Marist
MAAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 74 · Raw net 7.4 · Tempo 66.5 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-08
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 103.2285 | 95.83 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.3276 | 45.65 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.9192 | 19.534 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.1233 | 28.377 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 25.7360 | 37.6252 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.2272 | 28.62 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 49.8261 | 47.130 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 78.115 | 69.743 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 34.6 | 36.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 58.9 | 46.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.3 | 8.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 28.2 | 26.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 55.0 | 50.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 16.9 | 22.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 33%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Xavier | L 62–66 | 67.5 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-09 | Dartmouth | W 75–56 | 72.8 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-16 | Harvard | L 54–56 | 63.0 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-21 | Army West Point | W 76–65 | 66.6 | Home | 2–2 |
| 11-25 | Lehigh | W 78–55 | 67.8 | Home | 3–2 |
| 12-05 | Mount St. Mary's | W 64–56 | 71.6 | Home | 4–2 |
| 12-07 | Manhattan | W 80–68 | 75.3 | Home | 5–2 |
| 12-13 | Bryant | W 82–74 | 68.8 | Away | 6–2 |
| 12-16 | Georgia Tech | L 76–87 | 68.4 | Away | 6–3 |
| 12-21 | Stony Brook | W 70–51 | 66.1 | Home | 7–3 |
| 12-29 | Quinnipiac | L 58–64 | 68.4 | Away | 7–4 |
| 01-02 | Saint Peter's | L 59–69 | 69.1 | Away | 7–5 |
| 01-04 | Iona | W 83–38 | 70.6 | Home | 8–5 |
| 01-09 | Sacred Heart | W 76–72 | 63.5 | Away | 9–5 |
| 01-11 | Rider | W 71–49 | 66.4 | Away | 10–5 |
| 01-17 | Fairfield | W 82–67 | 66.4 | Home | 11–5 |
| 01-19 | Merrimack | L 55–68 | 64.6 | Home | 11–6 |
| 01-22 | Siena | L 50–69 | 60.5 | Away | 11–7 |
| 01-24 | Quinnipiac | W 71–64 | 66.1 | Home | 12–7 |
| 01-30 | Canisius | W 88–86 1OT | 73.8 | Away | 13–7 |
| 02-01 | Niagara | W 58–46 | 61.2 | Away | 14–7 |
| 02-05 | Rider | W 81–52 | 59.0 | Home | 15–7 |
| 02-07 | Fairfield | L 60–63 | 61.2 | Away | 15–8 |
| 02-12 | Merrimack | L 56–81 | 66.3 | Away | 15–9 |
| 02-15 | Siena | L 63–67 | 65.3 | Home | 15–10 |
| 02-20 | Manhattan | W 84–70 | 64.0 | Away | 16–10 |
| 02-22 | Sacred Heart | W 65–63 | 67.7 | Home | 17–10 |
| 03-01 | Saint Peter's | L 56–63 | 63.9 | Home | 17–11 |
| 03-07 | Quinnipiac | W 77–75 | 73.1 | Neutral | 18–11 |
| 03-08 | Merrimack | L 57–58 | 63.9 | Neutral | 18–12 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jadin Collins-Roberts | 30 | 30:28 | 75.8% | 219 | 138 | 95 | 36 | 2 | 66 | 68 | 77–152 | 50.7% | 10–41 | 24.4%† | 35–44 | 79.5% | 47.7% | 51.6% | 22.8% | 5 | 35:53 +5:25 | 89.7% | 11.4 +4.1 |
| Rhyjon Blackwell | 30 | 30:09 | 75.1% | 360 | 113 | 51 | 23 | 1 | 43 | 57 | 75–169 | 44.4% | 49–139 | 35.3% | 63–69 | 91.3% | 48.2% | 53.2% | 22.4% | 5 | 35:54 +5:45 | 89.8% | 11.6 −0.4 |
| Justin Menard | 30 | 29:28 | 73.4% | 384 | 86 | 113 | 38 | 4 | 64 | 54 | 81–154 | 52.6% | 53–151 | 35.1% | 63–68 | 92.6% | 52.6% | 57.3% | 22.3% | 5 | 35:06 +5:38 | 87.7% | 21.2 +8.4 |
| Elijah Lewis | 23 | 29:48 | 56.9% | 275 | 104 | 48 | 22 | 4 | 28 | 38 | 82–158 | 51.9% | 13–46 | 28.3%† | 72–85 | 84.7% | 49.8% | 57.0% | 41.7% | — | — | — | — |
| Jaden Daughtry | 29 | 21:52 | 52.6% | 148 | 165 | 46 | 34 | 28 | 41 | 79 | 51–102 | 50.0% | 8–46 | 17.4%† | 22–43 | 51.2% | 42.6% | 44.3% | 29.1% | 5 | 20:03 −1:49 | 50.1% | 4.0 −1.1 |
| Parby Kabamba | 30 | 16:51 | 42.0% | 168 | 96 | 28 | 11 | 15 | 17 | 57 | 41–86 | 47.7% | 25–73 | 34.2% | 11–17 | 64.7%† | 49.4% | 50.5% | 10.7% | 5 | 30:30 +13:39 | 76.3% | 8.6 +3.0 |
| Myles Parker | 30 | 14:29 | 36.0% | 149 | 70 | 20 | 24 | 3 | 16 | 44 | 20–34 | 58.8% | 29–75 | 38.7% | 22–28 | 78.6% | 58.3% | 61.4% | 25.7% | 5 | 16:43 +2:15 | 41.8% | 5.6 +0.6 |
| Jason Schofield | 25 | 16:42 | 34.7% | 201 | 103 | 28 | 13 | 18 | 21 | 50 | 87–160 | 54.4% | 0–0 | — | 27–40 | 67.5% | 54.4% | 56.6% | 25.0% | 1 | 2:50 −13:52 | 1.4% | 0.0 −8.0 |
| Jordan Gabriel | 24 | 6:39 | 13.2% | 48 | 40 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 22 | 19–37 | 51.4%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 10–22 | 45.5%† | 47.5%† | 48.3%† | 55.0%† | 5 | 8:17 +1:38 | 20.7% | 2.2 +0.2 |
| Trace Salton | 20 | 7:17 | 12.1% | 21 | 25 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 4–10 | 40.0%† | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 50.0%† | 53.5%† | 35.3%† | 3 | 14:58 +7:40 | 22.4% | 3.3 +2.3 |
| Martin Kawa | 21 | 6:45 | 11.8% | 26 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 4–11 | 36.4%† | 3–14 | 21.4%† | 9–11 | 81.8%† | 34.0%† | 43.6%† | 44.0%† | 4 | 9:31 +2:46 | 19.0% | 1.5 +0.3 |
| Tarik Watson | 10 | 11:13 | 9.3% | 61 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 26–58 | 44.8%† | 0–0 | — | 9–12 | 75.0%† | 44.8%† | 48.2%† | 20.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Ricky McKenzieUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 5:47 | 4.8% | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 1–7 | 14.3%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 19.2%† | 25.2%† | 15.4%† | — | — | — | — |
