Jailen Bedford
Virginia Tech · 2025–26 · 31 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
807:36 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 31
- Minutes per game
- 26:03
- Points per game
- 11.3
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.3 / 1.3
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 11.3 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 1.9 |
| Per 40 minutes | 17.4 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 3.0 |
| Season totals | 351 | 101 | 40 | 17 | 2 | 34 | 60 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 127–317 | 40.1% | 10.2 | 15.7 |
| 2P | 75–172 | 43.6% | 5.5 | 8.5 |
| 3P | 52–145 | 35.9% | 4.7 | 7.2 |
| FT | 45–62 | 72.6% | 2.0 | 3.1 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.3% | 51.0% | 45.7% | 19.6% | 1.18 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Virginia Tech · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $130K
- 80% range $24K to $355K
- Median share of team pool
- 3.9%
- team pool $3.55M, 80% range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $130K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $31K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 61.4%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Virginia Tech: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Virginia Tech | $130Kspeculative | $24K to $355K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -1.5 | -3.2 to +0.5 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | -1.9 | +3.1range +2.4 to +3.9 | 2,583 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Oral Roberts | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.4 | -2.5 to -0.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.6 | -2.0 | +2.2range +1.7 to +2.8 | 2,506 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 28:23 | 26:03 | 15:18–34:54 | |
| Points | 10.8 | 11.3 | 0.0–25.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 39.6% | 47.4% | 0.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | Wake Forest | L 89–95 | 33:57 | 17 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6-18 | 1-5 | 4-4 | 36.1% |
| 2026-03-07 | Virginia | L 72–76 | 25:28 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4-11 | 2-6 | 2-3 | 45.5% |
| 2026-03-03 | Boston College | W 72–63 | 32:06 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-8 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 37.5% |
| 2026-02-28 | North Carolina | L 82–89 | 23:29 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3-9 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 38.9% |
| 2026-02-21 | Wake Forest | W 82–63 | 26:54 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-10 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 40.0% |
| 2026-02-17 | Miami (FL) | L 66–67 | 30:03 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5-10 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | Florida St. | L 69–92 | 28:29 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5-13 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 42.3% |
| 2026-02-11 | Clemson | W 76–66 | 32:00 | 23 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8-14 | 4-5 | 3-3 | 71.4% |
| 2026-02-07 | NC State | L 73–82 | 25:50 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3-11 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 36.4% |
| 2026-01-31 | Duke | L 58–72 | 33:07 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5-12 | 0-5 | 2-2 | 41.7% |
| 2026-01-27 | Georgia Tech | W 71–65 | 27:53 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5-14 | 1-6 | 3-5 | 39.3% |
| 2026-01-24 | Louisville | L 71–85 | 34:54 | 24 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8-15 | 6-8 | 2-2 | 73.3% |
| 2026-01-21 | Syracuse | W 76–74 | 20:44 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 2-4 | 37.5% |
| 2026-01-17 | Notre Dame | W 89–76 | 29:18 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6-15 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 46.7% |
| 2026-01-14 | SMU | L 76–77 | 28:35 | 22 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9-17 | 3-8 | 1-2 | 61.8% |
| 2026-01-10 | California | W 78–75 | 25:33 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-13 | 2-8 | 3-4 | 38.5% |
| 2026-01-07 | Stanford | L 68–69 | 25:35 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2-10 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | Wake Forest | L 78–81 | 34:44 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9-18 | 5-11 | 2-6 | 63.9% |
| 2025-12-31 | Virginia | W 95–85 | 30:11 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-8 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 31.3% |
| 2025-12-20 | Elon | W 82–81 | 15:18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2025-12-11 | Western Caro. | W 96–74 | 17:21 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | George Mason | W 73–62 | 16:33 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-7 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 28.6% |
| 2025-12-02 | South Carolina | W 86–83 | 22:35 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3-9 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 38.9% |
| 2025-11-28 | VCU | L 68–86 | 16:43 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-27 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 66–77 | 25:07 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0-10 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-26 | Colorado St. | W 66–64 | 28:58 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7-9 | 1-2 | 2-3 | 83.3% |
| 2025-11-19 | Bryant | W 78–61 | 17:21 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-7 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 14.3% |
| 2025-11-16 | Charlotte | W 84–76 | 28:56 | 21 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7-12 | 4-8 | 3-6 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-12 | Saint Joseph's | W 94–59 | 18:40 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-5 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 80.0% |
| 2025-11-08 | Providence | W 107–101 | 33:06 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7-11 | 3-5 | 1-2 | 77.3% |
| 2025-11-03 | Charleston So. | W 98–67 | 18:08 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5-10 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 55.0% |