South Dakota St.
Sum · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 182 · Raw net -0.2 · Tempo 67.9 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-05
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.1157 | 109.3204 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.0143 | 51.8205 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.1148 | 14.5321 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.3186 | 25.19 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 29.7316 | 34.5161 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.0175 | 34.1191 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.7143 | 52.4219 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.0209 | 74.5296 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 38.8 | 47.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 51.3 | 52.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.1 | 7.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 31.6 | 37.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 51.4 | 42.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.1 | 19.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 48%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 26%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Merrimack | W 75–66 | 70.1 | Neutral | 1–0 |
| 11-09 | UNI | L 58–65 | 63.6 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-12 | Oregon | L 69–83 | 70.6 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-21 | Georgia St. | W 105–58 | 71.6 | Home | 2–2 |
| 11-25 | Utah Valley | L 52–75 | 69.9 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 11-26 | UC Irvine | L 52–64 | 74.2 | Neutral | 2–4 |
| 12-03 | Northern Ariz. | W 75–62 | 68.5 | Away | 3–4 |
| 12-06 | Idaho | L 81–84 | 68.7 | Home | 3–5 |
| 12-09 | Ball St. | W 68–64 | 63.4 | Away | 4–5 |
| 12-15 | Wyoming | L 72–87 | 67.0 | Neutral | 4–6 |
| 12-19 | Milwaukee | L 87–88 | 68.6 | Neutral | 4–7 |
| 12-29 | Arizona | L 71–99 | 77.9 | Away | 4–8 |
| 01-01 | Omaha | W 84–69 | 70.0 | Home | 5–8 |
| 01-03 | North Dakota | L 87–90 1OT | 69.7 | Away | 5–9 |
| 01-08 | Denver | W 87–79 | 69.5 | Home | 6–9 |
| 01-14 | North Dakota St. | L 65–76 | 64.7 | Away | 6–10 |
| 01-17 | Kansas City | W 90–62 | 65.2 | Home | 7–10 |
| 01-22 | St. Thomas (MN) | L 69–74 | 69.8 | Away | 7–11 |
| 01-28 | Omaha | L 71–80 | 70.2 | Away | 7–12 |
| 01-31 | Oral Roberts | W 95–72 | 73.3 | Home | 8–12 |
| 02-04 | St. Thomas (MN) | L 62–77 | 62.4 | Home | 8–13 |
| 02-07 | South Dakota | L 67–68 | 69.7 | Home | 8–14 |
| 02-12 | Denver | L 61–79 | 63.4 | Away | 8–15 |
| 02-14 | Oral Roberts | W 87–69 | 66.2 | Away | 9–15 |
| 02-18 | North Dakota St. | L 66–74 | 65.5 | Home | 9–16 |
| 02-21 | North Dakota | W 91–83 | 65.8 | Home | 10–16 |
| 02-26 | Kansas City | W 73–59 | 64.1 | Away | 11–16 |
| 02-28 | South Dakota | L 70–75 | 69.4 | Away | 11–17 |
| 03-05 | St. Thomas (MN) | L 67–80 | 64.3 | Neutral | 11–18 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Joe Sayler | 29 | 33:11 | 82.6% | 14.8 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 87–198 | 43.9% | 62–153 | 40.5% | 68–81 | 84.0% | 51.3% | 55.3% | 23.1% | 5 | 36:25 +3:13 | 91.0% | 17.4 +2.6 |
| Jaden Jackson | 29 | 32:23 | 80.6% | 12.3 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 59–134 | 44.0% | 63–198 | 31.8% | 51–65 | 78.5% | 46.2% | 49.6% | 19.6% | 5 | 34:14 +1:51 | 85.6% | 9.2 −3.1 |
| Kalen Garry | 29 | 29:42 | 73.9% | 10.6 | 5.1 | 3.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 65–130 | 50.0% | 49–138 | 35.5% | 30–47 | 63.8% | 51.7% | 53.2% | 17.5% | 5 | 26:13 −3:29 | 65.6% | 8.6 −2.0 |
| Matthew Mors | 29 | 28:14 | 70.3% | 8.8 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 74–114 | 64.9% | 23–73 | 31.5% | 38–45 | 84.4% | 58.0% | 61.7% | 24.1% | 5 | 34:49 +6:35 | 87.0% | 12.6 +3.8 |
| Damon Wilkinson | 29 | 24:24 | 60.7% | 14.1 | 6.3 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 155–264 | 58.7% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 99–139 | 71.2% | 58.5% | 62.7% | 52.5% | 5 | 26:39 +2:15 | 66.6% | 16.0 +1.9 |
| Alec Squires | 29 | 14:28 | 36.0% | 4.4 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 45–78 | 57.7%† | 0–0 | — | 37–58 | 63.8% | 57.7%† | 61.3%† | 74.4%† | 5 | 12:58 −1:30 | 32.4% | 4.2 −0.2 |
| Luke Haertle | 27 | 14:50 | 34.4% | 3.7 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 25–59 | 42.4%† | 9–34 | 26.5%† | 23–38 | 60.5% | 41.4%† | 45.6%† | 40.9%† | 5 | 23:51 +9:01 | 59.6% | 5.4 +1.7 |
| Bubz Alvarez | 18 | 14:54 | 23.0% | 4.5 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 26–47 | 55.3%† | 4–17 | 23.5%† | 17–30 | 56.7% | 50.0%† | 52.5%† | 46.9%† | — | — | — | — |
| Caleb Delzell | 26 | 8:39 | 19.3% | 1.2 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 5–15 | 33.3%† | 7–21 | 33.3%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 43.1%† | 41.5%† | 8.3%† | 5 | 4:07 −4:32 | 10.3% | 0.0 −1.2 |
| Jaden Rogers | 12 | 8:36 | 8.9% | 1.8 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 7–7 | 100.0%† | 2–10 | 20.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 58.8%† | 61.5%† | 11.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Trey BuchananFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 13:26 | 8.1% | 5.3 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 5–5 | 100.0%† | 8–22 | 36.4%† | 3–3 | 100.0%† | 63.0%† | 65.3%† | 11.1%† | — | — | — | — |
