Virginia Tech
ACC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 89 · Raw net 5.6 · Tempo 68.0 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-10
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 112.889 | 107.2138 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.2134 | 50.8147 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.961 | 17.2134 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.9129 | 32.6284 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 34.0208 | 28.841 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.587 | 30.625 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.5189 | 54.1279 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.3117 | 74.3283 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 39.7 | 39.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 52.4 | 47.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.7 | 9.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.6 | 29.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 47.9 | 53.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.5 | 17.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 11
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Charleston So. | W 98–67 | 78.0 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Providence | W 107–101 1OT | 89.2 | Neutral | 2–0 |
| 11-12 | Saint Joseph's | W 94–59 | 74.0 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-16 | Charlotte | W 84–76 | 66.3 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-19 | Bryant | W 78–61 | 69.0 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-26 | Colorado St. | W 66–64 | 62.2 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-27 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 66–77 | 67.8 | Neutral | 6–1 |
| 11-28 | VCU | L 68–86 | 70.7 | Neutral | 6–2 |
| 12-02 | South Carolina | W 86–83 1OT | 77.6 | Away | 7–2 |
| 12-06 | George Mason | W 73–62 | 64.4 | Home | 8–2 |
| 12-11 | Western Caro. | W 96–74 | 72.6 | Home | 9–2 |
| 12-14 | UMES | W 82–53 | 64.9 | Home | 10–2 |
| 12-20 | Elon | W 82–81 1OT | 69.5 | Home | 11–2 |
| 12-31 | Virginia | W 95–85 3OT | 95.8 | Home | 12–2 |
| 01-03 | Wake Forest | L 78–81 | 74.2 | Away | 12–3 |
| 01-07 | Stanford | L 68–69 | 60.1 | Home | 12–4 |
| 01-10 | California | W 78–75 | 66.8 | Home | 13–4 |
| 01-14 | SMU | L 76–77 | 69.2 | Away | 13–5 |
| 01-17 | Notre Dame | W 89–76 | 71.1 | Home | 14–5 |
| 01-21 | Syracuse | W 76–74 | 70.4 | Away | 15–5 |
| 01-24 | Louisville | L 71–85 | 71.0 | Away | 15–6 |
| 01-27 | Georgia Tech | W 71–65 | 70.2 | Home | 16–6 |
| 01-31 | Duke | L 58–72 | 57.6 | Home | 16–7 |
| 02-07 | NC State | L 73–82 | 72.3 | Away | 16–8 |
| 02-11 | Clemson | W 76–66 | 64.9 | Away | 17–8 |
| 02-14 | Florida St. | L 69–92 | 64.6 | Home | 17–9 |
| 02-17 | Miami (FL) | L 66–67 | 62.8 | Away | 17–10 |
| 02-21 | Wake Forest | W 82–63 | 60.6 | Home | 18–10 |
| 02-28 | North Carolina | L 82–89 | 69.2 | Away | 18–11 |
| 03-03 | Boston College | W 72–63 | 66.2 | Home | 19–11 |
| 03-07 | Virginia | L 72–76 | 66.3 | Away | 19–12 |
| 03-10 | Wake Forest | L 89–95 1OT | 75.0 | Neutral | 19–13 |
Roster · 11 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Ben Hammond | 32 | 31:16 | 76.1% | 423 | 73 | 103 | 64 | 3 | 46 | 71 | 91–206 | 44.2% | 44–102 | 43.1% | 109–126 | 86.5% | 51.0% | 58.2% | 40.9% | 5 | 35:39 +4:22 | 86.9% | 16.6 +3.4 |
| Neoklis Avdalas | 31 | 31:39 | 74.6% | 375 | 96 | 142 | 18 | 17 | 69 | 41 | 80–178 | 44.9% | 49–156 | 31.4% | 68–101 | 67.3% | 46.0% | 49.5% | 30.2% | 5 | 31:32 −0:07 | 76.9% | 13.0 +0.9 |
| Amani Hansberry | 30 | 30:40 | 70.0% | 430 | 221 | 72 | 44 | 21 | 62 | 92 | 125–227 | 55.1% | 34–96 | 35.4% | 78–106 | 73.6% | 54.5% | 58.2% | 32.8% | 4 | 25:46 −4:54 | 50.3% | 11.8 −2.6 |
| Jailen Bedford | 31 | 26:03 | 61.4% | 351 | 101 | 40 | 17 | 2 | 34 | 60 | 75–172 | 43.6% | 52–145 | 35.9% | 45–62 | 72.6% | 48.3% | 51.0% | 19.6% | 5 | 28:23 +2:20 | 69.2% | 10.8 −0.5 |
| Jaden Schutt | 32 | 24:12 | 58.9% | 246 | 52 | 30 | 17 | 0 | 13 | 58 | 13–34 | 38.2% | 65–169 | 38.5% | 25–29 | 86.2% | 54.4% | 57.0% | 14.3% | 5 | 21:11 −3:01 | 51.7% | 4.8 −2.9 |
| Tobi Lawal | 23 | 29:03 | 50.8% | 282 | 195 | 14 | 7 | 26 | 41 | 64 | 78–118 | 66.1% | 12–48 | 25.0%† | 90–118 | 76.3% | 57.8% | 64.7% | 71.1% | 5 | 32:01 +2:59 | 78.1% | 14.6 +2.3 |
| Christian Gurdak | 31 | 17:04 | 40.2% | 173 | 136 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 55 | 67–106 | 63.2% | 0–0 | — | 39–56 | 69.6% | 63.2% | 66.2% | 52.8% | 5 | 17:53 +0:49 | 43.6% | 5.4 −0.2 |
| Tyler Johnson | 17 | 26:06 | 33.7% | 136 | 77 | 27 | 19 | 10 | 12 | 49 | 32–51 | 62.7%† | 17–41 | 41.5%† | 21–31 | 67.7% | 62.5%† | 64.4%† | 33.7%† | 4 | 11:36 −14:30 | 22.7% | 3.3 −4.8 |
| Antonio Dorn | 24 | 8:47 | 16.0% | 62 | 44 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 37 | 27–42 | 64.3%† | 0–0 | — | 8–16 | 50.0%† | 64.3%† | 63.2%† | 38.1%† | 5 | 6:41 −2:06 | 16.3% | 1.8 −0.8 |
| Izaiah Pasha | 18 | 8:10 | 11.2% | 36 | 15 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 9 | 13–33 | 39.4%† | 1–7 | 14.3%† | 7–13 | 53.8%† | 36.3%† | 39.4%† | 32.5%† | 1 | 6:39 −1:31 | 3.2% | 2.0 0.0 |
