Notre Dame
ACC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 203 · Raw net -1.3 · Tempo 66.7 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-07
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.9136 | 111.2252 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.3133 | 51.8201 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.0202 | 14.0337 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.2154 | 26.728 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 34.1205 | 36.2213 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.681 | 33.2137 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.4197 | 53.6260 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 69.7279 | 75.2319 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 43.5 | 47.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 47.4 | 55.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.5 | 8.9 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 36.3 | 36.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 45.2 | 43.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.5 | 20.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.3
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 36%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | LIU | W 89–67 | 71.0 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Detroit Mercy | W 102–70 | 76.1 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Eastern Ill. | W 78–58 | 60.9 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-16 | Ohio St. | L 63–64 | 66.7 | Away | 3–1 |
| 11-19 | Bellarmine | W 86–79 | 69.5 | Home | 4–1 |
| 11-24 | Kansas | L 61–71 | 65.7 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-25 | Rutgers | W 68–63 | 62.2 | Neutral | 5–2 |
| 11-26 | Houston | L 56–66 | 59.0 | Neutral | 5–3 |
| 12-02 | Missouri | W 76–71 | 68.7 | Home | 6–3 |
| 12-05 | TCU | W 87–85 1OT | 74.7 | Away | 7–3 |
| 12-10 | Idaho | W 80–65 | 62.8 | Home | 8–3 |
| 12-13 | Evansville | W 82–58 | 66.6 | Home | 9–3 |
| 12-21 | Purdue Fort Wayne | L 69–72 | 69.6 | Home | 9–4 |
| 12-30 | Stanford | W 47–40 | 58.2 | Away | 10–4 |
| 01-02 | California | L 71–72 | 63.0 | Away | 10–5 |
| 01-10 | Clemson | L 61–76 | 64.0 | Home | 10–6 |
| 01-13 | Miami (FL) | L 69–81 | 67.8 | Home | 10–7 |
| 01-17 | Virginia Tech | L 76–89 | 71.1 | Away | 10–8 |
| 01-21 | North Carolina | L 69–91 | 69.0 | Away | 10–9 |
| 01-24 | Boston College | W 68–64 | 64.0 | Home | 11–9 |
| 01-27 | Virginia | L 97–100 2OT | 78.4 | Home | 11–10 |
| 01-31 | Syracuse | L 72–86 | 67.2 | Away | 11–11 |
| 02-04 | Louisville | L 65–76 | 69.1 | Away | 11–12 |
| 02-07 | Florida St. | L 79–82 | 72.4 | Home | 11–13 |
| 02-10 | SMU | L 81–89 | 69.1 | Away | 11–14 |
| 02-14 | Georgia Tech | W 89–74 | 68.8 | Home | 12–14 |
| 02-21 | Pittsburgh | L 68–73 | 62.7 | Away | 12–15 |
| 02-24 | Duke | L 56–100 | 71.5 | Home | 12–16 |
| 02-28 | NC State | W 96–90 1OT | 71.4 | Home | 13–16 |
| 03-04 | Stanford | L 78–86 | 63.5 | Home | 13–17 |
| 03-07 | Boston College | L 69–77 | 75.2 | Away | 13–18 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Braeden Shrewsberry | 31 | 32:25 | 79.8% | 14.7 | 3.8 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 32–89 | 36.0% | 88–219 | 40.2% | 42–54 | 77.8% | 53.2% | 55.8% | 17.5% | 5 | 35:55 +3:30 | 87.6% | 10.0 −1.9 |
| Cole Certa | 31 | 26:50 | 66.0% | 19.1 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 32–81 | 39.5% | 81–221 | 36.7% | 91–102 | 89.2% | 50.8% | 57.4% | 33.8% | 5 | 35:16 +8:26 | 86.0% | 17.8 +5.0 |
| Carson Towt | 31 | 26:01 | 64.0% | 9.1 | 13.8 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 4.7 | 83–136 | 61.0% | 0–0 | — | 18–56 | 32.1% | 61.0% | 57.3% | 41.2% | 5 | 26:50 +0:49 | 65.4% | 3.8 −2.1 |
| Jalen Haralson | 27 | 26:30 | 56.8% | 24.4 | 6.0 | 3.9 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 150–276 | 54.3% | 5–25 | 20.0%† | 122–181 | 67.4% | 52.3% | 57.4% | 60.1% | 3 | 26:40 +0:10 | 39.0% | 21.7 +5.5 |
| Logan Imes | 31 | 21:05 | 51.9% | 8.9 | 6.1 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 30–69 | 43.5% | 25–77 | 32.5% | 11–21 | 52.4%† | 46.2% | 47.0% | 14.4% | 5 | 27:07 +6:03 | 66.2% | 7.8 +3.1 |
| Garrett Sundra | 31 | 17:48 | 43.8% | 7.8 | 7.1 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 3.8 | 24–38 | 63.2%† | 16–52 | 30.8% | 12–19 | 63.2%† | 53.3%† | 54.9%† | 21.1%† | 5 | 13:18 −4:30 | 32.4% | 1.6 −1.9 |
| Sir Mohammed | 31 | 16:19 | 40.2% | 14.1 | 6.4 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 3.6 | 3.7 | 59–127 | 46.5% | 12–42 | 28.6%† | 24–44 | 54.5% | 45.6% | 47.2% | 26.0% | 5 | 17:53 +1:34 | 43.6% | 6.8 +1.1 |
| Brady Koehler | 30 | 16:00 | 38.1% | 13.9 | 8.1 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 6.2 | 35–69 | 50.7% | 21–55 | 38.2% | 34–46 | 73.9% | 53.6% | 57.9% | 37.1% | 5 | 19:46 +3:46 | 48.2% | 7.6 +2.0 |
| Markus Burton | 10 | 29:59 | 23.8% | 24.7 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 2.1 | 0.1 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 54–97 | 55.7% | 11–36 | 30.6%† | 44–48 | 91.7% | 53.0% | 60.0% | 36.1% | — | — | — | — |
| Kebba Njie | 17 | 11:31 | 15.5% | 8.6 | 11.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 6.3 | 12–18 | 66.7%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 18–25 | 72.0% | 63.2%† | 70.0%† | 131.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Ryder Frost | 26 | 6:06 | 12.6% | 17.9 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 20–52 | 38.5% | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 57.9%† | 58.7%† | 14.0%† | 5 | 9:18 +3:12 | 22.7% | 3.6 +0.9 |
| Matthew MacLellanFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 4:32 | 3.2% | 16.7 | 10.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 6.9 | 6–7 | 85.7%† | 0–0 | — | 5–7 | 71.4%† | 85.7%† | 84.3%† | 100.0%† | 2 | 5:03 +0:31 | 4.9% | 3.0 +1.1 |
