Stetson
ASUN · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 310 · Raw net -10.2 · Tempo 67.5 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 106.6212 | 116.8340 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.683 | 55.0330 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.0271 | 15.1272 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.9299 | 31.8250 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 32.0257 | 30.164 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 36.347 | 34.5222 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.9135 | 57.2346 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 69.8276 | 74.8306 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 44.5 | 41.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 58.5 | 53.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 5.8 | 7.9 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 37.5 | 32.3 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 45.3 | 50.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.2 | 17.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Rhode Island | L 62–93 | 73.9 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-16 | Western Caro. | L 65–76 | 73.1 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-19 | Howard | W 64–60 | 68.4 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-22 | VMI | W 99–80 | 66.2 | Home | 2–2 |
| 11-25 | Wright St. | L 62–79 | 64.6 | Home | 2–3 |
| 11-29 | Southern Utah | L 68–70 | 69.4 | Neutral | 2–4 |
| 11-30 | Robert Morris | L 62–80 | 61.1 | Away | 2–5 |
| 12-02 | Grand Canyon | L 45–67 | 66.3 | Away | 2–6 |
| 12-06 | South Carolina | L 51–82 | 63.6 | Away | 2–7 |
| 12-22 | Oklahoma | L 54–107 | 68.1 | Away | 2–8 |
| 01-01 | North Ala. | W 70–67 | 65.8 | Away | 3–8 |
| 01-03 | Central Ark. | L 73–93 | 67.9 | Away | 3–9 |
| 01-08 | Lipscomb | W 91–83 | 76.6 | Home | 4–9 |
| 01-10 | Austin Peay | L 69–81 | 70.2 | Home | 4–10 |
| 01-15 | West Ga. | W 95–86 | 73.2 | Home | 5–10 |
| 01-17 | Queens (NC) | L 81–87 | 69.6 | Home | 5–11 |
| 01-22 | Lipscomb | L 74–79 1OT | 80.6 | Away | 5–12 |
| 01-23 | Austin Peay | L 65–73 | 67.0 | Away | 5–13 |
| 01-29 | North Florida | W 84–77 | 69.3 | Away | 6–13 |
| 01-31 | North Ala. | L 66–68 | 63.1 | Home | 6–14 |
| 02-05 | Bellarmine | L 71–92 | 61.5 | Away | 6–15 |
| 02-07 | Eastern Ky. | L 88–100 | 70.4 | Away | 6–16 |
| 02-11 | Jacksonville | W 67–62 | 62.6 | Home | 7–16 |
| 02-14 | FGCU | L 76–78 | 68.0 | Away | 7–17 |
| 02-19 | Central Ark. | L 76–88 | 66.2 | Home | 7–18 |
| 02-21 | North Florida | W 76–71 | 63.9 | Home | 8–18 |
| 02-26 | Jacksonville | L 85–89 | 67.3 | Away | 8–19 |
| 02-28 | FGCU | W 78–63 | 67.6 | Home | 9–19 |
| 03-04 | Eastern Ky. | W 92–76 | 65.6 | Neutral | 10–19 |
| 03-06 | Austin Peay | L 60–69 | 62.9 | Neutral | 10–20 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Ethan Copeland | 30 | 32:26 | 80.8% | 14.6 | 3.8 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 56–120 | 46.7% | 94–227 | 41.4% | 44–52 | 84.6% | 56.8% | 59.2% | 15.0% | 5 | 36:07 +3:41 | 90.3% | 18.6 +4.0 |
| Jake Johnson | 30 | 28:46 | 71.6% | 9.2 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 35–71 | 49.3% | 50–150 | 33.3% | 57–74 | 77.0% | 49.8% | 54.6% | 33.5% | 5 | 34:49 +6:03 | 87.0% | 11.4 +2.2 |
| Collin Kuhl | 29 | 24:01 | 57.8% | 13.6 | 6.2 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 156–235 | 66.4% | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 73–117 | 62.4% | 66.0% | 66.9% | 48.1% | 5 | 28:26 +4:26 | 71.1% | 15.4 +1.8 |
| Calvin Sirmans III | 29 | 23:18 | 56.1% | 6.1 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 31–83 | 37.3% | 19–65 | 29.2% | 59–76 | 77.6% | 40.2% | 49.1% | 51.4% | 5 | 22:59 −0:19 | 57.4% | 6.6 +0.5 |
| Finley Sheridan | 26 | 23:10 | 50.0% | 7.8 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 55–87 | 63.2% | 25–55 | 45.5% | 17–27 | 63.0% | 65.1% | 65.6% | 19.0% | 5 | 30:29 +7:18 | 76.2% | 12.2 +4.4 |
| Alex Doyle | 30 | 17:00 | 42.3% | 5.2 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 14–28 | 50.0% | 41–104 | 39.4% | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 57.2% | 57.6% | 4.5% | 5 | 15:28 −1:32 | 38.7% | 5.6 +0.4 |
| Jamie Phillips Jr. | 14 | 30:36 | 35.6% | 16.1 | 5.1 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 57–108 | 52.8% | 21–60 | 35.0% | 48–65 | 73.8% | 52.7% | 57.2% | 38.7% | — | — | — | — |
| Daniel Macgregor | 20 | 18:24 | 30.5% | 4.8 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 21–56 | 37.5%† | 7–21 | 33.3%† | 32–39 | 82.1% | 40.9%† | 50.4%† | 50.6%† | 5 | 18:19 −0:05 | 45.8% | 5.2 +0.5 |
| Matar Diop | 28 | 13:02 | 30.3% | 2.4 | 2.6 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 27–57 | 47.4%† | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 14–36 | 38.9% | 44.3%† | 44.2%† | 59.0%† | 5 | 12:09 −0:52 | 30.4% | 2.8 +0.4 |
| Sean Morgan | 14 | 12:39 | 14.7% | 3.6 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 11–23 | 47.8%† | 7–28 | 25.0%† | 7–11 | 63.6%† | 42.2%† | 44.8%† | 21.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| J.R. Leonard | 20 | 8:31 | 14.1% | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 10–31 | 32.3%† | 4–19 | 21.1%† | 9–20 | 45.0%† | 32.0%† | 34.9%† | 40.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Janusz Ratowski | 22 | 7:00 | 12.8% | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 18–30 | 60.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 6–9 | 66.7%† | 56.3%† | 58.4%† | 28.1%† | 2 | 1:41 −5:20 | 1.7% | 1.0 −0.9 |
