Mississippi Val.
SWAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 365 · Raw net -29.2 · Tempo 69.6 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-09
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 90.1364 | 119.3356 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 45.2359 | 55.5341 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 21.9361 | 17.1145 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.4313 | 35.5346 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.9214 | 50.8362 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 29.5346 | 37.2346 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 45.6352 | 55.3313 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.6217 | 75.0311 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 30.2 | 42.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 52.9 | 59.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.9 | 9.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 23.3 | 31.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 55.6 | 42.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.2 | 25.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 36%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 16
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | UAB | L 55–106 | 84.8 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-07 | Murray St. | L 60–108 | 77.4 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-13 | Hawaii | L 56–88 | 66.5 | — | 0–3 |
| 11-14 | Utah Tech | L 75–81 2OT | 74.3 | Neutral | 0–4 |
| 11-15 | Manhattan | L 73–80 | 64.2 | Neutral | 0–5 |
| 11-22 | CSU Bakersfield | L 70–86 | 74.9 | Away | 0–6 |
| 11-25 | Texas A&M | L 84–120 | 86.4 | Away | 0–7 |
| 12-03 | ULM | L 52–66 | 65.0 | Away | 0–8 |
| 12-08 | Kansas St. | L 49–108 | 76.1 | Away | 0–9 |
| 12-16 | Tarleton St. | L 64–88 | 75.1 | Home | 0–10 |
| 12-19 | Florida St. | L 49–96 | 74.4 | Away | 0–11 |
| 12-22 | West Virginia | L 51–86 | 58.6 | Away | 0–12 |
| 12-29 | Oklahoma | L 69–93 | 61.3 | Away | 0–13 |
| 01-03 | Alabama St. | L 69–89 | 73.1 | Home | 0–14 |
| 01-05 | Alabama A&M | L 51–71 | 70.4 | Home | 0–15 |
| 01-10 | Prairie View | L 69–70 | 71.1 | Away | 0–16 |
| 01-12 | Texas Southern | L 51–84 | 68.2 | Away | 0–17 |
| 01-17 | Bethune-Cookman | L 63–79 | 66.5 | Home | 0–18 |
| 01-19 | Florida A&M | L 48–62 | 64.4 | Home | 0–19 |
| 01-28 | Southern U. | L 69–80 | 69.3 | Away | 0–20 |
| 01-31 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | L 70–78 | 71.2 | Home | 0–21 |
| 02-07 | Jackson St. | L 81–97 | 75.5 | Home | 0–22 |
| 02-09 | Alcorn | L 66–74 | 58.7 | Home | 0–23 |
| 02-14 | Alabama A&M | L 65–72 | 63.9 | Away | 0–24 |
| 02-16 | Alabama St. | L 55–92 | 72.3 | Away | 0–25 |
| 02-19 | Prairie View | L 62–72 | 67.9 | Home | 0–26 |
| 02-21 | Texas Southern | W 72–71 | 68.4 | Home | 1–26 |
| 02-23 | Grambling | L 62–83 | 78.9 | Away | 1–27 |
| 02-28 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | W 70–69 | 69.7 | Away | 2–27 |
| 03-03 | Alcorn | L 64–67 | 64.6 | Away | 2–28 |
| 03-05 | Jackson St. | L 77–85 | 66.0 | Away | 2–29 |
| 03-09 | Grambling | L 52–77 | 66.2 | Neutral | 2–30 |
Roster · 16 players
Player logs in 31 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Michael James | 30 | 36:00 | 83.7% | 640 | 101 | 83 | 53 | 1 | 89 | 72 | 153–298 | 51.3% | 72–218 | 33.0% | 118–130 | 90.8% | 50.6% | 55.8% | 25.2% | 5 | 31:49 −4:11 | 79.6% | 19.8 −1.5 |
| Patrick Punch | 28 | 30:07 | 65.4% | 230 | 88 | 45 | 32 | 4 | 55 | 79 | 44–118 | 37.3% | 26–98 | 26.5% | 64–90 | 71.1% | 38.4% | 45.0% | 41.7% | 5 | 28:47 −1:20 | 72.0% | 9.0 +0.8 |
| Daniel Mayfield | 26 | 29:24 | 59.3% | 346 | 152 | 31 | 24 | 22 | 52 | 78 | 114–253 | 45.1% | 18–57 | 31.6% | 64–80 | 80.0% | 45.5% | 50.1% | 25.8% | 5 | 26:09 −3:15 | 65.4% | 11.8 −1.5 |
| X’Zaevion Barnett | 26 | 28:14 | 56.9% | 120 | 107 | 70 | 33 | 4 | 54 | 60 | 29–79 | 36.7%† | 5–20 | 25.0%† | 47–88 | 53.4% | 36.9%† | 43.6%† | 88.9%† | 5 | 21:38 −6:35 | 54.1% | 1.8 −2.8 |
| Mussa Mzein | 31 | 18:18 | 44.0% | 109 | 70 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 39 | 93 | 44–96 | 45.8% | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 15–27 | 55.6% | 46.1% | 47.9% | 26.5% | 5 | 14:08 −4:10 | 35.3% | 4.2 +0.7 |