| Antoni VlogianitisFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:49 | 1.1% | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 30 games | 2067 | 1068 | 449 | not published | 96 | 338 | not published | 568–1140 | 49.8% | 194–602 | 32.2% | 349–447 | 78.1% | 49.3% | 53.3% | 25.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2067 | 981 | 449 | 213 | 93 | 320 | 511 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +87 | 0 | not published | +3 | +18 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $245K
- 80% Range $89K to $650K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $235K to $250K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jadin Collins-Roberts | 76.1% | $26K | $7K to $78K | 12.6% | $25K to $27K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rhyjon Blackwell | 74.6% | $28K | $7K to $85K | 13.0% | $27K to $28K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Justin Menard | 73.8% | $41K | $13K to $125K | 16.2% | $40K to $42K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Elijah Lewis | 57.4% | $32K | $11K to $93K | 12.8% | $31K to $33K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaden Daughtry | 53.4% | $18K | $4K to $58K | 8.9% | $18K to $19K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Parby Kabamba | 41.5% | $23K | $7K to $68K | 9.1% | $22K to $24K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Myles Parker | 35.7% | $19K | $6K to $54K | 7.7% | $18K to $19K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jason Schofield | 35.0% | $22K | $7K to $63K | 8.4% | $21K to $22K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordan Gabriel | 13.2% | $5K | $2K to $15K | 2.4% | $5K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trace Salton | 11.9% | $4K | $1K to $12K | 1.9% | $4K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Martin Kawa | 11.7% | $4K | $1K to $12K | 2.0% | $4K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tarik Watson | 9.8% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 1.5% | $3K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ricky McKenzie | 4.9% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Antoni Vlogianitis | 1.0% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $245K | $89K to $650K | 100% | $235K to $250K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,629,385 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,629,385 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $23,818,446 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $23,818,446 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 30 games, 2,003 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,067 | 1,918 |
| Field goals made | 762 | 659 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,742 | 1,634 |
| 3-pointers made | 194 | 172 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 602 | 601 |
| Free throws made | 349 | 428 |
| Free throws attempted | 447 | 614 |
| Offensive rebounds | 299 | 303 |
| Defensive rebounds | 769 | 728 |
| Total rebounds | 1,068 | 1,031 |
| Assists | 449 | 305 |
| Blocks | 96 | 95 |
| Turnovers | 338 | 390 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 213. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 511. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,025 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,067 | 2,067 | 0 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 762 | 762 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,742 | 1,742 | 0 | ±8.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 194 | 194 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 602 | 602 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 349 | 349 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 447 | 447 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,068 | 981 | +87 | ±85.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 449 | 449 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Residual shown | 96 | 93 | +3 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 338 | 320 | +18 | ±10.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 213 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 511 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,025 | 6,009 | +15.9 | ±120.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jadin Collins-Roberts | 76.1% | +1.0range -0.1 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Rhyjon Blackwell | 74.6% | +1.1range -0.0 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Menard | 73.8% | +2.3range +0.9 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Elijah Lewis | 57.4% | +2.3range +1.1 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaden Daughtry | 53.4% | +0.8range -0.4 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Parby Kabamba | 41.5% | +2.1range +1.2 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Myles Parker | 35.7% | +2.0range +1.0 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jason Schofield | 35.0% | +2.5range +1.4 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Gabriel | 13.2% | +0.5range -0.5 to +1.6Limited evidence | |
| Trace Salton | 11.9% | -0.0range -0.6 to +0.6Limited evidence | |
| Martin Kawa | 11.7% | +0.0range -0.7 to +0.9Limited evidence | |
| Tarik Watson | 9.8% | -0.6range -1.5 to +0.1Limited evidence | |
| Ricky McKenzie | 4.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Antoni Vlogianitis | 1.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.9range +10.0 to +11.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 98.8% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 9.3%.