Providence
BE · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 148 · Raw net 1.8 · Tempo 72.3 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-12
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 115.060 | 113.2297 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 55.036 | 51.4179 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.7175 | 13.1352 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.7135 | 30.8196 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 36.7138 | 32.7125 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 36.445 | 35.3264 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 55.351 | 50.4116 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.762 | 72.1163 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 40.5 | 38.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 47.5 | 54.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.6 | 8.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.1 | 32.3 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 47.7 | 49.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.2 | 18.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Holy Cross | W 89–79 | 77.9 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Virginia Tech | L 101–107 1OT | 89.2 | Neutral | 1–1 |
| 11-11 | Penn | W 106–81 | 79.2 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-14 | Colorado | L 88–97 | 79.3 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-18 | New Hampshire | W 98–66 | 69.4 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-22 | Penn St. | W 77–65 | 70.3 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-27 | Wisconsin | L 83–104 | 81.8 | Neutral | 4–3 |
| 11-28 | Florida | L 78–90 | 73.6 | Neutral | 4–4 |
| 12-02 | FDU | W 94–64 | 65.7 | Home | 5–4 |
| 12-06 | Rhode Island | W 90–71 | 69.8 | Home | 6–4 |
| 12-09 | Brown | W 86–79 | 76.2 | Home | 7–4 |
| 12-13 | Butler | L 110–113 2OT | 85.8 | Away | 7–5 |
| 12-19 | Seton Hall | L 67–72 | 69.5 | Home | 7–6 |
| 01-03 | St. John's (NY) | W 77–71 | 74.9 | Away | 8–6 |
| 01-07 | UConn | L 98–103 1OT | 82.7 | Home | 8–7 |
| 01-10 | Xavier | L 84–97 | 80.0 | Away | 8–8 |
| 01-13 | Villanova | L 82–88 | 69.3 | Home | 8–9 |
| 01-16 | Creighton | W 93–88 | 76.2 | Home | 9–9 |
| 01-19 | Marquette | L 104–105 1OT | 81.5 | Away | 9–10 |
| 01-24 | Georgetown | L 78–81 | 64.6 | Home | 9–11 |
| 01-27 | UConn | L 81–87 | 72.0 | Away | 9–12 |
| 01-30 | Villanova | L 73–87 | 68.6 | Away | 9–13 |
| 02-04 | Butler | W 97–87 2OT | 78.8 | Home | 10–13 |
| 02-07 | DePaul | W 90–72 | 71.5 | Home | 11–13 |
| 02-11 | Seton Hall | L 80–87 | 68.5 | Away | 11–14 |
| 02-14 | St. John's (NY) | L 69–79 | 75.3 | Home | 11–15 |
| 02-21 | DePaul | W 71–68 | 67.2 | Away | 12–15 |
| 02-25 | Xavier | W 94–84 | 69.5 | Home | 13–15 |
| 02-28 | Creighton | W 79–76 | 67.9 | Away | 14–15 |
| 03-04 | Marquette | L 56–78 | 71.0 | Home | 14–16 |
| 03-07 | Georgetown | L 79–80 | 72.8 | Away | 14–17 |
| 03-11 | Butler | W 91–81 | 72.6 | Neutral | 15–17 |
| 03-12 | St. John's (NY) | L 72–85 | 75.5 | Neutral | 15–18 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jaylin Sellers | 33 | 29:54 | 72.8% | 18.3 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 120–237 | 50.6% | 79–184 | 42.9% | 128–149 | 85.9% | 56.7% | 62.2% | 35.4% | 5 | 34:42 +4:48 | 86.7% | 22.0 +3.7 |
| Stefan Vaaks | 31 | 31:31 | 72.1% | 15.8 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 62–120 | 51.7% | 91–260 | 35.0% | 94–112 | 83.9% | 52.2% | 57.2% | 29.5% | 4 | 32:48 +1:17 | 65.6% | 16.5 +0.7 |
| Ryan Mela | 33 | 25:42 | 62.6% | 9.9 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 103–185 | 55.7% | 18–56 | 32.1% | 66–82 | 80.5% | 53.9% | 58.8% | 34.0% | 5 | 34:37 +8:56 | 86.6% | 16.8 +6.9 |
| Oswin Erhunmwunse | 33 | 25:08 | 61.2% | 6.9 | 8.3 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 3.3 | 99–147 | 67.3% | 0–0 | — | 31–59 | 52.5% | 67.3% | 66.2% | 40.1% | 5 | 26:50 +1:42 | 67.1% | 4.0 −2.9 |
| Jamier Jones | 31 | 25:51 | 59.2% | 11.9 | 4.5 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 123–206 | 59.7% | 12–31 | 38.7%† | 87–131 | 66.4% | 59.5% | 62.6% | 55.3% | 5 | 29:33 +3:41 | 73.9% | 9.6 −2.3 |
| Corey Floyd, Jr. | 24 | 25:23 | 45.0% | 7.6 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 45–98 | 45.9% | 19–51 | 37.3% | 35–44 | 79.5% | 49.3% | 54.1% | 29.5% | 2 | 10:22 −15:01 | 10.4% | 1.0 −6.6 |
| Jason Edwards | 23 | 26:28 | 44.9% | 16.5 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 76–147 | 51.7% | 48–140 | 34.3% | 83–105 | 79.0% | 51.6% | 56.9% | 36.6% | 3 | 21:57 −4:31 | 32.9% | 9.0 −7.5 |
| Cole Hargrove | 29 | 12:47 | 27.3% | 1.8 | 2.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 18–31 | 58.1%† | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 16–24 | 66.7%† | 51.4%† | 57.1%† | 68.6%† | 5 | 14:37 +1:51 | 36.6% | 0.6 −1.2 |
| Duncan Powell | 22 | 16:42 | 27.1% | 4.6 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 12–23 | 52.2%† | 20–65 | 30.8% | 17–28 | 60.7% | 47.7%† | 50.3%† | 31.8%† | 2 | 6:37 −10:05 | 6.6% | 2.0 −2.6 |
| Nilavan Daniels | 20 | 9:17 | 13.7% | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 10–21 | 47.6%† | 7–9 | 77.8%† | 69.6%† | 72.3%† | 39.1%† | 5 | 10:38 +1:20 | 26.6% | 2.6 +0.7 |
| Peteris PinnisUnder 100 minutes | 18 | 4:08 | 5.5% | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 7–13 | 53.8%† | 0–0 | — | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 53.8%† | 52.4%† | 23.1%† | 4 | 2:00 −2:09 | 4.0% | 0.0 −0.8 |