| Lamont Sams | 17 | 27:58 | 36.8% | 146 | 75 | 23 | 11 | 19 | 27 | 46 | 39–74 | 52.7% | 14–49 | 28.6%† | 26–32 | 81.3% | 48.8% | 53.3% | 26.0% | 2 | 26:50 −1:07 | 26.8% | 8.5 −0.1 |
| Xzayvion Childress | 13 | 30:35 | 30.8% | 107 | 32 | 31 | 6 | 2 | 32 | 33 | 23–48 | 47.9%† | 11–37 | 29.7%† | 28–32 | 87.5% | 46.5%† | 54.0%† | 37.6%† | 5 | 33:48 +3:13 | 84.5% | 6.8 −1.4 |
| Delkedric Holmes | 15 | 25:32 | 29.7% | 77 | 23 | 38 | 20 | 1 | 41 | 34 | 25–70 | 35.7%† | 3–18 | 16.7%† | 18–22 | 81.8%† | 33.5%† | 39.4%† | 25.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Tyrone Iroghama | 28 | 11:59 | 26.0% | 69 | 61 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 29 | 62 | 26–55 | 47.3%† | 0–0 | — | 17–42 | 40.5% | 47.3%† | 47.0%† | 76.4%† | 5 | 7:47 −4:12 | 19.4% | 2.2 −0.3 |
| Chance Sutton | 27 | 11:59 | 25.1% | 44 | 57 | 6 | 11 | 7 | 23 | 46 | 18–41 | 43.9%† | 0–0 | — | 8–16 | 50.0%† | 43.9%† | 45.8%† | 39.0%† | 4 | 5:26 −6:33 | 10.9% | 1.3 −0.4 |
| Samuel Murray | 13 | 13:25 | 13.5% | 55 | 42 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 35 | 20–36 | 55.6%† | 1–7 | 14.3%† | 12–20 | 60.0%† | 50.0%† | 53.1%† | 46.5%† | 4 | 14:12 +0:47 | 28.4% | 2.3 −2.0 |
| Jonathan PaceUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 4:51 | 5.3% | 16 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 7–12 | 58.3%† | 0–0 | — | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 58.3%† | 54.6%† | 50.0%† | 2 | 3:02 −1:49 | 3.0% | 3.0 +1.9 |
| Antonio SiskFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 18:58 | 2.9% | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 14.3%† | 14.3%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| George Ivory IIIFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 9:32 | 1.5% | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 71.4%† | 71.4%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 9:32 0:00 | 9.5% | 5.0 0.0 |
| PJ McDonaldFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 3:35 | 0.6% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 3:35 0:00 | 3.6% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Derrick SingletonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 2:34 | 0.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2:34 0:00 | 1.3% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 31 games | 1971 | 933 | 366 | not published | 79 | 482 | not published | 545–1189 | 45.8% | 154–516 | 29.8% | 419–585 | 71.6% | 45.5% | 50.2% | 34.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 1971 | 829 | 366 | 219 | 79 | 457 | 668 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +104 | 0 | not published | 0 | +25 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $125K
- 80% Range $44K to $330K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $120K to $135K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael James | 88.3% | $4K | $0 to $35K | 1.6% | $4K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Patrick Punch | 69.2% | $3K | $0 to $20K | 1.4% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Daniel Mayfield | 61.2% | $3K | $0 to $30K | 1.7% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| X’Zaevion Barnett | 60.8% | $3K | $0 to $21K | 1.4% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mussa Mzein | 44.6% | $3K | $0 to $22K | 1.4% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lamont Sams | 39.5% | $5K | $0 to $32K | 8.8% | $5K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Delkedric Holmes | 30.4% | $2K | $0 to $12K | 1.1% | $2K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Xzayvion Childress | 30.2% | $12K | $1K to $66K | 10.1% | $12K to $13K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyrone Iroghama | 27.0% | $2K | $0 to $13K | 1.1% | $2K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chance Sutton | 26.3% | $2K | $0 to $9K | 1.1% | $2K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Samuel Murray | 11.6% | $21K | $3K to $160K | 12.6% | $20K to $23K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jonathan Pace | 5.4% | $1K | $0 to $2K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Antonio Sisk | 3.9% | $1K | $0 to $2K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| George Ivory III | 1.5% | $1K | $0 to $2K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| PJ McDonald | 0.1% | $1K | $0 to $2K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $125K | $44K to $330K | 100% | $120K to $135K | — |
