South Carolina
SEC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 215 · Raw net -2.2 · Tempo 68.0 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-11
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.0160 | 111.2253 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.3226 | 51.6189 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.542 | 14.6313 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.2289 | 32.1263 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 36.7137 | 34.0151 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.1316 | 31.857 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.2118 | 53.7263 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 78.113 | 71.4119 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 44.4 | 35.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 52.9 | 57.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 6.2 | 11.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.0 | 26.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 45.8 | 54.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.2 | 19.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | N.C. A&T | W 91–72 | 75.7 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-09 | Southern Miss. | W 83–79 1OT | 75.0 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-12 | Presbyterian | W 81–61 | 64.8 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-18 | Radford | W 87–58 | 71.0 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-21 | Butler | L 72–79 | 68.8 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 11-23 | Northwestern | L 77–79 | 63.9 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-28 | Charleston So. | W 74–62 | 70.3 | Home | 5–2 |
| 12-02 | Virginia Tech | L 83–86 1OT | 77.6 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-06 | Stetson | W 82–51 | 63.6 | Home | 6–3 |
| 12-13 | The Citadel | W 71–55 | 66.2 | Home | 7–3 |
| 12-16 | Clemson | L 61–68 | 66.3 | Away | 7–4 |
| 12-22 | South Carolina St. | W 95–70 | 70.3 | Home | 8–4 |
| 12-30 | UAlbany | W 96–67 | 63.9 | Home | 9–4 |
| 01-03 | Vanderbilt | L 71–83 | 65.0 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-06 | LSU | W 78–68 | 63.8 | Away | 10–5 |
| 01-10 | Georgia | L 70–75 | 68.7 | Home | 10–6 |
| 01-14 | Arkansas | L 74–108 | 72.9 | Away | 10–7 |
| 01-17 | Auburn | L 67–71 | 69.9 | Away | 10–8 |
| 01-20 | Oklahoma | W 85–76 | 71.9 | Home | 11–8 |
| 01-24 | Texas A&M | L 69–92 | 69.7 | Away | 11–9 |
| 01-28 | Florida | L 48–95 | 69.9 | Home | 11–10 |
| 01-31 | LSU | L 87–92 1OT | 74.8 | Home | 11–11 |
| 02-03 | Texas | L 75–84 | 68.3 | Away | 11–12 |
| 02-07 | Missouri | L 59–78 | 65.5 | Home | 11–13 |
| 02-14 | Alabama | L 75–89 | 75.7 | Away | 11–14 |
| 02-17 | Florida | L 62–76 | 67.0 | Away | 11–15 |
| 02-21 | Mississippi St. | W 97–89 | 72.5 | Home | 12–15 |
| 02-24 | Kentucky | L 63–72 | 71.8 | Home | 12–16 |
| 02-28 | Georgia | L 68–87 | 63.5 | Away | 12–17 |
| 03-03 | Tennessee | L 59–78 | 61.6 | Home | 12–18 |
| 03-07 | Ole Miss | W 64–61 | 66.3 | Away | 13–18 |
| 03-11 | Oklahoma | L 74–86 | 63.8 | Neutral | 13–19 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Meechie Johnson | 32 | 31:29 | 77.8% | 550 | 106 | 137 | 40 | 4 | 73 | 68 | 101–206 | 49.0% | 58–178 | 32.6% | 174–215 | 80.9% | 49.0% | 57.5% | 56.0% | 5 | 33:01 +1:32 | 82.5% | 17.8 +0.6 |
| Kobe Knox | 32 | 29:55 | 73.9% | 347 | 115 | 66 | 35 | 6 | 42 | 73 | 92–160 | 57.5% | 23–74 | 31.1% | 94–124 | 75.8% | 54.1% | 60.1% | 53.0% | 5 | 31:11 +1:16 | 77.9% | 11.6 +0.8 |
| Mike Sharavjamts | 32 | 29:43 | 73.4% | 349 | 178 | 74 | 21 | 28 | 44 | 69 | 92–162 | 56.8% | 29–85 | 34.1% | 78–89 | 87.6% | 54.9% | 61.0% | 36.0% | 5 | 27:26 −2:17 | 68.6% | 10.0 −0.9 |
| Eli Ellis | 28 | 26:29 | 57.3% | 241 | 78 | 55 | 23 | 1 | 27 | 41 | 57–125 | 45.6% | 23–82 | 28.0% | 58–66 | 87.9% | 44.2% | 51.1% | 31.9% | 5 | 23:44 −2:45 | 59.3% | 5.0 −3.6 |
| Myles Stute | 27 | 23:23 | 48.8% | 152 | 101 | 23 | 17 | 6 | 26 | 50 | 17–33 | 51.5% | 34–110 | 30.9% | 16–25 | 64.0% | 47.6% | 49.4% | 17.5% | 3 | 17:34 −5:49 | 26.4% | 2.0 −3.6 |
| Elijah Strong | 32 | 17:04 | 42.2% | 319 | 75 | 30 | 12 | 6 | 30 | 70 | 97–182 | 53.3% | 27–97 | 27.8% | 44–58 | 75.9% | 49.3% | 52.4% | 20.8% | 5 | 14:45 −2:19 | 36.9% | 6.0 −4.0 |
| Grant Polk | 30 | 12:52 | 29.8% | 114 | 34 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 23 | 13–22 | 59.1% | 26–79 | 32.9% | 10–11 | 90.9%† | 51.5% | 53.9% | 10.9% | 5 | 8:04 −4:48 | 20.2% | 3.0 −0.8 |
| EJ Walker | 22 | 15:56 | 27.1% | 63 | 59 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 50 | 17–27 | 63.0%† | 7–29 | 24.1%† | 8–17 | 47.1%† | 49.1%† | 49.6%† | 30.4%† | 5 | 21:48 +5:52 | 54.5% | 2.6 −0.3 |
| Nordin Kapic | 22 | 10:43 | 18.2% | 85 | 45 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 28 | 14–26 | 53.8%† | 16–47 | 34.0%† | 9–13 | 69.2%† | 52.1%† | 54.0%† | 17.8%† | 5 | 18:04 +7:21 | 45.2% | 7.4 +3.5 |
| Hayden Assemian | 24 | 9:46 | 18.1% | 58 | 59 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 39 | 25–36 | 69.4%† | 0–0 | — | 8–14 | 57.1%† | 69.4%† | 68.8%† | 38.9%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jordan Butler | 25 | 8:41 | 16.8% | 71 | 45 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 29 | 16–24 | 66.7%† | 5–20 | 25.0%† | 24–31 | 77.4% | 53.4%† | 61.6%† | 70.5%† | 5 | 6:49 −1:52 | 17.1% | 1.0 −1.8 |
| Christ Essandoko | 21 | 7:26 | 12.1% | 43 | 34 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 21 | 8–28 | 28.6%† | 6–16 | 37.5%† | 9–18 | 50.0%† | 38.6%† | 41.4%† | 40.9%† | 3 | 5:48 −1:38 | 8.7% | 0.0 −2.0 |
