Ben Hammond
Virginia Tech · 2025–26 · 32 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1000:38 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 32
- Minutes per game
- 31:16
- Points per game
- 13.2
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.3 / 3.2
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 13.2 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 2.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 16.9 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 2.8 |
| Season totals | 423 | 73 | 103 | 64 | 3 | 46 | 71 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 135–308 | 43.8% | 9.6 | 12.3 |
| 2P | 91–206 | 44.2% | 6.4 | 8.2 |
| 3P | 44–102 | 43.1% | 3.2 | 4.1 |
| FT | 109–126 | 86.5% | 3.9 | 5.0 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.0% | 58.2% | 33.1% | 40.9% | 2.24 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Virginia Tech · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $400K
- 80% range $135K to $645K
- Median share of team pool
- 12.2%
- team pool $3.55M, 80% range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $400K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $31K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 74.3%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Virginia Tech: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Virginia Tech | $400Kspeculative | $135K to $645K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.2 | +0.3 to +2.4 | Sufficient evidence | +1.6 | -0.4 | +5.1range +4.5 to +5.7 | 3,127 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Virginia Tech | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.4 | -1.3 to +0.4 | Sufficient evidence | -0.5 | +0.1 | +1.9range +1.6 to +2.2 | 1,554 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 35:39 | 31:16 | 15:44–43:38 | |
| Points | 16.6 | 13.2 | 0.0–30.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 56.4% | 51.2% | 0.0%–114.3% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | Wake Forest | L 89–95 | 39:43 | 23 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7-17 | 3-4 | 6-7 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-07 | Virginia | L 72–76 | 34:40 | 21 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7-15 | 1-6 | 6-8 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-03 | Boston College | W 72–63 | 36:17 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3-6 | 3-4 | 2-2 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | North Carolina | L 82–89 | 37:06 | 16 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5-14 | 0-2 | 6-6 | 35.7% |
| 2026-02-21 | Wake Forest | W 82–63 | 30:27 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4-7 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 71.4% |
| 2026-02-17 | Miami (FL) | L 66–67 | 38:26 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-8 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 56.3% |
| 2026-02-14 | Florida St. | L 69–92 | 35:09 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6-7 | 4-4 | 0-1 | 114.3% |
| 2026-02-11 | Clemson | W 76–66 | 34:05 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5-11 | 3-6 | 6-6 | 59.1% |
| 2026-02-07 | NC State | L 73–82 | 32:48 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0-9 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | Duke | L 58–72 | 39:51 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5-12 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 45.8% |
| 2026-01-27 | Georgia Tech | W 71–65 | 36:38 | 20 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6-12 | 3-5 | 5-5 | 62.5% |
| 2026-01-24 | Louisville | L 71–85 | 35:02 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6-11 | 4-5 | 2-2 | 72.7% |
| 2026-01-21 | Syracuse | W 76–74 | 36:51 | 24 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5-10 | 2-4 | 12-13 | 60.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Notre Dame | W 89–76 | 32:15 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6-11 | 3-6 | 1-1 | 68.2% |
| 2026-01-14 | SMU | L 76–77 | 34:16 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5-10 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 55.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | California | W 78–75 | 28:22 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2-7 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 28.6% |
| 2026-01-07 | Stanford | L 68–69 | 24:33 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-7 | 2-2 | 4-5 | 71.4% |
| 2026-01-03 | Wake Forest | L 78–81 | 27:10 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-7 | 1-2 | 5-6 | 64.3% |
| 2025-12-31 | Virginia | W 95–85 | 41:41 | 30 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7-16 | 0-0 | 16-18 | 43.8% |
| 2025-12-20 | Elon | W 82–81 | 43:38 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-12 | 1-4 | 4-5 | 45.8% |
| 2025-12-14 | UMES | W 82–53 | 22:47 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-9 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 55.6% |
| 2025-12-11 | Western Caro. | W 96–74 | 24:24 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4-11 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 45.5% |
| 2025-12-06 | George Mason | W 73–62 | 22:44 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3-6 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-02 | South Carolina | W 86–83 | 31:14 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 5-9 | 2-4 | 4-4 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-28 | VCU | L 68–86 | 36:09 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2-10 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 20.0% |
| 2025-11-27 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 66–77 | 35:52 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4-11 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 40.9% |
| 2025-11-26 | Colorado St. | W 66–64 | 27:32 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4-7 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 64.3% |
| 2025-11-19 | Bryant | W 78–61 | 20:02 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3-7 | 0-1 | 5-6 | 42.9% |
| 2025-11-16 | Charlotte | W 84–76 | 15:44 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-12 | Saint Joseph's | W 94–59 | 21:34 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4-8 | 0-1 | 3-3 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-08 | Providence | W 107–101 | 20:16 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3-10 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 30.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | Charleston So. | W 98–67 | 23:22 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3-8 | 1-3 | 2-4 | 43.8% |