Alabama A&M
SWAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 234 · Raw net -3.7 · Tempo 67.3 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-13
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 105.6238 | 109.3205 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.2281 | 52.1221 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.5167 | 16.6177 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.5283 | 29.5137 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 45.44 | 38.6277 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.0114 | 35.4271 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 47.5322 | 51.5166 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.8142 | 72.1158 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 34.0 | 36.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 48.0 | 56.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.7 | 8.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 27.0 | 29.4 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 47.5 | 49.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 25.4 | 21.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 31%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-05 | Indiana | L 51–98 | 70.3 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-13 | Charleston So. | W 68–64 | 69.4 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-16 | Lindenwood | W 74–65 | 67.9 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-28 | Clemson | L 56–92 | 70.6 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-30 | Coastal Carolina | L 60–67 | 68.8 | Away | 2–3 |
| 12-03 | Tennessee St. | W 80–53 | 65.2 | Home | 3–3 |
| 12-07 | Lipscomb | L 58–92 | 65.6 | Away | 3–4 |
| 12-15 | North Ala. | W 68–60 | 65.4 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-17 | Ole Miss | L 66–80 | 64.4 | Neutral | 4–5 |
| 12-21 | Chattanooga | L 66–73 | 63.8 | Home | 4–6 |
| 01-03 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | L 83–95 | 63.8 | Away | 4–7 |
| 01-05 | Mississippi Val. | W 71–51 | 70.4 | Away | 5–7 |
| 01-10 | Alcorn | L 62–64 | 64.6 | Home | 5–8 |
| 01-12 | Jackson St. | W 100–91 | 81.6 | Home | 6–8 |
| 01-19 | Alabama St. | W 73–69 | 71.4 | Neutral | 7–8 |
| 01-24 | Texas Southern | L 74–89 | 67.5 | Away | 7–9 |
| 01-27 | Prairie View | W 80–60 | 68.4 | Away | 8–9 |
| 01-31 | Florida A&M | W 72–65 | 62.7 | Home | 9–9 |
| 02-02 | Bethune-Cookman | L 62–80 | 72.8 | Home | 9–10 |
| 02-07 | Southern U. | L 68–81 | 65.4 | Away | 9–11 |
| 02-09 | Grambling | W 66–58 | 66.6 | Away | 10–11 |
| 02-14 | Mississippi Val. | W 72–65 | 63.9 | Home | 11–11 |
| 02-16 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | W 82–70 | 63.4 | Home | 12–11 |
| 02-19 | Florida A&M | W 63–61 | 63.0 | Away | 13–11 |
| 02-21 | Bethune-Cookman | L 76–85 | 67.7 | Away | 13–12 |
| 02-28 | Alabama St. | L 88–89 | 67.2 | Home | 13–13 |
| 03-03 | Grambling | W 77–63 | 63.8 | Home | 14–13 |
| 03-05 | Southern U. | L 85–88 | 72.7 | Home | 14–14 |
| 03-12 | Texas Southern | W 85–74 1OT | 76.2 | Neutral | 15–14 |
| 03-13 | Prairie View | L 55–74 | 63.1 | Neutral | 15–15 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Kintavious Dozier | 30 | 33:08 | 82.5% | 15.2 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 106–231 | 45.9% | 43–114 | 37.7% | 114–135 | 84.4% | 49.4% | 56.3% | 39.1% | 5 | 33:45 +0:38 | 82.3% | 11.2 −4.0 |
| Koron Davis | 30 | 30:02 | 74.8% | 15.1 | 5.1 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 105–211 | 49.8% | 36–110 | 32.7% | 134–163 | 82.2% | 49.5% | 57.5% | 50.8% | 5 | 32:14 +2:12 | 78.6% | 19.0 +3.9 |
| Sami Pissis | 28 | 29:34 | 68.7% | 10.4 | 3.1 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 64–149 | 43.0% | 35–106 | 33.0% | 58–81 | 71.6% | 45.7% | 50.1% | 31.8% | 5 | 25:27 −4:07 | 62.1% | 7.0 −3.4 |
| P.J. Eason | 29 | 26:14 | 63.1% | 7.6 | 6.6 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 74–136 | 54.4% | 0–0 | — | 72–116 | 62.1% | 54.4% | 58.8% | 85.3% | 5 | 29:24 +3:10 | 71.7% | 6.2 −1.4 |
| James Graham | 25 | 25:21 | 52.6% | 9.8 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 65–124 | 52.4% | 23–60 | 38.3% | 46–61 | 75.4% | 54.1% | 58.1% | 33.2% | 5 | 26:13 +0:52 | 63.9% | 11.4 +1.6 |
| Louis Hutchinson | 30 | 16:28 | 41.0% | 3.9 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 18–41 | 43.9%† | 20–57 | 35.1% | 20–25 | 80.0% | 49.0%† | 53.2%† | 25.5%† | 5 | 18:38 +2:11 | 45.5% | 6.2 +2.3 |
| Gabe Kincy | 18 | 18:33 | 27.7% | 3.8 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 10–28 | 35.7%† | 8–25 | 32.0%† | 24–33 | 72.7% | 41.5%† | 50.4%† | 62.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Bilal Abdur-Rahman | 27 | 11:52 | 26.6% | 4.6 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 24–52 | 46.2%† | 11–30 | 36.7%† | 42–59 | 71.2% | 49.4%† | 57.0%† | 72.0%† | 5 | 18:10 +6:18 | 44.3% | 10.2 +5.6 |
| James Flippin | 24 | 9:09 | 18.2% | 2.5 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 18–48 | 37.5%† | 4–15 | 26.7%† | 13–25 | 52.0% | 38.1%† | 41.2%† | 39.7%† | 2 | 12:27 +3:18 | 12.1% | 3.5 +1.0 |
| Angok Anyang | 23 | 7:13 | 13.8% | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 13–21 | 61.9%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 4–8 | 50.0%† | 56.5%† | 56.6%† | 34.8%† | 3 | 5:41 −1:32 | 8.3% | 2.3 +1.0 |
| Samuel Onu | 17 | 6:29 | 9.1% | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 7–16 | 43.8%† | 50.0%† | 49.9%† | 160.0%† | 4 | 4:42 −1:47 | 9.2% | 1.0 0.0 |
| Jalen CarruthUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 8:55 | 8.1% | 2.5 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 6–12 | 50.0%† | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 60.0%† | 60.8%† | 25.0%† | 5 | 8:07 −0:48 | 19.8% | 3.2 +0.7 |
