Fairfield
MAAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 152 · Raw net 1.5 · Tempo 67.1 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-08
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 108.3177 | 106.8127 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 48.8294 | 51.0159 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.392 | 16.8164 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 35.829 | 29.1116 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 27.7346 | 30.473 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.2216 | 34.3199 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 48.2303 | 50.8128 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.5255 | 73.6254 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 35.4 | 35.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 45.2 | 52.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.5 | 10.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 30.2 | 29.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 53.2 | 52.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 16.7 | 18.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 48%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Penn St. | L 68–76 | 69.1 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | NJIT | W 74–53 | 75.1 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-10 | Seton Hall | L 59–82 | 68.6 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-14 | Stonehill | W 73–71 1OT | 77.3 | Home | 2–2 |
| 11-16 | Loyola Maryland | W 85–82 | 71.3 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-22 | Le Moyne | W 97–83 | 70.6 | Away | 4–2 |
| 11-26 | Columbia | L 77–106 | 71.1 | Home | 4–3 |
| 11-30 | New Hampshire | W 72–68 | 64.8 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-05 | Manhattan | L 66–70 | 72.2 | Away | 5–4 |
| 12-07 | Merrimack | L 63–74 | 64.2 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-14 | Monmouth | W 73–65 | 63.4 | Home | 6–5 |
| 12-18 | Central Conn. St. | W 84–70 | 66.2 | Away | 7–5 |
| 12-29 | Saint Peter's | L 66–70 | 67.1 | Home | 7–6 |
| 01-02 | Canisius | L 81–85 | 66.9 | Away | 7–7 |
| 01-04 | Niagara | W 83–75 | 60.4 | Away | 8–7 |
| 01-09 | Rider | W 68–62 | 62.5 | Home | 9–7 |
| 01-14 | Manhattan | W 98–62 | 71.9 | Home | 10–7 |
| 01-17 | Marist | L 67–82 | 66.4 | Away | 10–8 |
| 01-19 | Siena | L 77–85 | 64.6 | Away | 10–9 |
| 01-22 | Niagara | W 62–61 | 65.0 | Home | 11–9 |
| 01-24 | Canisius | W 61–55 | 61.2 | Home | 12–9 |
| 01-30 | Iona | W 71–70 | 62.4 | Away | 13–9 |
| 02-01 | Quinnipiac | L 65–72 | 68.7 | Home | 13–10 |
| 02-05 | Sacred Heart | W 92–87 | 71.2 | Away | 14–10 |
| 02-07 | Marist | W 63–60 | 61.2 | Home | 15–10 |
| 02-15 | Saint Peter's | L 74–83 | 68.8 | Away | 15–11 |
| 02-20 | Sacred Heart | W 78–68 | 68.9 | Home | 16–11 |
| 02-22 | Quinnipiac | W 85–79 | 68.4 | Away | 17–11 |
| 02-27 | Siena | W 72–58 | 69.9 | Home | 18–11 |
| 03-01 | Mount St. Mary's | L 47–69 | 66.8 | Home | 18–12 |
| 03-05 | Manhattan | W 71–60 | 67.9 | Neutral | 19–12 |
| 03-06 | Saint Peter's | W 74–55 | 64.5 | Neutral | 20–12 |
| 03-08 | Siena | L 61–76 | 63.9 | Neutral | 20–13 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Braden Sparks | 33 | 33:37 | 83.7% | 16.9 | 3.2 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 100–231 | 43.3% | 90–235 | 38.3% | 88–110 | 80.0% | 50.4% | 54.2% | 23.6% | 5 | 36:18 +2:41 | 90.7% | 14.6 −2.3 |
| Declan Wucherpfennig | 33 | 31:55 | 79.5% | 11.8 | 8.3 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 133–233 | 57.1% | 19–59 | 32.2% | 68–104 | 65.4% | 55.3% | 57.9% | 35.6% | 5 | 35:34 +3:39 | 88.9% | 10.0 −1.8 |
| Brandon Benjamin | 32 | 31:17 | 75.6% | 14.2 | 10.4 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 188–328 | 57.3% | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 72–105 | 68.6% | 56.8% | 59.4% | 31.3% | 4 | 32:05 +0:47 | 64.2% | 13.8 −0.4 |
| Deuce Turner | 33 | 20:07 | 50.1% | 8.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 52–132 | 39.4% | 38–117 | 32.5% | 55–68 | 80.9% | 43.8% | 48.9% | 27.3% | 5 | 18:54 −1:13 | 47.3% | 6.6 −1.7 |
| Tony Williams | 32 | 20:03 | 48.4% | 6.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 38–85 | 44.7% | 39–120 | 32.5% | 13–21 | 61.9%† | 47.1% | 48.1% | 10.2% | 5 | 26:34 +6:31 | 66.4% | 10.4 +4.0 |
| Eric Mejia | 33 | 18:31 | 46.1% | 4.9 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 40–108 | 37.0% | 11–34 | 32.4%† | 49–69 | 71.0% | 39.8% | 47.0% | 48.6% | 5 | 18:51 +0:21 | 47.1% | 5.2 +0.3 |
| Halon Rawlins | 32 | 16:57 | 40.9% | 3.6 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 29–70 | 41.4% | 15–65 | 23.1% | 13–21 | 61.9%† | 38.1% | 40.2% | 15.6% | 5 | 14:51 −2:07 | 37.1% | 1.6 −2.0 |
| Isaac Munkadi | 33 | 8:45 | 21.8% | 2.6 | 2.5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 31–53 | 58.5%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 21–39 | 53.8% | 57.0%† | 58.0%† | 68.4%† | 5 | 11:10 +2:25 | 27.9% | 4.4 +1.8 |
| Cam Estevez | 19 | 12:03 | 17.3% | 3.4 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 11–37 | 29.7%† | 12–30 | 40.0%† | 6–9 | 66.7%† | 43.3%† | 45.1%† | 13.4%† | — | — | — | — |
| Ryan Zan | 27 | 8:09 | 16.6% | 0.9 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 7–17 | 41.2%† | 3–15 | 20.0%† | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 35.9%† | 37.5%† | 9.4%† | 5 | 5:02 −3:07 | 12.6% | 0.4 −0.5 |
| Nasir Rodriguez | 21 | 6:49 | 10.8% | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 5–25 | 20.0%† | 10–32 | 31.3%† | 10–16 | 62.5%† | 35.1%† | 39.0%† | 28.1%† | 3 | 5:12 −1:37 | 7.8% | 0.0 −2.4 |
| Michael Rogan | 12 | 8:23 | 7.6% | 1.5 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 5–7 | 71.4%† | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 57.1%† | 60.5%† | 14.3%† | 2 | 7:39 −0:44 | 7.7% | 2.0 +0.5 |
| Luke DavidsonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 0:53 | 0.2% | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | 100.0%† | — | 113.6%† | — | — | — | — | — |
