Iona
MAAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 162 · Raw net 1.0 · Tempo 68.4 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-05
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 105.8232 | 104.885 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.9150 | 48.963 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.2221 | 16.6178 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.8274 | 31.2214 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 29.3323 | 28.840 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.1105 | 30.624 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.2205 | 51.0141 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.7249 | 73.3241 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 45.9 | 40.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 53.6 | 56.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.3 | 11.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 38.8 | 31.4 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 44.5 | 50.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 16.6 | 17.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | Hofstra | W 81–73 | 74.7 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-11 | Kansas City | W 105–91 | 86.3 | Away | 2–0 |
| 11-14 | Fordham | W 76–71 | 69.7 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-18 | Princeton | W 89–69 | 77.4 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-21 | Akron | L 75–96 | 77.2 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 11-22 | Oregon St. | W 91–84 2OT | 85.3 | Neutral | 5–1 |
| 11-24 | Green Bay | L 75–80 | 67.7 | Neutral | 5–2 |
| 12-01 | Delaware | W 89–66 | 69.9 | Away | 6–2 |
| 12-05 | Quinnipiac | L 68–89 | 73.1 | Home | 6–3 |
| 12-07 | Sacred Heart | W 81–69 | 70.6 | Away | 7–3 |
| 12-10 | Bryant | W 69–63 | 66.6 | Home | 8–3 |
| 12-13 | St. John's (NY) | L 64–91 | 76.1 | Away | 8–4 |
| 12-20 | Vermont | W 83–78 | 68.0 | Away | 9–4 |
| 12-29 | Mount St. Mary's | L 59–66 | 74.4 | Away | 9–5 |
| 01-02 | Siena | W 75–72 | 71.7 | Home | 10–5 |
| 01-04 | Marist | L 38–83 | 70.6 | Away | 10–6 |
| 01-09 | Niagara | W 71–53 | 60.7 | Home | 11–6 |
| 01-11 | Canisius | W 74–48 | 61.3 | Home | 12–6 |
| 01-14 | Rider | L 68–72 | 60.5 | Away | 12–7 |
| 01-19 | Saint Peter's | L 63–77 | 68.3 | Away | 12–8 |
| 01-22 | Merrimack | W 61–60 | 60.4 | Home | 13–8 |
| 01-24 | Manhattan | W 66–57 | 64.9 | Home | 14–8 |
| 01-30 | Fairfield | L 70–71 | 62.4 | Home | 14–9 |
| 02-05 | Siena | L 72–79 | 66.1 | Away | 14–10 |
| 02-07 | Mount St. Mary's | L 76–83 | 63.3 | Home | 14–11 |
| 02-13 | Canisius | W 69–63 | 64.3 | Away | 15–11 |
| 02-15 | Niagara | L 68–70 | 56.1 | Away | 15–12 |
| 02-20 | Saint Peter's | W 72–64 1OT | 75.9 | Home | 16–12 |
| 02-22 | Merrimack | L 86–88 2OT | 73.9 | Away | 16–13 |
| 02-27 | Rider | W 80–58 | 71.7 | Home | 17–13 |
| 03-01 | Manhattan | W 69–65 | 75.0 | Away | 18–13 |
| 03-05 | Sacred Heart | L 80–91 | 68.5 | Neutral | 18–14 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| C.J. Anthony | 31 | 31:42 | 75.3% | 14.3 | 3.1 | 5.4 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 92–189 | 48.7% | 52–140 | 37.1% | 104–137 | 75.9% | 51.7% | 57.0% | 41.6% | 5 | 35:50 +4:07 | 83.3% | 16.0 +1.7 |
| Lamin Sabally | 31 | 30:12 | 71.7% | 11.4 | 8.2 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 137–230 | 59.6% | 1–10 | 10.0%† | 76–129 | 58.9% | 57.7% | 59.5% | 53.8% | 4 | 31:29 +1:17 | 58.6% | 12.0 +0.6 |
| Denver Anglin | 31 | 28:06 | 66.8% | 9.3 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 44–103 | 42.7% | 56–188 | 29.8% | 31–39 | 79.5% | 44.0% | 46.6% | 13.4% | 4 | 31:05 +2:59 | 57.8% | 5.0 −4.3 |
| Toby Harris | 32 | 25:46 | 63.2% | 11.2 | 3.4 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 30–55 | 54.5% | 90–219 | 41.1% | 28–31 | 90.3% | 60.2% | 62.2% | 11.3% | 5 | 28:01 +2:15 | 65.2% | 8.6 −2.6 |
| Kosy Akametu | 29 | 24:23 | 54.2% | 11.0 | 5.0 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 84–174 | 48.3% | 28–93 | 30.1% | 66–86 | 76.7% | 47.2% | 52.2% | 32.2% | 5 | 32:48 +8:25 | 76.3% | 16.4 +5.4 |
| Alliou Fall | 31 | 18:58 | 45.1% | 2.7 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 2.9 | 36–80 | 45.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 11–22 | 50.0%† | 43.9%† | 45.3%† | 26.8%† | 5 | 20:23 +1:25 | 47.4% | 2.6 −0.1 |
| Luke Jungers | 30 | 16:23 | 37.7% | 6.0 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 13–20 | 65.0% | 43–98 | 43.9% | 25–32 | 78.1% | 65.7% | 68.1% | 27.1% | 5 | 22:27 +6:04 | 52.2% | 11.8 +5.8 |
| Keshawn Williams | 16 | 22:43 | 27.9% | 8.5 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 41–81 | 50.6% | 14–39 | 35.9%† | 12–16 | 75.0%† | 51.7% | 53.5% | 13.3% | — | — | — | — |
| Khalil Badru | 31 | 10:02 | 23.9% | 3.6 | 2.6 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 39–70 | 55.7%† | 1–11 | 9.1%† | 30–48 | 62.5% | 50.0%† | 54.3%† | 59.3%† | 5 | 9:45 −0:18 | 22.7% | 5.4 +1.8 |
| Chase Cormier | 32 | 9:22 | 23.0% | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 3–10 | 30.0%† | 18–54 | 33.3% | 5–6 | 83.3%† | 46.9%† | 48.8%† | 9.4%† | 5 | 9:04 −0:18 | 21.1% | 0.6 −1.4 |
| Matt Reed | 17 | 6:34 | 8.6% | 1.6 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 7–13 | 53.8%† | 3–14 | 21.4%† | 5–10 | 50.0%† | 42.6%† | 44.6%† | 37.0%† | 3 | 8:24 +1:50 | 11.7% | 4.0 +2.4 |