| Eli SparkmanUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 2:49 | 2.8% | 6 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0–0 | — | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 0–0 | — | 42.9%† | 42.9%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 0:52 −1:57 | 1.3% | 0.0 −0.5 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 32 games | 2398 | 1042 | 426 | not published | 76 | 318 | not published | 549–1031 | 53.2% | 256–824 | 31.1% | 532–681 | 78.1% | 50.3% | 55.6% | 36.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2398 | 933 | 426 | 176 | 76 | 303 | 563 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +109 | 0 | not published | 0 | +15 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meechie Johnson | 78.6% | $645K | $375K to $1.10M | 17.6% | $645K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kobe Knox | 75.4% | $375K | $41K to $660K | 11.4% | $375K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mike Sharavjamts | 74.6% | $680K | $395K to $1.30M | 18.0% | $680K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Eli Ellis | 55.9% | $360K | $105K to $610K | 10.5% | $360K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Myles Stute | 49.1% | $310K | $53K to $555K | 9.0% | $310K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Elijah Strong | 43.2% | $200K | $29K to $365K | 6.2% | $200K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Grant Polk | 29.7% | $155K | $33K to $275K | 4.8% | $155K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| EJ Walker | 27.7% | $89K | $20K to $200K | 2.8% | $89K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nordin Kapic | 18.7% | $145K | $61K to $255K | 4.1% | $145K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Hayden Assemian | 17.1% | $195K | $110K to $485K | 5.1% | $195K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Butler | 15.1% | $115K | $58K to $190K | 3.4% | $115K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Christ Essandoko | 12.0% | $83K | $37K to $135K | 2.5% | $83K in all four | $27K | Limited evidence | |
| Eli Sparkman | 2.8% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.55M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $15,446,053 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $11,074,153 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $203,259,302 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $204,566,524 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 32 games, 2,200 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,398 | 2,447 |
| Field goals made | 805 | 881 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,855 | 1,921 |
| 3-pointers made | 256 | 219 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 824 | 688 |
| Free throws made | 532 | 466 |
| Free throws attempted | 681 | 653 |
| Offensive rebounds | 296 | 353 |
| Defensive rebounds | 746 | 794 |
| Total rebounds | 1,042 | 1,147 |
| Assists | 426 | 504 |
| Blocks | 76 | 114 |
| Turnovers | 318 | 322 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 176. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 563. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,475 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,398 | 2,398 | 0 | ±12.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 805 | 805 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,855 | 1,855 | 0 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 256 | 256 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 824 | 824 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 532 | 532 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 681 | 681 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,042 | 933 | +109 | ±83.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 426 | 426 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 76 | 76 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 318 | 303 | +15 | ±9.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 176 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 563 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,475 | 6,451 | +24.3 | ±129.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meechie Johnson | 78.6% | +1.2range +0.1 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Kobe Knox | 75.4% | -0.1range -1.2 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Mike Sharavjamts | 74.6% | +1.6range +0.2 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Eli Ellis | 55.9% | +0.4range -0.8 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Myles Stute | 49.1% | +0.3range -1.2 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Elijah Strong | 43.2% | -0.4range -1.7 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Grant Polk | 29.7% | -0.1range -1.3 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| EJ Walker | 27.7% | -1.3range -2.2 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Nordin Kapic | 18.7% | +0.7range -0.5 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Hayden Assemian | 17.1% | +1.9range +0.8 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Butler | 15.1% | +0.6range -0.1 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Christ Essandoko | 12.0% | +0.1range -0.6 to +0.8Limited evidence | |
| Eli Sparkman | 2.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.9range +8.9 to +10.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 99.4% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.4%.