MS Valley St
2026 · descriptive season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael James | 88.3% | -4.1range -5.2 to -2.8Sufficient evidence | +1.2range +1.0 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Patrick Punch | 69.2% | -5.3range -6.4 to -3.7Sufficient evidence | +0.8range +0.5 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Daniel Mayfield | 61.2% | -3.5range -4.8 to -2.1Sufficient evidence | +1.0range +0.7 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| X’Zaevion Barnett | 60.8% | -4.6range -5.9 to -3.2Sufficient evidence | +0.8range +0.6 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Mussa Mzein | 44.6% | -3.6range -5.0 to -2.2Sufficient evidence | +0.7range +0.5 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Lamont Sams | 39.5% | -2.2range -3.1 to -1.2Sufficient evidence | +0.8range +0.7 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Delkedric Holmes | 30.4% | -4.4range -5.4 to -3.2Sufficient evidence | +0.4range +0.3 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Xzayvion Childress | 30.2% | -1.0range -2.0 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | +0.7range +0.6 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Tyrone Iroghama | 27.0% | -3.8range -5.0 to -2.5Sufficient evidence | +0.4range +0.3 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Chance Sutton | 26.3% | -5.1range -6.1 to -3.8Sufficient evidence | +0.3range +0.2 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Samuel Murray | 11.6% | +0.2range -0.3 to +0.6Limited evidence | +0.3range +0.3 to +0.4Limited evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Jonathan Pace | 5.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| Antonio Sisk | 3.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| George Ivory III | 1.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| PJ McDonald | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Team pool and per-player compensation · 2025–26β
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
Coverage and exclusions
29 of 32 games passed lineup acceptance (91%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
- 3 of 32 audited games did not pass lineup acceptance; per-game reasons are counted for the whole season (see methodology), not per team
Program revenueβ
EADA year 2024-25 (alternate pairing to repo season 2026; fiscal-year mapping unconfirmed) · self-reported by the school, no external review · EADA revenue is any money used to pay expenses
| Reported revenue | $993,877 | Reported by the school; not NIL pay and not a model output. |
|---|---|---|
| Reported expenses | $717,325 | Reported by the school. |
EADA link: matched to the registry school by a unique institution name and state.
No model-implied dollar range is shown (status: suppressed). The published dollar status could not be loaded; see NIL methodology for the reason.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 1 day | 1 |
| 2 days | 9 |
| 3 or more days | 21 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.4 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 0 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 4 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology