Quinnipiac
MAAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 141 · Raw net 2.2 · Tempo 69.7 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-07
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 105.5240 | 103.364 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 48.2310 | 48.964 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.9131 | 17.4127 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 34.166 | 32.0253 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.8216 | 30.677 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.0172 | 34.9241 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 46.7335 | 47.128 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 69.1297 | 73.3239 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 33.7 | 35.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 49.4 | 52.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.6 | 11.2 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 28.7 | 30.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 51.8 | 50.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.5 | 18.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.3
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 28%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | St. John's (NY) | L 74–108 | 83.6 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-06 | Central Conn. St. | W 71–49 | 69.0 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-11 | Yale | L 60–97 | 71.4 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-16 | Maine | W 70–64 | 69.8 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-23 | Pittsburgh | W 83–75 | 68.5 | Away | 3–2 |
| 11-25 | UCF | L 91–102 | 78.2 | Away | 3–3 |
| 11-30 | Stonehill | W 76–62 | 69.3 | Home | 4–3 |
| 12-05 | Iona | W 89–68 | 73.1 | Away | 5–3 |
| 12-07 | Rider | W 72–58 | 68.5 | Home | 6–3 |
| 12-13 | UMass Lowell | W 75–71 | 75.0 | Home | 7–3 |
| 12-17 | Monmouth | W 85–75 | 72.0 | Away | 8–3 |
| 12-21 | Hofstra | L 66–74 | 67.2 | Away | 8–4 |
| 12-29 | Marist | W 64–58 | 68.4 | Home | 9–4 |
| 01-02 | Manhattan | L 79–80 | 71.7 | Away | 9–5 |
| 01-04 | Mount St. Mary's | W 80–69 | 70.8 | Home | 10–5 |
| 01-11 | Sacred Heart | W 70–60 | 64.7 | Away | 11–5 |
| 01-14 | Saint Peter's | L 70–74 | 69.9 | Home | 11–6 |
| 01-17 | Merrimack | L 71–83 | 67.1 | Away | 11–7 |
| 01-19 | Manhattan | W 98–92 1OT | 80.1 | Home | 12–7 |
| 01-22 | Mount St. Mary's | W 77–62 | 70.0 | Away | 13–7 |
| 01-24 | Marist | L 64–71 | 66.1 | Away | 13–8 |
| 01-30 | Sacred Heart | L 91–98 | 75.6 | Home | 13–9 |
| 02-01 | Fairfield | W 72–65 | 68.7 | Away | 14–9 |
| 02-05 | Canisius | W 75–60 | 73.3 | Home | 15–9 |
| 02-07 | Niagara | W 56–55 | 59.2 | Home | 16–9 |
| 02-13 | Siena | W 74–62 | 66.8 | Away | 17–9 |
| 02-15 | Merrimack | L 49–56 | 65.3 | Home | 17–10 |
| 02-22 | Fairfield | L 79–85 | 68.4 | Home | 17–11 |
| 02-27 | Niagara | L 76–78 1OT | 68.6 | Away | 17–12 |
| 03-01 | Canisius | W 67–63 | 66.4 | Away | 18–12 |
| 03-07 | Marist | L 75–77 | 73.1 | Neutral | 18–13 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Amarri Monroe | 30 | 33:13 | 79.7% | 15.6 | 8.3 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 134–281 | 47.7% | 36–131 | 27.5% | 93–122 | 76.2% | 45.6% | 50.4% | 29.6% | 4 | 33:10 −0:04 | 64.7% | 14.5 −1.1 |
| Grant Randall | 31 | 32:02 | 79.4% | 11.5 | 6.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 83–148 | 56.1% | 40–119 | 33.6% | 72–97 | 74.2% | 53.6% | 57.8% | 36.3% | 5 | 30:07 −1:55 | 73.5% | 13.0 +1.5 |
| Asim Jones | 31 | 29:13 | 72.5% | 12.5 | 2.4 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 99–233 | 42.5% | 44–95 | 46.3% | 58–77 | 75.3% | 50.3% | 53.6% | 23.5% | 5 | 28:10 −1:03 | 68.7% | 13.6 +1.1 |
| Jaden Zimmerman | 25 | 33:01 | 66.0% | 15.2 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 75–183 | 41.0% | 46–147 | 31.3% | 93–138 | 67.4% | 43.6% | 48.8% | 41.8% | 5 | 34:01 +0:59 | 83.0% | 10.0 −5.2 |
| Keith McKnight | 31 | 24:53 | 61.7% | 10.7 | 5.9 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 123–225 | 54.7% | 4–15 | 26.7%† | 73–115 | 63.5% | 53.8% | 57.0% | 47.9% | 5 | 26:21 +1:28 | 64.3% | 12.0 +1.3 |
| Spence Wewe | 31 | 16:33 | 41.0% | 2.4 | 5.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 34–67 | 50.7%† | 0–0 | — | 7–21 | 33.3%† | 50.7%† | 49.2%† | 31.3%† | 5 | 23:21 +6:49 | 57.0% | 1.6 −0.8 |
| Nate Guerengomba | 28 | 13:52 | 31.1% | 2.6 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 23–55 | 41.8%† | 3–17 | 17.6%† | 18–30 | 60.0% | 38.2%† | 42.8%† | 41.7%† | 5 | 9:58 −3:54 | 24.3% | 1.6 −1.0 |
| Tai Turnage | 29 | 12:05 | 28.0% | 3.4 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 11–43 | 25.6%† | 16–50 | 32.0% | 29–35 | 82.9% | 37.6%† | 45.7%† | 37.6%† | 5 | 15:49 +3:44 | 38.6% | 3.2 −0.2 |
| Samson Reilly | 27 | 7:54 | 17.1% | 3.4 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 3–14 | 21.4%† | 28–62 | 45.2% | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 59.2%† | 59.5%† | 6.6%† | 3 | 6:39 −1:15 | 9.7% | 2.3 −1.1 |
| Samuel Nosakhare | 18 | 8:35 | 12.4% | 0.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 6–11 | 54.5%† | 0–0 | — | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 54.5%† | 49.7%† | 63.6%† | 3 | 8:06 −0:29 | 11.9% | 2.0 +1.2 |
| Braylan RitvoFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 6:58 | 4.5% | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 3–9 | 33.3%† | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 40.0%† | 38.9%† | 6.7%† | 1 | 4:27 −2:31 | 2.2% | 0.0 −1.5 |
| Ronell Giles, Jr.Under 100 minutes | 10 | 5:23 | 4.3% | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 31.3%† | 33.8%† | 25.0%† | 1 | 3:37 −1:46 | 1.8% | 0.0 −0.6 |
