Vermont
AE · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 95 · Raw net 5.2 · Tempo 64.4 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-14
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 110.7122 | 105.595 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.196 | 50.4120 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.335 | 14.8305 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.2318 | 23.02 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 31.1279 | 36.4226 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.3207 | 35.3266 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 55.747 | 48.655 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.9213 | 73.4244 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 44.6 | 41.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 47.9 | 48.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.5 | 8.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.7 | 34.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 47.9 | 44.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.4 | 21.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 35%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-09 | Brown | W 89–84 2OT | 81.4 | Away | 1–0 |
| 11-15 | Northeastern | W 85–74 | 69.8 | Away | 2–0 |
| 11-18 | Buffalo | L 90–94 | 73.0 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-24 | Liberty | L 73–79 | 67.3 | Neutral | 2–2 |
| 11-25 | Rhode Island | L 65–80 | 64.0 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 11-26 | Princeton | W 79–74 | 63.9 | Neutral | 3–3 |
| 11-30 | Yale | L 74–77 | 62.0 | Home | 3–4 |
| 12-03 | Oregon St. | L 58–80 | 62.2 | Away | 3–5 |
| 12-06 | Pepperdine | W 65–56 | 62.4 | Away | 4–5 |
| 12-14 | Merrimack | W 66–59 | 58.5 | Home | 5–5 |
| 12-17 | Siena | W 83–69 | 69.8 | Home | 6–5 |
| 12-20 | Iona | L 78–83 | 68.0 | Home | 6–6 |
| 12-30 | Princeton | L 69–75 1OT | 67.3 | Away | 6–7 |
| 01-03 | New Hampshire | W 80–61 | 64.0 | Away | 7–7 |
| 01-08 | Binghamton | W 60–59 | 61.5 | Home | 8–7 |
| 01-15 | Maine | W 67–62 | 61.8 | Home | 9–7 |
| 01-19 | UAlbany | L 68–75 | 68.3 | Away | 9–8 |
| 01-22 | UMass Lowell | W 77–68 | 67.5 | Away | 10–8 |
| 01-24 | Bryant | W 62–52 | 53.0 | Away | 11–8 |
| 01-29 | UMBC | W 64–55 | 63.7 | Home | 12–8 |
| 01-31 | NJIT | L 77–79 | 69.5 | Home | 12–9 |
| 02-05 | Maine | L 70–76 | 63.0 | Away | 12–10 |
| 02-07 | New Hampshire | W 80–57 | 67.8 | Home | 13–10 |
| 02-12 | Binghamton | W 73–65 | 65.6 | Away | 14–10 |
| 02-14 | Bryant | W 90–63 | 66.8 | Home | 15–10 |
| 02-19 | UMBC | L 62–75 | 67.3 | Away | 15–11 |
| 02-21 | NJIT | W 70–64 | 63.5 | Away | 16–11 |
| 02-26 | UMass Lowell | W 66–64 | 65.0 | Home | 17–11 |
| 03-03 | UAlbany | W 69–56 | 61.1 | Home | 18–11 |
| 03-07 | Bryant | W 77–57 | 59.5 | Home | 19–11 |
| 03-10 | NJIT | W 63–54 | 63.2 | Home | 20–11 |
| 03-14 | UMBC | L 59–74 | 64.0 | Away | 20–12 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| TJ Hurley | 32 | 31:11 | 77.1% | 15.1 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 83–143 | 58.0% | 76–195 | 39.0% | 90–104 | 86.5% | 58.3% | 63.1% | 30.8% | 5 | 33:25 +2:14 | 83.5% | 16.4 +1.3 |
| Sean Blake | 32 | 29:19 | 72.4% | 10.1 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 101–205 | 49.3% | 19–53 | 35.8% | 65–94 | 69.1% | 50.2% | 54.1% | 36.4% | 5 | 28:56 −0:23 | 72.3% | 9.6 −0.5 |
| TJ Long | 27 | 29:32 | 61.6% | 11.7 | 4.9 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 53–108 | 49.1% | 51–170 | 30.0% | 57–71 | 80.3% | 46.6% | 51.1% | 25.5% | 5 | 27:13 −2:18 | 68.1% | 9.2 −2.5 |
| Gus Yalden | 31 | 25:37 | 61.3% | 16.1 | 5.8 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 150–259 | 57.9% | 41–118 | 34.7% | 76–113 | 67.3% | 56.1% | 58.5% | 30.0% | 5 | 27:58 +2:21 | 69.9% | 13.8 −2.3 |
| Noah Barnett | 29 | 22:23 | 50.1% | 5.7 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 58–88 | 65.9%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 46–71 | 64.8% | 66.1%† | 68.0%† | 78.9%† | 5 | 26:20 +3:57 | 65.8% | 8.0 +2.3 |
| Ben Johnson | 32 | 18:00 | 44.5% | 5.3 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 17–34 | 50.0% | 41–101 | 40.6% | 12–16 | 75.0%† | 58.1% | 59.5% | 11.9% | 5 | 14:47 −3:13 | 36.9% | 2.2 −3.1 |
| Lucas Mari | 28 | 19:40 | 42.5% | 4.4 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 26–46 | 56.5% | 16–71 | 22.5% | 24–32 | 75.0% | 42.7% | 47.3% | 27.4% | 5 | 19:54 +0:15 | 49.8% | 3.4 −1.0 |
| Ben Michaels | 29 | 13:17 | 29.8% | 1.9 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 19–33 | 57.6%† | 2–19 | 10.5%† | 11–19 | 57.9%† | 42.3%† | 45.6%† | 36.5%† | 3 | 2:43 −10:34 | 4.1% | 0.0 −1.9 |
| Momo Nkugwa | 28 | 12:40 | 27.4% | 2.8 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 24–35 | 68.6%† | 7–29 | 24.1%† | 9–19 | 47.4%† | 53.9%† | 53.9%† | 29.7%† | 5 | 16:16 +3:36 | 40.7% | 4.2 +1.4 |
| Jackson Skipper | 28 | 7:29 | 16.2% | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 6–13 | 46.2%† | 7–27 | 25.9%† | 8–11 | 72.7%† | 41.3%† | 45.7%† | 27.5%† | 4 | 2:43 −4:46 | 5.4% | 0.0 −1.5 |
| David Simon | 16 | 9:40 | 12.0% | 2.9 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 16–25 | 64.0%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 71.0%† | 68.4%† | 19.4%† | — | — | — | — |
