Merrimack
MAAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 121 · Raw net 3.2 · Tempo 63.7 · 34 Division I games · Through 2026-03-10
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 106.4220 | 103.262 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.1287 | 46.717 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.856 | 20.417 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 24.8343 | 39.9365 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 38.298 | 37.1239 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.7244 | 30.312 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 49.1278 | 47.335 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 78.88 | 73.5249 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 46.1 | 32.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 56.0 | 56.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 13.9 | 13.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 35.3 | 24.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 41.3 | 52.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 23.4 | 22.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 6.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 54%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 18%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | South Dakota St. | L 66–75 | 70.1 | Neutral | 0–1 |
| 11-06 | Auburn | L 57–95 | 67.5 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-11 | Tarleton St. | L 62–76 | 73.6 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-15 | Boston U. | W 91–79 | 64.3 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-19 | Maine | W 72–65 | 62.0 | Home | 2–3 |
| 11-21 | Florida | L 45–80 | 65.6 | Away | 2–4 |
| 11-28 | Penn | L 65–77 | 68.0 | Away | 2–5 |
| 11-29 | Hofstra | L 58–78 | 67.1 | Neutral | 2–6 |
| 11-30 | La Salle | W 66–60 | 63.4 | Neutral | 3–6 |
| 12-04 | Rider | W 68–66 | 62.9 | Home | 4–6 |
| 12-07 | Fairfield | W 74–63 | 64.2 | Home | 5–6 |
| 12-10 | Princeton | W 59–56 | 57.7 | Away | 6–6 |
| 12-14 | Vermont | L 59–66 | 58.5 | Away | 6–7 |
| 12-29 | Sacred Heart | W 80–72 | 66.0 | Away | 7–7 |
| 01-02 | Mount St. Mary's | W 75–65 | 69.7 | Home | 8–7 |
| 01-04 | Manhattan | W 73–66 | 67.2 | Home | 9–7 |
| 01-09 | Siena | W 63–59 | 54.2 | Away | 10–7 |
| 01-11 | Saint Peter's | L 63–76 | 61.6 | Away | 10–8 |
| 01-17 | Quinnipiac | W 83–71 | 67.1 | Home | 11–8 |
| 01-19 | Marist | W 68–55 | 64.6 | Away | 12–8 |
| 01-22 | Iona | L 60–61 | 60.4 | Away | 12–9 |
| 01-24 | Saint Peter's | W 67–59 | 63.1 | Home | 13–9 |
| 02-01 | Sacred Heart | W 75–58 | 63.8 | Home | 14–9 |
| 02-05 | Mount St. Mary's | W 87–70 | 70.8 | Away | 15–9 |
| 02-07 | Rider | W 73–47 | 57.5 | Away | 16–9 |
| 02-12 | Marist | W 81–56 | 66.3 | Home | 17–9 |
| 02-15 | Quinnipiac | W 56–49 | 65.3 | Away | 18–9 |
| 02-20 | Siena | W 79–72 1OT | 63.4 | Home | 19–9 |
| 02-22 | Iona | W 88–86 2OT | 73.9 | Home | 20–9 |
| 02-27 | Canisius | L 62–67 | 60.7 | Away | 20–10 |
| 03-01 | Niagara | W 73–66 | 60.6 | Away | 21–10 |
| 03-06 | Sacred Heart | W 70–48 | 61.1 | Neutral | 22–10 |
| 03-08 | Marist | W 58–57 | 63.9 | Neutral | 23–10 |
| 03-10 | Siena | L 54–64 | 63.6 | Neutral | 23–11 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 34 of 34 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Kevair Kennedy | 34 | 36:48 | 91.0% | 20.0 | 5.1 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 0.1 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 182–392 | 46.4% | 13–40 | 32.5%† | 224–277 | 80.9% | 46.6% | 56.6% | 64.1% | 5 | 37:38 +0:50 | 94.1% | 19.2 +0.8 |
| Ernest Shelton | 34 | 36:42 | 90.7% | 17.4 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 51–103 | 49.5% | 99–286 | 34.6% | 143–164 | 87.2% | 51.3% | 58.8% | 42.2% | 5 | 37:50 +1:08 | 94.6% | 15.4 −0.5 |
| Tye Dorset | 34 | 36:20 | 89.9% | 12.9 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 82–163 | 50.3% | 59–183 | 32.2% | 58–75 | 77.3% | 49.3% | 52.6% | 21.7% | 5 | 34:42 −1:38 | 86.8% | 13.2 +1.5 |
| Todd Brogna | 34 | 29:11 | 72.2% | 8.3 | 6.4 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 26–53 | 49.1% | 46–131 | 35.1% | 17–24 | 70.8%† | 51.6% | 53.2% | 13.0% | 5 | 34:45 +5:34 | 86.9% | 8.0 +1.9 |
| Andres Marrero | 34 | 27:21 | 67.6% | 11.6 | 3.0 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 32–58 | 55.2% | 53–166 | 31.9% | 46–55 | 83.6% | 49.8% | 54.2% | 24.6% | 5 | 31:09 +3:49 | 77.9% | 4.8 −3.1 |
| KC Ugwuakazi | 32 | 19:01 | 44.3% | 10.8 | 10.7 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 1.4 | 7.4 | 68–116 | 58.6% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 29–52 | 55.8% | 58.1% | 59.0% | 44.4% | 3 | 21:42 +2:41 | 32.5% | 1.3 −3.8 |
| Dylan Veillette | 33 | 8:01 | 19.2% | 9.7 | 9.1 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 8.0 | 23–41 | 56.1%† | 1–11 | 9.1%† | 15–22 | 68.2%† | 47.1%† | 51.9%† | 42.3%† | 4 | 10:04 +2:03 | 20.1% | 2.0 +0.1 |
| Jaylen Stinson | 24 | 5:23 | 9.4% | 7.7 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 5–14 | 35.7%† | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 9–12 | 75.0%† | 38.1%† | 47.6%† | 57.1%† | 3 | 1:56 −3:27 | 2.9% | 0.0 −1.0 |
| Aliou CisseUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 6:58 | 6.6% | 7.1 | 6.6 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 5.3 | 6–15 | 40.0%† | 1–7 | 14.3%† | 1–7 | 14.3%† | 34.1%† | 31.9%† | 31.8%† | 2 | 1:07 −5:52 | 1.1% | 0.0 −1.2 |