| Akintola AkinniyiFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:32 | 0.5% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Christopher SkenderiFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:32 | 0.5% | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 31 games | 74.2 | 36.6 | 13.0 | not published | 4.5 | 11.2 | not published | 595–1274 | 46.7% | 220–647 | 34.0% | 449–650 | 69.1% | 48.2% | 52.1% | 33.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 74.2 | 34.3 | 13.0 | 7.8 | 4.5 | 10.6 | 16.6 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.3 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $270K
- 80% Range $98K to $690K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $255K to $280K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Randall | 80.4% | $30K | $6K to $93K | 13.6% | $29K to $31K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Amarri Monroe | 80.0% | $76K | $26K to $235K | 25.9% | $72K to $78K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Asim Jones | 72.3% | $20K | $2K to $69K | 9.8% | $19K to $21K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaden Zimmerman | 65.2% | $27K | $6K to $81K | 11.8% | $26K to $28K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Keith McKnight | 61.4% | $22K | $4K to $66K | 10.0% | $21K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Spence Wewe | 42.2% | $21K | $6K to $64K | 8.4% | $20K to $22K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nate Guerengomba | 31.0% | $10K | $2K to $34K | 4.6% | $9K to $10K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tai Turnage | 27.8% | $20K | $6K to $63K | 7.1% | $19K to $21K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Samson Reilly | 17.0% | $4K | $1K to $16K | 2.0% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Samuel Nosakhare | 12.4% | $6K | $2K to $18K | 2.6% | $6K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ronell Giles, Jr. | 4.6% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Braylan Ritvo | 4.6% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christopher Skenderi | 0.5% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Akintola Akinniyi | 0.5% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $270K | $98K to $690K | 100% | $255K to $280K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,778,760 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,778,760 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $31,935,537 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $31,935,537 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 31 games, 2,179 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 74.2 | 72.6 |
| Field goals made | 26.3 | 25.8 |
| Field goals attempted | 62.0 | 60.4 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.1 | 7.5 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 20.9 | 21.4 |
| Free throws made | 14.5 | 13.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.0 | 18.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.5 | 11.3 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.0 | 24.3 |
| Total rebounds | 36.6 | 35.5 |
| Assists | 13.0 | 13.5 |
| Blocks | 4.5 | 4.6 |
| Turnovers | 11.2 | 12.2 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 241. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 515. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 201.6 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,299 | 2,299 | 0 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 815 | 815 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,921 | 1,921 | 0 | ±9.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 220 | 220 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 647 | 647 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 449 | 449 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 650 | 650 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,134 | 1,062 | +72 | ±90.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 403 | 403 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 140 | 140 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 346 | 330 | +16 | ±10.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 241 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 515 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,250 | 6,234 | +16.1 | ±125.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Randall | 80.4% | +0.6range -0.6 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Amarri Monroe | 80.0% | +3.1range +2.1 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Asim Jones | 72.3% | +0.0range -1.6 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaden Zimmerman | 65.2% | +0.7range -0.5 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Keith McKnight | 61.4% | +0.4range -0.6 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Spence Wewe | 42.2% | +1.1range +0.0 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Nate Guerengomba | 31.0% | -0.3range -1.5 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Tai Turnage | 27.8% | +1.9range +0.8 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Samson Reilly | 17.0% | -1.2range -2.5 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Samuel Nosakhare | 12.4% | +0.7range -0.3 to +1.4Limited evidence | |
| Ronell Giles, Jr. | 4.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Braylan Ritvo | 4.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Christopher Skenderi | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Akintola Akinniyi | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.2range +9.2 to +11.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 97.9% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.5%.