 | 74.8% | 45.1% | 53.3% | 59.1% | 5 | 35:05 +3:31 | 87.7% | 8.6 −0.2 |
| Djahi Binet | 33 | 27:14 | 67.6% | 11.5 | 8.1 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 141–222 | 63.5% | 4–12 | 33.3%† | 86–122 | 70.5% | 62.8% | 66.0% | 52.1% | 5 | 27:52 +0:38 | 69.7% | 11.4 −0.1 |
| Curt Lewis | 33 | 23:33 | 58.5% | 5.3 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 9–27 | 33.3% | 49–133 | 36.8% | 11–19 | 57.9%† | 51.6% | 52.3% | 11.9% | 5 | 15:52 −7:41 | 39.7% | 2.4 −2.9 |
| Israel Hart | 32 | 21:56 | 52.8% | 7.7 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 37–95 | 38.9% | 40–130 | 30.8% | 52–63 | 82.5% | 43.1% | 48.7% | 28.0% | 5 | 24:57 +3:01 | 62.4% | 6.6 −1.1 |
| Isaac Taveras | 20 | 26:31 | 39.9% | 15.4 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 120–216 | 55.6% | 5–24 | 20.8%† | 53–94 | 56.4% | 53.1% | 54.7% | 39.2% | 5 | 25:41 −0:50 | 64.2% | 14.8 −0.6 |
| Chiante Tramble | 33 | 12:21 | 30.6% | 3.6 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 17–39 | 43.6% | 22–62 | 35.5% | 18–23 | 78.3%† | 49.5% | 53.1% | 22.8% | 5 | 16:24 +4:03 | 41.0% | 6.2 +2.6 |
| Tegra Izay | 33 | 10:31 | 26.1% | 2.6 | 2.8 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 27–45 | 60.0%† | 0–0 | — | 31–51 | 60.8% | 60.0%† | 63.0%† | 113.3%† | 5 | 11:52 +1:21 | 29.7% | 2.6 0.0 |
| Brewer Carruth | 28 | 11:03 | 23.2% | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 16–33 | 48.5%† | 6–31 | 19.4%† | 15–17 | 88.2%† | 39.1%† | 45.5%† | 26.6%† | 3 | 1:07 −9:55 | 1.7% | 0.0 −2.3 |
| Dalyn Brandon | 19 | 7:30 | 10.7% | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 5–16 | 31.3%† | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 45.7%† | 47.6%† | 21.7%† | 5 | 2:51 −4:39 | 7.1% | 0.6 −0.7 |
| Fallou Diagne | 22 | 6:17 | 10.4% | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 8–31 | 25.8%† | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 42.5%† | 44.3%† | 10.0%† | 1 | 0:38 −5:39 | 0.3% | 0.0 −1.7 |
| Felipe PatinoUnder 100 minutes | 17 | 4:45 | 6.1% | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 1–11 | 9.1%† | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 23.3%† | 27.6%† | 20.0%† | 1 | 0:38 −4:07 | 0.3% | 0.0 −0.5 |
| IJ EzumaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 8:02 | 4.2% | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 4–12 | 33.3%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 4–7 | 57.1%† | 26.7%† | 33.2%† | 46.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Robert CowherdFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 5:21 | 3.2% | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 0–7 | 0.0%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 21.4%† | 24.2%† | 7.1%† | — | — | — | — |
| EJ PaymonUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 3:24 | 2.8% | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 7–16 | 43.8%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 6–11 | 54.5%† | 36.8%† | 41.9%† | 57.9%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 33 games | 73.9 | 35.9 | 11.2 | not published | 3.6 | 12.9 | not published | 687–1339 | 51.3% | 156–539 | 28.9% | 598–812 | 73.6% | 49.0% | 54.6% | 43.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 73.9 | 32.5 | 11.2 | 7.3 | 3.6 | 12.0 | 19.4 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.5 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.9 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $260K
- 80% Range $97K to $690K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $235K to $270K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tylik Weeks | 85.0% | $51K | $17K to $145K | 19.0% | $46K to $53K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dylan Brumfield | 77.9% | $30K | $6K to $92K | 13.6% | $27K to $31K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Djahi Binet | 68.8% | $56K | $19K to $170K | 19.7% | $50K to $58K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Curt Lewis | 57.0% | $22K | $4K to $68K | 10.0% | $19K to $22K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Israel Hart | 52.3% | $12K | $1K to $45K | 6.3% | $10K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaac Taveras | 42.8% | $25K | $8K to $72K | 9.4% | $22K to $26K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chiante Tramble | 29.1% | $12K | $2K to $40K | 5.3% | $10K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tegra Izay | 24.8% | $15K | $5K to $45K | 5.8% | $14K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brewer Carruth | 23.4% | $4K | $1K to $15K | 1.4% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dalyn Brandon | 12.0% | $4K | $1K to $12K | 1.7% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Fallou Diagne | 10.4% | $4K | $1K to $12K | 1.6% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Felipe Patino | 6.1% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| IJ Ezuma | 4.2% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Robert Cowherd | 3.3% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| EJ Paymon | 3.0% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $260K | $97K to $690K | 100% | $235K to $270K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,393,354 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,393,354 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $31,875,542 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $31,875,542 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 33 games, 2,314 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 73.9 | 74.8 |
| Field goals made | 25.5 | 24.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.9 | 56.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 4.7 | 7.6 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 16.3 | 22.1 |
| Free throws made | 18.1 | 17.3 |
| Free throws attempted | 24.6 | 24.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.3 | 10.0 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.7 | 23.4 |
| Total rebounds | 35.9 | 33.3 |
| Assists | 11.2 | 11.7 |
| Blocks | 3.6 | 4.3 |
| Turnovers | 12.9 | 12.5 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 242. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 640. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 201.5 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,440 | 2,440 | 0 | ±12.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 843 | 843 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,878 | 1,878 | 0 | ±9.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 156 | 156 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 539 | 539 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 598 | 598 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 812 | 812 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,186 | 1,071 | +115 | ±94.9 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 369 | 369 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 118 | 118 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 425 | 395 | +30 | ±12.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 242 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 640 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,650 | 6,636 | +13.8 | ±133.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tylik Weeks | 85.0% | +1.4range +0.5 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Dylan Brumfield | 77.9% | +0.4range -0.7 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Djahi Binet | 68.8% | +2.1range +1.2 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Curt Lewis | 57.0% | +0.4range -0.8 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Israel Hart | 52.3% | -0.9range -2.2 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaac Taveras | 42.8% | +1.2range +0.5 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Chiante Tramble | 29.1% | +0.3range -1.4 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Tegra Izay | 24.8% | +1.3range +0.3 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Brewer Carruth | 23.4% | -2.5range -4.1 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Dalyn Brandon | 12.0% | -0.9range -1.6 to -0.3Limited evidence | |
| Fallou Diagne | 10.4% | -0.9range -1.9 to -0.0Limited evidence | |
| Felipe Patino | 6.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| IJ Ezuma | 4.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Robert Cowherd | 3.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| EJ Paymon | 3.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.7range +8.9 to +10.6Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 96.7% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 3.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.5%.