| Sin'Cere JonesUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 6:22 | 5.3% | 7 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 0–7 | 0.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 25.0%† | 26.3%† | 25.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 32 games | 2521 | 1113 | 460 | not published | 102 | 334 | not published | 604–1172 | 51.5% | 274–771 | 35.5% | 491–661 | 74.3% | 52.2% | 56.4% | 34.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2521 | 1025 | 460 | 205 | 102 | 319 | 548 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +88 | 0 | not published | 0 | +15 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 11
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neoklis Avdalas | 75.2% | $745K | $480K to $1.20M | 20.4% | $745K in all four | $31K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Ben Hammond | 74.3% | $400K | $135K to $645K | 12.2% | $400K in all four | $31K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Amani Hansberry | 69.4% | $765K | $490K to $1.35M | 21.1% | $765K in all four | $31K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jailen Bedford | 61.4% | $130K | $24K to $355K | 3.9% | $130K in all four | $31K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaden Schutt | 59.1% | $355K | $135K to $570K | 10.5% | $355K in all four | $31K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tobi Lawal | 52.2% | $160K | $28K to $340K | 4.8% | $160K in all four | $31K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christian Gurdak | 40.8% | $405K | $255K to $660K | 10.9% | $405K in all four | $31K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Johnson | 34.8% | $275K | $160K to $430K | 7.7% | $275K in all four | $31K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Antonio Dorn | 15.6% | $98K | $42K to $165K | 2.9% | $98K in all four | $31K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Izaiah Pasha | 11.3% | $54K | $24K to $99K | 1.5% | $54K in all four | $31K | Limited evidence | |
| Sin'Cere Jones | 5.8% | $31K | $18K to $51K | 0.9% | $31K in all four | $31K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.55M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $8,485,407 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $9,504,271 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $148,984,818 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $151,623,889 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 32 games, 2,234 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,521 | 2,396 |
| Field goals made | 878 | 872 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,943 | 1,947 |
| 3-pointers made | 274 | 236 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 771 | 771 |
| Free throws made | 491 | 416 |
| Free throws attempted | 661 | 560 |
| Offensive rebounds | 353 | 367 |
| Defensive rebounds | 760 | 754 |
| Total rebounds | 1,113 | 1,121 |
| Assists | 460 | 410 |
| Blocks | 102 | 110 |
| Turnovers | 334 | 385 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 205. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 548. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,575 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,521 | 2,521 | 0 | ±12.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 878 | 878 | 0 | ±4.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,943 | 1,943 | 0 | ±9.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 274 | 274 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 771 | 771 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 491 | 491 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 661 | 661 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,113 | 1,025 | +88 | ±89.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 460 | 460 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 102 | 102 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 334 | 319 | +15 | ±10.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 205 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 548 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,575 | 6,553 | +22.4 | ±131.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neoklis Avdalas | 75.2% | +3.6range +2.3 to +4.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Ben Hammond | 74.3% | +1.2range +0.3 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Amani Hansberry | 69.4% | +4.1range +3.1 to +5.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jailen Bedford | 61.4% | -1.5range -3.2 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaden Schutt | 59.1% | +1.6range +0.4 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Tobi Lawal | 52.2% | -0.7range -1.9 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Christian Gurdak | 40.8% | +3.5range +2.3 to +4.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Johnson | 34.8% | +2.4range +1.3 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Antonio Dorn | 15.6% | +0.9range -0.2 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Izaiah Pasha | 11.3% | -1.1range -2.0 to -0.1Limited evidence | |
| Sin'Cere Jones | 5.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.1range +10.3 to +12.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.8% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 1.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.3%.