1 rostered player has no figure: no recorded possessions or no matched player record.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $993,877 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $717,325 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $5,281,853 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $5,576,233 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 32 games, 2,245 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,023 | 2,678 |
| Field goals made | 719 | 855 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,765 | 1,796 |
| 3-pointers made | 157 | 284 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 533 | 763 |
| Free throws made | 428 | 684 |
| Free throws attempted | 598 | 912 |
| Offensive rebounds | 291 | 372 |
| Defensive rebounds | 675 | 812 |
| Total rebounds | 966 | 1,184 |
| Assists | 380 | 509 |
| Blocks | 82 | 111 |
| Turnovers | 492 | 383 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 219. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 668. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,450 | not published |
31 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,971 | 1,971 | 0 | ±9.9 | 52 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 699 | 699 | 0 | ±3.5 | 20 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,705 | 1,705 | 0 | ±8.5 | 60 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 154 | 154 | 0 | ±2.0 | 3 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 516 | 516 | 0 | ±2.6 | 17 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 419 | 419 | 0 | ±2.1 | 9 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 585 | 585 | 0 | ±2.9 | 13 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 933 | 829 | +104 | ±74.6 | 33 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 366 | 366 | 0 | ±2.0 | 14 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 79 | 79 | 0 | ±2.0 | 3 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 482 | 457 | +25 | ±14.5 | 10 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 219 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 668 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,250 | 6,212 | +37.7 | ±125.0 | 200 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michael James | 88.3% | -4.1range -5.2 to -2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Patrick Punch | 69.2% | -5.3range -6.4 to -3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Daniel Mayfield | 61.2% | -3.5range -4.8 to -2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| X’Zaevion Barnett | 60.8% | -4.6range -5.9 to -3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Mussa Mzein | 44.6% | -3.6range -5.0 to -2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Lamont Sams | 39.5% | -2.2range -3.1 to -1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Delkedric Holmes | 30.4% | -4.4range -5.4 to -3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Xzayvion Childress | 30.2% | -1.0range -2.0 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyrone Iroghama | 27.0% | -3.8range -5.0 to -2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Chance Sutton | 26.3% | -5.1range -6.1 to -3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Samuel Murray | 11.6% | +0.2range -0.3 to +0.6Limited evidence | |
| Jonathan Pace | 5.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Antonio Sisk | 3.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| George Ivory III | 1.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| PJ McDonald | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +5.5range +4.9 to +6.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 97.8% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.3%.