| Miller McGowanFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:58 | 0.8% | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0–0 | — | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 4–4 | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 42.0%† | 133.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Isaac JonesFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:13 | 0.6% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Ben GladieuxFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 1:34 | 0.4% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 72.3 | 31.5 | 14.9 | not published | 2.0 | 12.2 | not published | 491–929 | 52.9% | 271–746 | 36.3% | 374–536 | 69.8% | 53.6% | 56.8% | 32.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 72.3 | 28.6 | 14.9 | 6.1 | 1.9 | 11.5 | 15.4 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.0 | 0.0 | not published | +0.1 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $235K
- 80% Range $88K to $635K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $225K to $240K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethan Copeland | 79.1% | $47K | $10K to $155K | 18.5% | $45K to $47K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jake Johnson | 70.3% | $25K | $2K to $86K | 13.1% | $24K to $25K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Collin Kuhl | 57.4% | $50K | $13K to $185K | 18.0% | $48K to $51K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Calvin Sirmans III | 57.2% | $9K | $1K to $43K | 6.8% | $9K to $10K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Finley Sheridan | 48.2% | $19K | $2K to $67K | 9.5% | $18K to $19K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alex Doyle | 44.7% | $5K | $1K to $27K | 2.0% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jamie Phillips Jr. | 36.4% | $8K | $1K to $37K | 4.9% | $8K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Matar Diop | 31.3% | $5K | $1K to $22K | 2.5% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Daniel Macgregor | 30.4% | $8K | $1K to $32K | 4.8% | $8K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| J.R. Leonard | 15.6% | $3K | $1K to $12K | 1.0% | $3K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sean Morgan | 14.4% | $3K | $1K to $12K | 1.5% | $3K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Janusz Ratowski | 13.0% | $6K | $1K to $20K | 2.9% | $6K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Miller McGowan | 0.9% | $1K | $1K to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaac Jones | 0.7% | $1K | $1K to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ben Gladieux | 0.5% | $1K | $1K to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $235K | $88K to $635K | 100% | $225K to $240K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,225,101 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,225,101 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $25,375,464 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $25,375,464 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,034 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 72.3 | 79.2 |
| Field goals made | 25.4 | 28.6 |
| Field goals attempted | 55.8 | 59.8 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.0 | 8.5 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 24.9 | 24.7 |
| Free throws made | 12.5 | 13.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 17.9 | 18.0 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.0 | 10.5 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.6 | 24.3 |
| Total rebounds | 31.5 | 34.9 |
| Assists | 14.9 | 15.3 |
| Blocks | 2.0 | 2.4 |
| Turnovers | 12.2 | 10.3 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 184. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 461. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.8 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,169 | 2,169 | 0 | ±10.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 762 | 762 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,675 | 1,675 | 0 | ±8.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 271 | 271 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 746 | 746 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 374 | 374 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 536 | 536 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 946 | 857 | +89 | ±75.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 446 | 446 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Residual shown | 61 | 58 | +3 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 366 | 345 | +21 | ±11.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 184 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 461 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,025 | 6,005 | +19.9 | ±120.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ethan Copeland | 79.1% | +0.3range -0.7 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jake Johnson | 70.3% | -0.5range -1.7 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Collin Kuhl | 57.4% | +1.1range -0.3 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Calvin Sirmans III | 57.2% | -1.6range -2.6 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Finley Sheridan | 48.2% | -0.4range -1.5 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Alex Doyle | 44.7% | -2.7range -4.2 to -1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamie Phillips Jr. | 36.4% | -1.5range -3.3 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Matar Diop | 31.3% | -2.5range -3.7 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Daniel Macgregor | 30.4% | -1.2range -2.2 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| J.R. Leonard | 15.6% | -2.6range -3.4 to -1.7Limited evidence | |
| Sean Morgan | 14.4% | -2.1range -2.9 to -1.2Limited evidence | |
| Janusz Ratowski | 13.0% | -0.6range -1.8 to +0.8Limited evidence | |
| Miller McGowan | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Isaac Jones | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ben Gladieux | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.6range +7.8 to +9.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 99.6% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 8.6%.