| Oscar HourruitinerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:12 | 0.5% | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 2:03 +0:51 | 1.0% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Connor HoranFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:06 | 0.5% | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 2:03 +0:57 | 1.0% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 32 games | 73.8 | 35.6 | 13.9 | not published | 3.0 | 12.0 | not published | 526–1028 | 51.2% | 306–871 | 35.1% | 393–556 | 70.7% | 51.9% | 55.1% | 29.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 73.8 | 32.3 | 14.0 | 6.6 | 3.0 | 11.3 | 16.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.3 | −0.0 | not published | +0.1 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $235K
- 80% Range $81K to $625K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $210K to $305K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
The widest scenario range, $110K to $825K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C.J. Anthony | 75.9% | $50K | $16K to $155K | 19.7% | $46K to $67K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lamin Sabally | 71.9% | $17K | $2K to $65K | 10.2% | $16K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Denver Anglin | 66.6% | $20K | $3K to $69K | 11.0% | $18K to $27K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Toby Harris | 63.2% | $21K | $3K to $73K | 11.3% | $20K to $29K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kosy Akametu | 54.1% | $17K | $3K to $60K | 9.2% | $16K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alliou Fall | 45.9% | $31K | $9K to $115K | 12.7% | $29K to $42K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Luke Jungers | 37.2% | $16K | $3K to $56K | 7.6% | $14K to $21K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Keshawn Williams | 28.2% | $9K | $2K to $29K | 4.8% | $8K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Khalil Badru | 24.0% | $5K | $1K to $19K | 2.9% | $5K to $7K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chase Cormier | 23.0% | $7K | $2K to $25K | 4.0% | $7K to $10K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Matt Reed | 8.8% | $3K | $1K to $9K | 1.2% | $2K to $4K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Oscar Hourruitiner | 0.6% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Connor Horan | 0.6% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $235K | $81K to $625K | 100% | $210K to $305K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $4,073,711 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $4,073,711 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $19,346,668 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $19,346,668 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 32 games, 2,232 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 73.8 | 73.1 |
| Field goals made | 26.0 | 26.3 |
| Field goals attempted | 59.3 | 61.5 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.6 | 7.7 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 27.2 | 25.0 |
| Free throws made | 12.3 | 13.0 |
| Free throws attempted | 17.4 | 17.7 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.9 | 11.7 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.7 | 25.8 |
| Total rebounds | 35.6 | 37.4 |
| Assists | 13.9 | 14.9 |
| Blocks | 3.0 | 3.6 |
| Turnovers | 12.0 | 11.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 212. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 519. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 203.9 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,363 | 2,363 | 0 | ±11.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 832 | 832 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,899 | 1,899 | 0 | ±9.5 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 306 | 306 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 871 | 871 | 0 | ±4.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 393 | 393 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 556 | 556 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,139 | 1,033 | +106 | ±91.1 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 446 | 447 | −1 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 97 | 95 | +2 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 384 | 362 | +22 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 212 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 519 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,525 | 6,502 | +22.8 | ±130.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| C.J. Anthony | 75.9% | +1.8range +0.8 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Lamin Sabally | 71.9% | -0.4range -2.0 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Denver Anglin | 66.6% | +0.1range -1.2 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Toby Harris | 63.2% | +0.3range -0.8 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Kosy Akametu | 54.1% | +0.2range -1.0 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Alliou Fall | 45.9% | +2.2range +0.5 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Luke Jungers | 37.2% | +0.8range -0.9 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Keshawn Williams | 28.2% | +0.0range -0.9 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Khalil Badru | 24.0% | -1.1range -2.3 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Chase Cormier | 23.0% | -0.1range -1.2 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Matt Reed | 8.8% | -1.8range -2.7 to -1.0Limited evidence | |
| Oscar Hourruitiner | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Connor Horan | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.9range +9.0 to +10.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.7% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.8%.