Justin Menard
Marist · 2025–26 · 30 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
884:02 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 30
- Minutes per game
- 29:28
- Points per game
- 12.8
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.9 / 3.8
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 12.8 | 2.9 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 1.8 |
| Per 40 minutes | 17.4 | 3.9 | 5.1 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 2.4 |
| Season totals | 384 | 86 | 113 | 38 | 4 | 64 | 54 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 134–305 | 43.9% | 10.2 | 13.8 |
| 2P | 81–154 | 52.6% | 5.1 | 7.0 |
| 3P | 53–151 | 35.1% | 5.0 | 6.8 |
| FT | 63–68 | 92.6% | 2.3 | 3.1 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.6% | 57.3% | 49.5% | 22.3% | 1.77 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Marist · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $41K
- 80% range $13K to $125K
- Median share of team pool
- 16.2%
- team pool $245K, 80% range $89K to $650K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $40K to $42K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 73.8%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Marist: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Marist | $41Kspeculative | $13K to $125K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.3 | +0.9 to +3.8 | Sufficient evidence | +1.1 | +1.2 | +6.1range +5.4 to +7.1 | 2,955 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Iona | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.6 | -0.6 to +1.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.8 | -0.2 | +3.6range +3.0 to +4.2 | 937 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 35:06 | 29:28 | 16:41–37:11 | |
| Points | 21.2 | 12.8 | 0.0–30.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 55.2% | 52.1% | 18.2%–83.3% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-08 | Merrimack | L 57–58 | 34:21 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2-11 | 0-3 | 5-5 | 18.2% |
| 2026-03-07 | Quinnipiac | W 77–75 | 36:04 | 26 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 8-16 | 5-9 | 5-5 | 65.6% |
| 2026-03-01 | Saint Peter's | L 56–63 | 33:44 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8-15 | 2-5 | 1-1 | 60.0% |
| 2026-02-22 | Sacred Heart | W 65–63 | 36:31 | 22 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7-18 | 4-12 | 4-4 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-20 | Manhattan | W 84–70 | 34:48 | 30 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10-14 | 3-5 | 7-8 | 82.1% |
| 2026-02-15 | Siena | L 63–67 | 37:11 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5-16 | 2-7 | 5-6 | 37.5% |
| 2026-02-12 | Merrimack | L 56–81 | 32:00 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2-7 | 0-1 | 6-6 | 28.6% |
| 2026-02-07 | Fairfield | L 60–63 | 35:56 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7-14 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 57.1% |
| 2026-02-05 | Rider | W 81–52 | 31:06 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4-9 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 55.6% |
| 2026-02-01 | Niagara | W 58–46 | 28:37 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-9 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 38.9% |
| 2026-01-30 | Canisius | W 88–86 | 30:46 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 8-13 | 1-4 | 5-5 | 65.4% |
| 2026-01-24 | Quinnipiac | W 71–64 | 35:17 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6-12 | 1-5 | 2-2 | 54.2% |
| 2026-01-22 | Siena | L 50–69 | 28:43 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4-10 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-19 | Merrimack | L 55–68 | 16:41 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 37.5% |
| 2026-01-17 | Fairfield | W 82–67 | 27:23 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3-6 | 1-3 | 5-6 | 58.3% |
| 2026-01-11 | Rider | W 71–49 | 21:39 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6-9 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 83.3% |
| 2026-01-09 | Sacred Heart | W 76–72 | 26:38 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 4-9 | 1-5 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-04 | Iona | W 83–38 | 24:04 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-5 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-02 | Saint Peter's | L 59–69 | 28:14 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1-7 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 21.4% |
| 2025-12-29 | Quinnipiac | L 58–64 | 32:12 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3-9 | 2-8 | 0-0 | 44.4% |
| 2025-12-21 | Stony Brook | W 70–51 | 22:17 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-8 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-16 | Georgia Tech | L 76–87 | 21:54 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-8 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 81.3% |
| 2025-12-13 | Bryant | W 82–74 | 32:16 | 27 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7-12 | 5-7 | 8-8 | 79.2% |
| 2025-12-07 | Manhattan | W 80–68 | 32:10 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3-14 | 2-12 | 0-0 | 28.6% |
| 2025-12-05 | Mount St. Mary's | W 64–56 | 29:11 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4-15 | 2-7 | 1-2 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-25 | Lehigh | W 78–55 | 26:23 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8-11 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 77.3% |
| 2025-11-21 | Army West Point | W 76–65 | 32:53 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4-10 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 40.0% |
| 2025-11-16 | Harvard | L 54–56 | 23:42 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 62.5% |
| 2025-11-09 | Dartmouth | W 75–56 | 31:30 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4-10 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | Xavier | L 62–66 | 19:51 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | — |