Tobi Lawal
Virginia Tech · 2025–26 · 23 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
667:59 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 23
- Minutes per game
- 29:03
- Points per game
- 12.3
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 8.5 / 0.6
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 12.3 | 8.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 2.8 |
| Per 40 minutes | 16.9 | 11.7 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 3.8 |
| Season totals | 282 | 195 | 14 | 7 | 26 | 41 | 64 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 90–166 | 54.2% | 7.2 | 9.9 |
| 2P | 78–118 | 66.1% | 5.1 | 7.1 |
| 3P | 12–48 | 25.0%† | 2.1 | 2.9 |
| FT | 90–118 | 76.3% | 5.1 | 7.1 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57.8% | 64.7% | 28.9% | 71.1% | 0.34 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Virginia Tech · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $160K
- 80% range $28K to $340K
- Median share of team pool
- 4.8%
- team pool $3.55M, 80% range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $160K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $31K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 52.2%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Virginia Tech: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Virginia Tech | $160Kspeculative | $28K to $340K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -0.7 | -1.9 to +0.6 | Sufficient evidence | +0.5 | -1.2 | +2.9range +2.5 to +3.4 | 2,198 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Virginia Tech | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.7 | -2.2 to +0.5 | Sufficient evidence | -0.2 | -0.5 | +2.3range +1.8 to +2.8 | 2,009 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 32:01 | 29:03 | 15:47–38:31 | |
| Points | 14.6 | 12.3 | 2.0–22.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 73.1% | 58.5% | 14.3%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | Wake Forest | L 89–95 | 30:00 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4-8 | 0-2 | 4-4 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-07 | Virginia | L 72–76 | 32:27 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-4 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-03-03 | Boston College | W 72–63 | 31:49 | 20 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 6-11 | 0-3 | 8-9 | 54.5% |
| 2026-02-28 | North Carolina | L 82–89 | 35:57 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6-7 | 1-2 | 3-3 | 92.9% |
| 2026-02-21 | Wake Forest | W 82–63 | 29:54 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7-11 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 68.2% |
| 2026-02-17 | Miami (FL) | L 66–67 | 24:36 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3-8 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 43.8% |
| 2026-02-14 | Florida St. | L 69–92 | 31:55 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6-8 | 1-1 | 3-4 | 81.3% |
| 2026-02-11 | Clemson | W 76–66 | 29:44 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4-5 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 100.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | NC State | L 73–82 | 30:31 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6-10 | 0-2 | 5-5 | 60.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | Duke | L 58–72 | 30:48 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2-5 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 40.0% |
| 2026-01-27 | Georgia Tech | W 71–65 | 25:09 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2-7 | 1-3 | 5-8 | 35.7% |
| 2026-01-24 | Louisville | L 71–85 | 29:55 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1-7 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 14.3% |
| 2026-01-21 | Syracuse | W 76–74 | 29:46 | 16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 10-14 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Notre Dame | W 89–76 | 28:49 | 22 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4-6 | 0-1 | 14-18 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-14 | SMU | L 76–77 | 23:58 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3-5 | 1-3 | 3-5 | 70.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | California | W 78–75 | 22:48 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 3-5 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 60.0% |
| 2026-01-07 | Stanford | L 68–69 | 17:53 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-26 | Colorado St. | W 66–64 | 15:47 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 25.0% |
| 2025-11-19 | Bryant | W 78–61 | 35:00 | 18 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7-10 | 0-0 | 4-8 | 70.0% |
| 2025-11-16 | Charlotte | W 84–76 | 36:13 | 18 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5-12 | 1-5 | 7-7 | 45.8% |
| 2025-11-12 | Saint Joseph's | W 94–59 | 27:33 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5-9 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 61.1% |
| 2025-11-08 | Providence | W 107–101 | 38:31 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2-5 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 40.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | Charleston So. | W 98–67 | 28:56 | 20 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5-10 | 0-2 | 10-12 | 50.0% |