| Malik EdmeadFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 9:37 | 4.9% | 4.8 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 3–16 | 18.8%† | 0–0 | — | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 18.8%† | 23.1%† | 18.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Brendan JohnsonUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 3:09 | 2.5% | 9.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 8.1 | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 0–5 | 0.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 23.1%† | 28.8%† | 15.4%† | 2 | 1:07 −2:03 | 1.1% | 1.0 +0.3 |
| Brandon LegrisFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:27 | 0.5% | 0.0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 11.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1:07 −0:21 | 1.1% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 34 games | 67.8 | 28.4 | 12.3 | not published | 5.1 | 9.5 | not published | 481–979 | 49.1% | 274–837 | 32.7% | 546–693 | 78.8% | 49.1% | 54.9% | 38.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 67.8 | 25.0 | 12.3 | 8.1 | 5.1 | 8.8 | 16.1 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.4 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $265K
- 80% Range $97K to $700K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $230K to $275K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernest Shelton | 91.3% | $25K | $4K to $83K | 12.5% | $23K to $27K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kevair Kennedy | 90.9% | $46K | $16K to $135K | 18.4% | $40K to $49K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tye Dorset | 90.7% | $43K | $13K to $120K | 17.5% | $38K to $45K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Todd Brogna | 71.9% | $32K | $9K to $96K | 13.4% | $28K to $34K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Andres Marrero | 67.2% | $33K | $9K to $105K | 13.0% | $29K to $35K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| KC Ugwuakazi | 44.9% | $42K | $13K to $140K | 14.5% | $37K to $44K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dylan Veillette | 18.2% | $7K | $2K to $23K | 3.4% | $7K to $8K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaylen Stinson | 9.6% | $4K | $1K to $12K | 1.6% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aliou Cisse | 6.9% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Malik Edmead | 5.3% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brendan Johnson | 2.6% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brandon Legris | 0.5% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $265K | $97K to $700K | 100% | $230K to $275K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,309,371 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,309,371 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $31,668,878 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $31,668,878 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 34 games, 2,190 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1375 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 67.8 | 65.7 |
| Field goals made | 22.0 | 22.7 |
| Field goals attempted | 52.8 | 54.5 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.0 | 5.4 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 24.3 | 17.8 |
| Free throws made | 15.9 | 14.9 |
| Free throws attempted | 20.2 | 20.2 |
| Offensive rebounds | 8.0 | 13.5 |
| Defensive rebounds | 20.3 | 24.3 |
| Total rebounds | 28.4 | 37.8 |
| Assists | 12.3 | 12.9 |
| Blocks | 5.1 | 3.8 |
| Turnovers | 9.5 | 13.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 279. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 555. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
34 of 34 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,330 | 2,330 | 0 | ±11.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 755 | 755 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,816 | 1,816 | 0 | ±9.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 274 | 274 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 837 | 837 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 546 | 546 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 693 | 693 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 975 | 858 | +117 | ±78.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 423 | 423 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 176 | 175 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 325 | 302 | +23 | ±9.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 279 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 555 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,875 | 6,858 | +16.7 | ±137.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ernest Shelton | 91.3% | +0.1range -1.0 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Kevair Kennedy | 90.9% | +1.7range +0.7 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Tye Dorset | 90.7% | +1.4range +0.6 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Todd Brogna | 71.9% | +1.3range +0.2 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Andres Marrero | 67.2% | +1.6range +0.0 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| KC Ugwuakazi | 44.9% | +3.6range +1.9 to +5.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Dylan Veillette | 18.2% | +0.3range -0.8 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaylen Stinson | 9.6% | -0.9range -1.9 to +0.4Limited evidence | |
| Aliou Cisse | 6.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Malik Edmead | 5.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Brendan Johnson | 2.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Legris | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.5range +9.7 to +11.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
8 valued players hold 96.9% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 3.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.9%.