| Joe GantonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:16 | 0.2% | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Tanner OstopFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:16 | 0.2% | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 33 games | 72.9 | 37.9 | 12.1 | not published | 3.5 | 10.3 | not published | 640–1328 | 48.2% | 242–728 | 33.2% | 401–569 | 70.5% | 48.8% | 52.2% | 27.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 72.9 | 34.8 | 12.1 | 6.5 | 3.5 | 10.2 | 15.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.2 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.2 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $270K
- 80% Range $98K to $730K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $265K to $285K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Braden Sparks | 84.1% | $48K | $15K to $140K | 17.9% | $46K to $50K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Declan Wucherpfennig | 79.8% | $60K | $19K to $185K | 20.8% | $58K to $64K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brandon Benjamin | 75.2% | $50K | $15K to $150K | 17.6% | $49K to $53K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Deuce Turner | 50.2% | $6K | $1K to $34K | 3.6% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tony Williams | 48.2% | $22K | $4K to $70K | 9.1% | $21K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Eric Mejia | 45.7% | $10K | $1K to $40K | 5.3% | $9K to $10K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Halon Rawlins | 41.7% | $14K | $2K to $47K | 6.6% | $14K to $15K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaac Munkadi | 21.9% | $15K | $5K to $50K | 5.4% | $15K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cam Estevez | 18.2% | $4K | $1K to $16K | 1.9% | $4K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ryan Zan | 17.1% | $3K | $1K to $12K | 1.0% | $3K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nasir Rodriguez | 10.0% | $3K | $1K to $11K | 1.5% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Michael Rogan | 7.4% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 1.4% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Luke Davidson | 0.2% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joe Ganton | 0.2% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tanner Ostop | 0.2% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $270K | $98K to $730K | 100% | $265K to $285K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,529,921 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,529,921 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $30,242,098 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $30,242,098 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 33 games, 2,222 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 72.9 | 71.9 |
| Field goals made | 26.7 | 25.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 62.3 | 57.8 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.3 | 7.1 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 22.1 | 20.8 |
| Free throws made | 12.2 | 12.9 |
| Free throws attempted | 17.2 | 17.6 |
| Offensive rebounds | 13.7 | 10.0 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.2 | 24.6 |
| Total rebounds | 37.9 | 34.6 |
| Assists | 12.1 | 13.6 |
| Blocks | 3.5 | 4.3 |
| Turnovers | 10.3 | 11.3 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 213. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 503. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.8 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,407 | 2,407 | 0 | ±12.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 882 | 882 | 0 | ±4.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,056 | 2,056 | 0 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 242 | 242 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 728 | 728 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 401 | 401 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 569 | 569 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,252 | 1,147 | +105 | ±100.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 399 | 399 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 116 | 115 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 341 | 335 | +6 | ±10.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 213 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 503 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,625 | 6,611 | +13.8 | ±132.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Braden Sparks | 84.1% | +1.2range +0.1 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Declan Wucherpfennig | 79.8% | +1.9range +0.7 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Benjamin | 75.2% | +1.5range +0.3 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Deuce Turner | 50.2% | -1.8range -2.7 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Tony Williams | 48.2% | +0.6range -0.8 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Eric Mejia | 45.7% | -0.9range -2.3 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Halon Rawlins | 41.7% | -0.1range -1.1 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaac Munkadi | 21.9% | +1.4range +0.4 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Cam Estevez | 18.2% | -1.5range -3.0 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Ryan Zan | 17.1% | -2.9range -4.0 to -1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Nasir Rodriguez | 10.0% | -1.3range -2.3 to -0.1Limited evidence | |
| Michael Rogan | 7.4% | -0.5range -1.1 to -0.1Limited evidence | |
| Luke Davidson | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Tanner Ostop | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Joe Ganton | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.9range +8.9 to +10.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 99.9% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.5%.