| Tajden DavisUnder 100 minutes | 17 | 4:36 | 6.5% | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 4–10 | 40.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 39.3%† | 45.1%† | 42.9%† | 1 | 2:55 −1:41 | 1.4% | 0.0 −0.9 |
| Peyton DanielsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 11:35 | 5.8% | 3.5 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 6–15 | 40.0%† | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 50.0%† | 53.1%† | 22.2%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 71.4 | 33.0 | 11.2 | not published | 2.7 | 11.2 | not published | 509–1071 | 47.5% | 193–551 | 35.0% | 544–737 | 73.8% | 49.2% | 55.0% | 45.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 71.4 | 30.0 | 11.2 | 6.2 | 2.7 | 10.6 | 18.5 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.0 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $165K
- 80% Range $64K to $445K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $165K to $170K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kintavious Dozier | 82.6% | $16K | $1K to $58K | 13.2% | $15K to $16K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Koron Davis | 74.7% | $10K | $1K to $43K | 9.5% | $10K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sami Pissis | 68.5% | $13K | $1K to $50K | 10.9% | $13K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| P.J. Eason | 65.9% | $26K | $5K to $87K | 15.3% | $26K to $27K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| James Graham | 54.7% | $19K | $3K to $66K | 12.0% | $19K to $20K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Louis Hutchinson | 41.4% | $8K | $1K to $31K | 6.6% | $7K to $8K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Gabe Kincy | 26.9% | $3K | $1K to $15K | 2.9% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bilal Abdur-Rahman | 26.2% | $22K | $6K to $105K | 10.4% | $21K to $22K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| James Flippin | 17.8% | $4K | $1K to $14K | 3.0% | $4K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Angok Anyang | 12.1% | $3K | $1K to $11K | 2.5% | $3K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jalen Carruth | 8.6% | $5K | $2K to $17K | 2.8% | $5K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Samuel Onu | 8.1% | $3K | $1K to $9K | 1.9% | $3K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tajden Davis | 6.6% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Peyton Daniels | 5.9% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $165K | $64K to $445K | 100% | $165K to $170K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,591,243 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,235,045 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $13,021,239 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $13,021,239 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,027 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 71.4 | 73.9 |
| Field goals made | 23.4 | 25.5 |
| Field goals attempted | 54.1 | 56.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.4 | 7.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 18.4 | 20.4 |
| Free throws made | 18.1 | 15.6 |
| Free throws attempted | 24.6 | 21.6 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.2 | 10.0 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.8 | 24.4 |
| Total rebounds | 33.0 | 34.4 |
| Assists | 11.2 | 14.3 |
| Blocks | 2.7 | 3.1 |
| Turnovers | 11.2 | 11.2 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 186. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 554. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.8 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,141 | 2,141 | 0 | ±10.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 702 | 702 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,622 | 1,622 | 0 | ±8.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 193 | 193 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 551 | 551 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 544 | 544 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 737 | 737 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 990 | 899 | +91 | ±79.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 337 | 337 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 82 | 82 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 335 | 317 | +18 | ±10.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 186 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 554 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,025 | 6,007 | +17.7 | ±120.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kintavious Dozier | 82.6% | -1.1range -2.5 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Koron Davis | 74.7% | -1.4range -2.3 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Sami Pissis | 68.5% | -1.0range -2.0 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| P.J. Eason | 65.9% | +0.2range -0.8 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| James Graham | 54.7% | +0.1range -1.2 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Louis Hutchinson | 41.4% | -1.2range -2.2 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Gabe Kincy | 26.9% | -2.0range -3.2 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Bilal Abdur-Rahman | 26.2% | +1.6range +0.5 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| James Flippin | 17.8% | -1.3range -2.3 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Angok Anyang | 12.1% | -0.9range -1.6 to -0.1Limited evidence | |
| Jalen Carruth | 8.6% | +0.6range -0.2 to +1.4Limited evidence | |
| Samuel Onu | 8.1% | -0.7range -1.4 to -0.0Limited evidence | |
| Tajden Davis | 6.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Peyton Daniels | 5.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.6range +7.7 to +9.6Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 97.5% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.8%.