| Mark Zackery IVFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 4:38 | 1.5% | 4.3 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 25.0%† | 25.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Brady StevensFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 2:17 | 0.9% | 10.5 | 7.0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 33.3%† | 38.7%† | 66.7%† | 1 | 4:02 +1:45 | 2.0% | 1.0 +0.4 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 31 games | 73.3 | 36.0 | 12.1 | not published | 2.2 | 11.3 | not published | 522–1016 | 51.4% | 279–783 | 35.6% | 427–613 | 69.7% | 52.3% | 55.8% | 34.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 73.3 | 32.7 | 12.1 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 10.7 | 17.6 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.3 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Braeden Shrewsberry | 82.2% | $825K | $525K to $1.40M | 22.3% | $825K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Cole Certa | 66.8% | $375K | $59K to $630K | 11.4% | $375K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Carson Towt | 64.9% | $365K | $46K to $635K | 11.0% | $365K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jalen Haralson | 56.8% | $195K | $22K to $410K | 6.1% | $195K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Logan Imes | 50.5% | $200K | $25K to $395K | 6.1% | $200K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Garrett Sundra | 42.5% | $465K | $285K to $900K | 12.5% | $465K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Brady Koehler | 40.5% | $185K | $27K to $340K | 5.7% | $185K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sir Mohammed | 40.5% | $96K | $18K to $260K | 2.9% | $96K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Markus Burton | 22.9% | $295K | $180K to $595K | 8.0% | $295K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kebba Njie | 14.9% | $225K | $130K to $535K | 6.1% | $225K in all four | $25K | Limited evidence | |
| Ryder Frost | 11.1% | $61K | $23K to $105K | 1.9% | $61K in all four | $25K | Limited evidence | |
| Matthew MacLellan | 3.8% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Mark Zackery IV | 1.5% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Brady Stevens | 1.1% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.55M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $13,245,301 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $13,245,301 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $244,698,449 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $289,616,198 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 31 games, 2,100 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1260 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 73.3 | 74.1 |
| Field goals made | 25.4 | 24.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.1 | 56.7 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.9 | 8.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 24.9 | 26.9 |
| Free throws made | 13.6 | 15.4 |
| Free throws attempted | 19.5 | 20.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.9 | 9.1 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.1 | 24.0 |
| Total rebounds | 36.0 | 33.1 |
| Assists | 12.1 | 13.8 |
| Blocks | 2.2 | 2.9 |
| Turnovers | 11.3 | 9.3 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 138. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 554. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,308 | 2,308 | 0 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 801 | 801 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,799 | 1,799 | 0 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 279 | 279 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 783 | 783 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 427 | 427 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 613 | 613 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,135 | 1,031 | +104 | ±90.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 380 | 380 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 70 | 69 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 356 | 336 | +20 | ±10.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 138 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 554 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,300 | 6,276 | +24.4 | ±126.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Braeden Shrewsberry | 82.2% | +2.3range +1.2 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Cole Certa | 66.8% | +0.5range -1.0 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Carson Towt | 64.9% | +0.4range -1.0 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalen Haralson | 56.8% | -0.9range -2.4 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Logan Imes | 50.5% | -0.6range -1.9 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Garrett Sundra | 42.5% | +2.7range +1.3 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Brady Koehler | 40.5% | -0.3range -1.5 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Sir Mohammed | 40.5% | -1.7range -3.3 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Markus Burton | 22.9% | +3.0range +2.1 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Kebba Njie | 14.9% | +3.5range +2.2 to +4.7Limited evidence | |
| Ryder Frost | 11.1% | -0.5range -1.3 to +0.2Limited evidence | |
| Matthew MacLellan | 3.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Mark Zackery IV | 1.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Brady Stevens | 1.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.0range +9.0 to +10.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 98.7% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.2%.