Tye Dorset
Merrimack · 2025–26 · 34 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1235:31 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 34
- Minutes per game
- 36:20
- Points per game
- 11.7
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.1 / 2.2
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 11.7 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 2.0 |
| Per 40 minutes | 12.9 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.2 |
| Season totals | 399 | 106 | 74 | 60 | 13 | 32 | 68 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 141–346 | 40.8% | 10.2 | 11.2 |
| 2P | 82–163 | 50.3% | 4.8 | 5.3 |
| 3P | 59–183 | 32.2% | 5.4 | 5.9 |
| FT | 58–75 | 77.3% | 2.2 | 2.4 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.3% | 52.6% | 52.9% | 21.7% | 2.31 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Merrimack · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $43K
- 80% range $13K to $120K
- Median share of team pool
- 17.5%
- team pool $265K, 80% range $97K to $700K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $38K to $45K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 90.7%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Merrimack: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Merrimack | $43Kspeculative | $13K to $120K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.4 | +0.6 to +2.4 | Sufficient evidence | +0.3 | +1.1 | +7.7range +6.9 to +8.5 | 3,862 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Merrimack | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.1 | -0.2 to +2.3 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | +1.2 | +2.2range +1.9 to +2.6 | 1,417 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 34:42 | 36:20 | 21:50–50:00 | |
| Points | 13.2 | 11.7 | 2.0–23.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 56.8% | 48.9% | 0.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | Siena | L 54–64 | 25:36 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-9 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 38.9% |
| 2026-03-08 | Marist | W 58–57 | 40:00 | 23 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10-17 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 67.6% |
| 2026-03-06 | Sacred Heart | W 70–48 | 38:29 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4-9 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 55.6% |
| 2026-03-01 | Niagara | W 73–66 | 31:04 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6-9 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 83.3% |
| 2026-02-27 | Canisius | L 62–67 | 38:23 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4-13 | 2-7 | 1-2 | 38.5% |
| 2026-02-22 | Iona | W 88–86 | 50:00 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5-9 | 2-4 | 3-4 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-20 | Siena | W 79–72 | 44:48 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-13 | 3-9 | 2-2 | 42.3% |
| 2026-02-15 | Quinnipiac | W 56–49 | 39:50 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-7 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 14.3% |
| 2026-02-12 | Marist | W 81–56 | 32:41 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5-8 | 2-5 | 3-7 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | Rider | W 73–47 | 35:24 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7-8 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 100.0% |
| 2026-02-05 | Mount St. Mary's | W 87–70 | 33:17 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3-10 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 35.0% |
| 2026-02-01 | Sacred Heart | W 75–58 | 39:49 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6-13 | 1-6 | 3-5 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Saint Peter's | W 67–59 | 40:00 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5-10 | 3-5 | 2-2 | 65.0% |
| 2026-01-22 | Iona | L 60–61 | 39:57 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2-10 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-19 | Marist | W 68–55 | 37:34 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6-14 | 2-7 | 3-3 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Quinnipiac | W 83–71 | 32:27 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5-9 | 4-7 | 2-2 | 77.8% |
| 2026-01-11 | Saint Peter's | L 63–76 | 34:26 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6-15 | 0-6 | 2-3 | 40.0% |
| 2026-01-09 | Siena | W 63–59 | 40:00 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 20.0% |
| 2026-01-04 | Manhattan | W 73–66 | 40:00 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5-9 | 2-5 | 3-6 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-02 | Mount St. Mary's | W 75–65 | 39:51 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0-4 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 0.0% |
| 2025-12-29 | Sacred Heart | W 80–72 | 39:31 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5-11 | 3-8 | 3-5 | 59.1% |
| 2025-12-14 | Vermont | L 59–66 | 28:47 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4-12 | 1-6 | 3-4 | 37.5% |
| 2025-12-10 | Princeton | W 59–56 | 34:09 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4-9 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-07 | Fairfield | W 74–63 | 39:58 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6-11 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 68.2% |
| 2025-12-04 | Rider | W 68–66 | 34:45 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6-9 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 83.3% |
| 2025-11-30 | La Salle | W 66–60 | 34:46 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-11 | 2-6 | 2-2 | 36.4% |
| 2025-11-29 | Hofstra | L 58–78 | 30:30 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4-9 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-28 | Penn | L 65–77 | 34:38 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-12 | 0-7 | 4-4 | 16.7% |
| 2025-11-21 | Florida | L 45–80 | 37:57 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-17 | 1-10 | 1-1 | 26.5% |
| 2025-11-19 | Maine | W 72–65 | 34:13 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2-8 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 25.0% |
| 2025-11-15 | Boston U. | W 91–79 | 39:07 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3-9 | 3-6 | 4-4 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-11 | Tarleton St. | L 62–76 | 36:24 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1-10 | 0-8 | 0-0 | 10.0% |
| 2025-11-06 | Auburn | L 57–95 | 21:50 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | South Dakota St. | L 66–75 | 35:20 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7-12 | 3-6 | 2-3 | 70.8% |