Utah Tech
WAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 229 · Raw net -3.2 · Tempo 68.0 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-13
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 106.9207 | 110.2223 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.391 | 50.9151 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.6245 | 16.9159 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.1260 | 34.5326 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 30.6291 | 33.0132 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.0113 | 30.728 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.795 | 53.5254 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.6185 | 72.6187 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 38.2 | 34.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 53.1 | 48.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.5 | 7.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 31.2 | 25.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 51.5 | 55.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.3 | 19.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 49%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 23%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Noah Bolanga | 31 | 33:43 | 82.0% | 11.6 | 5.9 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 80–162 | 49.4% | 51–160 | 31.9% | 47–69 | 68.1% | 48.6% | 51.1% | 21.4% | 5 | 34:13 +0:30 | 81.5% | 8.4 −3.2 |
| Chance Trujillo | 31 | 33:09 | 80.6% | 12.3 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 56–111 | 50.5% | 71–199 | 35.7% | 57–72 | 79.2% | 52.4% | 55.9% | 23.2% | 5 | 35:22 +2:12 | 84.2% | 17.4 +5.1 |
| Ethan Potter | 31 | 32:20 | 78.6% | 17.1 | 7.9 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 208–337 | 61.7% | 3–18 | 16.7%† | 105–131 | 80.2% | 59.9% | 64.2% | 36.9% | 5 | 33:43 +1:23 | 80.3% | 22.4 +5.3 |
| Jusaun Holt | 30 | 32:32 | 76.6% | 12.0 | 4.2 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 62–158 | 39.2% | 52–127 | 40.9% | 80–98 | 81.6% | 49.1% | 54.9% | 34.4% | 5 | 36:42 +4:10 | 87.4% | 16.8 +4.8 |
| Tanner Davis | 30 | 26:47 | 63.0% | 7.2 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 78–130 | 60.0% | 8–36 | 22.2%† | 35–69 | 50.7% | 54.2% | 54.7% | 41.6% | 4 | 26:21 −0:25 | 50.2% | 5.8 −1.4 |
| Britton Berrett | 31 | 22:46 | 55.4% | 5.2 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 15–26 | 57.7% | 37–90 | 41.1% | 21–22 | 95.5%† | 60.8% | 64.4% | 19.0% | 5 | 28:54 +6:08 | 68.8% | 5.4 +0.2 |
| Madiba Owona | 12 | 26:44 | 25.2% | 10.3 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 33–71 | 46.5% | 16–43 | 37.2%† | 10–17 | 58.8%† | 50.0% | 51.0% | 14.9% | — | — | — | — |
| Samuel Ariyibi | 30 | 9:43 | 22.9% | 2.4 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 23–50 | 46.0%† | 1–9 | 11.1%† | 22–33 | 66.7% | 41.5%† | 48.3%† | 55.9%† | 5 | 13:58 +4:15 | 33.3% | 2.6 +0.2 |
| Dario Domingos | 23 | 5:51 | 10.6% | 4.5 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 39–60 | 65.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 23–40 | 57.5% | 64.3%† | 64.5%† | 63.5%† | 3 | 5:37 −0:14 | 8.0% | 3.3 −1.2 |
| Boston HarkerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 3:28 | 1.4% | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Dallin GrantFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:36 | 0.9% | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 58.3%† | 58.3%† | 0.0%† | 4 | 2:13 +0:37 | 4.2% | 1.8 +0.8 |
| Preston VandermydeFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 0:45 | 0.3% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0:58 +0:13 | 1.4% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 31 games | 74.7 | 32.7 | 14.4 | not published | 3.0 | 12.3 | not published | 597–1111 | 53.7% | 241–688 | 35.0% | 400–551 | 72.6% | 53.3% | 56.7% | 30.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 74.7 | 30.4 | 14.4 | 6.9 | 3.0 | 11.7 | 16.1 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.3 | −0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $210K
- 80% Range $77K to $555K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $210K in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noah Bolanga | 82.5% | $21K | $2K to $73K | 13.2% | $20K to $21K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chance Trujillo | 81.4% | $35K | $10K to $105K | 17.0% | $35K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ethan Potter | 78.9% | $60K | $19K to $190K | 25.5% | $60K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jusaun Holt | 77.6% | $7K | $1K to $39K | 4.9% | $7K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tanner Davis | 62.8% | $16K | $2K to $54K | 10.2% | $16K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Britton Berrett | 57.2% | $24K | $6K to $77K | 12.2% | $24K to $25K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Samuel Ariyibi | 23.5% | $4K | $1K to $16K | 2.5% | $4K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Madiba Owona | 22.7% | $7K | $2K to $21K | 4.3% | $7K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dario Domingos | 10.9% | $5K | $2K to $14K | 2.7% | $5K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Boston Harker | 1.3% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dallin Grant | 0.9% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Preston Vandermyde | 0.3% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $210K | $77K to $555K | 100% | $210K in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,909,142 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,894,269 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $18,870,761 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $23,448,672 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 31 games, 2,167 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 74.7 | 77.0 |
| Field goals made | 27.0 | 27.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.0 | 61.2 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.8 | 6.5 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 22.2 | 21.0 |
| Free throws made | 12.9 | 14.7 |
| Free throws attempted | 17.8 | 20.2 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.4 | 12.3 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.4 | 24.0 |
| Total rebounds | 32.7 | 36.3 |
| Assists | 14.4 | 13.6 |
| Blocks | 3.0 | 2.6 |
| Turnovers | 12.3 | 11.8 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 214. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 498. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 205.6 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,317 | 2,317 | 0 | ±11.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 838 | 838 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,799 | 1,799 | 0 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 241 | 241 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 688 | 688 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 400 | 400 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 551 | 551 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,015 | 943 | +72 | ±81.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 445 | 446 | −1 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 94 | 94 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 382 | 364 | +18 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 214 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 498 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,375 | 6,340 | +35.2 | ±127.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Noah Bolanga | 82.5% | -0.4range -1.6 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Chance Trujillo | 81.4% | +0.6range -0.3 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Ethan Potter | 78.9% | +1.9range +1.2 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Jusaun Holt | 77.6% | -2.1range -3.2 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Tanner Davis | 62.8% | -0.4range -1.4 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Britton Berrett | 57.2% | +0.7range -0.6 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Samuel Ariyibi | 23.5% | -1.6range -2.8 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Madiba Owona | 22.7% | -0.2range -0.7 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Dario Domingos | 10.9% | +0.1range -0.7 to +0.7Limited evidence | |
| Boston Harker | 1.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Dallin Grant | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Preston Vandermyde | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.4range +8.6 to +10.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 99.5% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.2%.