| Andrell Burton Jr.Few gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:56 | 0.3% | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jadyn Cascio JensenFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 1:59 | 0.2% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 29 games | 74.4 | 36.4 | 13.8 | not published | 2.2 | 11.0 | not published | 554–1052 | 52.7% | 227–668 | 34.0% | 368–511 | 72.0% | 52.0% | 55.5% | 29.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 74.4 | 33.2 | 13.8 | 5.5 | 2.2 | 10.7 | 17.4 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.2 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.3 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $260K
- 80% Range $90K to $670K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $250K to $265K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Sayler | 81.5% | $26K | $5K to $81K | 13.0% | $25K to $27K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaden Jackson | 79.7% | $39K | $10K to $115K | 15.9% | $37K to $39K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kalen Garry | 75.2% | $42K | $12K to $125K | 16.3% | $41K to $43K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Matthew Mors | 70.3% | $61K | $19K to $200K | 21.6% | $59K to $62K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Damon Wilkinson | 60.7% | $21K | $4K to $70K | 9.9% | $20K to $21K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alec Squires | 36.0% | $12K | $3K to $40K | 6.0% | $12K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Luke Haertle | 35.1% | $10K | $2K to $34K | 5.3% | $10K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bubz Alvarez | 22.8% | $4K | $1K to $14K | 1.2% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Caleb Delzell | 20.4% | $5K | $1K to $20K | 2.8% | $5K to $6K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trey Buchanan | 9.2% | $4K | $1K to $12K | 1.8% | $4K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaden Rogers | 8.5% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 1.5% | $3K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Andrell Burton Jr. | 0.4% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jadyn Cascio Jensen | 0.2% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $260K | $90K to $670K | 100% | $250K to $265K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,622,597 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,622,597 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $28,715,906 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $28,715,906 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 29 games, 1,977 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 74.4 | 74.5 |
| Field goals made | 26.9 | 25.2 |
| Field goals attempted | 59.3 | 57.6 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.8 | 9.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 23.0 | 27.1 |
| Free throws made | 12.7 | 14.8 |
| Free throws attempted | 17.6 | 19.9 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.6 | 8.7 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.8 | 24.4 |
| Total rebounds | 36.4 | 33.0 |
| Assists | 13.8 | 13.3 |
| Blocks | 2.2 | 2.8 |
| Turnovers | 11.0 | 9.9 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 160. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 505. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.9 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,157 | 2,157 | 0 | ±10.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 781 | 781 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,720 | 1,720 | 0 | ±8.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 227 | 227 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 668 | 668 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 368 | 368 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 511 | 511 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,057 | 964 | +93 | ±84.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 401 | 401 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 63 | 63 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 319 | 310 | +9 | ±9.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 160 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 505 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,825 | 5,806 | +19.2 | ±116.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Sayler | 81.5% | +0.3range -0.6 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaden Jackson | 79.7% | +1.2range +0.0 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Kalen Garry | 75.2% | +1.4range +0.1 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Matthew Mors | 70.3% | +2.8range +1.4 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Damon Wilkinson | 60.7% | +0.3range -0.8 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Alec Squires | 36.0% | +0.2range -1.1 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Luke Haertle | 35.1% | -0.1range -1.0 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Bubz Alvarez | 22.8% | -2.3range -3.5 to -1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Delzell | 20.4% | -0.6range -1.6 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Trey Buchanan | 9.2% | -0.3range -1.3 to +0.6Limited evidence | |
| Jaden Rogers | 8.5% | -0.9range -1.9 to +0.2Limited evidence | |
| Andrell Burton Jr. | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jadyn Cascio Jensen | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.2range +9.3 to +11.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.9% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.5%.