| Trey WoodyardFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 8:01 | 2.5% | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 0–0 | — | 42.9%† | 42.9%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Ben WessonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:14 | 0.6% | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 0:12 −1:02 | 0.2% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Drew BessetteFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:22 | 0.4% | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:24 −0:58 | 0.2% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Sincere ClemonsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:06 | 0.4% | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 12.9%† | 66.7%† | 2 | 0:12 −0:54 | 0.2% | 0.0 −0.2 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 32 games | 72.1 | 34.2 | 12.3 | not published | 2.7 | 9.3 | not published | 553–993 | 55.7% | 267–801 | 33.3% | 401–558 | 71.9% | 53.1% | 56.6% | 31.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 72.1 | 31.8 | 12.3 | 4.5 | 2.7 | 9.0 | 17.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.4 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $250K
- 80% Range $93K to $670K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $245K to $265K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TJ Hurley | 76.9% | $48K | $15K to $140K | 18.0% | $46K to $50K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sean Blake | 73.3% | $33K | $9K to $100K | 14.1% | $32K to $34K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| TJ Long | 62.5% | $23K | $5K to $73K | 10.9% | $23K to $24K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Gus Yalden | 61.4% | $40K | $14K to $115K | 14.9% | $39K to $42K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Noah Barnett | 53.2% | $25K | $7K to $76K | 10.3% | $24K to $26K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ben Johnson | 44.6% | $19K | $4K to $62K | 8.5% | $18K to $19K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lucas Mari | 42.5% | $14K | $3K to $46K | 6.9% | $14K to $15K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ben Michaels | 27.1% | $3K | $1K to $14K | 1.0% | $3K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Momo Nkugwa | 26.9% | $10K | $3K to $33K | 4.8% | $10K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jackson Skipper | 16.0% | $4K | $1K to $15K | 2.1% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| David Simon | 11.8% | $6K | $2K to $17K | 2.6% | $6K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trey Woodyard | 2.3% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ben Wesson | 0.6% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Drew Bessette | 0.4% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sincere Clemons | 0.4% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $250K | $93K to $670K | 100% | $245K to $265K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,943,643 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,943,757 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $25,937,579 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $25,937,579 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 32 games, 2,086 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 72.1 | 68.8 |
| Field goals made | 25.6 | 23.3 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.1 | 53.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.3 | 7.8 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 25.0 | 22.2 |
| Free throws made | 12.5 | 14.4 |
| Free throws attempted | 17.4 | 19.6 |
| Offensive rebounds | 8.5 | 7.7 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.7 | 24.0 |
| Total rebounds | 34.2 | 31.7 |
| Assists | 12.3 | 11.2 |
| Blocks | 2.7 | 2.6 |
| Turnovers | 9.3 | 9.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 143. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 543. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 202.3 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,308 | 2,308 | 0 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 820 | 820 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,794 | 1,794 | 0 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 267 | 267 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 801 | 801 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 401 | 401 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 558 | 558 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,094 | 1,018 | +76 | ±87.5 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 393 | 393 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 86 | 86 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 299 | 287 | +12 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 143 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 543 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,475 | 6,457 | +17.7 | ±129.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| TJ Hurley | 76.9% | +2.0range +0.8 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Sean Blake | 73.3% | +1.2range -0.1 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| TJ Long | 62.5% | +0.7range -0.4 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Gus Yalden | 61.4% | +2.2range +1.2 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Noah Barnett | 53.2% | +1.3range +0.0 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Ben Johnson | 44.6% | +1.0range -0.8 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Lucas Mari | 42.5% | +0.3range -0.8 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Ben Michaels | 27.1% | -2.9range -4.1 to -1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Momo Nkugwa | 26.9% | +0.5range -0.3 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jackson Skipper | 16.0% | -0.6range -1.5 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| David Simon | 11.8% | +0.8range +0.2 to +1.5Limited evidence | |
| Trey Woodyard | 2.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ben Wesson | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Sincere Clemons | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Drew Bessette | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.4range +9.6 to +11.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.2% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.4%.