Sacred Heart
MAAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 249 · Raw net -4.7 · Tempo 68.4 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 108.3176 | 113.0290 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.0145 | 53.5283 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.7251 | 14.5319 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.6245 | 30.9200 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 31.0281 | 27.024 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.772 | 34.8240 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.4244 | 54.4295 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 78.018 | 70.052 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 50.7 | 43.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 58.6 | 59.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.6 | 9.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 42.4 | 36.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 38.8 | 48.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.9 | 15.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 27%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | Duquesne | L 80–92 | 74.2 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-11 | Villanova | L 60–94 | 65.6 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-15 | Queens (NC) | L 64–81 | 69.5 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-21 | Holy Cross | W 79–66 | 66.9 | Home | 1–3 |
| 11-24 | Central Conn. St. | L 106–108 1OT | 81.5 | Away | 1–4 |
| 11-29 | Penn St. | L 59–90 | 77.5 | Away | 1–5 |
| 12-03 | Mount St. Mary's | W 87–80 | 67.5 | Away | 2–5 |
| 12-07 | Iona | L 69–81 | 70.6 | Home | 2–6 |
| 12-13 | NJIT | W 65–49 | 63.2 | Away | 3–6 |
| 12-16 | UMass Lowell | L 82–87 | 73.4 | Away | 3–7 |
| 12-19 | Dartmouth | W 85–63 | 74.1 | Home | 4–7 |
| 12-22 | Towson | L 47–72 | 65.1 | Away | 4–8 |
| 12-29 | Merrimack | L 72–80 | 66.0 | Home | 4–9 |
| 01-02 | Niagara | L 61–64 | 58.1 | Away | 4–10 |
| 01-04 | Canisius | L 78–82 | 68.4 | Away | 4–11 |
| 01-09 | Marist | L 72–76 | 63.5 | Home | 4–12 |
| 01-11 | Quinnipiac | L 60–70 | 64.7 | Home | 4–13 |
| 01-14 | Siena | W 86–80 | 67.5 | Away | 5–13 |
| 01-19 | Rider | W 105–85 | 77.2 | Away | 6–13 |
| 01-22 | Canisius | W 69–66 | 69.0 | Home | 7–13 |
| 01-24 | Niagara | W 71–70 | 66.0 | Home | 8–13 |
| 01-30 | Quinnipiac | W 98–91 | 75.6 | Away | 9–13 |
| 02-01 | Merrimack | L 58–75 | 63.8 | Away | 9–14 |
| 02-05 | Fairfield | L 87–92 | 71.2 | Home | 9–15 |
| 02-07 | Manhattan | L 68–80 | 71.1 | Away | 9–16 |
| 02-13 | Saint Peter's | W 78–71 | 64.2 | Home | 10–16 |
| 02-15 | Rider | W 86–75 | 69.1 | Home | 11–16 |
| 02-20 | Fairfield | L 68–78 | 68.9 | Away | 11–17 |
| 02-22 | Marist | L 63–65 | 67.7 | Away | 11–18 |
| 02-27 | Mount St. Mary's | W 77–69 | 65.9 | Home | 12–18 |
| 03-05 | Iona | W 91–80 | 68.5 | Neutral | 13–18 |
| 03-06 | Merrimack | L 48–70 | 61.1 | Neutral | 13–19 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Dashon Gittens | 31 | 34:21 | 82.9% | 13.4 | 5.9 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 94–164 | 57.3% | 44–114 | 38.6% | 94–125 | 75.2% | 57.6% | 62.2% | 45.0% | 5 | 36:04 +1:43 | 90.2% | 10.6 −2.8 |
| Yann Farell | 31 | 30:54 | 74.5% | 11.8 | 4.9 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 50–97 | 51.5% | 64–156 | 41.0% | 74–91 | 81.3% | 57.7% | 62.4% | 36.0% | 5 | 31:11 +0:17 | 77.9% | 12.2 +0.4 |
| Nyle Ralph-Beyer | 30 | 30:28 | 71.1% | 14.3 | 3.9 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 58–121 | 47.9% | 90–203 | 44.3% | 44–53 | 83.0% | 59.6% | 61.9% | 16.4% | 5 | 35:05 +4:36 | 87.7% | 17.0 +2.7 |
| Mekhi Conner | 30 | 29:43 | 69.4% | 7.8 | 3.4 | 6.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 19–51 | 37.3% | 49–176 | 27.8% | 48–63 | 76.2% | 40.7% | 45.7% | 27.8% | 5 | 29:45 +0:03 | 74.4% | 6.6 −1.2 |
| Anquan Hill | 26 | 32:41 | 66.1% | 17.4 | 5.9 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 115–220 | 52.3% | 40–122 | 32.8% | 102–129 | 79.1% | 51.2% | 56.7% | 37.7% | 5 | 34:28 +1:47 | 86.2% | 16.0 −1.4 |
| Jaden Slaughter | 31 | 20:54 | 50.4% | 5.3 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 51–104 | 49.0% | 10–29 | 34.5%† | 31–39 | 79.5% | 49.6% | 54.3% | 29.3% | 5 | 20:51 −0:03 | 52.1% | 6.0 +0.7 |
| Abdou Yadd | 25 | 14:54 | 29.0% | 6.0 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 34–69 | 49.3% | 22–78 | 28.2% | 16–22 | 72.7%† | 45.6% | 47.9% | 15.0% | 5 | 9:06 −5:48 | 22.8% | 1.0 −5.0 |
| Fallou Gueye | 27 | 12:47 | 26.9% | 2.9 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 12–36 | 33.3%† | 12–43 | 27.9%† | 19–24 | 79.2%† | 38.0%† | 44.1%† | 30.4%† | 3 | 3:39 −9:08 | 5.5% | 0.0 −2.9 |
| Taj Bryant | 19 | 13:39 | 20.2% | 3.1 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 13–32 | 40.6%† | 5–20 | 25.0%† | 17–22 | 77.3%† | 39.4%† | 47.0%† | 42.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Lucius Gibson-SavadelUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 7:07 | 7.8% | 2.3 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 14–20 | 70.0%† | 0–0 | — | 4–8 | 50.0%† | 70.0%† | 68.0%† | 40.0%† | 1 | 0:51 −6:16 | 0.4% | 0.0 −2.3 |
| Malik SheppardFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:01 | 0.2% | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 1:11 +0:09 | 0.6% | 0.0 −1.0 |