| Jaylen HarrellFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 9:04 | 4.0% | 3.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 5–5 | 100.0%† | 3–11 | 27.3%† | 3–3 | 100.0%† | 59.4%† | 63.5%† | 18.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Daquan DavisFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 9:04 | 2.0% | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 25.0%† | 22.5%† | 25.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jack WilliamsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:30 | 0.8% | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 0:55 −0:36 | 0.9% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 33 games | 85.3 | 38.5 | 14.0 | not published | 3.9 | 12.4 | not published | 672–1216 | 55.3% | 301–828 | 36.4% | 568–750 | 75.7% | 55.0% | 59.3% | 36.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 85.3 | 35.2 | 14.0 | 5.4 | 3.9 | 11.8 | 18.4 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.3 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.50M
- 80% Range $1.95M to $6.10M
- Tier
- Big East and Gonzaga
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.15M to $3.65M
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefan Vaaks | 72.6% | $530K | $215K to $1.05M | 15.2% | $475K to $555K | $24K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaylin Sellers | 72.5% | $300K | $46K to $670K | 10.1% | $270K to $315K | $24K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ryan Mela | 64.1% | $365K | $88K to $775K | 11.2% | $325K to $380K | $24K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Oswin Erhunmwunse | 61.1% | $575K | $270K to $1.20M | 15.5% | $515K to $600K | $24K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamier Jones | 59.1% | $440K | $190K to $930K | 12.6% | $395K to $465K | $24K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Corey Floyd, Jr. | 45.6% | $245K | $61K to $505K | 7.6% | $215K to $255K | $24K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jason Edwards | 44.9% | $410K | $195K to $865K | 10.9% | $365K to $425K | $24K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Cole Hargrove | 27.2% | $140K | $34K to $295K | 4.5% | $125K to $145K | $24K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Duncan Powell | 26.6% | $71K | $17K to $205K | 2.4% | $64K to $75K | $24K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nilavan Daniels | 13.7% | $120K | $56K to $230K | 3.4% | $105K to $125K | $24K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Peteris Pinnis | 5.6% | $24K | $12K to $47K | 0.7% | $21K to $25K | $24K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jaylen Harrell | 4.1% | $24K | $12K to $47K | 0.7% | $21K to $25K | $24K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Daquan Davis | 2.2% | $24K | $12K to $47K | 0.7% | $21K to $25K | $24K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jack Williams | 0.8% | $24K | $12K to $47K | 0.7% | $21K to $25K | $24K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.50M | $1.95M to $6.10M | 100% | $3.15M to $3.65M | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $12,518,606 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $12,518,606 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $58,732,216 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $58,732,216 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 33 games, 2,448 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 85.3 | 84.0 |
| Field goals made | 29.5 | 29.6 |
| Field goals attempted | 61.9 | 66.5 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.1 | 9.0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 25.1 | 25.6 |
| Free throws made | 17.2 | 15.7 |
| Free throws attempted | 22.7 | 21.8 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.0 | 12.3 |
| Defensive rebounds | 27.5 | 23.7 |
| Total rebounds | 38.5 | 35.9 |
| Assists | 14.0 | 16.2 |
| Blocks | 3.9 | 3.2 |
| Turnovers | 12.4 | 9.7 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 177. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 607. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 205.3 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,815 | 2,815 | 0 | ±14.1 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 973 | 973 | 0 | ±4.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,044 | 2,044 | 0 | ±10.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 301 | 301 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 828 | 828 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 568 | 568 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 750 | 750 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,271 | 1,163 | +108 | ±101.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 462 | 462 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 129 | 129 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 408 | 388 | +20 | ±12.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 177 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 607 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,775 | 6,751 | +24.3 | ±135.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stefan Vaaks | 72.6% | +1.9range +0.6 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaylin Sellers | 72.5% | +0.2range -1.0 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Ryan Mela | 64.1% | +1.0range -0.5 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Oswin Erhunmwunse | 61.1% | +2.6range +1.2 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamier Jones | 59.1% | +2.0range +0.5 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Corey Floyd, Jr. | 45.6% | +0.7range -0.5 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jason Edwards | 44.9% | +2.4range +1.2 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Cole Hargrove | 27.2% | +0.4range -0.9 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Duncan Powell | 26.6% | -1.1range -2.5 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Nilavan Daniels | 13.7% | +1.8range +0.8 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Peteris Pinnis | 5.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jaylen Harrell | 4.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Daquan Davis | 2.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jack Williams | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.5range +9.7 to +11.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 97.5% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.