| Alex WoodringFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:52 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0:51 −0:01 | 0.4% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 32 games | 74.3 | 34.4 | 14.6 | not published | 3.0 | 12.1 | not published | 461–915 | 50.4% | 336–941 | 35.7% | 449–576 | 78.0% | 52.0% | 56.4% | 31.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 74.3 | 30.8 | 14.6 | 5.4 | 3.0 | 11.6 | 14.9 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.6 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $290K
- 80% Range $105K to $765K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $225K to $315K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dashon Gittens | 83.6% | $72K | $21K to $235K | 22.0% | $55K to $78K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Yann Farell | 75.0% | $41K | $8K to $135K | 15.5% | $31K to $44K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nyle Ralph-Beyer | 73.7% | $16K | $2K to $66K | 8.8% | $12K to $17K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mekhi Conner | 69.7% | $29K | $3K to $105K | 12.5% | $23K to $32K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Anquan Hill | 66.2% | $38K | $7K to $125K | 14.0% | $30K to $42K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaden Slaughter | 50.4% | $24K | $3K to $86K | 9.6% | $19K to $27K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Abdou Yadd | 28.2% | $5K | $1K to $19K | 1.2% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Fallou Gueye | 26.1% | $10K | $2K to $34K | 4.5% | $7K to $10K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Taj Bryant | 18.4% | $5K | $1K to $17K | 1.8% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lucius Gibson-Savadel | 8.3% | $4K | $1K to $13K | 1.7% | $3K to $5K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Malik Sheppard | 0.2% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alex Woodring | 0.2% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $290K | $105K to $765K | 100% | $225K to $315K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,194,183 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,194,183 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $43,901,462 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $43,901,462 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 32 games, 2,196 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 74.3 | 77.6 |
| Field goals made | 24.9 | 28.3 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.0 | 61.6 |
| 3-pointers made | 10.5 | 9.3 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 29.4 | 26.8 |
| Free throws made | 14.0 | 11.7 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.0 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.9 | 11.0 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.5 | 24.8 |
| Total rebounds | 34.4 | 35.7 |
| Assists | 14.6 | 16.9 |
| Blocks | 3.0 | 2.7 |
| Turnovers | 12.1 | 10.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 174. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 478. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.8 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,379 | 2,379 | 0 | ±11.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 797 | 797 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,856 | 1,856 | 0 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 336 | 336 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 941 | 941 | 0 | ±4.7 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 449 | 449 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 576 | 576 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,102 | 987 | +115 | ±88.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 467 | 467 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 96 | 96 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 388 | 370 | +18 | ±11.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 174 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 478 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,425 | 6,407 | +18.4 | ±128.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dashon Gittens | 83.6% | +1.1range +0.1 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Yann Farell | 75.0% | +0.3range -0.9 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Nyle Ralph-Beyer | 73.7% | -1.1range -2.2 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Mekhi Conner | 69.7% | -0.1range -1.5 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Anquan Hill | 66.2% | +0.4range -0.8 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaden Slaughter | 50.4% | -0.1range -1.6 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Abdou Yadd | 28.2% | -3.4range -4.2 to -2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Fallou Gueye | 26.1% | -0.6range -1.8 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Taj Bryant | 18.4% | -2.1range -3.2 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Lucius Gibson-Savadel | 8.3% | -1.0range -1.5 to -0.5Limited evidence | |
| Malik Sheppard | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Alex Woodring | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.3range +8.4 to +10.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.9% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.7%.